Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History USA

  
959 History USA Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on History USA
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History USA Books
  Harry Bridges: The Rise And Fall Of Radical Labor In The U. S.
Larrowe Charles P.
ISBN: 08882080016
Lawrence Hill And Co New York 1972 First Edition
 Paperback 404 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Bridges has had a long exciting career as an independant incorruptible often intransigent labour leader. As a young Australian immigrant he was a seaman and longshoreman on the west coast, helped to organse the longshoreman's union, and emerged in 1934 as the leader of the San Francisco general strike.  Very Good
Price: $13.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 026834  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  This Mighty Dream: Social Protest Movements In The United States.
Adamson Madeleine; Borgos Seth.
ISBN: 0710200420
Routledge And Kegam Paul Boston 1984 First Edition
 Pictorial Soft Cover 143 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This traces and interprets the developments of popular movements for social change in the United States over the last century.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 026746  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Berkeley Student Revolt: Facts And Interpretations.
Lipset Seymour Martin; Wolin Sheldon S.
Doubleday And Co New York 1965 First Edition
 Paperback 585 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The student revolt on the Berkeley campus of the university of California, which began in September 1964 and lasted until the next january, is unprecendented in American university history.  Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 026732  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Progressive Movement 1900-1915.
Hofstadter Richard
Prentice-Hall Inc Englewood Cliffs 1963 First Edition
 Paperback 185 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Progressivism was one of the great 'revival' movements in American hitory. Through the press and in the courts, in politics and social work, men not only criticized, but sought remedies for, the glaring social aaand political abuses fostered by the rise of industry and Big Business.  Very Good
Price: $10.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 026713  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years - A Reader and Guide
Carson, Clayborne; Garrow, Dvid J.; Harding, Vincent; Hine, Darlene Clark (general editores)
ISBN: 0140099816
Penguin Books U.S.A. 1987 First
 Paperback Sl. wear to wraps, pages lightly tanned, internally unmarked.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018063  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Enemy
Greene Felix
ISBN: 0224619527
Jonathan Cape London 1970 First Edition
 Hard Cover 341 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This book is about imperialism-what it is and how it works, and why, if it goes on, it will eventually destroy us. This book is also about the revolutionary consciousness that is rising throughout the world, a consciousness that repudiates the basic assumptions of imperialism and is directly challenging its power.  Very Good
Price: $13.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 026583  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The One Percent Doctrine: Deep Inside America’s Pursuit Of Its Enemies Since 9/11.
Suskind Ron
ISBN: 0743271092
Simon And Schuster New York 2006 First Edition
 Hard Cover 367 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. What is the guiding principle of the world's most powerful nation as it searches for enemies at home and abroad?. This is the deeply secretive core of America's real playbook: A default stategy, designed by Dick Cheney, that separates America from its moorings, and has driven everything-from war in Afghanistan to war in Iraq to the global search for jihadists.  As New
Price: $12.04 (AUD)
Book Number: 026565  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  America Alone: The Neo-Conservatives And The Global Order.
Halper Stefan; Clarke Jonathan.
ISBN: 0521674603
Cambridge University Press Cambridge. 2005 First Edition
 Paperback 369 pages. Book is Brand New. This book explores how George W Bush's election and the fear and confusion of September 11th, 2001, combined to allow a small group of radical intellectuals to seize the reins of U. S. national security policy.  New
Price: $12.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 026554  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  South American Mythology
Osborne Harold
Paul Hamlyn Feltham 1968 First Edition
 Hard Cover 141 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The way the great Inca empire fell to a handful of Spanish soldiers is a well known story, one of history's great adventures and, on the surface, an epic example of the encounters between white Christians and coloured pagans during the age of discovery.  Fine
Price: $11.33 (AUD)
Book Number: 026500  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Torture Papers: The Road To Abu Ghraib.
Greenberg Karen J; Dratel Joshua L.
ISBN: 05218533249
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 2005 First Edition
 Hard Cover 1249 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This book cnsists of the 'torture memos' and reports written by U.S. government officials to prepare the way and to legitimize coercive interrogation and torture in Afghanistan, Guantanamo, and Abu Ghraib.  As New
Price: $24.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 026363  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Outfit : The Role of the Chicago Underworld in the Shaping of Modern America
Russo, Gus
ISBN: 0747566461
Bloomsbury London 2003 
 Hard Cover   Nr. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017950  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Manhunt; 12 Day Chase for Lincoln’s Killer
Swanson, James L.
