Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History USA

  
959 History USA Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on History USA
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History USA Books
  Reds: McCarthyism in Twentieth-Century America
Morgan, Ted
ISBN: 0679443991
Random House 2003   
  8vo hardcover 685pp index. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44352  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Rebels and Redcoats: The American Revolutionary War
Bicheno, Hugh
ISBN: 000715626X
HarperCollins 2004   
  8vo softcover 310pp very good+. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44338  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  National Defense
Fallows James
ISBN: 394518241
Random House New York 1981 First Edition
 Hard Cover 204 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This book is designed to give the general reader better ways of thinking about defense.  Very Good
Price: $13.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 025679  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Men Against Time: Salvage And Archaeology In The United States.
Silverberg Robert
The MacMillan Co New York 1967 First Edition
 Hard Cover 202 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. In his discussions of digs at construction sites all over the United States, Silverberg reviews the latest archaeological methods and provides an intriquing look at American history and prehistory as seen thrugh the unearthed relics of the past.  Very Good
Price: $9.92 (AUD)
Book Number: 025543  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Guerillas In Latin America: The Technique Of The Counter-State.
Vega Luis Mercier
ISBN: 269670165
Pall Mall Press London 1969 First Edition
 Hard Cover 246 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. In an important selection of documents, Vega includes a captured 'war diary' from the guerilla campaign of 1963 in Argentina, the Peruvian Ministry of War's report on the guerilla movement in 1966, the Venezuelan Communist Party's 1967 dennciation of Fidel Castro, and excerpts from Che Guevara's writing, including sections of his book Guerilla Warfare and his farewell letter to his parents.  Very Good
Price: $27.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 025564  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Louisville Scenes
Williams, Caroline
Doubleday & Co New York 1970 First Stated
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Dark green cloth, gilt ltg. Hardcover. 27 x 18 cm. 144 pp. Book is very clean and tight, no owner marks, edges of dustwrapper worn, with several small tears, and rub marks. Sketches by Caroline Williams, Foreward by Jesse Stuart. Brief descriptions and beautiful sketches of historic Louisville, Kentucky.  Local History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000915  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Yucatan Adventure
Clark, Leonard
Hutchinson London 1959 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 256pp. Twenty-four black & white plates and endpaper maps. Illustrated dustwrapper with minor chipping/wear to edges, and a small tear on rear panel.. Some foxing, all else good. Travel and rediscovery of the Maya in the Yucatan peninsula of Mexico.  Travel Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000963  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Virginia Voyages from Hakluyt
Hakluyt, Richard
ISBN: 0192554069
Oxford University Press London 1973 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Quinn, David B. & Quinn, Alison M. editors and introduction. xxv, 195 pp., fold-out map, explanatory notes, subject index, persons and places index. Small burn mark 3mm x 25mm x 1.5mm deep on bottom edge of book with no loss to text. illustrated dustwrapper. The outstanding value of the narratives Hakluyt preserved, lies in the fact that they provided English readers with their first vivid impression of North America. Maritime Average
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200158  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Paper Dolls
Kane, Art
ISBN: 0394542479
Melrose Los Angeles 1984 First American Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Cloth 134 pp., foreword. Photographic book in colour. Black boards with the name of the artist embossed into the front panel, red the writing on spine. Corners are bumped and the top of the spine is also bumped. Photographic dustwrapper (protected), with some bumping on the corners and a small tear bottom spine back edge. The dust wrapper has some fading as does the spine. Previous owners name on front fold over. Art Kane has been a photographer for over thirty years, in many of the major mass market magazines. In this book he has assembled the finest photographs of women. They were taken over many years for many clients and presents a unique point of view of fashion photography. Photography Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100091  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  American Civilization
Boorstin, Daniel [editor]
ISBN: 0500040117
Thames and Hudson London 1972 First Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Cloth 352pp., introduction, map of the United States, list and sources of illustrations, index. 565 illustrations, 139 in colour, 426 photographs, engravings and maps are within the text. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and on the spine. Slight rubbing on the corners, there is some bumping to head and heel of spine. Coloured endpapers which has been slightly sun faded. Illustrated dustwrapper, protected, has a red background with yellow writing on spine. Some minor chipping to the corners and to the head and heel of the spine. "America is more than a country and a people. It is an idea. And almost since the first settler set foot on American soil, it has been the preoccupation of Americans to define what that idea is - to search, consciously or unconsciously, for their own identity." This book is part of this search. Sociology Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100099  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Where do We go from Here; Chaos or Community
King, Martin Luther, Jr
Harper & Row New York 1967 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth Backed Yellow Boar 208 pp, appendices, notes, index. Uncut pp. Illustrated dustwrapper showing edgewear & minor chipping to the top edge, discreet bookshop sticker on front fold over. Authors photograph on the rear panel. The top edge of the book has several small stains possibly from water, and the rear white panel of the dustwrapper shows rubbing. Politics Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200422  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  American Impressions
Braddon, H. Y.
