|
Browse Books on
Middle East
| |
God Wills It !; An Illustrated History of the Crusades
Bartlett, W.B.
ISBN: 0-7509-2558-2 Sutton Publishing Phoenix Mill, Gloucestershire 2000 First English Paperback Editio Square Quarto Stiffened Wrappers 650 grammes; XIV, 274 pages, list of illustrations and maps, list of colour plates, picture credits, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white photography and coloured and black-and-white reproductions of contemporary illustrations, and maps. Photographic/Illustrated dustwapper, showing a photograph of Jerusalem and at the top of the front cover showing a battle between Crusaders and Muslims, with white and blue writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Small black and white princess' cartouche to the lower spine each. Very light rubbing and creasing to the book corners and to the book edges. " For nearly 200 years the Middle East was a battle ground on which three the worlds's great powers -- Islam, Byzantium and Western Christendom -- fought themselves to a standstill. The first Crusade was preached by Pope Urban II in 1095 and this and successive Crusades continued until the last of the crusaders' earlier victories was undone with the loss of Acre in 1291." -- from the back panel blurb. An illustrated history of those 200 tumultuous years. Digital image available upon request. History -- Middle East Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104777 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The History of Israel
North, Martin
Adam & Charles Black London 1965 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 1.0 kg; XII, 487 pages, includes index of biblical references, index of names and subjects. Original dustjacket. Handling marks to the edges of the text block, ownership inscription has been scribbled out, original bookseller's sticker at lower right-hand corner of front paste-down, the top corner of the front panel of the book has suffered some damage, and because of the previous owner had carefully protected the dust jacket from further damage using tape that leaked, they are tape stains to both the binding, and the end pages. The dustjacket is in poor condition, showing signs of water damage to the backstrip section, and chipping and rubbing with loss, and tears and tape marks. Digital image available upon request. This translation is from the second German edition, revised and enlarged by the author. He has taken fully into account the results of the most recent archaeological excavations in Palestine and the latest studies in the subject; he displays an intimate knowledge of the history of the ancient near East and of the topography of Palestine. -- front foldover blurb.This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Israel Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214784 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Years of Upheaval
Kissinger, Henry
ISBN: 0316285919 Little Brown & Co Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1982 Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Red Cloth 1.55 kg; XXIV, 1286 pages, last three pages blank, includes an appendix "the 1973 Bombing Campaign in Cambodia, plus other documents, chapter notes, index. 32 pages of black-and-white photography, 15 maps. Photographic illustrated dustjacket. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good order. In this book the author recalls the turbulent years of the second administration of Richard Nixon which began on January 20, 1973 two momentous events and their consequences dominate this account: the Watergate scandal, and the 1973 October War in the Middle East. Digital image available of the book upon request.This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Biography -- Politics Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214984 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Contemporary Handmade Turkish Carpets
Ayyildiz, Ugur
ISBN: 9754791465 Net Turistik Yayinlar Istanbul, Turkey 1996 Third Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Stiffened Wrappers 285 g.; 96 pages, preface by author. The text is illustrated with coloured photographs of different styles of Turkish carpets. Photographic covers showing Turkish carpets. Blue insert to the top front panel with white writing on the front panel and the spine. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners no little rubbing to all edges of the book. An updated edition of a book detailing historical, regions, buying tips and examples of fine Turkish handmade carpets. Digital image available upon request. Collectibles Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105164 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Warrior: The Autobiography of Ariel Sharon
Sharon, Ariel & Chanoff, David
ISBN: 0671605550 Simon & Schuster New York 1989 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Blue Boards 960 g; 574 pages, last three pages blank, indexed, includes a 53 black-and-white photographs in a subsection. Original dust jacket. The front fold over flap has been decreased, and the top edge of the jacket is slightly roughened, otherwise in very good condition. "The public man is well-known, if not necessarily well understood, but the private man has always been obscured by Sharon's dazzling career and powerful personality. In this brilliantly readable and dramatic autobiography, for the first time, the real Sharon appears: a man of complex depths and passions, of also encouraging great compassion; a loving father; a general who commands not alone in the respect that the love of his troops; Warrior; farmer; visionary and ruthless pragmatist." -- front fold over blurb Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Biography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215983 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
