Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History USA

  
959 History USA Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on History USA
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History USA Books
  The Enemy at His Back
Brown, Elizabeth Churchill
Free Enterprise Publication/the Bookmailer New York 1956 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards XXII, 234pp., foreword by Senator William F. Knowland, acknowledgements, introduction by author, appendix and bibliography. One quarter black cloth binding with three-quarter mottled grey/green board, with silver writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and corners are slightly bumped. Dust marks to the top paper edge and browning to the rest. Plain text dust wrapper, with grey background and blue writing on the front panel and spine. Back panel and lower 1/3 of spine are completely missing, remaining dustwrapper in protective library sleeving. Remaining dust wrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly on the spine. Creasing and chipping to the top and bottom and edges of dust wrapper. A look at American foreign policy during the 1950s Cold War era. Incorporating "McCarthyism", Communist propaganda ect. Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101433  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mission to Moscow
Davies, Joseph
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1942 First Australian Compilation
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth xx, 511 pp., index; 8 illusts. A record of dispatches to the State Department including and up to 1941, concerns the Nazi-Soviet Pact, the outbreak of the war and the German attack on Russia and the amazing resistance of the Red Army. Joseph E. Davies was the US Ambassador to the Soviet Union between 1936 and 1938. "From beginning to end, Mission to Moscow presents a comprehensive picture of the Soviet Union as it was seen by a man who made no secret of his capitalistic interests but who went there with an open mind and an understanding heart.". Top edge of front board knocked. Previous owner's name on ffep.. Front and rear hinges have started to crack, but book is still solid. History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203825  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lament for the Molly Maguires
LEWIS, ARTHUR H.
Longmans Green & Company London 1965 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 308 pp., edgeworn and chipped dustwrapper which has a 1" tear at the top of the front spine gutter, and is foxed on its verso. "The story of one of the most violent and tragic incidents in the battle between capital and labour in America. " -- dustwrapper blurb  History -- America Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204226  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ruin from the Air; The Atomic Mission to Hiroshima
Thomas, Gordon & Morgan - Witts, Max
Hamish Hamilton London 1977 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 650 g.; XVII, 388pp., last two blank, personae, list of illustrations, epilogue, chapter notes, special thanks, bibliography and index. From the text is illustrated with black and white photography. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Slight bumping to the top and bottom front corners, scuffing to the top and bottom of book edges. Previous owners name on the ffep. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the "Enola Gay" bomber on the background of clouds, clouds have a red wash overlay with silver and white writing front panel and spine. Very minor crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Hiroshima was chosen for the first atomic bomb drop, as it was the military headquarters for the Japanese High Command charged with repulsing the expected American invasion. In this account of the bombing, based on interviews, diaries and government documents from both sides, we get an overview of this event. Military History Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101584  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Antagonists; A Comparative Combat Assessment of the Soviet and American Soldier
Gabriel, Richard A.
ISBN: 0313231273
Greenwood Press Westport, Connecticut 1984 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth XII, 212pp., last 3 blank, figures and tables, forward by Senator Sam Nunn, bibliography and index. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Boards of the book are slightly bowed, and there is sustaining to the boards as well. Slight discoloration in the endpapers. Dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dustwrapper, with dark blue background and white and the writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded on all surfaces, and there is chipping to the top and bottom edges. "'The Antagonists' is the first in-depth, empirical comparison of the Soviet and American combat strength on a level of the individual soldier.". Number 34, In the Contributions In Military History series. Military History Poor
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101618  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Leading the Way; How Vietnam Veterans Rebuilt the US Military: An Oral History
Santoli, al
ISBN: 0345374983
Ballantine Books New York 1993 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards XVIII, 430pp., last blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author, glossary and index. Text is illustrated with black and white photography and two maps. 1/4 black cloth spine and 3/4 beige coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and there is a stain runs a full length of the front cover. Previous owner's name and blind stamp on the ffep. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Colonel Wesley Fox in Vietnam, with beige coloured background and red, blue and black writing on the front panel and blue and red on the spine. Slight crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. "Now in 'Leading the Way', Santoli brings a stunning oral history of United States military from Vietnam through Desert Storm, and beyond.". Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101629  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Vietnam
McCarthy, Mary