Angus & Robertson Ltd Sydney 1920 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Red Cloth Gilt 120pp., introduction by James Ashton. Red cloth boards with gilt writing on spine, with bumping into the head and the heel of the spine, and along the back edge of the book. The cloth has slightly faded. There is foxing to the endpapers, though it does not extend further into the book. There are faint pencil marks throughout the bookand also on the front and back endpapers. There is a dedication on the ffep., in pencil. This little book is one man's view of America, of the early 1920s, to many Australians, of that time, a vast unknown entity. As introduction says "they furnish a picture both accurate and interesting, and must contribute to a much better understanding amongst Australians of many phases of life and thought in the United States.". Australiana Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100228  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The United States and the Southwest Pacific
Grattan, C. Hartley.
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1961 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Khaki Boards XII, 273 pp., introduction by Crane Brinton, preface by author, bibliographical notes, index. Text is illustrated by 2 tables and 2 maps. Endpapers are illustrated by map of Australia and the Southwest Pacific. Khaki covered boards with red writing on the spine. The corners slightly rubbed and their shelf wear evident on the bottom edge of the book. The head and the heel of the spine slightly bumped and there are some grubby marks on the back panel. Illustrated dustwrapper showing Australia and New Zealand, a buff coloured background, with red writing on front panel. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and foxing is present on the majority of the dustwrapper. This is the historical background to American interests in the Southwest Pacific: Sealing, whaling, guano, gold, trade. It also goes into the relationship with Australia and New Zealand. Australiana Average
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100320  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Day of the Bomb Hiroshima 1945
Kurzman, Dan
ISBN: 0297788620
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1986 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth Gilt Spine XVI, 546 pp., + 12 blank. Illustrated dustwrapper ( in Brodart style sleeve). 24 pages of black and white photographs. Bibliography, index. Investigative journalist's search and report on the origins of the decision to drop the first atomic bombs. " Dan Kurzman reconstructs the tragic story of the scientists who worked feverishly to build the bomb [atomic bomb] and then tried desperately to avert its use.". History -- War Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201487  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australians and Gold Rush; California and Down Under 1849 -- 1854
Monaghan, Jay
University of California Press Berkeley, California 1966 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Cloth X, 318pp., last page blank, notes, sources, list of illustrations, acknowledgements and index. Endpaper maps, showing a map of Australia. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing a ship under full sail. Within the text is there are 20 black and white photographs or contemporary illustrations. Black 1/4 board with gilt stripe down the centre, with pale orange boards and gilt writing on spine. Inserted loosely into the book are the original purchase receipt and a newspaper clipping reviewing the book by Charles Bateson. The corners slightly rubbed and there are dust marks on the top paper edge. Between the title page and the frontispiece the book has been "over opened" and consequently the webbing of the book can be seen. Photographic dustwrapper, being the negative impression of the frontispiece, with us this brown & maroon background with maroon writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper rubbed and faded and the corners are also rubbed and top the two corners are chipped. There is chipping along the top edge with and small piece (triangular) missing from the top spine gutter. There are some grubby marks to the front and back panels. This is the history of the two gold rushes, the first in America and the second in Australia and of the men who followed both strikes. With the use of contemporary newspapers, letters and diaries the author has given new insights into the two largest gold strips in nineteenth century history. History Average
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100649  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Birth of the United States 1763-1816
Asimov, Isaac & Waugh, Charles G. & Greenberg, Martin H. ( Compilers )
ISBN: 023477178X
Dennis Dobson London 1974 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth VI, 274 pp., + 4 blank, illustrated dustwrapper. Original blue cloth blind-stamped to front with silver lettering to spine. the dustwrapper is rubbed and has two tears on the front panel, the dustwrapper also show signs of staining most evident from the underside, but showing through on the spine. The book itself is clean and tidy with the binding tight. The second volume in Isaac Asimov's four volume history of United States continues the narrative begun in the Shaping of North America. He now discusses that period when America's destiny was most closely intertwined with the British. It Is the Period Beginning with the Aftermath of the Treaty of Paris, when Britain gained control of the area east of the Mississippi, encompassing the American Revolution, when America fought for and one her independence, and concluding with the war of 1812, which was the last time the Americans and British took up arms against one another. History Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202174  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Door of the United States, 1865 to 1918
Asimov, Isaac & Waugh, Charles G. & Greenberg, Martin H. ( Compilers )
ISBN: 0234720670
