Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History USA

  
959 History USA Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on History USA
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History USA Books
  The Outlaw Trail; A History of Butch Cassidy and His Wild Bunch
Kelly, Charles
Bonanza Books New York 1959 Revised and Enlarged Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Mustard Boards VIII, 378pp., last 4 blank, preface by author, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, postscript and index. Double page frontispiece map, showing the Outlaw Trail and Hole-in-the-Wall. The text is illustrated with numerous ( 44 ) black and white photographs or illustrations. Mustard coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Rubbing and slight bumping to the book corners and to the lower spine edge. The top spine edge has become quite bumped and there is a 0.25 " split to the top rear spine gutter edge and to the actual spine edge. This has caused creasing horizontally to the top spine area. The covers of the book have become slightly rubbed and stained, the back of being worse than the front. Bumping to the top book edge. Browning to the paper edges along with very faint foxing and there is a black remaineder mark to the top paper edge. The book in its past has come into contact with moisture and consequently the pages have started to buckle and to crease. A previous owner has placed the number " 1203 " to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Handling marks and moisture marks throughout the book. The history of Butch Cassidy and his wild Bunch in the late 1800s of the American West. A lot of the information for the book was garnered from people who who either were members of the wild Bunch, or those who knew them on a personal basis. American West -- History Poor
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103320  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gringoes of Tepehuanes
Buick, Harry Arthur
Longmans London 1967 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Boards VIII, 200pp., last 3 blank, foreword by author. Sepia toned frontispiece, showing author at the time of his mining experiences. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marks to the top book edges. Dust marks and other marks to the front and back panels, back worse than front. Browning and foxing to the top paper edges and browning to the other edges. Previous bookseller's stamp to the lower right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwapper, with white background and red writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper is rubbed and the white background has become quite dull and the back panel is grubby. A little creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The autobiography of Harry Arthur Buick, who in his life was part of a great cattle drive of the American West, owner of one of the most profitable goldmines in Mexico and lost same to the Mexican Revolution and finally sole survivor of imprisonment in a Mexican jail. Autobiography Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103321  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Heroes without Glory; Some Goodmen of the Old West
Schaefer, Jack
Andre Deutsch London 1966 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Boards XX, 324pp., last blank, introduction by author. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book edges. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book edges. Heavy browning to the paper edges and there is slight marking to the book covers. Handling marks to the end papers and on the free front endpaper has a stamp stating that it is a review copy and price placed in ink. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the butt end of a rifle and some bullets, against a white background and brown, black, orange writing on the front panel and black and brown the spine. Author photograph on the rear panel. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and the white of the dustwrapper has become quite dull. Little rubbing and chipping to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper corners. Small biographies of men who made a positive input into the building of the American West. American West -- History Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103322  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  From Gun to Gavel; The Courtroom Recollections of James Mathers of Oklahoma
Houts, Marshall [ As Told To ]
Souvenir Press London 1955 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Tan Boards 232pp., last blank. Illustrated endpapers showing " A Fragment to Map of the Oklahoma Territory and the Indian Territory, As the Background to James Mather's Early Career". Tan coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book edges. There has been loss of colour to the boards on the top left-hand corner of the front panel, top right-hand corner of the top spine, lower spine edge, and the top edge of the back panel, commensurate with loss of dustwapper. Browning to the paper edges. Offset tanning to the end papers and internal pages are very slightly brown. Previous owner has underlined and paragraphed some of the internal text in pencil. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a crossed gun and a gavel and there is a "woodgrain" border, with red and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is quite rubbed and faded and the back panel is quite darkened. Chipping and rubbing to all the corners and there is a piece missing to the top left-hand corner of the front panel top spine edge and lower spine corner. Browning to the verso of the dustwrapper. The spine is quite darkened due to sun. The reminiscences of James Mathers, who in his years as judge in the Oklahoma and Indian Territories never entered his courtroom without either his gun or his gavel. Reminiscences Ordinary
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103323  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The First Cowboy; And Those Who Followed
Zurhorst, Charles
ISBN: 0304293512
Cassell London 1973 First British Edition
Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Green Boards X, 150pp., list of illustrations, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with contemporary black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of art work. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Discoloration to the top book edge and shelfwear to the lower. A few marks to the book panels. Drowning and foxing to the top paper edge and occasional foxing to the other paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), being a reproduction of W.H.D. Koerner's Painting "Tail Herd across Wyoming". Brown writing on the front panel and spine. Fading of the spine due to sun. A few creases to the top dustwapper edge. A history of the American Cowboy, from his inception through to the early 20th century. Also touches upon the most famous of the Cowboys -- Charles Goodnight, Tom Mix, Buffalo Bill etc. American West -- History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103325  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson