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1967 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 106pp. Green coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners of the book are bumped and there shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped. Slight dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a small photograph of the author in the top right-hand corner, with black, white, green and pink background with white and black writing on the front panel and green and pink on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly the spine. The corners are chipped with some loss, the top being worse than bottom. The top and bottom edges are slightly rubbed and there is the crease running from the top edge of the front panel into the body of the panel measuring 5". Grubby marks are also present. The dustwrapper is priced clipped on the front fold over, lower right-hand corner. "The report into account of crookedness, pathetic blundering, self-deception, misunderstanding, absurdity and human tragedy. More than that, the book is an ethical act, an attempt to face the truth about Vietnam and examine the responsibility for it.". Digital image available upon request. Journalism Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101635  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Amerigo; a Comedy of Errors
Zweig, Stefan
The Viking Press New York 1942 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth 128 pp., + 12 pp. facsimiles of documents, endpage maps, illustrated dustwrapper. A history of America's discovery, and a biography of the man who gave it his name. Edgewear/chipping to the top edge of the dustwrapper. Previous owner's name at top of ffep. History Very Good for Age
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204416  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Prince Napoleon in America , 1861 Letters from his Aide de Camp
Pisani , Camille Ferri Lieutenant Colonel
Galley Press London 1960 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 550 g. 317 pp., illustrated endpages, line drawings throughout; Dustwrapper has a neat tear at the top left of the front panel [ 2" ] and there is minor edgewear to the dustwrapper, and there is a wordy gift inscription opposite the title page. Prince Napoleon (cousin of Emperor Napoleon III) visited American during the first year of the Civil War. These letters regarding the visit were written by his Aide-de-camp. Foreword by Bruce Catton . Illustrations by Gil Walker. Digital image available upon request. History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204450  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Divorcing the Dictator; America’s Bungled Affair with Noriega
Kempe, Frederick
ISBN: 0399135170
G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1990 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards X, 470pp., last blank, note to the readers, forward by author, notes and index. 1/4 red cloth spine and 3/4 blue/grey boards with the writing on the spine. Shelf wear to the top and bottom book edges. Scuffing to the corners and to the head and heel of spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge and the book is slightly cocked. Plain text dustwrapper with silver background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. Creasing and crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Some grubby marks to the front panel as well. The history of America's love affair and eventual divorcing of General Noriega of Panama. Digital image available upon request. Politics Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101713  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Diplomat Amongst Warriors
Murphy, Robert
Collins London 1964 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Cloth 576pp., foreword by the publishers, acknowledgements, list of illustrations and index. Text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Red coloured tint to the top paper edge. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Previous owners name on the ffep. Plain text dustwrapper, with light grey, a white and dark grey background with black, red and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and sunning has occurred to the spine. Chipping to the top dustwrapper edge and rubbing to the bottom. Grubby marks and the remains of insect activity on the back panel. The memoirs of an American diplomat who was a special envoy for the President to the Allied forces during World War II. Digital image available upon request. *** please enquire as to postage -- book weighs more than 1kg. [2.2lbs.] Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101716  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Counter Terroist
Hall, Sam
ISBN: 1556110499
Donald I. Fine, Inc. New York 1987 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 386pp., acknowledgements, preface by author and index.text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and facsimile of documents. Green coloured boards with yellow writing on the spine. Bumping to the corners of the book, bumping worse than top, underlying board can be seen at bottom. Bumping and shelf wear to the top and bottom book edges and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing author, with black background and yellow and green on the front panel and spine. Slight bumping to the corners and chipping to the heel of spine. "This is the sensational but true first-person account of the chequered life of Sam Hall. Businessmen, 1960 Olympic diving medallist, former State legislator (and brother of a U.S. congressmen ), reformed drug addict and born-again Christian, he became a fighter against terrorists worldwide...". Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101731  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Scenes in America Deserta
Banham, Reyner
Thames & Hudson London 1982 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth Grey Boards printed in America for British release. viii, 228 pp., + 4 blank, 12 black and white photographs, coloured, illustrated dustwrapper. Minor rubbing of the edges of the dustwrapper. An attempt by an architectural historian to explain his passion for the desert, and why he finds delight in the beauty of a landscpe that seems to go against all sense. Natural History Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204743  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tiny Hinsdale Of The Silvery San Juan
Wright, Carolyn & Wright, Clarence
