Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History USA

  
959 History USA Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on History USA
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History USA Books
  A World of Naturalists
Kastner, Joseph
ISBN: 0719534526
John Murray London 1978 First British Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green Cloth pp. [ii], xiv, 352; 16 coloured plates, numerous illustrations, bibliography, index; a nice copy in dustwrapper which has a single small tear at the top of the rear fold over. Accounts of the naturalists who explored the New World and their travels in the pursuit of specimens and knowledge  Natural History Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207928  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Anne Carroll Moore
Sayers, Frances Clarke
Hamish Hamilton London 1972 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Boards XVI, 304 pp., foreword by author, acknowledgements, notes, chronology and index. The text is illustrated with contemporary black-and-white photographs. Brown the coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and some browning to the paper edges. There is an erasure mark the top right-hand corner of the free from endpaper. The dustwrapper is plain text, with a brown background and orange and white writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper edge and a little marking to the back panel. Anne Caroll Moore, complex, sometimes difficult, always fascinating woman, who did so much for children and their books, emerges strongly as a brilliant personality from the pages of this definitive biography by her lifelong friend and associate. The book has much to interest the general reader,as well as members of the library profession and those interested in the field of books for children, to whom it will be essential reading. Biography Reasonable
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102772  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Number One
Passos, John Dos
Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd. Sydney 1944 First Australian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Orange Boards 218pp., last 6 blank. Orange coloured boards with black writing on the front panel and spying. The book is looking its age -- it's scuffed, rubbed and quite grubby. Minor wear to the top book corners but bumping to the bottom and there is bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. The paper edges up quite brown and the internal pages are brown as well, worse at the edges. Slight browning to the endpapers and previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. Original bookseller's sticker to the front paste down, lower right-hand corner. First Australian edition of one of America's premier writers of the middle 20th century. Literature Fair
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102792  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Friend O’Mine
Nesbit, Wilbur D.
Wise - Parslow Co. New York 1925 Not Stated
24mo - up to 5 ¾" tall illustrated Boards Non-paginated. Illustrated endpapers, by Marie Honre Myers. There are five coloured full - page illustrations by Marie Honre Myers with page edged decorations on both sides of the book. Illustrated front cover, again by Marie Honre Myers, with green background and black writing on the front panel. The book is slightly rubbed at the corners and there is a little bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some marking to the front and back panels and there is foxing and browning of the paper edges. The results of insect activity can be seen on the front endpaper and along the edges of open front and back book panels. Underlying staples marks can be seen on the endpaper and there is some foxing as well. Foxing has also occurred to the internal pages. The book pages have not been cut, as a feature of the book. The dustwrapper is illustrated, same illustrations as the front panel, with black writing on the front panel. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and a lot grubby. Chipping to the corners of the book and to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The lower spine, 1.5", is missing. A small book of poetry from the 1920s. The Greeting Books -- Series -- No. 257. Poetry/ Literature Average
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102799  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Homely Girl, A Life; and Other Stories
Miller, Arthur
ISBN: 0670865419
Viking New York 1995 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth with Illus 245 g.; VIII, 118 pages, last 3 pages blank. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, being a sketch of author by Alexander Calder, drawn in 1971. Black coloured boards with painting on central front board, which has been pasted at production. Copper titles to the front panel and back strip. Embossed design to the front board. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and rubbing to the book corners. A book of short stories by Arthur Miller including " Homely Girl, A Life, Fame, Fitters Night ". Digital image available upon request. Literature Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102807  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  I Don’t Need to You Any More; Stories By
Miller, Arthur
The Viking Press New York 1967 Second Printing
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Cloth XIV, 242pp., last 2 blank, foreword by author. Black coloured boards with self embossed on letters on the front panel (AM) and blue writing on the spine. Blue to top paper edge. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Browning to the other paper edges. The dustwrapper is illustrated by Guy Fleming, with blue, pink and white writing on the front panel and blue and white on the spine. Author photograph on the back panel. Rubbing and shipping to the dustwrapper corners and a little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Browning to the extreme top edge of the dustwrapper and there is a small amount of residual insect that which can be seen on the lower portion of the rear fold over crease. Nine stories by one of America's greatest playwrights written over a 15 year period. Literature Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102808  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Deaths for the Ladies; And Other Disasters
Mailer, Norman
G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1962 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Card Non-paginated. Plain text front cover with black background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph on the rear panel. The book is rubbed, quite severely, particularly the front panel and along all of the book edges. There is a reading crease down the spine. The page edges are quite grubby and slightly brown. A few handling marks to the endpapers. A book of poetry written by one of America's premier writers from the 1960s. Poetry/ Literature Fair
