|
Browse Books on
History USA
| |
The Vagina Monologues: The V-Day Edition
Ensler, Eve
ISBN: 0375505652 Villard Books New York 2001 Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; XXXVI, 188 pages, with a foreword by Gloria Steinem. Bound in original boards, with a colour illustrated photographic dust jacket. Both book and dust jacket are in very good order. Included in the special edition are testimonials -- both joyous and heartbreaking -- from young women who have performed The Vagina Monologues had their colleges for V Day, February 14, to raise money for organisations fighting to protect women. monologues -- Vagina Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224986 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Rise of the American Civilisation
Beard, Charles A. & Mary R.
Jonathan Cape London 1944 First Edition Thus 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 1.320 kg.; XVIII, 868 pages, last 3 pages blank intentionally, introduction by author, and index. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece by Wilfrid Jones. The text is illustrated, at the beginning and at the end of each chapter by a small black-and-white illustration by Wilfrid Jones (all of the illustrations are woodcuts). Navy blue cloth coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping, rubbing and splitting of the backstrip edges. Bumping and rubbing to the book corners. Rubbing and marking of the book panels. Light age toning of the text block edges. Light browning to the endpapers. Previous owners details to the front paste-down and original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Water damage to the backstrip. A history of American civilisation, which was previously published in numerous volumes, of which this is the first one volume edition. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- America Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107830 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Leaves of Grass; Including . Sands at Seventy . First Annex . Good-By4e My Fancy . Second Annex . A Backward Glance O’er Travel’d Roads And Portrait of from Life
Whitman, Walt
Aventine Press New York 1931 First Edition Thus 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 1.090 kg.; VI, 586 pages, last three pages blank intentionally, list of poems. Green coloured cloth boards with gilt decoration and titles to the backstrip. Light green coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. The front fore edge of the text block has been hand cut. Browning of the text block edges, endpapers and of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the front paste-down and to the lower right-hand corner of the same page is the original bookseller's sticker. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper edges and to the backstrip edges. Heavy rubbing to all creases of the dustwrapper. Creasing to the dustwrapper edges and there are a small tears to the lower edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. There is a 2 inch tear to the top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. Heavy rubbing and marking to the rear dustwrapper panel. This book is a facsimile of the 1891-1892 edition of Walt Whitman's work. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Poetry -- Anthology Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107837 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bill Doolin Outlaw O.T.
Hanes, Colonel Bailey C.
ISBN: 0806116528 University of Oklahoma Press Normand, Oklahoma 1980 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 255 g.; XXII, 234 pages, list of illustrations introduction by Ramon F. Adams, foreword by author, acknowledgement, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 16 black-and-white photographs, in two sections; pages 73-80 and pages 177-184. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with maroon background with blue and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. The front cover has started to curl. Lifting of the laminate to the lower backstrip edge. Reading crease to either side of the backstrip and to the backstrip its self. The biography of Bill Doolin outlaw of the Oklahoma Territory in the late 19th century. It's not only a biography of the man but of the territory and of the time. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. American West -- History Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107848 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Long Day’s Journey in to War; December 7, 1941
Weintraub, Stanley
ISBN: 0525933441 Truman Talley Books /Dutton New York 1991 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 1.055 kg.; XIV, 706 pages, list of maps, sources and strategies, aknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with three pages of maps at the beginning of the text and 16 pages of black-and-white photographs between pages 354 and 355. 1/4 black coloured cloth backstrip with silver titles. 3/4 blue/gray coloured boards. Bumping and slight discoloration to the backstrip edges and minor rubbing to the book corners. There has been fading to the extreme edges of the book panels and browning of the text block edges. Plaintext dustwrapper with gray coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Black-and-white photograph of the author to the rear fold over panel flap. " Long Day's Journey into War captures the whirlwind events sweeping the world on the calendar day that may be the most momentous of the twentieth century. ' A day that will live in infamy' was President Franklin D. Roosevelt's characterisation of the un-quiet Sunday that was, on the western half of the globe, December 7, 1941. In this riveting re-creation, the vast, worldwide scope of the major turning point of the World War II comes to unforgettable life." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. The attack on Pearl Harbor by the Japanese. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107890 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Emperor of the Air; Stories
Canin, Ethan
ISBN: 0395429765 Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1988 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 405 g.; X, 182 pages, last page blank. Beige coloured endpapers. 1/4 buckram backstrip with gray coloured titles to the backstrip. 3/4 bone speckled coloured boards. A little rubbing to the book corners and wear to the lower book edges. Browning to the text block edges and age toning of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, by Dagmar Frinta, with black and green titles to the front panel and black titles to the backs trip. Little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and fading to the backstrip. Nine short stories exploring the mysteries of everyday life. The author is a winner of Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Short Stories Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107893 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Uncle Dick Wootton, the Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region: An Account of the Adventures and Thrilling Experiences of the Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper, Guide, Scout, and Indian Fighter Now Living
