|
Browse Books on
Middle East
| |
The Shah’s Last Ride; The Story of the Exiled, Misadventures and Death of the Emperor
Shawcross, William
ISBN: 070113254X Chatto & Windus London 1989 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 820 g.; XII, 13-464 pages, aknowledgements, notes and index. Black coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography throughout the text. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Decorated dustwrapper with red and blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and some rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Original bookseller's sticker still remains to the lower edge of the front fold over panel. In this book the author looks at the last years of the last Shah of Iran, who fled, never to return, on the cusp of the Ayatollah Khomeini's triumphant return. It details how a bewildered and sick man shuttled from country to country for the remaining years of his life trying to find refuge. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography -- Royalty Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107838 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Britain’s Role Tomorrow
Mayhew, Christopher
Hutchinson of London London 1967 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 410 g.; IV, hundred and 92 pages, preface by author, two appendices and index. Pale gray coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with one map at the beginning of the text showing Britain's defence commitment east of the Suez in 1967. Black coloured cloth boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the lower book corners. Dust marks to the top text block edge. Plain text dustwrapper with a small black-and-white photograph of the author to the top left-hand corner of the front panel, top edge of the backstrip and a full page photographs to the rear dustwrapper panel. White background with black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip bumping and rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. Yellowing of the white of the background. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " This is the definitive book about the great "East of Suez" controversy. Its main recommendations were embodied in the important policy resolution on which the government was defeated at the Brighton conference of the Labour Party in 1966. They are now official Labour Party policy, and are also widely supported within the Conservative and Liberal parties. ....... Mr Mayhew's argument is based on undeniable facts. Britain's status and power overseas have declined; her "peace-keeping" role has changed its nature; our dependence on the USA constantly increases. He therefore demands a to withdraw by the 1970s from commitments East of Suez all stop" -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Politics Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107843 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
In the Steps of the Master
Morton, H.V.
Rich & Cowan Ltd. London 1938 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 545 g.; XIV, 388 pages, introduction by author, list of illustrations, bibliography, index and index of Scripture references. Sepia toned photographic frontispiece, showing Sunrise over Galilee. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: -- front paste-down showing Palestine in the time of Christ, free front endpaper showing Palestine at the time (1930s) of the author's journey and the route taken by him, the rear endpapers shows a map of Jerusalem circa 1930. The text is illustrated with 15 sepia toned photographs and eight double page sepia toned photographs. Dark blue coloured boards with orange titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges. Minor rubbing and marking to the book panels. Light browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Gift inscription to the half title page. Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound) by C.A. Cox, with blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the lower backstrip edge. The results of insect activity can be seen to the backstrip, rear fold over crease and front dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges along with small tears. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. In 1934 the author travelled Palestine in the footsteps of Jesus. This is the story of this journey. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Travel Writing Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0225116 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
South-West Asia: volume VIII, A systematic regional Geography
Brice, William C
University of London Press London 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; 448 pages, front end page map showing sand deserts and interior plateaux, rear end page maps showing the various countries concerned in the book. Includes chronological chart of Anatolia Persia and Arabia, glossary of the more common local topographical terms of south-west Asia, bibliography, index. Illustrated throughout with maps, charts, and diagrams as well as graphs and photographs. There is some pencil underlining in the chapters on Turkey, Iran (Persia) and Israel. Illustrated dust jacket. Top edge of text block tinted a very pale red, minimal damage/rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket which does have a 0.5 inch split at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. Previous owner's name on half-time full-page. The book is divided into three parts, the first being a discussion of the structure, climate and biology of the area; the second, is a for regional description based on a new system of natural divisions, and finally the author who has travelled widely in Turkey and the Pakistan border districts, gives an up-to-date account of the social and economic geography of the separate states as of 1966. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. geography -- Middle East Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225125 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Middle East in World Affairs
Lenczowski, George
Cornell University Press New York 1966 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; XXVI, 724 pages, indexed, bibliography, eight maps including one double page foldout map. In original hardcover binding, with priceclipped dust jacket. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, insect damage to the lower part of the front fold over crease. Previous owner has underlined some of the text in pencil with notations on the margins, and unfortunate has lost on the same in ink in the chapter on Syria and Lebanon, and the chapter on war in the Middle East. Still quite acceptable condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia History -- Middle East Ordinary