People Seas & Ships
Herman, Zvi
Phoenix House London 1966 First English-Language Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; XVI, 224 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography, index, 64 halftone illustrations and 10 double pages in full-colour. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has several tears, on the top edge prepared with sticky tape, and a small chip on the lower edge, previous owner's bookplate on front end page. Otherwise in very good condition. The author, managing director of an Israeli shipping line, has long been fascinated by the subject of seafaring in ancient times, and this book is one of the results of his curiosity. It is a volume of consuming interest to any reader of historical bent, any mariner, professional or weekend, any coastal dweller, anyone anywhere who wants to know how things were accomplished and has the capacity to marvel that they were done at all. -- front fold over Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Maritime Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216241 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trial and Error -- the autobiography of Chaim Weizmann
Weizmann, Chaim
Hamish Hamilton London 1949 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ecru Cloth 750 g; 608 pages, includes index, and black-and-white photographic frontispiece. The original dust jacket is missing the bottom 25% of the spine cover, and has foxing to the front panel. The cloth on the back strip shows signs of foxing, and marking on the rear panel. Top edge of the text block is tendered a dark purple, and the front edge has traces of foxing. Original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. The life story of Dr Chaim Weizmann, from the time when he was born in a bleak and primitive village in Minsk, a province within which Russian Jews were confined, until he had become a trusted friend of the world's great statesman and a scientist of international reputation, reached its climax when he was elected first President of Israel. -- front fold over blurb. A digital image is available upon request. Autobiography -- Politics Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216806 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hussein of Jordan; Searching for a Just and Lasting Peace
Lunt, James
ISBN: 0688064981 William Morrow and Company New York 1989 First Edition -- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 630 g.; XXXVI, 278 pages, The Hashemite Family Tree, author's foreword, appendix, glossary of Arabic words, abbreviations, notes, acknowledgements, select bibliography and index. At the beginning of the text that there are five maps, and a family tree. Pale beige coloured endpapers. 1/4 white cloth spine with silver titles. 3/4 cream coloured boards. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the top right-hand corner of the front board. Staining to the boards. Very light browning and soiling to the text block edges. The remains of stickers can be seen to the lower left-hand corner of the front paste-down and to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper, on the back free endpaper there is a splatter stain. The internal text is clean and bright. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a photograph of King Hussein of Jordan, and on the back dustwrapper panel another photograph of King Hussein of Jordan and his last wife Queen Noor. Blue coloured background with white and black titles to the front panel and white to the back strip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Rubbing and creasing both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there is some chipping of the laminate to the fold over creases. A biography of, both personal and political, of King Hussein of Jordan. He over many years moved his very conservative country into the modern world while not upsetting Arab conservatives. He was the voice of reason in a region where reason was in short supply. Digital image available upon request. Biography -- Politics Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105805 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rambles in Bible Lands
Neil, C. Lang -- Editor
Charles H. Kelly London no Indication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 925 g; 280 pages, last page blank, indexed by chapter of the Bible. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and associated offset tanning to the title page, includes several other coloured plates, and numerous other black-and-white photographs and a map. Some of the illustrations are previously appeared in a book titled "Village Life in Palestine" by the illustrator. There is a gift inscription dated December 1922 from the Werribee higher elementary School scripture examination. Slight offset tanning of front and rear end pages, the sewn binding is visible between pages 16 and 17, handling marks to the spine section of the binding, title and part of the illustrated front board in a mock gold colour laid over a black image. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "Here in these "morning lands" the traveller who has exhausted the sites and scenes of civilised Europe will come upon a new world, where all is strange and has for him the charm of perfect novelty, they would actually exhibits a life 4000 years old!" -- page 12 This book was printed pre-1914 because I can find no mention of the minor conflict that occurred around then. In fact the latest date that I can actually find in the book is 1907, referring to a future date! travel -- Christianity Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219011 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Zealous Intruders: The Western Rediscovery of Palestine,