Conard, Howard Louis
ISBN: 0809439522 Time-Life Books Alexandria, Virginia 1980 Reissued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tooled Binding 900 g;[2], VIII, 6-472,[2] pages, all edges gilt, gold coloured place marker ribbon, well bound in a dark brown binding which resembles leather, with gilt decoration to the spine and front panel. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's name written in ink opposite the half title page. The pagination is as I have given it. Uncle Dick Wootten had a life filled with adventures: in this book he tells about them all. But in the end what counts is not so much his adventures as the advice he gives. It is detailed accounts of how to trade with Indians, how to survive in a blizzard in the Rockies, how to keep wolves from eating your slain buffalo, we learn the margins that gave the insider like Wooton an edge in that earliest of great American enterprises, the winning of the West. -- from the editors Biography -- American West Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0225056 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Columbus and the Conquest of the Impossible
Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe
ISBN: 0841503303 Saturday Review Press New York 1974 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; 224 pages, indexed, includes a bibliography, illustrated end pages, and text is illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour reproductions of art works devices etc. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block shows signs of foxing, and there is a gift inscription on the title page from mum and dad. The book is as much a biography as a history of Spanish exploration and the discovery of America. history -- Americas Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0225233 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Earthquake: The Destruction of San Franciso
Thomas, Gordon & Morgan-Witts, Max
ISBN: 0285620053 Souvenir Press London 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 700 g; IV, 316 pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index. Double page end page maps showing the extent of the San Francisco fire. Photographic frontispiece, and the text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Handling marks to the binding and the edges of the text block. The binding itself is sound. Internally the only damage is the previous owner's name on the front free end page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. History -- America Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225434 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pacific Orbit; Australian-American Relations since 1942
Harper, Norman -- Editor
F.W.Cheshire Melbourne 1968 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 555 g.; X, 258 pages, last two pages blank, preface by J.G. Gordon, by Minister of Australia, preface by Lyndon B. Johnson, President United States, two appendices. Tan coloured endpapers. Navy blue coloured cloth boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the top backstrip edge and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Dust marks and other marks to the book panels. Foxing to the top text block edges and light browning to the other edges. The internal text is aged tone. Illustrated dustwrapper, with orange and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. And few small tears to the top backstrip edge of the dustwrapper. The laminate of the dustwrapper has started to lift at the top edge of the front dustwrapper panel, top left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel and the lower right-hand corner of the same panel. Yellowing and a few handling marks to the dustwrapper panels. Creasing to the front fold over panel and clipping to the lower right-hand corner. A critical examination of the Australia-American from 1942 relations in all its manifestations in the 1960s. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107910 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Six Crises
Nixon, Richard M.
W.H. Allen London 1962 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 805 g.; XVI, 462 pages, last four pages blank intentionally, Note of Acknowledgement, introduction by author, appendix and index. Pearl gray coloured cloth boards with blue inserts to the front book panel and backstrip, and within those inserts, gilt titles. A little bumping to the top backstrip edge and to the lower book corners. Flecking to the lower edges and browning and some foxing to the text block edges. Browning and handling marks to the endpapers and age toning to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper, showing a very young Richard Nixon, with black and white titles to the front panel and blue and black titles to the backstrip. Heavy rubbing to the dustwrapper panels, creases of the dustwrapper and of the lower dustwrapper edge. The results of insect activity can be seen to the rear fold over crease, where the panel is only holding on by a small section that has not been chewed. There are numerous tears to the top dustwrapper edge, measuring from 0.25 " to 1.25 ". Heavy Browning and foxing to the backstrip and to the rear dustwrapper panel will stop foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. In this book Richard Nixon looks at six crises that he faced as a public servant and politician in his early political life. They being: --1: The Hiss Case -- where subversion from within Britain and the United States security and the first "shocking" awareness of the Communist threat. 2: The Fund Speech of the 1952 Campaign -- bringing the necessity for raising funds to the general populace. 3: President Eisenhower's Heart Attack -- what it is like to be only a heartbeat away from the presidency. 4: Caracas -- being in a riot in South America. 5: The Kitchen Clash with Khrushchev -- a confrontation in Khrushchev's kitchen with democracy versus communism at its core. 6: The Campaign of 1960 -- "The self-imposed in a struggle in deciding the best way to serve the people if elected President; the emergence of a stronger man in the face of defeat." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- America Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107926 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
US Navy & Marine Corps; Air Power Directory
Donald, David and Lake, Jon -- Editors
ISBN: 1874023581 Aerospace Publishing Ltd London 1996 Reprint Folio - up to 15" tall Paperback 970 g.; V, 6-232 pages, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with copious colour and black-and-white photographs, colour and black-and-white illustrations and cutaway diagrams. Colour photographic front cover, showing various aircraft of the US Navy and Marine Corps, with white and red titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Some marking of the laminate and rubbing to the book panels. An overview of the aircraft and armaments of the US Navy and the Marine Corps. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Military History -- Aviation Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107949 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Police Headquarters
Reynolds, Quentin