Dobson Books London 1977 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Yellow Cloth Decorated VIII, 241 pp., + 5 blank, illustrated dustwrapper. Text illustrated with line drawings and maps. Chronology, indexed. The pages and book are clean and tight, and there is only of the slightest of edge wear to the top and bottom of the dustwrapper. In his thoughtful book on the history of the United States, Isaac Asimov takes up the period of dynamic growth and explores the 50 years stretching from the end of the Civil War to the end of World War I, when the United States had become the strongest nation in the world. History Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202175  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Federal Union the United States from 1816 to 1865
Asimov, Isaac
ISBN: 0234776641
Dobson Books London 1975 1st British
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Gold Cloth IV, 278 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. Text illustrations and maps, chronology, index. Unfortunately this volume is the only one out of the set of 4 to have suffered insect damage to its dustwrapper. The base of the spine and a central part of the spine cover, and the rear fold over crease have all been lightly nibbled on by silverfish. The book itself has no damage being tight and clean with only a trace of foxing to the top edge. In this volume, Dr Asimov covers a critical time in America's history. History -- American Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202176  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Life and Times of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy
Higham, Charles & Moseley, Roy
ISBN: 0671890263
Pocket Books New York 1995 First American Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall White Cloth Red Boards 8, ix, 454 pp., 8., includes the source notes, bibliography, sixteen pages of black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Minor signs of shelfwear to the base of the boards. Biography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202442  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Young America And Australian Gold; Americans and the Gold Rush of the 1850s
Porrs, E. Daniel & Potts, Annette
ISBN: 0702208949
University of Queensland Press Saint Lucia, Queensland 1974 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Gold Cloth pp. xii, 299; 48 pages of notes to text, bibliography, index; A history of the first American miners to the gold rushes in Australia in the 1850's, and their dislike of a political climate that did not suit their "free republican" ethos.  History -- Australia Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202564  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cultural History of pre-Colombian America
Stierlin, Henri
ISBN: 0906053692
Aurum Press London 1984 First English Translation
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cream Boards 96 pages., Illustrated endpapers, Colour illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with numerous colour photographs (many full-page) plus two maps. This book examines and celebrates the artistic, architectural and cultural achievements of the pre-Colombians. (As in the Christopher Columbus). History -- America Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202918  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lynching of Harry Frank
Golden, Harry
Cassell London 1966 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth Decorated xv, 363pp. 8 pp. photographic illustrations. A great study of the murder of Mary Phagan, the trial for murder and subsequent lynching that took place in the American South. and the conviction of Leo Frank, based on the "forced testimony of his "Negro accuser" in Atlanta GA in 1913. It left a lasting mark on Atlanta, Georgia and the Jewish community of U. S. The author gives an important background in prejudice in the South in the early 20th century, where a man was convicted of murder not because a jury believed his Negro accuser, but because he was a Jew and a capitalist. First published in America in 1965. Top edge is dusty, front endpaper has been stamped " GST included", and the rear panel of the dustwrapper has a small blue stain True Crime Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203066  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  THE CITY OF NEW YORK: A HISTORY ILLUSTRATED FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.
Patterson, Jerry E.
ISBN: 0810917084
Abrams New York 1978 First Edition
Square Quarto 10.25 " x 10.25 " Red Cloth 252 pp., 292 illustrations, fifty-five plates in color. Index. A colorful history of the City as seen through its artifacts. Original maroon cloth has a small sectin at the base of the spine that is sunfaded, and a gift inscription at the top of the front endpaper. The dust wrapper is sun faded along the spine and onto the front and back panels.  Local History Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203168  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Paranoids; From Socrates to Joan Collins
Steadman, Ralph
ISBN: 0245544712
Harrap London 1986 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Card 128 pp., introduction by artist. The text is illustrated with coloured and black and white photographic caricatures of people, all done by Ralph Steadman. Photographic front cover, showing a caricature of Marilyn Munro, with black background and multicoloured writing on the front panel and spine. The corners of the book are scuffed, the bottom being worse than the top. The head and heel of spine are also scuffed and there are some marks on the front and back panels. "Based on the new photographic technique he has developed, Ralph Steadman's new book, Paranoids, a series of Polaroid caricatures of the rich, but not so rich and the famous, is laced with the savagery and wit that has become his trademarks.". Fine Arts Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101238  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gold Rush Album; To California in ’49, the Complete Story of the Greatest treasure-hunt in history
Jackson, Joseph Henry -- Editor