Bailyn, Bernard
Harvard University Press Cambridge, Massachusetts 1974 First American Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth XX, 423 pages, + 5 blank, 20 pages of black-and-white photographs and facsimiles, frontispiece, genealogical charts, index. The remains of the dustwrapper are now in protective wrapping. The previous owner has used a pencil carefully throughout the text to either comment or highlight a point. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Digital image is available upon request History -- Biography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209300  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Liberty’s Daughters; the revolutionary experience of American women, 1750-1800
Norton, Mary Beth
ISBN: 0-316-61251-0
Little, Brown & Co Boston-Toronto 1980 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth Buff Boards XVI, 384 pages, includes a chapter notes, and bibliographical references, index. 20 black-and-white illustrations throughout the book. Original dust jacket. Previous owner's name at top of front end page, slight damage to the lower rear board corner. Slight fading of the dust jacket, light edge wear and minor chipping to both the top and bottom edges of the jacket, insect damage to the front fold over/front panel crease. Digital image available upon request. This, the first book to explore the impact of the American Revolution on women, dramatically refutes the widely held belief that Colonial women enjoyed a golden age of equality with men before drifting off into Victorian helplessness. Citing the letters, diaries, poems, and other writings of the 18th century Americans, prize-winning historian Mary Beth Norton reveals that Colonial men and women actively disparaged feminine duties. In the latter part of the book Norton concludes that the revolution had significant consequences for women -- the American notion of womanhood broadened, and republicanism bestowed a new patriotic importance on women's domestic labourers. History -- America Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209334  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  LET MY PEOPLE GO
Belfrage, Cedric
Left Book Club ( Gollancz ) London 1940 no Indication
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Papered Boards 319 pp, page edges darkened, backstrip darkened, minor wear binding. Biography of Claude Williams, Presbyterian minister in Southern U.S.A.  Political Theory Good for Age
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209398  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  LET MY PEOPLE GO
Belfrage, Cedric
Left Book Club ( Gollancz ) London 1940 no Indication
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Papered Boards 319 pp, page edges darkened, backstrip darkened, minor wear binding. Biography of Claude Williams, Presbyterian minister in Southern U.S.A.  Political Theory Good for Age
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209462  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Colorful Story of North American Indians
Hassrick, Royal B.
ISBN: 0-7064-0360-6
Octopus London 1974 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Boards 144 pages, illustrated end pages, (each different), colour illustrated double page title page, text and illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, and colour photographs and reproductions of drawings. Surprisingly no map is included. Digital images are available upon request. American West -- History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209481  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Roosevelt Letters; being the personal correspondence of Franklin Delano Roosevelt -- early years (1887-1904)
Roosevelt, Franklin Delano
George G. Harrap & Company Ltd London 1949 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 470 pages, includes family tree, 64 pages of illustration, index. Slight dustiness of the top edge, bumping of the two upper corners, and the head and tail of the backstrip, slight rubbing of the cloth along the lower edge. Letters Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209818  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tell Me How Long the Train’s Been Gone
Baldwin, James
Michael Joseph London 1968 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Boards 408pp., last blank. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the top right-hand corner of the spine and to the lower spine. Plain text dust wrapper with white background in dark and light blue writing on the front panel and spine. Dust wrapper is slightly darkened and there is creasing to the dust wrapper edges commensurate with bumping underneath. Some browning to the top dust wrapper edges and on the front fold over lower righthand corner there is a pasted over price. In this story, Leo Proudhammer reflects on his life and his possible future. Novel Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102233  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lindberg Alone; May 21, 1927
Gill, Brendan
ISBN: 0151524017
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1977 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Cloth with Gilt 216pp., photo credits. Illustrated endpapers, with the stamp issued to commemorate the first solo transatlantic flight. The text is illustrated with 86 black-and-white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt illustration of "Spirit of St. Louis", and gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the top and bottom edges and very slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Dust marked to the top paper edge and bumping to the top right-hand corner book edge. The text is printed on buff coloured paper and inserted loosely is a erratum card for one of the photographs for Page 26. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Lindbergh and his plane "Spirit of St. Louis" with a bone coloured background and green and bone coloured writing on the front panel and green on the spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there is chip into the dustwrapper corners. A small tear to the top dustwrapper edge with associated creasing and there are a few chips to the rear panel. Rubbing and bleeding of the book colour to the verso of the dustwrapper. An account of Charles Lindbergh's historic solo transatlantic flight, May 21, 1927, and the world's response to it. Digital image available upon request. Aviation -- History Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102249  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Madge Morton’s Secret
Chalmers, Amy D.V.