Cassell & Company, Ltd. London 1956 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 430 g.; X, 340 pages, last page blank. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece showing police Commissioner O'Brien congratulating Frank Phillips on his promotion to rank of Inspector. Black coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. There is a significant amount of cocking of the spine. Heavy browning and lighter foxing to the text block edges. Browning and foxing to the endpapers and and to the internal text. Gift inscription to the verso of the frontispiece. Black-and-white illustrated dustwrapper with yellow and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. Each corner of the backstrip has a small tear. Heavy browning and foxing to the dustwrapper panel, particularly notable to the rear panel. There is a 4 inch tear from the top left-hand corner of the front panel into the body of the dustwrapper with associated creasing. Heavy foxing and browning to the verso of the dustwrapper. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A book about policing the city of New York in the early to mid-1950s. Particularly focusing on one man, Frank Phillips, who was at the time, in charge of Detective Bureau. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. True Crime Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107985 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Side Effects
Allen, Woody
ISBN: 0394511042 Random House New York 1980 First Edition -- Stated 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 345 g.; VIII, 152 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally. 1/4 black coloured cloth backstrip with silver titles. 3/4 black coloured boards with silver author's initials to the front panel. Minor bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Very light dust marks to the top text block edge. Plain text dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Some sunning to the backstrip and to the top half of the dustwrapper panels. A series of short stories by the New York humourist Woody Allen. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Short Stories Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107994 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jim Fisk; The Career of an Improbable Rascal
Swanberg, W. A.
Longmans London 1960 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 575 g.; X, 310 pages, aknowledgements, Some Studied Opinions of James Fisk, Jr., bibliography, and index. Between pages 166 and a 167 there are eight pages of black-and-white photography, contemporary cartoons and sketches. Blue/gray coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the top front book corner. Faint fading to the book panels and there is handling marks and browning to the text block edges. Handling marks to the endpapers and the internal text has been printed on a slightly yellow coloured paper. To the lower edge of the half title page a previous owner has embossed their library stamp. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a caricature of Jim Fisk, with black and red background and black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. Fading to the backstrip and rubbing to either side of the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top and rear dustwrapper edges. Browning and staining to the verso of the dustwrapper. The biography of the American entrepreneur, Rascal, financial pirate, opera buff, railway owner, and to some, a disarmingly generous and kind benefactor. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107996 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Crime of Martin Sostre
Copeland, Vincent
McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 475 g.; VIII, 216 pages, last six pages blank, intentionally, foreword by author, and appendix. Brown coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with self embossed titles on the front panel and gilt titles on the backstrip. Blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the lower book corners. A few marks to the book panels, particularly the rear panel. Browning and foxing to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Martin Sostre, against a brown background with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the top backstrip edge. The lower corners of the backstrip are also missing, as is a piece to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. There are numerous tears and creases to the top dustwrapper edges. Staining and rubbing to the dustwrapper, particularly the front dustwrapper panel. There is a hole to the lower right-hand corner of the rear spine gutter. Staining to the verso of the dustwrapper. The story of Martin Sostre, who at the time of writing was serving a sentence of between 30-41 years, for selling narcotics. Martin Sostre was the proprietor of a bookshop in the Buffalo ghetto of New York and was arrested after the 1967 race riots, and are charged with selling heroin. The author takes this to task and actually asks whether or not Martin Sostre is a political prisoner and the evidence on on which he was convicted was a frame up. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Legal Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108004 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Those Fabulous Movie Years: The 30s
Trent, Paul
ISBN: 0517512407 Barre Publishing Barre, Massachusetts 1975 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto 1/4 Cloth and Boards 1 kg.; III, 4-192 pages, aknowledgements, films, casts and credits. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious colour and black-and-white photographs, both film stills and filmstar portraits. 1/4 brown coloured cloth backstrip with black titles. 3/4 tan coloured boards. A little bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. A few marks to the book panels and light age toning of the text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Light age toning of the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper, showing the ball scene from "Gone with the Wind" with black and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. A small closed tear to the top right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel with a few marks to the panels as well. A look at the 1930s decade of moviemaking in Hollywood. It saw the advent of sound, of novelists, poets and stage directors heading towards Hollywood to mine the movie dollar; and of the rise of such movie stars as Clark Gable, the Marx Brothers, Bette Davis along with numerous others. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Film -- History Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108010 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Women of Brewster Place
Naylor, Gloria
ISBN: 0722163118 Sphere London 1984 First Sphere Edition Mass Market Paperback VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning. African-American drama. Winner of the American National Book Award for the best first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023079 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Civil War Chronicles - Naval Warfare : Courage and Combat on the Water
Wideman, John C.