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225134 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Art and Empire; Treasures from Assyria in the British Museum
Curtis, J. E. and Reade, J. E. -- Editors
ISBN: 0714111406 British Museum Press London 1996 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Paperback 945 g.; V, 6-224 pages, foreword by R. G. W. Anderson, Director, The British Museum, chronology, and bibliography. The text is illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs and the occasional map. Colour photographic front cover, with white and blue titles to the front panel with dark green and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing of the book corners. " The British Museum has one of the finest collection of Assyrian artefacts in the world, centred around the famous carved stone reliefs from the palaces of the Assyrian kings at Nimrud and Nineveh..... this catalogue describes their excavation in the mid-nineteenth century and the excitement aroused in Western Europe by the discovery of reliefs depicting people is mentioned in the Bible." -- from the rear book panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Catalogue Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0107689 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Yemen; The Unknown War
Schmidt, Dana Adams
Holt Reinhardt and Winston New York 1968 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Yellow Cloth with Illustration 320pp., last 4 blank, important dates in the war, introduction by author, 4 appendices and index. Two map frontispieces. Eight pages of black and white photographs illustrate the text. Yellow coloured boards with the outline of three men and rifles (in outline) on the lower half of the front panel and black writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and slight scuffing to the corners of the book. Some faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing three men and rifles with the yellow background and black writing on the front panel and yellow on the spine. Sunning to the spine causing slight fading of the writing and to the top 0.5" of the back panel. Slight rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper. A history of the civil war in Yemen, mostly unnoticed at the time in the West. Military History Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101648 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Suez Affair
Thomas, Hugh
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1967 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 260pp., last blank, preface by author, list of illustrations, 2 appendices, bibliography, notes and references and index. Within the text there are 14 black and white photographs and 2 maps -- 1 double page map showing 'Suez at the centre of the world' and a fold out map showing 'The Battlefield, October-November 1956.". Maps drawn by Ted Powers. Plain text front cover of the dustwrapper, with map on rear panel, with white background and that writing on the front panel and spine. Wrapped around the dustwrapper is an advertising and stating "Collectors Editions Club Choice'. The dustwrapper is slightly faded on the spine and and there is rubbing and crinkling to the top edge. Small chipping to the top edge and the front fold over its price clipped, lower right-hand corner. A analysis of the Suez Canal crisis of 1956, taking all of various personalities as well. Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101656 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fall of the Peacock Throne: The Story of Iran
Forbis, William H.
ISBN: 0060113014 Harper and Row Publishers New York 1980 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth X , 306pp., introduction by author, acknowledgements, bibliography and index. Double page map of Iran. Within the text there is one other map, of Teheran. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There has been loss of cloth colour due to insect activity, to the first 0.5 "of the book edges. Discoloration to the top paper edge. Back hinge is slightly loose. Previous owner' s name on the free front endpaper. Plain text dust wrapper, with bone coloured background with dark green, red and black writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper has been sun faded as has the top 0.5 "edge of the front panel and running along the fold over crease of the front panel. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there is some chipping to the top edge of the front cover. There is a 0.25 "tear to the top front cover as well. On the verso of the dustwrapper some leading of the cloth colour is visible and some results of insect activity can also be seen. Dustwrapper is price clipped, front fold over, top righthand corner. The history of the fall of the last Shah of Iran. Digital image available upon request. History Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102308 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jerusalem; Rock of Ages
Maraini, Fosco
Harcourt Brace New York 1969 First Edition Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Tan Cloth 122pp. Black coloured endpapers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing View of the Old City from Abu Tor. The text is illustrated with copious coloured and black-and-white photographs taken by Alfred Bernheim. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. A few fading spots on the top part of the book panels. Photographic dustwrapper, again by Alfred Bernheim, we white and tan coloured writing on the front panel and black and blue on the spine. Some rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners, top worse than bottom. There a small tear to both the top and bottom rear dustwrapper edges. Dustwrapper is slightly some faded as well. The increasing to the bottom corner of the front fold over. "Jerusalem, a city of extraordinary fascination, holy to three faiths, is here captured in a visual and verbal image of compelling beauty and interest." Translated by Judith Landry. *** *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Photography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102337 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cyprus, The Unfinished Agony
Vanezis, P. N.