ISBN: 0739471600
Wm Morrow & Co 2006   
  8vo softcover 448pp index, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44534  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Arrogance of Power
Summers, Anthony
ISBN: 1842124315
Phoenix Press 2001   
  8vo softcover 640pp index, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44533  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The OAS In Transition
Ball M. Margaret
Duke University Press Durham  First Edition
 Hard Cover 721 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This volume is about the evolution, structure, and operation of the Western Hemisphere regional organization, the Organization of American States. The volume deals extensively with the structure and functioning of the principal organs of the OAS and includes a much more extensive treatment of the specialized organization than do previously published monographs.  Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 026246  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1954 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 730 g.; XXVI, 486 pages, introduction by Malcolm Cowley, editor's note. Black coloured boards with gilt facsimile signature of F. Scott Fitzgerald to the front board. Gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and slight creasing to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges and age training to the internal text. The front fore edge of the text block has been hand cut. Previous owners stamp to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. Plain text dustwrapper with gray, red and black background and black and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and there are two tears to the top edge of the front dustwrapper panel measuring 1" and 1.25 ". Heavy browning to the rear dustwrapper panel and handling maks are also quite prominent. There is a repaired tear to the lower edge of the rear dustwrapper panel, repaired with tape, tape still in situ. 28 stories by one of the finest writers of the early 20th century. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Short Stories Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107246  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bitter Heritage: Vietnam & American Democracy 1941-1966
Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr
Andre Deutsch London 1967 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 128 pages, in original hardcover binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Price clipped dust jacket is slightly browned across the top edge, and down the spine. Small mark approximately 1 1/2 inches down from the top on the front edge of the text block, possibly caused by dottle from a pipe smoker. The author has written a brilliant short analysis of the situation Vietnam. Vietnam -- History Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223800  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fiery Cross the Ku Klux Klan in America
Wade, Wyn Craig
ISBN: 0671654551
Simon & Schuster New York 1987 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 150 g; 528 pages, indexed, with notes, appendices, and 10 pages of black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage, the dust jacket is slightly ruffled on the bottom edge. "The Fiery Cross is at once a narrative of the Klan's changing methods, actions and targets over the past century and a shocking story of a stubborn tendency in America towards violence, bigotry and rebellion." History -- America Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224126  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Son of the Morning Star
Connell, Evan
ISBN: 0865471606
North Point Press San Francisco 1984 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; VI, 442 pages, last page blank, includes bibliography, index, end page maps of the Big Horn campaign, 1876, and of the battle of little Big Horn, and a black and white frontispiece illustration of General Custer. Slight shelving marks to the base edge of the boards. The dust jacket has a rough tear measuring approximately 1 inch at the top left of the front panel, and there is a suggestion of fading to the cream-coloured paper. The top edge of the text block is slightly dusty. History -- America Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224313  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Blowsand
Sheller, Roscoe
Metropolitan Press Portland, Oregon 1963 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 550 g; X, 230 pages, illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photography. Illustrated dust jacket. There is a book plate tipped in underneath the front fold over flap on the pastedown, and slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the dust jacket which when viewed from the underside shows three small circular moisture marks, and a 0.5 inch tear . This book reveals the intimate lives as lived by pioneering irrigation experiments, resting a stubborn desert from the "raw" and transforming it into one of the richest agricultural producers in the nation. -- from the rear panel blurb local history -- Washington Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224316  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  With Custer on the Little Bighorn [A Newly Discovered First-Person Account ] foreword by Greg Martin
Taylor, William O.