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102815  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Human Songs
Johnson, Kay
City Lights Books & Villiers Publications San Francisco 1964 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Illustrated Card 48pp., last blank. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, by author. Illustrated front cover, again by author, with white background and the writing on the front panel and spine. Robin Marks and rubbing to the book panels and there is scuffing to the book corners. On the top verso of the front cover previous owners name has been written in ink. First book of poetry by this American woman living in Greece. The book is identified as a limited edition, but there's no indication as to how many were printed. Digital image available upon request. Poetry/ Literature Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102859  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gullibles Travels; Writings By
Johnson, Jill
ISBN: 0825630363
Links Books New York 1974 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth XVI, 282pp., last blank, acknowledgment, foreword by Dianne Hunter and Rena Patterson, note. Text is illustrated with a section of black and white photographs, and black and white illustrations. Dark blue boards with silver writing on the spine. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there dust marks and other marks to the paper edges. A few marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, showing of the sitting in a rural setting, with black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and quite grubby. Chipping to the head of the spine and there is creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper. A collection of the best writing of the author from the newspaper "Village Voice". Essays Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102860  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Earthsong; Poems 1957-1959
di Prima, Diana (Alan S. Marlowe -- compiler)
Poets Press New York 1968 First Edition
Square Duodecimo illustrated Card Non paginated, introduction by compiler. Illustrated title page, being of a tree. Red covers with illustration by George Herms, with dark brown writing on the front panel. The covers are rubbed and a little faded more particularly on the spine and on the first 0.25 " of the back panel. A little scuffing of the corners. The paper edges have also become slightly grubby. The book has been printed on very slightly off white coloured paper and printed in a browned toned ink. Some of the very early poems of the author when she was learning her craft and experiencing life for the first time as an adult. Poetry/ Literature Reasonable for Age
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102897  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  X
Coe, Sue
The New Press New York 1992 Reprint
Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall illustrated Laminated Boards non paginated. The book is illustrated with Sue Coes' paintings of Malcolm X and other people who miss out of the "American Dream". Illustrated front cover, again by Sue Coe, we've wiped, yellow and red writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Bumping of book edges and a little rubbing to the book panels. This is the vision of the artist Sue Coe and of those people who are lost in the "American Dream". Fine Arts Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102909  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  United States Marines
Siefring, Thomas A
ISBN: 0868270326
A. P. Publishing Pty Ltd New South Wales 1979 First Australian Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green Papered Boards 190 pages, includes maps, tables, and illustrated by some 300 photographs most of which are black-and-white. Index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Spotting of the top edges of the pages, slight fading of the top edge of the front panel of the dust jacket. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question".  Militaria Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208909  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dawn’s Early Light
Lord, Walter
ISBN: 241020956
Hamish Hamilton London 1972 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth xiv, 306 pp; endpaper maps, 16 plates, notes, index; the top third of the front board has been attacked by a coffee stain. Light bumping of the board corners, and the tail of the spine "The hazardous events of 1814 when the British invaded Washington, set fire to the White House, attacked Baltimore and were defeated at New Orleans".  Militaria Ordinary
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209070  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mutiny in January, the Story of a Crisis in the Continental Army now for the First Time fully Told from Many Hitherto Unknown or neglected Sources Both American and British
Van Doren, Carl
Viking Press New York 1943 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 288 pp., one full-page map, with eight facsimiles, and a double page foldout map; appendices -- Oliver de Lancey's journal of the Pennsylvania mutiny; note on the after-mutiny at York, acknowledgement and sources, index. Illustrated dust jacket. Top edge of pages tinted red, light browning to the other two edges, some loss of colour on the cloth at the top of the book. Previous owner's name on front end page. The dust jacket is very rubbed, and has a large number of small chips, and has been repaired badly. Digital image available upon request. Militaria Reasonable for Age
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209186  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Harlem U. S. A.; The Story of a City with a City
Clarke, John Henrik ( Editor )
Seven Seas Publishers Berlin 1964 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Illustrated Card 364pp., editor' s acknowledgement, introduction, an authors who's who, Harlem: her artists and sculptors, meet the editor and notes. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography by Paul Breslow, John Taylor and Alvin Simon, and black-and-white photographic representations of artists -- Charles White, John Biggers, Jacob Lawrence and Richmond Barthe, and there is a small cartoon section by Ollie Harrington. Illustrated front cover, showing a street scene in Harlem which is intersected by orange vertical stripes, with black-and-white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Rubbing to all book edges and there is increasing to the book corners. Some reading creases to the spine. Browning to the paper edges along with a little foxing and internal pages are browning at the edges. "Harlem, U.S.A . is the world of the Negro-American in microcosm"; written in the early 1960s this book is written/drawn/photographed by such luminaries of the African-American writers of the time such as --: James Baldwin, Stirling Brown, Ollie Harrington, Charles White and many more. Literature Reasonable for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102966  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Marx and America; A Study of the Doctrine of Impoverishment