Shepherd, Naomi
ISBN: 0060672714 Harper & Row San Francisco 1987 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 750 g; II, 286 pages, last four pages blank. Includes bibliography, general bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and a map with an inset of Jerusalem. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper show signs of handling. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The front panel of the dustwrapper extends the title to "from Napoleon to the Dawn of Zionism -- The Explorers, Archaeologists, Artists, Tourists, Pilgrims, and Visionaries Who Opened Palestine to the West. ""Palestine, at the end of the 18th century, had been almost terra incognito. It had no political frontiers but the shifting historical tight lines of biblical, Roman, and mediaeval conquest. In political terms was merely a part of the Ottoman province of Syria, and administered by the governors of Acre and Damascus. . . . Palestine was not even familiar as a place of pilgrimage." -- rear panel history -- Palestine Very Good
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219195 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the revolt (story of the Irgun)
Begin, Menachem
Steimatzky's Agency Ltd Tel Aviv 1977 Ninth Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; VIII, XIV, 386 pages, indexed, frontispiece photograph and 16 other pages of black-and-white photography. In original photographic illustrated dustwrapper. Rubber name stamp from Kantor's bookshop in Melbourne on front paste down, previous owner's name rubberstamped to front end page, handling marks to the creases and spine of the dust jacket. Rubbing and chipping to both top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. The base edge of the text block shows a splash Mark and a couple of other grubby marks. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book opens in a Soviet camp in Siberia, where Begin was imprisoned in 1940. It closes with the birth of the new State of Israel. In between is the record of the dramatic and stirring events by which a relative handful of devoted, daring and determine men wrested their freedom from all the powerful British might in the Middle East. If the Irgun did nothing else, it will go down in history as the progenitor of the modern fighting Jew. History -- Israel Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219465 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of Civilisation; Three Volumes
Durant, Will
Edito-Service, S.A. Geneva, Switzerland Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Faux Leather and 3/4 Board 2.070 kg.; Volume 1:-- The Establishment of Civilisation, Sumeria, Egypt, Babylonia and Assyria; XX, 314 pages, last page blank, preface by author, notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a reproduction of a world map dating from mediaeval times. At the beginning of the book there is a map showing Egypt. The text is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white photographs. Occasional map and black-and-white illustrations. Yellow faux silk placed marker with fading and fraying at the end. 1/4 black faux leather spine with silver embossed design along with blue titles. 3/4 green faux leather boards with gilt decoration. Browning and scattered foxing to the top text block edge and very light browning to the other textbook edges. A previous owner has gone through the text and underlined in red ink, not only underlying has occurred but notes as well. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the page following the free front end paper. Volume 2:-- Judea, Persia, India and Her Neighbours; XVI, pages 299 through to 654 pages, last two pages blank, notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a reproduction of a mediaeval world map. The text is illustrated with coloured and black-and-white photographs, maps and the occasional black-and-white illustration. 1/4 black faux leather backstrip with silver decoration and titles. 3/4 green faux leather boards with gilt decoration. Yellow coloured placed marker in situ with fading and fraying to the ends. Bumping to the book corners. Staining and light browning to the top text block edges. As with volume 1, red ink has been used by a previous owner to underline and make notes within the text. Volume 3:-- China, Japan; XVI, page 639 page to page 1018, last page blank, chronology of Chinese civilisation, notes, glossary of foreign terms, bibliography of books referred to within the text, pronouncing and bibliographical index. Illustrated endpapers, of a world map from mediaeval times. The text is illustrated again with coloured and black-and-white photographs. 1/4 black flow leather backstrip with silver decoration and titles. 3/4 green faux leather boards with gilt decoration. Yellow faux silk place marker in situ, with fraying and fading to the ends. Bumping to the top book corners. Scattered foxing to the top text block edge and light browning to the text block edge. Again as with the previous two volumes, red ink underlining is present in the text, though this volume seems to have suffered less than the others. In these three volumes the author has condensed his major work " The Story of Civilisation " with an emphasis on what Western civilisation owes the ancient oriental civilisations. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106167 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Afghanistan’s Endless War: State Failure, Regional Politics, and the Rise of the Taliban
Goodson, Larry P.