ISBN: 1567994245 Metro Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 128 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. The American Civil War as it was played out on the high seas and along the major rivers. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013371 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Abraham Lincoln Brigade
Landis Arthur H.
the Citadel Press New York 1967 First Edition Hard Cover 677 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This is the definitive history of the American volunteers who fought in the 15th International(Lincoln) Brigade of the Spanish Republic Army, 1963-1939. Very Good
Price: $24.79 (AUD) Book Number: 027006 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
James A. Michener’s USA - The People And The Land
James A. Michener
ISBN: 0517545276 Crown Publishers New York, USA 1981 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 342 pages. Edited by Peter Chaitin. Inscription to previous owners on front blank endpaper. Dust jacket price clipped. Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 010309 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Breach of Faith: The Fall of Richard Nixon
White, Theodore H.
ISBN: 0689106580 Scribner May 1975 8vo hardcover 373pp very good. The Nixon crisis of 1973-1974 threatened the American nation in ways we did not immediately understand. Stripped of drama and confusion, however, the problem was that our President had placed himself above the law. The nation had to decide whether that could be allowed. Theodore H. White starts this story with the last days of Richard Nixon in the White House -- as those closest recognized that he had deceived them and that they must force him out. He follows the thread of manipulation back to its origin 20 years earlier and shows how the Nixon team came to see politics as war in which no quarter was given, in which the White House was a command post where ordinary rules did not apply, where power could be used without restraint.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44749 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Leadership
Giuliani, Rudolph
ISBN: 0316861014 Little, Brown October 1, 2002 8vo hardcover 432pp near fine. The world is full of leadership manuals but few are as dramatic and spectacular as this one. Rudolph W Giuliani became Mayor of New York City in 1993 and was re-elected in 1997, reducing crime in the city with his policy of zero tolerance and running the city along business principles, with all its parts accountable, its practices measurable. His achievement was already notable. But this major local figure became world famous on September 11 2001 after the terrorist attacks on the World Trade Centre. Giuliani eclipsed his nation's President as a leader of renown.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44750 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
DANIEL BOONE: The Long Hunter
Elliot, Lawrence
ISBN: 0049200534 London: George Allen & Unwin, 1977 8vo. hardcover. 242pp. index, b/w illus. Very good. owner's details on title & half-title pages. / Very good d/w.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44720 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Countenance Of Truth: The United Nations And The Waldheim Case.
Hazzard Shirley
ISBN: 0670832308 Viking PenquinInc New York 1990 Reprint Hard Cover 179 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. In this devastating portrait of the United Nations as seen through the prism of the Waldheim affair, Hazzard shows that it was no accident. As New
Price: $13.46 (AUD) Book Number: 026923 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mississippi: An American Journey
Walton, Anthony
ISBN: 0679446001 Alfred a Knopf Inc New York 1996 Stated First Edition Hard Cover A beautifully produced book with red boards, silver title to red cloth spine, uncut fore-edges. Appears unread. D/W price clipped. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018111 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Clinton Wars
Blumenthal, Sidney
ISBN: 0670912042 Penguin Australia 2003 Hard Cover Minimal edgewear to boards Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018121 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Militant South: 1800-1861.
Franklin John Hope
ISBN: 0807054852 Beacon Press USA 1970 Reprint Paperback 317 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. When the union fell apart in 1861, it was not possible for anyone to answer all the questions that arose in the troubled minds of Americans regarding that catastrophe. Good
Price: $10.62 (AUD) Book Number: 026767 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Encyclopedia Of American History: Updated And Revised.
Morris Richard B.
Harper and Row New York 1965 Reprint Hard Cover 843 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and a small repair to dj edge. Here is a newly updated and enlarged edition of a highly readable reference book which has become a classic in its field. Very Good
Price: $20.54 (AUD) Book Number: 026781 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
959 History USA Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|