Browder, Earl
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1959 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Boards X, 146pp., author's note, and index. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine, the heel being particularly bumped. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and discoloration on to the top book edges. A little fading and marking of the book panels. Previous owners "Ex Libris" plate to the top right-hand corner of the free front-end paper. Plain text dustwrapper, with yellow background and purple and black writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and chipping, with loss to the head and to the heel of the spine. The spine has been particularly sun affected, causing browning and darkening of the area. The dustwrapper in itself is slightly faded, dull and the little grubby. Price clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Some chipping to the lower dustwrapper rear edge. The author was the former Secretary of the American Communist Party, 1930 -- 1945, and in this book explains why Communism has failed in capitalist America. Philosophy Average
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103071  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Next Century
Halberstam, David
ISBN: 068810391X
William Morrow & Company New York 1991 First Trade Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards 128pp., last blank. 1/4 black cloth spine with silver writing and 3/4 blue boards. Light grey coloured endpapers. A little discoloration to the top edge and shelfwear to the lower. Plain text dustwrapper, with author photograph on the back panel, with dark blue background and white and pale bone writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. A veteran American social commentator looks at the world and world politics and their effect on America. Politics Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103109  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Where Did You Go?" "Out" "What Did You Do?" "Nothing
Smith, Robert Paul
The World's Work (1913) Limited Kingswood, Surrey 1958 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Black Boards with Illus 128pp., last blank. The text is illustrated with black-and-white line drawings by James J. Spanfeller. Black coloured boards with white illustration, on the lower right-hand corner of the front panel, of a small boy with his hands behind his back, with white writing on the spine. Bumping to the lower spine edge and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marks and foxing to the top paper edge and browning to the others. Browning and handling marks to the endpapers. On the front endpaper there is an impression of tape running 3/4 the length of the page. The internal pages are also slightly browning. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same illustration as for front board (in red) , against a white background with black and red writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is in the shabby shape. Fading, doling of the white background, grubby marks have occurred to the dustwrapper. Creases and tears in the dustwrapper have been repaired with tape (tape still in situ), and this tape has seeped through the dustwrapper causing discoloration and unsightliness. Tape has been applied to the front fold over, top and lower frontdustwrapper edge and to the both corners of the rear fold over. An evocation of growing up in the early part of the 20th century in America. Humour Average
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103130  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  On Her Own; Growing up in the Shadow of the American Dream
Sidel , Ruth
ISBN: 0670831549
Viking New York 1990 Second Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards X, 276pp., acknowledgements, notes, selected reading and index. 1/4 cream cloth spine with gilt writing and 3/4 green boards. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dustwrapper with green and bone coloured background with dark green, light green and white writing on the front panel and purple and white on the spine. Three minor creases to the top dustwrapper edge and there is a crease the runs the full length of the front fold over. A look at the "American Dream" as seen by a young women from 12 through to 40+. Sociology Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103132  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The David Kopay Story; An Extraordinary Self-Revelation
Kopay, David & Young, Perry Deane
ISBN: 0877951454
Arbor House New York 1977 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards XII, 252pp., last 5 blank, foreword by Perry Deane Young. The text is illustrated with a section of 22 black-and-white photographs. 1/4 yellow cloth spine with black writing and 3/4 black boards. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book edges, quite heavily to the lower book corners. Shelfwear to the bottom book edges and dust marks to the paper edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various poses of David Kopay, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and quite dull. The spine is particularly faded. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is some lost to the lower spine edge. Chipping to the top dustwrapper edge. There is a small crease to the front fold over edge. The autobiography of David Kopay American footballer (gridiron) player who for 10 years was the running back for San Francisco Forty - Niners and other teams, oh , who also happens to be gay. One of the original "coming out books" from the 1970s. Autobiography Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103160  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Among Schoolchildren
Kidder, Tracy
ISBN: 0395475910
Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1989 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards 346pp., last 6 blank, sources and acknowledgements. 1/4 red cloth spine with gilt writing and 3/4 bone coloured boards. A little shelfwear to the lower book edges and dust marks to the top paper edge. Gift inscription to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a schoolroom with blackboard, American flag, a clock and part of the desk against a bone and maroon coloured background with white and maroon writing on the front panel and black and maroon on the spine. Crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edge and a little rubbing to the dustwrapper as well. An account of Mrs Zajacs' fifth grade class over a school year. Education Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103272  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Free Man; The True Story behind the Massacre of Shohone Mike and His Band of Indians in 1911
Hyde, Dayton O.