ISBN: 0295980508 University of Washington Press Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. 2001 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 400 g; XVI, 264 pages, index, includes references cited. Glossary. Extensive chapter notes. Illustrated with six maps, and six tables. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Minor handling marks to the front edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. The author combines Taliban interviews and field research with concise analysis to explain what has been happening in Afghanistan in the last 20 years, and why the future of Afghanistan matters. history -- Afghanistan Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220482 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The War of Atonement
Herzog, Chaim Maj-Gen
ISBN: 0297769251 Steimatzky's Agency Ltd Jerusalem 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; X, 302 pages, last two pages blank (intentionally), indexed, with nine maps, and eight pages of black-and-white photography. In original illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks, and darkening of all edges of the text block, and ownership inscription on the front end page, creasing of the spine, rubbing and chipping of the dust jacket, discoloration of the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, creasing of the spine section of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "I have endeavoured to tell the full story of the wall: its successors, its omissions and its failures. It is the story of an astounding Israeli victory. It is a story of special significance at a time when the Middle East echoes to the renewed sounds of sabre rattling, lending a certain measure of reality and balance to the situation. It is the story of a new type of war. It is a story which reminds the free world of the dangers threatening Western democracy." From the foreword page VII. Military History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220800 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Closed Circle -- an interpretation of the Arabs
Pryce-Jones, David
ISBN: 0297793276 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited London 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 950 g; XVI, 464 pages, includes chapter notes, index, end page maps showing the "Arab world", with illustrated dust jacket. Aside from minor handling marks, and one page accidentally dogeared on a bottom corner, the book is in very good condition. "In no Arab country today is the democratic process, freedom of speech, or security, guaranteed by law, for the individual or for property. Despite technical assistance and aid flowing into the Arab countries and the stupendous wealth produced from oil, the vast majority remain poor and violence is customary and systemic. The author argues with extraordinary persuasive those that the Arabs are caught in a closed circle from which they have not been able to escape, a circle defined by deeply rooted tribal, religious and cultural traditions." -- front fold over blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. historical -- Politics Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221225 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of the Jewish Costume
Rubens, Alfred
Valentine, Mitchell & Co. Ltd. London 1967 First British Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 975 g.; XX, 220 pages, aknowledgements, list of illustrations, foreword by James Lavor, introduction by author, appendix, bibliography and glossarial index. Illustrated, colour, frontispiece showing a Moroccan Jewess' dress circa 1832. The text is illustrated with 306 illustrations -- either colour or black and white photographs or colour and lack and white illustrations. Illustrated boards, showing various forms of Jewish dress throughout the ages, against a white background with blue and orange titles to the front panel and black and red titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book edges. Browning to the text block edges. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers and the remains of tape can be seen to both the front and rear endpapers. Gift inscription, in both English and Ivrit, to the top left-hand corner of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound), same illustration as for underlying board with blue and red titles to the front panel and black and red titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and a faint hint of fading to the backstrip. The white of the background has become slightly yellow. Author photograph to the rear dustwrapper fold over panel. On the front fold over panel a previous owner has placed a sticker over the original price. " This is a pioneer work stop by means of contemporary sources the author shows how Jewish costume remain distinctive in most parts of the world throughout the ages. He also adopts a new approach to the study of the costume of the Bible by reconciling traditional beliefs with modern archaeological discoveries. Starting from Ur of the Chaldees, more than 4000 years ago, he traces developments in dress during the Assyrian, Persian and Hellenistic periods, describes Jewish costume in the early Christian times and goes on to show how tradition and regional influences have continued to be significant up to the present day." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Costume Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106528 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Oxford History of the Biblical World
Coogan, Michael D.