ISBN: 0200725254 Abelard Schuman London 1977 Reprint Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth X, (includes three maps), 152 pages, notes, bibliography, appendices, includes map, four pages of black-and-white photographs. illustrated dustwrapper, the front panel has lost about 1 in.² of the surface layer, slight edge wear to both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. History -- Cyprus Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207216 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Zionism - The Dream and the Reality, A Jewish Critique
Smith, Gary V. (Editor)
ISBN: 0858851369 Wren Melbourne 1974 First Australian Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Yellow Cloth Three to five pages, select glossary of names, notes on the authors. Original dustwrapper. Slight dust markings to the top edge of the pages, slight scuffing of the rear panel of the dust wrapper, otherwise in very good order. "Covering the period from 1919 to 1973 the selection of 21 essays and articles here reprinted is representative of many shades of opinion -- anti-Zionist, non Zionist and cultural and humanistic Zionist positions with political, philosophical roots ranging from pacifist anarchism and democratic liberalism to Marxist socialism -- the whole constituting a flowing 20th century dialogue in the form of a searching Jewish critique of Zionism". Politics -- Israel Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207398 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Woman of Violence; Memoirs of a Young Terrorist, 1943-1948
Cohen, Geula
Rupert Hart-Davis London 1966 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Boards 385 g.; VIII, 276 pages, last page blank. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the edges. Browning to the text block edges. Light browning to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing profile of a young woman with a rifle against a brown and orange background and white and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Sepia toned photograph of the author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing increasing to the dustwrapper edges. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. Some minor rubbing to the panels of the dustwrapper. Rowning to the fold over panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin. The author was a high ranking member of the Stern gang in its fight against the British to create a free Jewish state in Palestine. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102905 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
COUNTERSTRIKE ENTEBBE
WILLIAMSON, Tony.
ISBN: 0002161389 Collins London 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 184 pp., index; 4 text maps and plans; hardcover in good dust jacket; The Israeli raid on Entebbe to rescue the hostages hijacked on an Air France Airbus, based upon interviews with Israeli ministers, generals and senior officials and testimonies of the hostages and crew Militaria Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208533 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Behind the Burqa; our life in Afghanistan and how we escaped to Freedom
Yasgur, Batya Swift
John Wiley & Sons New Jersey 2002 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover X, 277 pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. There is a short tear on the bottom edge of the front panel, otherwise the book and dust jacket are in very good order. Local History -- Afghanistan Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0208797 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Land Where Jesus Lived
Hollis, Gertrude
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge London Not Stated 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Green Cloth with Decoration VIII, 160pp., list of illustrations. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing Jerusalem from Mount of Olives. The text is illustrated with another 20 coloured photographic plates and numerous black-and-white photographs. Green cloth boards with black and orange decoration with pasted photograph of a view of Jerusalem on the front board, with orange and black writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there is also a little fraying. The corners are also rubbed and slightly bumped. Shelfwear to the lower and top book edges and there is a little loss of colour to the lower edges of the rear panel of the book. Offset tanning to the endpapers. Foxing to the endpapers and to the first few and last few pages of the book. Browning and foxing to the paper edges and there are dust marks as well to the top paper edge. Dustwrapper is illustrated, showing a young girl saying her prayers, illustration having been pasted on postproduction. Dull brown coloured background with black decoration and black writing on the front panel and spine. Chipping, with loss, to all corners of the dustwrapper as well as the head and the heel of the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and quite grubby. The results of the insect city can be seen on the front fold over crease. A little foxing can be seen to the verso of the dustwrapper as well. The top and bottom dustwrapper edges are also somewhat creased. A book for children, written approximately in the 1930s, showing some of the land of Palestine/Israel as it is described in the Bible. Digital image available upon request. Theology Reasonable
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103058 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Counter Strike Entebbe
Williamson, Tony
ISBN: 0-00-216138-9 Collins London 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Papered Boards XII, 184 pages, index, 4 maps and plans. Illustrated dust jacket. The front fold over flap has a vertical crease, otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request. The daring raid by Israeli special forces to rescue Israeli's and Europeans from the Air France jet hijacked by members of the Baader Meinhof gang. Yoni Netanyahu was the leader of the raid on Entebbe, July 4, 1976. Military History Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211168 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
State Experiments in Australia & New Zealand
Reeves, W. Pember
Macmillan South Melbourne 1968 First Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 2 Vols. 391 & 368pp. First published in 1902, this is an account of personal achievements in liberal-cum-socialist legislation by a former Liberal MP of New Zealand who later became the director of SLADE and a leading Fabian. The front cover of volume 1 has an abrasion mark measuring approximately 1 inch by half an inch on the right-hand middle edge, probably caused by removal of a sticker. Colour illustrated boards. Slight fading of the back strip sections of both volumes. Given their age, in very good condition. History -- Australia Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211727 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Crusades
Bridge, Antony
ISBN: 0246110805 Granada London 1980 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Yellow Boards 820 g; 314 pages., includes the selected bibliography, index, Superbly illustrated with colour photographs and maps. Gives three page chronology of events starting with the battle of Manzikert in 1071 and finishing with the capture of acre in 1291. Here is the bloody tale of Turk and Greek, Arab and assassin, Egyptian and Frank, Mongol and Mameluk slaughtering each other for the Love of God. Minimal rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212788 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The History of the Israel Armed Forces