The Saalfield publishing Company Akron, Ohio 1914 Not Stated
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth with Illustration 256pp. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece "The Girl in the Apple Tree Read on.". Within the text there is one other black-and-white illustration. Red coloured boards with black-and-white illustration on the front panel of a young girl leaning against a ship's rail with a pair of binoculars in her hand, with black writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book. The spine has been sunned (causing fading) to the top half of the spine commensurate with loss of dustwrapper. Browning to the paper edges. Browning has also occurred to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a young girl ? Young boy at the wheel of a sailing ship, with blue and white writing on front panel and blue on the spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded. Chipping has occurred to the dustwrapper corners and there are two major tears within the dustwrapper. Tear 1: is along the top rear spine gutter edge running down the spine for 4", with associated creasing, tear 2 : is along the top rear fold over edge running down the dustwrapper for 3.5 ", again with associated creasing. Part of the Madge Morton series. Book No. 3. Digital image available upon request. Children's Reasonable for Age
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102253  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Glory; An American Voyage
Raban, Jonathan
ISBN: 0671250612
Simon & Schuster New York 1981 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards 410pp., last blank, acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, by maps, both different -- each endpaper being a map of the Mississippi River in its different locations, and of trip taken. 1/4 red cloth spine with gilt writing and 3/4 brown boards with gilt initials stand in the front panel in the lower right hand corner. Corners of the book are bumped and there is shelf wear to the lower edges of the book. Bumping has also occurred to the top book edge and to the head into the heel of the spine dust marks to the top paper edge and other marks to the other paper edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a bridge over the Mississippi at sunset, against a black background with red writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners. Chipping has also occurred to the top dustwrapper edge along with associated creasing and dustwrapper is somewhat grubby as well. Remains of a sticker on the front panel of the dustwrapper. An Englishman's journey down the mighty Mississippi. Digital image available upon request. Travel Guide Average
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102272  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Long Patrol; 25 Years of Writing from the Work of Norman Mailer
Mailer, Norman and Lucid, Robert F. (editor)
World Publishing New York 1971 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Grey Cloth XXVIII, 740pp., acknowledgements and introduction by editor. Grey coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine very slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and discoloration has occurred to the top paper edge plain text dust wrapper, with maroon coloured background and white and gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dust wrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a 0.25 "tear to the top dust wrapper edge. Slight rubbing to the dust wrapper has also occurred. A retrospective of Norman Mailer -- one of America's most influential Middle 20th century writers. ***please inquire as to postage, as book is overweight, more than 1 kilo (2.2 pounds) Literature Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102278  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dave Barry; It Is Not Making This Up
Barry, Dave
ISBN: 0517595745
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1994 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Cloth XII, 244pp., introduction by author, reader alert. The text is illustrated with black-and-white cartoons by Jeff MacNelly. 1/4 black cloth spine with gilt writing on the spine and 3/4 red coloured boards. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing author, with aqua coloured background and red and white writing on the front panel and spine. A compilation of the authors' newspaper columns celebrating the weird and the unusual, in everyday life. Humour Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102279  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Book of the West; The Epic of America’s Wild Frontier -- and the Men Who Created Its Legends
Chilton, Charles
Odhams Press Ltd London 1962 Second Edition
Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Orange Decorated Cloth 320pp., list of illustrations and index. Within the text that there are 8 full coloured plates, numerous black-and-white illustrations -- both full-page and small vignettes and occasional black and white line illustration. Green, "watermarked" endpapers. Green to all paper edges. Orange coloured boards which have been self embossed with an all over decoration pattern on the front and back panels with green inserts on the spine with gilt writing. Very slight bumping to the top book corners and there is a little bumping to the lower book edges. Generally there is very little obvious wear to the book. Foxing to the half title page and for the next couple of pages and to the last few pages of the book. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), showing all the cliches of the American West -- Indians hiding behind rocks, wagon trains leaving from a fort and ubiquitous cavalry following , with red and black writing on the front panel and the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed faded, particularly the spine. Rubbing and slight chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is creasing and rubbing to both top and bottom dustwrapper edges. There are two creases in the dustwrapper that form a triangle encompassing both the front and back panels. Heavy foxing to the fold over edges and there are grubby marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. A history of the American West fom the Spanish looking for gold to the American pioneers. This book touches on these factors and the men/women who became famous during this furious period of time. Digital image available upon request. American West -- History Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103342  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  House Made of Dawn
Momaday, N. Scott
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1969 Second Impression
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Boards 216pp., last 4 blank. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Dust marks and foxing to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Alan Breese, with white writing on the front panel and read on the spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Very slight chipping to the spine has also occurred. The remains of sticker can be seen over the illustration on the front panel and to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Original bookseller's sticker on the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over. A few marks to the back panel of the dustwrapper. The story of Able -- a young American Indian of the Kiowa tribe, and of his inability to find his place in either his tradional Indian nor the Whitemans' society after coming home from World War II. The author's first work which gathered a Pulitzer Prize in 1969. Novel Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103363  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Stranger to the Desert
Ross, Dorothy
Jarrolds London 1958 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth 192pp., list of illustrations. Black coloured boards with white writing on the spine. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and browning and dust marks to the top paper edges. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down and previous owner's name to the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper, by David Chalmers, with white and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and the black panel has quite some grubby marks. Chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the head of the spine, Chipping to the lower spine edge and there is Chipping two the top front panel dustwrapper edge as well. There has been an attempt to repair the top dustwrapper edge with tape, tape still in situ, noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper. The reminiscences of the author, who as a young English bride was transported to the wilds of 19th centuary New Mexico. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103366  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Moreau De St. Mery’s American Journey: 1793 - 1798
Roberts, Kenneth & Roberts, Anna M. ( Editors and Translators )
Doubleday and Company Garden City, New York 1947 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Cloth XXII, 394pp., 10 pages following of which 8 had advertisements for other publications, preface by Kenneth Roberts, introduction by Stewart L. Mims, and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, by James Bingham . Brown the coloured boards with dark blue insert on the spine and gilt writing within the insert. The front fore edge has been hand cut. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book, edges and the spine is slightly cocked. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Offset tanning, foxing and browning to the endpapers. On page 355-6 the top right-hand corner has been removed -- and it is affecting the text. A previous owner has placed the number "673" on the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper in ink. This is a first hand account of Frenchman's travels throughout the American colonies between 1793 and 1798. American History Reasonable for Age
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103373  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Experiences of a Special Indian Agent
White, E.E.