Big Mountain Press Denver, Colorado 1964 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 196 pp., illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with numerous photographs, and a map. Bibliography. Gift Inscription on FFEP. Slight fading of the colour of the cloth where exposed, several tiny closed tears on the dustwrapper over the spine, small tear top edge rear panel. Local History -- America Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204885  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Small Favours -- Short Stories
Mayes, James Russell
ISBN: 155583258X
Alyson Publications Boston Massachusetts 1994 Stated First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 304 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. No appreciable damage. A selection of short stories about gay life in rural Michigan that are droll and insightful, poignant and wise. Short Stories Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204919  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Marines at War
Dear, Ian
ISBN: 0711011478
Ian Allan Limited London 1982 First British Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Red Cloth 128pp., introduction by author. Photographic title page showing US Marines at a beachhead. The text is illustrated with copious black and white photographs, line drawings, maps and troop movements. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Very slight dust marks to the top paper edge. Original bookseller's sticker on the front paste down, which has impinged upon the ffep. On the rear paste down the top right-hand corner has been cut. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing amphibious craft with soldiers, with red background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is very rubbed and faded, particularly along the front and back fold over edges and spine gutter edges. There is a tear on the top dustwrapper edge measuring 2.5", running in a semi circular fashion into the body of the front panel. There is chipping to all corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. A pictorial history of frontline troops for both the British and the American armies -- The Marines. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Military History Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101741  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  America’s Top Guns; American Air Power
Aerospace
ISBN: 086777410X
Child & Associates French's Forest, New South Wales 1990 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Dark Grey Boards 144pp., glossary. Photographic title page, showing a pair of McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagles. The text is copiously illustrated with coloured and black and white photographs, coloured and black and white illustrations and technical drawings. Dark grey boards with gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing to the corners of the book and there shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped. The front panel has some marks on it. Photographic dustwrapper, showing McDonnell Douglas F-15E Eagle, and back panel showing two McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornets, with the background of the American flag with blue, yellow, a white and black writing on the front panel and red on the spine. Slight creasing and crinkling to the top edge and there is a 1' tear to the top back panel edge. Dustwrapper is slightly rubbed. Slight bleeding of the book cover colour to the verso of the dustwrapper. Some erasure marks on the ffep. 60 of the United States military forces fighting aircraft are described in detail in this book. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Military History -- Aviation Reasonable
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101744  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Raising the Stakes; The Vietnam Experience
Maitland, Terrence & Weiss, Stephen and the Editors of the Boston Publishing Company
ISBN: 0939526026
The Boston Publishing Company Boston 1982 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 192pp., bibliography, photography credits, map credits, acknowledgements and index, index and names, acronyms, terms. Red coloured endpapers. Text is illustrated with copious coloured and black and white photography, tables and seven maps. Photographic front board showing "The Landing the Changed the War. Combat-ready Troops of the Ninth Marine Expeditionary Brigade Landing in Da Nang, 1968", with black background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. The book panels have been rubbed and somewhat marked. There are handling marks internally. Dust marks to the top paper edge. The history of Vietnam warand its most pivotal year 1968, an American experience. Part of the Boston Publishing Company's Series -- The Vietnam Experience. ***please inquire as to postage, as book weighs more than one kilo (2.2 pounds) Military History Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101823  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  America Takes Over, 1965-67; The Vietnam Experience
Doyle, Edward and Lipsman, Samuel and the Editors of the Boston Publishing Company
ISBN: 0939526034
The Boston Publishing Company Boston 1982 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 192pp., bibliography, picture credits, map credits, acknowledgements, and index, index and names, acronyms, terms. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious black and white and coloured photography, nine maps. Photographic front board, showing "Many of the First Air Cavalry Division arrive in A Shau Valley", with black background and white writing in front panel and spine. Bumping to the top book corners and rubbing to all, and there is rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. The front and back panels have also been slightly rubbed. Some handing marks internally. Dust marks to the top paper edge. The history of the Vietnam war from 1965-7, from the American experience. Part of the Boston Publishing Company Series -- The Vietnam Experience. Inserted loosely is a pamphlet acknowledging buying of book from the publishers. ***please inquire as to postage, as book was more than one kilo (2.2 pounds) Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101824  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Contagion of War; The Vietnam Experience
Maitland, Terrence & McInerney, Peter and the Editors of the Boston Publishing Company
ISBN: 0939526050