ISBN: 0195139372 Oxford University Press Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 2001 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 750 g; XII, 488 pages, includes chronology, general bibliography, list of contributors, maps with the text, and eight pages of black-and-white photography. The book appears unread. History Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221516 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jesus
Wilson, A. N. -- Editor
ISBN: 1856191141 Sinclair-stevenson London 1992 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; XVIII, 270 pages, includes bibliography, index. In colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has a couple of handling marks to the front edge of the text block, and what appears to be a coffee stain affecting pages 15 through to 20. The corners of the fold overs and the top of the spine section of the dust jacket, rubbed, But now protected. The Jesus plates and the Jesus of history are two different beings. In this compelling new study the author has tried to rescue Jesus from the tangles of Christian mythology and to present us with a portrait of Jesus the man. This is a book written with a profound scepticism about Christianity. It traces the story of how of the Man of Galilee -- famed and popular as a healer and teacher -- came to be arrested and killed in Jerusalem. -- front fold over blurb Biography -- Religion Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221522 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dictionary of Ancient Egypt
Wilkinson, Toby
ISBN: 0500051372 Thames & Hudson London 2005 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; 272 pages, includes site plans and maps, and suggestions for further reading. Illustrated throughout with colour, and black-and-white photographs, with the articles arranged alphabetically as befits a dictionary. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. Originally published at £ 24.95. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Egyptology Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221524 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life of Queen of Sheba
Gordon, Max
Self Published Adelaide 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; 172 pages, with 10 pages of black-and-white photography, in original boards. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. This is the story of the author's investigations into the origin, history of, and life of the Queen of Sheba. "We must accept anything and everything from the Old Testament. Over the years many discoveries have been made, proving that everything in the Old Testament is correct. Archaeologists and historians have been satisfied with the findings." page 2 History -- Biblical Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221738 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Last Escape; the Launching of the Largest Secret Rescue Movement of All Time
Aliav, Ruth & Mann, Peggy
ISBN: 0575017937 Victor Gollancz London 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 950 g; X, 518 pages, with black-and-white photographic frontispiece, and 19 appendices. Colour decorated dust jacket. There is some rubbing to both the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. Slight scuff mark on the bottom edge of the text block from contact with the shelf, and minor handling marks. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. This book is the hardly credible account of how a network of only 10 people managed between them to save the lives of many thousands of Jews who would otherwise have been doomed to die in Hitler's concentration camps. (200,000 were eventually saved and smuggled into Palestine when the rest of the world was "regretfully" barring its doors to them.) -- dust jacket blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Biography -- Judaica -- Israel Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221818 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Will to Survive -- Israel: the faces of terror 1948 the faces of Hope Today
Phillips, John L.