Scribner's Sons New York 1949 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Cloth IX, 244 pp., last five blank, foreword by editor, acknowledgement, index. The text is illustrated with 352 contemporary illustrations in black and white. Illustrated endpapers by maps, all different, front endpapers have maps of crossroads of the mountains 1840 -- 1860, California and the Sierra Nevada region 1833 -- 1860, the rear endpaper has a map of America and Westward advanced 1849 -- 1860. Black coloured boards with embossed illustration with gilt on the front cover and gilt illustration and writing on the spine. Previous owners named on front paste down and ex - libris blind stamp on title page. Slipcase has tasted down on front and back and spine works. On the front is a map of California and contemporary illustrations in colour, and the back is a resume of work. Slipcase is showing signs of wear. Top front of slipcase is bare and slight fraying has occurred to either side, and there is rubbing down to the board to the top of the slipcase at spine. All pasted works on the slipcase are faded and rubbed. Previous owners name on the front of the slipcase. The history of the Californian gold rush. History Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101252  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Aramco Handbook
Lebkicher, Roy and Rentz, George, Steineke, Max et al
The Arabian American Oil Company The Netherlands 1960 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Cream Cloth 344 pp., introduction, books for further reading and index. The text is illustrated with coloured photography, black and white photography, maps, black and white illustrations, and tables. Cream coloured boards with gilt and black embossed writing on the front panel and spine. The corners are bumped and there are some foxing marks to the top spine. The head and heel of spine are bumped and soft. There are marks and handling spots to the book panels. Dust marks to the top page edge and browning to the others. The remains of tape are on the endpapers and there are our handling marks throughout the book. Loosely inserted into the book is a letter dated March 1, 1965, informing Mrs Donovan of her book. A book dealing with The Arabian American Oil Company in Saudi Arabia, dealing with the exploration and mining of oil. It also goes into the history and culture of the country involved -- Saudi Arabia. ***Please Inquire As to Price of Postage -- weighs more than one kilo (2.2 lb). Company History Average
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101298  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Violent Legacies; Three Canberrans
Misrach, Richard -- Photographer (Susan Sontag -- text)
ISBN: 089381-5195
Aperture New York 1992 First American Edition
Landscape Quarto Orange Cloth 96 pp., last three blank. Maroon coloured endpapers. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing "Dead Animals No. 327". Text is illustrated with full-colour photographs taken by Richard Mishrach. Orange coloured boards, with blind stamped title on spine. Minor rubbing to the book corners, and discoloration to the top book edge. Photographic dustwrapper, again by Richard Mishrach, orange and white writing on the front panel and spinestopped minor scuffing to the top dustwrapper edge and slight fading to the spine. This book is part of Richard Misrach’s ongoing series of photographs exploring the desert in the American West, and the "obscene defilement" of its inhabitants. Photography Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101307  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  JOURNEY INTO DARKNESS. Cabeza de Vaca’s Expedition Across North America, 1528-36
Terrell, John Upton
Jarrolds London 1964 1st British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth xii, 289 pp., includes selected bibliography, two page map. Treasurer of the original expeditionary cavalcade that had bravely set forth from Spain in 1527, from the island of Espanola, Cabeza de Vaca hacked his way up the peninsula of Florida and sailed by horse-hide boat across the Gulf of Mexico to the coast of central Texas; then, with three companions, he crossed the arid plains on foot to the Rio Grande; thence trekked over the Sierra Madre mountains to the Gulf of California, and southward to Mexico City. De Vaca and three companions were the sole survivors of the three hundred men who began the journey. Slight foxing on the top edge, slight chipping to the bottom edge of dustwrapper and tanning of the endpapers.  History Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203340  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Frightened Giant; My Unfinished Affair with America
Belfrage, Cedric
Secker & Warburg London 1957 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 236pp., last blank, chronology and 4 appendices. Blue coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Corners of the book are bumped and slightly rubbed, and the head and the heel f the spine are quite heavily bumped. Sun fading to the spine causing darkening of the board. Dust marks to the panels and slight fading to the top of the front panel. Handling marks to the book, dust marks and foxing to the top paper edge and marks to the other edges. Booksellers sticker on the front paste down, foxing to the first few pages of the book and last few pages of the book. A personal account of "McCarthyism" during the 1950s in America. Politics Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101412  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pearl Harbor Attack; An Abbreviated History
Lott, Arnold S. & Sumrall, Robert F.
Leeward publications/ship's Data Special Annapolis, Maryland 1977 First American Edition
Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall illustrated Card 32pp., wrapped around text are Advertisements for Leeward Publications, list of decorations won at Pearl Harbor. Text is illustrated with black and white photography and illustrations. Illustrated front cover, showing "The Rising Sun", with red, white and orange background and black running on front panel. Corners of the book are scuffed and creased, and there is a crease running full length of the front panel 2" from front edge. Covers are rubbed and faded and there is the remains of the price sticker on the top right-hand front cover. An abbreviated history of the attack on Pearl Harbor by the Japanese, 7 December 1941. It is also a story of the memorial to the men (and women) who lost their lives on that day, and the two ships "Arizona" and "Utah". Military History Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101429  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



959 History USA Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books