The Boston Publishing Company Boston 1983 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 192pp., bibliography, picture credits, map credits, acknowledgements and index, index and names, acronyms, terms. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious black and white and coloured photography and 7 maps. Photographic front board, showing 'UH-ID helicopters flying over Kim Son Valley', with black background and white) panel and spine. Rubbing and slight bumping to the corners and it is rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some marks to the book panels as well. Dust marks to the top paper edge. A history of Vietnam War as seen through American eyes. Part of the Boston Publishing Company series -- The Vietnam Experience. ***please inquire as to postage as book was more than one kilo (2.2 lb) Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101825  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Passing the Torch -- The Vietnam Experience
Doyle, Edward, Lipsman, Weiss, Stephen and the Editors of The Boston Publishing Company
ISBN: 0939526018
The Boston Publishing Company Boston 1981 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 208pp., bibiliography, photography credits, acknowlegements and index, index and names, acronyms, terms. Red coloured endpapers. Text is illustrated with copius black and white photographs and 8 maps [1 double-paged]. Photographic front cover, showing montage of photographs from early 1950s, with black background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the book corners and to the head and heel of the spine. 'Greying' to the book panels. On the front endpapers there is a mark, that runs the full lenght of the pages, caused by moisture. The internal pages are slightly affected by this as well. History of the Vietnam war, when the American troops took over from the French in 1954. Part of the The Boston Publishing Company's series -- The Vietnam Experience. ***please enquire as to postage as book weighs more than 1kg. [2.2 lbs] Military History Poor
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101826  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Setting the Stage; The Vietnam Experience
Doyle, Edward and Lipsman, Samuel and the Editors of the Boston Publishing Company
ISBN: 093952600X
The Boston Publishing Company Boston 1981 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 192pp., last blank, bibliography, photography credits, map credits, acknowledgements and index, index and names, acronyms, terms. Red coloured endpapers. Text is illustrated by numerous coloured and black and white photographs and 11 maps. Photographic front boards, showing scenes from the war, with black background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the book corners and to the head and heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge. "Greying" to the book panels. Vietnam War -- a history, in this book what were the causes of the conflict. Part of the The Boston Publishing Company's series -- The Vietnam Experience. ***please enquire as to postage, as book weighs more than 1kg. [2.2lbs] Military History Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101827  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Nineteen Sixty-Eight; The Vietnam Experience
Dougan, Clark, Weiss, Stephen and the Editors of the Boston Publishing Company
ISBN: 0939526069
The Boston Publishing Company Boston 1983 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 192pp., bibilography, picture credits, map credits, acknowledgments, index and names, acronyms, terms. Red coloured endpapers. With in the text are numerous coloured and black and white photographs and 11 maps. Photographic front boards, showing 4 famous photographs from 1968, with black background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some marks to the book panels and to the top paper edge. Dust marks to the endpapers. Marks to the half title page, title page and other pages following ?moisture as cause. The history of The Vietnam War in the year 1968, the American perspective, both domesticly and in Vietnam. Part of The Boston Publishing Company's series -- The Vietnam Experience. ***please enquire as to postage as book weighs more than 1kg [2.2lbs] Military History Poor
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101828  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Day in the Life of President Kennedy
Bishop, Jim
Heinemann London 1964 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards XII, 114pp., last 3 blank, for the record. Black coloured boards with built writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top two corners of the book. Foxing to the top and side paper edge and there are some dust marks to the top of the front panel. Foxing has occurred to the internal pages and to the endpapers. Photographic dust wrapper, showing photograph of President Kennedy sitting on these days holding a pencil to his son John, with blue background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Chipping to the corners of the dust wrapper and to the heading to the heel of the spine. There is a tear to the top left-hand corner of the front panel with associated creasing, tear measuring 1". Another care has occurred to the lower right-hand corner of the back panel, closest to the spine, measuring 1.5" with associated creasing. Foxing has occurred to the dust wrapper, it is noticeable to the front and that fold overs and the verso of the dustwrapper. Some grubby marks have also occurred to the dust wrapper. "This is an hour-by-hour record of a typical day in the White House. It years, as well, a revealing and enlightening look at John F. Kennedy in his many roles: chief executive, international statesman, politician, intellectual, and, of course, husband and father.". This small book was done just prior to John F. Kennedy's assassination in 1963. Digital image available upon request. Politics Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101896  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Corruption in Washington Or Men of Good Intentions
Bolles, Blair
Gollancz London 1960 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 450 g; 235 pages., standard yellow Gollancz dustwrapper, slightly sunned, was rubbing at the foldover corners. Otherwise in good order. The author starts his book with a fascinating survey of corruption through some of the earlier presidencies down to Truman and Eisenhower administration, both of which have become notoriously corrupt. Special consideration is given to the several presidents (all of them honest men) who have been most conspicuously betrayed by the men to whom they entrusted responsibility. In general the author finds, the dishonesty of a trusted subordinate reflects on the prestige of the President, and, more important, the Presidential Office." Politics -- America Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205203  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Columbus and the New World