ISBN: 0803701764 Dial Press/James Wade New York 1977 First Printing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Imitation Leather 1.5 kg; 200 pages, illustrated map end pages, text illustrated with part page and full-page black-and-white photographs, with accompanying text. Bumping to the top corner of front and rear boards, and slight rubbing to the edges of the illustrated dust jacket. The front panel of the dust jacket has a couple of faint school marks. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "In May 1948 John Phillips was in the Middle East covering the birth of Israel for Life magazine. He had been accredited to the Arab Legion (his Protestant background made him acceptable), and when the assault was launched against the old Jewish quarter of Jerusalem on the 18th, he was in the centre of events. The Arab forces paid remarkably little attention to what this tall man, dressed in a Legion uniform, was photographing. Perhaps they mistook him for a British officer, but in any case did not interfere as his camera recorded the taking of prisoners and the actual surrender on May 28, the wounded and the dying defenders, the flight of the refugees -- and the looting by the Arabs of the Old Quarter." -- front foldover blurb Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Judaica Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222532 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Israel : A Personal History
Ben-Gurion, David; Meyers, Nechemia; Nystar, Uzy
ISBN: 0450013839 New English Library London 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 2.8 kg; XXIV, 862 pages, indexed, illustrated with 16 pages illustrated with 32 pages of black-and-white photography, with photographic colour illustrated dust jacket, slightly faded on the spine section, with several short tears and some rubbing along the edges. Offset tanning, in fact offset printing from the fold over flaps onto the free end pages, and a small splash Mark on the bottom edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. David Ben-Gurion's life has been so completely identified with Jewish history this book amounts to an autobiography. His writing is low-key, devoid of histrionics -- indeed he writes himself mostly in the third person -- but the great events, the spirit of enterprise, and his sense of the destiny of the Jewish people come through clearly and eloquently. -- front fold over blurb History -- Israel Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222556 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Broken Sword of Justice: America, Israel and the Palestine Tragedy
Arakie, Margaret
ISBN: 0704320223 Quartet Books Ltd London 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; X, 196 pages, indexed. In original colour illustrated dust jacket. The top and front edges of the text block have a couple of pale indeterminate Brown marks, there is the original bookseller's sticker on the front pastedown, and the top edge of both front and rear fold over flaps have browned. The dustwrapper blurb praises the author for "an admirably unemotional style which relies exclusively on historical facts" in tracing the history of the Palestinian people and how they became pawns in a game of big power politics, losing the process their homes, their property, their livelihood, their nationality and their land. Yet on page 7, the author states "Palestine was regarded by the Arabs is forming part of Syria". politics -- Middle East Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222576 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Arabs and Jews in the Middle East: A Tragedy of Errors
Parkes, James
Victor Gollancz London 1967 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled Card 50 g; 32 pages, in original yellow printed paper binding, with two staples showing signs of rust. Browning of part of the right-hand side and bottom edge of the front panel, and slight curling of couple of the pages, transfer of colour to front and rear end pages, previous owner's name at top of the title page. "I am not proposing in this pamphlet to put forward any precise terms for a peace treaty, for the resettlement of the refugees of both sides, or for the future of Jerusalem. My purpose is to provide a historical setting, fair to the real facts of both the Arab and the Jewish positions, on which these three problems can be so solved that fear and anger may be removed from the Middle of East, and the frontiers between the Jewish and Arab world's, along whatever line they may be traced, maybe open frontiers across which there is normal traffic of trade and culture. For the idea that a permanent frontier can be created by a demilitarised zone isolating each from the other, and policed by the United Nations, is surely a counsel of despair." -- pages 3 modern history -- Palestine Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222887 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In the Steps of the Master
Morton, H.V.