University of Oklahoma Press Norman, Oklahoma 1965 Reprint
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Boards XL, 343 pages, introduction by Edward Everett Dale, list of illustrations, appendix, list of "The Western Frontier Library.". The text is illustrated with a few black and white line drawings. Red coloured boards with black insert on the spine with gilt and back writing. A little bumping into the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top and bottom rear corners of the book. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and dust marks to the top. Browning, dust marks and foxing to the top paper edge and slight browning to the others. Gift inscription to the free front-end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a man on a horse, with a blue and the purple background and purple and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is heavily rubbed and somewhat faded and back panel is grubby. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Clipping of the dustwrapper, top right-hand corner of the front fold over. On the verso of the dustwrapper there is a printing of the " The Western Frontier Library " titles, " The Centres of Civilisation Series " and the " American Exploration and Travel Series ". The author was a special Indian agent to the latter part of the 19th century and these are his reminiscences of the Indians he met, conditions, white men ect. Part of the " The Western Frontier Library " series put out by University of Oklahoma. This being No. 29. Digital image available upon request. American Indian -- Fiction Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103383  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mayhew Hale Carpenter; Webster of the West
Thompson, E. Bruce
The State Historical Society of Wisconsin Madison, Wisconsin 1954 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth XIV, 338 pages, last 3 blank, preface by author, list of illustrations, notes to the text, essay on the authorities, and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Matthew Hale Carpenter. The text is illustrated with another 17 contemporary black-and-white photographs and one black-and-white contemporary cartoon. Blue coloured boards with red insert on the spine with gilt writing. This book is an ex-library book ( from The Public Lending Library of Victoria ) and has all faults of same -- book number on the spine, "Notice to Lenders" pasted onto the free front endpaper, numerous stamps and on the rear paste down on and the endpaper pocket and "Due Date" panel. Also on the free front endpaper on the lower lefthand corner is the original bookseller's sticker and on the top right-hand corner a previous owner has placed the number " 1463 " in ink. The cloth of the book has become rubbed in faded and the corners of the book and the head and the heel of the spine are bumped. Basically a reading copy only. Matthew Hale Carpenter was a abolitionist sympathizer and he supported the Union and emancipation for the slaves during the Civil War. This is his biography. Biography Awful
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103393  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Southwest USA
Kittel, Gerd
ISBN: 0500541213
Thames and Hudson London 1986 First British Edition
Oblong Quarto Green Cloth with Illus 22 pages and then and unpaginated section of coloured photography plates numbering 80 -- some plates double page, introduction by Peggy Larsen and Captions. Pale grey coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 80 coloured photographs taken by the author in the southwest of United States of America. Pale green coloured boards with dark green " printers logo '' on the front board and dark green writing on the spine. The cloth of the boards has become slightly dusty, particularly the outer edges where loss of colour has occurred, and there is shelfwear to the lower book edges. The corners of the book had become a little rubbed and quite grubby. The endpapers are somewhat marked and grubby and both front and rear endpapers show fading, mostly concentrated on the front fore edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Indian ruins, in Arizona, with pale green background with dark green writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, grubby and showing signs of wear. Rubbing and chipping to the front fold over edge ( including corners ) and this has also, occurred to the rear fold over edge but to a lesser degree. Chipping to the top spine edge and there has been a little creasing to both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The front dustwrapper panel has suffered quite significantly from sun fading, the first 3 " of the dustwrapper and 2 " closest to the spine. The photograph on the dustwrapper looks as if it has been photograph in black-and-white rather than colour in these areas. The remains of a sticker can be seen on the lower right hand corner of the front panel -- and as a sticker was in situ when the sun fading was occurred before removal, that part of the photograph still retains its colour. The German photographer Gerd Kittels' images of the southwest United States of America. *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Photography Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103469  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Original Sins
Alther, Lisa
ISBN: 0394516850
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1981 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards 598 pages, last 6 blank, acknowledgements. 1/4 buckram cloth spine with silver writing and silver printers' cartouche on lower spine with 3/4 black boards with self embossed title and author name on the front panel. Bumping to the head of the book and there is shelfwear to both the top and bottom book edges. Browning and staining of the buckram spine and there is heavy dust marks and marking to the top paper edge. Hand cut front fore paper edge. Slight browning of the endpapers and original owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. A few marks internally. Plain text dustwapper, with red and black background and yellow, white, grey and black writing on the front panel and red and yellow on the spine. The dustwapper is quite heavily rubbed, faded and the back panel is incredibly dirty. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners. The top dustwapper edge is slightly chipped and creased and there is rubbing to the lower dustwapper edge. Staining to the dustwapper to the , top and bottom dustwapper edges of the rear panel can been seen on the verso of the dustwapper. There is a crease running the full-length the front fold over. The story of five children growing up in the American South during the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s. Digital image available upon request. Literature Average
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103551  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The " Loyall Virginian "
Finkel. George