The Dial Press New York 1973 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Boards 264pp. Orange coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous sepia toned contemporary photographs and three maps. Dark brown boards with gilt and metallic copper writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book corners. Other book corners are slightly rubbbed. A few marks to the boards of the book. Browning and dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper ( wraparound ) showing contemporary photographs of massacre, with Orange and white writing on the front panel and dark brown and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbbed and faded, particularly the spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and a hint of chipping as well. The major damage to the dustwrapper is a tear to the rear top spine -- the edge which runs for 5.5 "down the length of the dustwrapper. There is also another tear, with associated creasing, on the lower rear spine gutter edge, which arcs into the body of the rear dustwrapper panel. In 1911 at a place called Rabbit Creek in northern Nevada, Shohone Mike and his extended family were massacred by white men. Only four children survived. In this book the author retraces the steps of Shohone Mike and interviews for people remember him. Western Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103298  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Guns on the Early Frontiers; A History of Firearms from Colonial Times to through the Years of the Western Fur Trade
Russell, Carl P.
University of California Press Berkeley and Los Angeles 1957 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Cloth with Gilt XVI, 396pp., last blank, preface by author acknowledgements, Finding List -- collection in which illustrated guns and appuitnances preserved, notes, glossary of gun terms, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing Fort Osage on the Missouri, 1808 -- 1825. Illustrated frontispiece, showing American Indians using a very early gun. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations, line drawings and maps. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine, where there is also a small gilt illustration of a soldier. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower, book edges and browning and marking to the paper edges. Fading of the gilt writing of the front panel and spine. The cloth of the boards are also somewhat rubbed and marked. Previous owner has put a number of " 1268 " on the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Rubbing and handling marks to the endpaper is and a few handling marks to the internal pages. A history of the gun/firearm in the early American frontiers. From the arming of the Indian through to small cannons. Firearms Reasonable for Age
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103302  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Writer and Shaman; A Morphology of the American Indian
Zolla, Elemire
ISBN: 0151995605
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1969 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth VIII, 312pp., introduction by author, Notes on the Future, notes and index. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and minor shelfwear to the lower book edges. A little browning and, marking to the paper edges. Plain text dustwapper with a gold and black background with red, yellow and pale orange writing on the front panel and red and black on the spine. The white of the dustwapper has become dull and slightly grubby and there is crinkling and the occasional chip to the top and bottom dustwapper edge. Translated from the Italian by Raymond Rosenthal. A critical look at the white expansion into America and at what cost to the native people. Then the author examines the rationale and reasons for this " civilisation " of the native people and examines the ideological roots of the rationale. American Indian -- History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103304  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ritual Ground; Bent’s Old Fort, World Formation, and the Annexation of the Southwest
Comer, Douglas C.
ISBN: 0520207742
University of California Press Berkeley and Los Angeles 1996 First Paperback Edition
Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Card XIV, 322pp., last bank, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, notes and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography and illustrations and the occasional map. Illustrated front cover, showing " showing the use of a pipe in a ritual exchange ", with white and pink writing on the front panel and what on the spine. Scuffing to the top book corners and remarks to the paper edges. There is a black remainder mark to the top paper edge. Some grubby marks to the back panel. Some have remarks internally. The history, both economic and social, of the early Colorado institution -- Bent's Old Fort. American West -- History Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103310  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Annikadel; The History of the Universe -- As Told by the Achmawi Means of California
Woiche, Istet
ISBN: 0816512833
University of Arizona Press Arizona 1992 First Edition -- Thus
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo illustrated Card XXVI, 166pp., recorded and edited by C Hart Merriam, M.D. foreword by Dennis Tedlock, preface by editor, the alphabet, and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece of author and his wife. Illustrated covers, showing the outline of various animals against a light brown background with dark brown writing on the front panel and spine. Minus cuffing to the book corners and to their head of the spine. A little creasing to the lower right hand corner of the front cover. The mythology and religion of the Ashumawi Indians of northern California. This book was first printed in 1928 under the title of " An - Nik-A-Del: The History of the Universe", published by Stratford Company Publishes. Mythology Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103311  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Frederick Remington -- Selected Letters
Splete, Allen P. & Splete, Marilyn D.