Derleth, August [Editor)
Vision Books/ Farrar, Straus and Cudahy Burns and Oats New York 1957 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 192pp., author's note and the last two pages are books printed by Vision Books. Illustrated endpapers, showing the Caribbean area. The text is illustrated with black and white line illustrations by Dirk Gringhuis. Green coloured boards with black coat of arms embossed on the front panel and black writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelf wear evident to both the top and bottom edges. Browning and staining to the paper edges. The remains of tape can be seen on the endpapers along with some ink marking. On the fore each paper that has been 2 circular pieces gouged, and impinges on paper to page 41. Illustrated dustwrapper showing three sailing ships, with white and yellow writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded. There is chipping to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine with loss. Creasing and grubby marks are also present and there are two tears on the bottom dustwrapper edge won a measuring 0.25 "and the other measuring 0.5 ", and on the top dustwrapper edge there is a tear measuring 0.5 " . The dustwrapper is price clipped on the front fold over, both on the top and bottom righthand corners. A young person's history of the discovery of America by Columbus. Digital image available upon request. History Average
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101953  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Waters of the New World; Houston to Nantucket
De Hartog, Jan
Hamish Hamilton London 1962 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Green Cloth 276pp., preface by author. Endpapers illustrated by map, of route taken by author. Black and White illustrated frontispiece, of vessel used by author. Within the text there are numerous black-and-white illustrations, by Jo Spier. Green coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and the book corners. Dust marks and foxing to the paper edges and there are some foxing to the internal pages as well. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Patricia Davey with blue background and white writing on the front panel and black-and-white on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly on the spine and to the top half of the front panel.. Creasing to that dustwrapper corners and there is browning and foxing to the back panel. There is a 0.5 "tear to the top rear spine gutter edge. Foxing is noted on the verso site of the dustwrapper and price clipping to the lower right hand corner of the front fold over. In the years 1958 through 1961 Jan De Hartog sailed from Houston to Nantucket through the intracoastal waterways in an old 90 ft. Dutch leeboard cargo coaster. Maritime Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102196  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Little Annie Rooney; Les Malheurs d’Annie
Walsh, Brandon & Fonsky, A.
King Features Syndicate/Opera Mundi New York/Paris  Not Stated
Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Card 36pp. A book of black-and-white cartoons featuring "Little Annie Rooney". The book is broken into two sections one in French the other in English. Black-and-white illustration on the front cover showing Little Annie Rooney and the dog Zero and she is saying "Gee, Zero I gotta hurry and get fixed up as nice as I kin 'cause you an'me have gotta look good to-day" with white background with black writing on the front panel. Book corners are bumped and scuffed as are the head and the heel of the spine. There is a 2 " split on the bottom spine edge. There is creasing, sun damage and grubby marks to the book panels. On the top right-hand corner of the front panel the remains of stickers can be seen. This book of cartoons is split into two sections. From page 1 through to page 23, the cartoons are in French and from page 25 through to page 30 the cartoons are in English. At the rear of the book there is another small section "Les Adventures de JoJo. Titre Original Ming Foo. The authors/illustrators of this book are Brandon Walsh and A. Fonsky. Comic Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102311  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Essays in the History of the American Negro; the Struggles of the Negro People for Emancipation during the Main Epochs of Their Country’s History
Aptheker, Herbert
International Publishers New York 1945 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth VIII, 216 pages, includes "Chronology of Slave Revolts", bibliography. The top edge of the book is badly spotted; light bumping of all the corners, the dustwrapper is chipped in with some minor loss, and edge worn. "Based on original research, these essays constitute four chapters in the heroic story of the American Negro's fight for freedom from the first slave revolts in 1520 to the close of the Civil War. The first essay chronicles the long line of slave revolts from early colonial days until the Civil War. The second essay describes the Negro's participation in the American Revolution. The third and fourth tell his important role in the abolitionists movement and in the Civil War itself." History -- America Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207244  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Manhattan ’45
Morris, Jan
ISBN: 0571136842
Faber & Faber London 1987 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth Khaki Boards 273 pages, + seven pages blank, 12 pages of black-and-white photographs, endpaper maps, illustrated dustwrapper. The book has no damage worth reporting. "Few aspects of Manhattan I neglected in Jan Morris's affectionate account -- slum and social register are both here, City College and Times Square, the genius of the New York School and the panache of the New York Fire Department. -- in these pages the victorious, hopeful, confident, celebratory, and explosive Manhattan of four decades ago finds its spectacular literary apotheosis." Local History -- New York Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207373  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



959 History USA Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books