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1968 First Australian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Boards 190 pages, last blank. Black-and-white illustration of a two mastered ship on the title page, and there are three maps within the text. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping and scuffing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear, where underlying board is visible, to the lower book edge is and there is general scruffiness of the book. Browning, foxing and stains to the paper edge. Foxing to the endpapers and gift inscription to the top right-hand corner of the free front-end paper. A little browning to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwapper ( wraparound ) showing a map of the voyages of the " Loyall Virginian ", against a buff coloured background with red and black writing on the front panel and the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, somewhat faded and incredibly dirty. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a 1.5 " tear to the lower spine gutter edge. There is a 0.25 " tear to the top rear spine gutter edge with associate creasing and some chipping to the back top dustwrapper edge. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. A story about the English Civil War of the 1600s as seen by an American colonialist from Virginia and the effect that the civil war had on the American colonies. Juvenile Reading Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103606  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Moods
Farber, Robert
ISBN: 0817449000
American Photographic Book Publishing New York 1980 First American Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Black Cloth 112 pages, foreword by Donald Goddard. Photographic frontispiece, of two nude women. The text is illustrated with numerous examples of, plus the technical details of each photograph, Robert Farbers' photography. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marks to the top and bottom edge of both book panels. Offset tanning to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, again by Robert Faber, with white background in fact writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and minor chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is softening and creasing of the dustwrapper edges. Rubbing along all edges of the dustwrapper and the white background has become quite grubby and slightly yellow. A crease runs the full length of the front fold over panel and there's also a small triangular crease to the lower right hand corner. A similar crease exists to the rear fold over panel. A book of the American photographer Robert Fabers' most luminous works. Not only are the photographs represented examples of fine Photographic part they all so give details of the composition and technical details of each photograph. PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Photography Reasonable
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103736  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ernest
Buckley, Peter
ISBN: 080372392X
The Dial Press New York 1978 First American Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Black Boards 162 pages, then a further 86 pages which are non paginated, photo credits. Photographic endpapers, being black-and-white photograph of seabirds over water. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Ernest Hemingway. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs from the life of Ernest Hemingway. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and slight rubbing to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marks to the top page edge. Photographic dustwrapper, again being a portrait photograph of Ernest Hemingway, against a black background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and faded. The corners of the dustwrapper also slightly rubbed. The white of the fold over panels has become a little yellow. Both a photographic and text biography of one of the 20th century's literary giants -- Ernest Hemingway. PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Biography Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103765  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  American Art Now
Lucie - Smith, Edward
ISBN: 0714823449
Phaidon Press Oxford 1985 First British Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Blue Cloth 160 pages, introduction by author, biographical index of artists and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece being a reproduction of James Croaks' work " Pegasus: Some Lovers Hurt More Than Others ". The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white photographs of late 20th century American art work. Dark blue coloured boards with silver writing on the spine, along with printers' cartouche. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. A little rubbing to the book corners. Some handling marks to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of James Doolins' work " The Last Painter on Earth " and on the rear panel a reproduction of Malcolm Morleys' " Day Fishing in Heraklion ", with white writing on the front panel and back writing on the spine. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and faded and there is creasing to the dustwrapper corners. Dustwrapper is priced clipped, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. From the fold over the blurb " .... the author is concerned primarily to describe and classify, in a way that, identify significant trends and provides a framework for analysis and interpretation, at the same time of ordering premature judgements. His wide range of topics include the " Old Masters ", abstraction, figuration, Expressionism, Pop Art, mock-architecture, murals, realism, trompe - l'oeil, the graffiti painters, feminism, Hispanic-American Art and photography. ". PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Art -- America Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103766  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lee Krasner; Paintings 1959-1962.
Krasner, Lee
The Pace Gallery New York 1979 First American Edition
Landscape Octavo Photographic Card Non paginated, A conversation with Richard Howard from 1978. The text is illustrated with 12 black-and-white and 4 coloured illustrations of Lee Krasners' paintings plus one black-and-white photograph of artist. Spiral bound. Photographic front cover, of artist in her studio, with a brown wash overlay and dark brown writing, is a facsimile of Lee Krasners' signature, on the front panel. Rubbing and scuffing to the book corners and edges. The covers of the book have become somewhat faded, rubbed and dull. The remains of a sticker can be seen on the back panel. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the title page. Catalogue of an exhibition of American artist Lee Krasner had at the Pace Gallery, New York, in 1979. Catalogue Reasonable for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103782  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



959 History USA Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books