Rich & Cowan Ltd. London 1935 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Dark Blue Cloth 545 g.; XIV, 388 pages, introduction by author, list of illustrations, bibliography, index and index of Scripture references. Sepia toned photographic frontispiece, showing Sunrise over Galilee. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: -- front paste-down showing Palestine in the time of Christ, free front endpaper showing Palestine at the time (1930s) of the author's journey and the route taken by him, the rear endpapers shows a map of Jerusalem circa 1930. The text is illustrated with 15 sepia toned photographs and eight double page sepia toned photographs. Dark blue coloured boards with self embossed decoration to the extreme edge of the front panel and orange titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the top book corners. Minor rubbing and marking to the book panels. Light browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Gift inscription to the half title page. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound) by C.A. Cox, with blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the lower backstrip edge. The results of insect activity can be seen to the backstrip, rear fold over crease and front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges along with small tears. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. In 1934 the author travelled Palestine in the footsteps of Jesus. This is the story of this journey. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Travel Writing Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0107297 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Trial and Death of Jesus
Cohn, Haim
ISBN: 0297004883 Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1972 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 600 g.; XXIV, 420 pages, last page blank, aknowledgements, introduction by author, dramatis personae, notes, bibliography and index. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Pale orange coloured tint to the top text block edge. A little bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Fading to the top text block edge along with a few spots. Plain text dustwrapper with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper corners and to the lower right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel and to the backstrip edges. A little creasing to the other dustwrapper edges along with a few small tears. Browning to the rear dustwrapper panel. The front fold over has become a little creased and "loose" clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. In this book a, then, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Israel writes about the trial and death of Jesus. "...Writing as an expert on Jewish legal history who was proud of Jesus' ethnic and philosophical background, he challenges certain alleged facts and interpretations of his trial and death as presented by the Evangelists in the New Testament. Subjecting the Gospel reports to close forensic examination, Mr Justice Cohn probes the text in the light of information we possess from other sources concerning the laws and procedures (both Jewish and Roman) then prevailing -- the political, ideological and religious motivation which may have prompted the actors to act -- and the causes and purposes for which the Evangelists may have given the accounts they did. By thus placing the trial of Jesus in true perspective in relation to known legal, political and religious facts, he is able to reconstruct the events as they may really have happened. And in so doing, he demonstrates, finally, that the ' perversion of justice' traditionally ascribed to the trial itself must be more truthfully be attributed to the aftermath of the trial -- namely, the prejudice and persecutions of centuries." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Legal Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107304 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jesus of the Apocalypse; The Life of Jesus after the Crucifixion
Thiering, Barbara
ISBN: 0868245569 Doubleday Sydney 1995 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Boards 900 g; XVI, 462pp., introduction by author, text notes and references, principal events 41 BC to AD 114, Herodian family tree, map of the Mediterranean world first centuries BC and AD, abbreviations, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers showing The Angel from Albrecht Durer "The Apocalypse". Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of " The Apocalypse" by Albrecht Durer, with black and gilt writing overlaying the illustration. Very minor crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges, with a 0.5 inch split at the top of the rear fold over crease. Black marker pen dot on the bottom edge of the text block, and are on the right-hand side of the front edge of the pages there is a small pale yellow stain. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "In the Jesus of the Apocalypse, she presents a new and significant view of the development of Christianity from the time of the crucifixion until the second century AD. She argues that Jesus was no solitary preacher appearing suddenly on the shores of Galilee: he was a central figure in a major political movement to overthrow the pagan Roman Empire.". Religion Remaindered
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223439 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Mission in Israel 1948-1951
McDonald, James G.
Victor Gollancz London 1951 first Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; XII, jugglers any six pages, indexed. In original light blue coloured cloth boards, slightly bumped at the corners, and slightly faded on the spine section. Previous owner's name at the top of the front end page. There is no other damage to the book. "This is a personal book; a personal report on my experience and impressions during more than two years as the first United States Ambassador to the new state of Israel. The opinions expressed are wholly mind; no one else has any responsibility for them." Page IX biography -- Israel Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223806 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Palestine on the Eve
Farago, Ladislas
Putnam London 1936 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 700 g; X, 286 pages, indexed, with end page maps, and illustrated throughout with full-page black-and-white photographs. An interesting, attempt at reportage of the events before and after April 15, 1936, which still have echoes today. The finding of a munitions transport, the rumours that were spread, and fix themselves into legend, in spite of the later revelation that the transport was not intended for the Jews, but belong to a large smuggling syndicates was trying to import weapons into Abyssinia; the Emyr Abdallah (sic), and his alleged comments at a public meeting "why should we not allow the Jews to come into our country? We shall take their money and then drive them out again." (Page 267). The book shows minor signs of handling, and ageing of the edges of the pages. Slight rubbing either side of the spine. A very good copy. Local History -- Palestine Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223816 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
141 Middle East Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|