ISBN: 0670868035
Viking New York 1996 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 800 g; XVI, 208 pages, illustrated end page maps, text illustrated with a black-and-white frontispiece, and photographs, and holographic texts. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage! The front panel of the binding carries a blind stamped poem by the author, a 17-year-old enlistee, who also wrote an extraordinary account of a military disaster that will never be erased from American consciousness. This is that book. Biography -- Military Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224378  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Knightly Quest; A Novella & Twelve Short Stories
Williams, Tennessee
Secker & Warburg London 1968 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 400 g.; VIII, 9-256 pages, last the pages blank -- intentionally, publisher's note. Orange coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Little rubbing and discoloration to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Light browning and foxing to the text block edge. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light browning and some marks to the endpapers and light age toning to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper, against a black background with white, orange, and yellow titles to the front panel and dark and light yellow titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper are corners and top backstrip edge. There is a 2.5 " tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Light rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges and there is some marking of the rear dustwrapper panel. 12 short stories and one novella from one of America's premier literary figures -- Tennessee Williams. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Short Stories Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107640  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Vietnam War and International Law; American Society of International Law
Falk, Richard A. -- Editor
Princeton University Press New Jersey, America 1968 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 890 g.; X, 634 pages, last page blank, introduction by contributors, note of aknowledgements, documentary appendices and index. Plain card covers with gray coloured background with black and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the back. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and there has been rubbing and scuffing to the book edges. There is a tear to the top left-hand corner of the front book cover, measuring 2 inches, which has been supported with tape on the outside, tape still in situ. The scuffing and marking along with the remains of a price sticker (to the top right-hand corner) to the front book panel. The rear book panel shows the results of insect activity heavy marking, handling marks and browning. Browning and foxing to the top text block edge and lighter browning to the other text block edges. Heavy staining to the lower text block edge. Browning and foxing to the endpapers and a small stamp to the lower left-hand corner of the free front end paper from the original bookseller. " The American presence in Vietnam causes reasonable men of equivalent professional competence to arrive at diametrically opposed conclusions on the principal legal issues involved. Most of the disagreements converge on one underlying question: Is it legally justifiable to treat the Vietnam War as a civil war or as a peculiar modern species of international war? In The Vietnam War and International Law many distinguished scholars and international lawerys give serious and balanced consideration to the legal issues arising out of the involvement of the United States in the Vietnam War. " -- from the rear panel blurb. Contributors include U Thant, John Stuart Mill, Wolfgang Friedmann, John Norton and others. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Legal Average
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107647  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  American Scoundrel
Keneally, Tom
Milsons Point, N.S.W. Random House Australia 2002   
  8vo hardcover 397pp index. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44502  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Ambling Into History - The Unlikely Odyssey of George W. Bush
Frank Bruni
ISBN: 0066213711
HarperCollins USA 2002 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 278 pages  As New
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010029  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Abraham Lincoln. A Biography
Thomas, Benjamin P
Modern Library 1968   
  8vo. hardcover. 548pp. index. very good. / good d/w with chipped top edge and a feww small pieces missing from top edge. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44500  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  My Life
Clinton, Bill
London Hutchinson 2004   
  8vo hardcover pp957,xlii. index, b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44494  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Covert Action: Central Intelligence Agency and the Limits of American Intervention in the Post-War World
Treverton Gregory F.
ISBN: 1850430896
I. B. Tauris And Co Ltd London 1987 First Edition
 Hard Cover 2293 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. As well as providing fascinating insights into how the CIA works, this book offers a timely explanation of official thinking on Iran/Contrgate, and why the Reagan administration operated independantly of the CIA when dealing with Iran.  Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 025519  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Prince John Magruder : His Life and Campaigns
Casdorph, Paul D.
ISBN: 0471159417
John Wiley & Sons Inc Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 386 pages with b/w illustrations. A brilliant portrait of the Confederate general dubbed "Prince John" who won victories on the peninsula of Virginia and successfully defended Texas during the long wars waning days.   Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013263  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Bushwacked: Life In George W. Bush’s America.
Ivins Molly; Dubose Lou.
ISBN: 0375507523
Random House New York 2005 First Edition
 Hard Cover 347 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This brings to light the horrendous legacy of the Bush tax cut, his increasingly appalling environmental record, his administration's involvement in the Enronscandal, and the real Bush foreign policy-botched nation building in Kabul and Baghdad, alienation of former aliens- and, unfortunately, much more.  As New
Price: $9.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 025814  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Edward Randolph And The American Colonies 1676-1703
Hall Michael Garibaldi
ISBN: 0393004805
W. W. Norton And Co Inc New York 1960 First Edition
 Paperback 241 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. During the years between 1660-1700, when England's colonial empire in North America was taking shape, Randolph was one of the most influential-and disliked-servant of the crown.  Very Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 025758  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  



959 History USA Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books