ISBN: 089659694X
Abbeville Press New York 1988 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Maroon Cloth with Gilt XVI, 470pp., last 4 blank, foreword by Atwood Manley, acknowledgements, introduction by authors, selected bibliography, letter collections concerning Frederick Remington, illustration credits, index and about the authors. Rose coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations in line illustrations by Frederick Remington. Maroon coloured boards with a gilt illustration of a cows skull on the lower right hand corner of the front panel with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book corners. Red remainder dot on top paper edge. Remains of the sticker can be seen on the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwapper, again by Frederick Remington, with Boeing coloured background and gold writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper is rubbed and quite grubby. Well, chipping to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and the remains of the sticker can be seen on the lower right-hand corner of the rear fold over. The results of the insect activity can be seen on the lower corner of the front fold over. A selection of correspondence by Frederick Remington, the American West's chronicler of its last years. *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Letters Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103312  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Pinkerton Story
Horan, James D. & Swiggett, Howard
William Heineman Australia London 1952 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Orange Cloth with Gilt VIII, 306pp., last 4 blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, three appendices and index. Black and white photographic frontispiece showing Abraham Lincoln, Major General McClellan and Major Allan Pinkerton in October 1862. The text is illustrated with contemporary black-and-white photographs and facsimiles of documents. Pale orange coloured boards with gilt illustration on the front board of the Pinkerton agency logo and gilt writing both on the front board and on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and quite heavy shelfwear to the lower book edges. Rubbing to the book corners has occurred and there has been discoloration of the cloth to the lower book edges and to the top right-hand corner of the front panel and spine. Quite heavy browning to the paper edges and there is also a stain to the lower fore front paper edge. Spine is a little loose. Offset tanning and browning to the end papers and the internal pages are very slightly brown as well. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper and to the top left-hand corner of the front paste down. Illustrated dustwapper, showing the Pinkerton agencys' logo and an old-fashioned gun and handcuffs against a pink and white background with white and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper is rubbed along all edges and creases -- particularly the fold over edges and the spine gutter edges and the white of the background has become quite dark due to sun damage. Rubbing and shipping to the dustwapper, corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine where there has been a loss of dustwapper. The dustwapper has been inexpertly repaired by previous owner by using tape, tape is still in situ and has bled into the dustwapper. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The history of one of America's most famous detective agencys -- the Pinkerton's. True Crime Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103313  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Vaquero of the Brush Country; Partly from the Reminiscences of John Young
Dobie, J. Frank
Hammond, Hammond and Company London 1949 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Tan Cloth 276pp., list of illustrations, A Necessary Explanation, 2 appendices and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece showing a Texas long horn steer. Within the text there is a facsimile reproduction of "a page from this book record book of Atascosa County, Texas, 1875.". The text has got small black-and-white illustrations by Justin C. Gruelle. Tan coloured boards with tilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the humour the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book corners and the extreme edges of the spine have been faded due to loss of dustwapper. Spine is very slightly cocked and there is browning and foxing to the paper edges. Foxing to the endpapers and occasionally through the book. Illustrateddustwrapper, again by Justin C. Gruelle, with dark brown and mustard coloured background with white writing on the front panel and back on the spine. Author photograph on the rear dustwapper panel. The dustwapper is rubbed,, faded and the back panel is quite sun affected. Chipping, with loss, to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the humour, the spine. There is a 1.5 " tear to the top rear dustwrapper corner with associated creasing and folding. Another tear of 3.5 "occurs to the top rear spine gutter edge. The dustwrapper is also slightly creased and yellowed on the verso. The history of the Texas, Brush range and of the first Cowboys within that range. Please Note: -- on the free front endpaper there is a signature of Olaf Ruhen. Biography Ordinary
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103315  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Up the Trail from Texas
Dobie, J. Frank
Random House New York 1955 Fourth Printing
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Pink Cloth with Illustration 184pp., last 2 blank, index. Illustrated end papers, showing map of the United States and small vignettes from their history. The text is illustrated with both dual coloured and black-and-white illustrations by John C. Wonsetler. Pale green to top paper edge. Pink coloured boards with embossed garland of flowers and illustration of a head of a Texas Longhorn on the front panel, with decorations on the spine with grey writing. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine, and a little rubbing to the book corners. Rubbing to the rear spine gutter edge. A few handling marks to the end papers. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by John C. Wonsetler, with orange insert and black and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, slightly faded and the back panel is both dull and grubby. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there are is also a little chipping to the top spine edge. Some foxing to the rear fold over crease and top fold over edge. A few marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. A history of cattle drives/trails of the American West from the Civil War to the advent of the railway. A Landmark Book -- series, number 60. American West -- History Good for Age
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103316  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



959 History USA Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books