Kravi, A. -- Editor
Le'Dory Publishing House Tel Aviv 1957 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spiral Bound 550 g; no pagination. Text is in English, French, and Hebrew. Inscription on the publication data page in Hebrew. The original boards are bumped, and rubbed, and discoloured with the original green almost faded to a pale brown. Internally book is in good order. Digital image available upon request. Military History -- Israel Good for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212835 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sun Stood Still; perspectives on the Arab-an Israeli Conflict
MacLeish, Roderick
MacDonald & Company London 1968 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Papered Boards 350 g; XVI, 176 pages, last two pages blank. Original dust jacket. The book is in good order. The dust jacket however is grubby, stained, and has two magnificent tears, one either side of the front panel travelling almost all the way from the base edge to the top. Rubbing and chipping elsewhere along the edges. Digital image available upon request. Supposedly an objective synthesis of views in the context of a continuing Arab-Israeli conflict. Military History Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212838 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Start over Jordan; the Life and Calling of Théodore Herzl
Patai, Josef
The Philosophical Library, Inc New York 1946 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 700 g; X, 358 pages, last two pages blank, includes bibliography, and black-and-white photographic frontispiece. Decorated dust jacket. Aside from a slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and bumping of the heel of the back strip, the book is in very good order. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped, with a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom of the rear fold over, and to tears of similar length of the top corners of the front panel, and a slightly shorter one at the top fold over corner of the rear panel. Digital image available upon request. There is a rubber stamp date of 7 August 1950 on the front-end page, and the original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paced down. The present biography was written by a man born and raised in Herzl's hometown, Budapest. Originally written in Hungarian, it has already been translated into German and Hebrew. The book follows the highlights of the life of this unique man who, at first, a staunch believer in the necessity of assimilation of the Jews, gradually develop the opposite idea and became an apostle of modern Zionism. Biography Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212859 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Palastina Wie Es Wirklich Ist
Herrmann, Hugo
Fiba Verlag Wien Germany 1933 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue Cloth 500 g; 412 pages, + double fold foldout map, +6 pages of advertisements. The text is illustrated with numerous tables, and black-and-white photographs (72), glossary of Hebrew words, gazetteer. Slightly bumped edges to the board otherwise very good given the book's age. Local History -- Palestine Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212866 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Israel in Courage and in Faith and A Chronicle of the Six-Day War
Rapaport, I, Rabbi Dr
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1971 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beige Cloth 950 g; 414 pp., frontispiece, maps, 14 pages of black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. There is slight chipping of the top edge of the dust jacket at the front fold over crease, and the rear panel/spine crease. A couple of spots of foxing on the lower parts of the front edge of the text block. A good clean copy "A Jewish view on the continuing Arab-Israeli conflict in the Middle East with a full and detailed chronicle Of the Six-day War compiled from three Melbourne dailies The Age, The Sun And the Herald. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Judaica Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212881 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Country; the Story of Modern Israel
Eban, Abba
ISBN: 0-297-99526-X Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1972 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Dark Blue Cloth 1.15 kg; 304 pages, including index. Original illustrated dust jacket. Light rubbing of the base edge of the dust jacket, severe rubbing, with some chipping of the top edge of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. Illustrated with contemporary black-and-white photographs, and 16 colour illustrations by David Harris. Local History -- Israel Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212884 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Recollections
Ben-Gurion, David
Macdonald London 1970 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Papered Boards 450 g; 220 pages, last three pages blank, includes chronology, bibliography, and eight pages of black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed along both top and bottom edges, and the back strip section has faded with loss of colour. A biography of a man, and at the same time a history of the creation of a state through the efforts of the man. Biography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212885 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Magic Carpet
Barer, Shlomo
Secker & Warburg London 1952 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Tan Cloth 400 grammes; preface by author, list of photographs. Black-and-white map frontispiece, showing " Magic Carpet " route. The text is illustrated with 52 black-and-white photographs. Tan coloured boards with green writing on the spine. Orange coloured tint to the top paper edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine with faint discoloration to the extreme edges. Shelfwear to lower book edges. Some bumping to the top book edges. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Browning and handling marks to the endpapers and internal pages are quite age toned. Illustrated dustwapper, showing an aeroplane in the background and a young woman, and older man in the foreground, with black and brown background with white and green writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners. There has been multiple chips, with loss, to the head and to the heel of the spine and there are little tears to the top dustwapper edge, with associated creasing. Very small tears to the lower dustwapper edge, again with associated creasing. The back panel has become dull, grubby and yellowed. The verso of the dustwapper shows some staining, particularly on the spine area. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The description of the airlift of the Yemenite Jews from Yemen to Israel in 1949, just after Israel was declared a state. Digital image available upon request. History -- Jewish Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104430 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
141 Middle East Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|