|
Browse Books on
History USA
| |
Book of the Hopi
Waters, Frank
ISBN: 0140045279 Penguin, 1987 reprint 345pp, b/w photos and illusts paperback in very good condition, pages tanned
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64380 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Music in Aztec & Inca Territory
Stevenson, Robert
University of California Press, 1968 378pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65210 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Word Is Our Weapon: Selected Writings
Subcomandante Insurgente Marcos and Juana Ponce de Leon (ed)
ISBN: 1852428147 London; Serpent's Tail, 2001 456pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, corners of wraps a little creased
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65341 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A People’s History of the United States
Zinn, Howard
ISBN: 0582489474 London; Longman, 1980 1st UK edition 614pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, dustwrapper faded on spine, dte and owner's name on front endpaper
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65422 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Maps of the Civil War : The Roads They Took
Phillips, David L.
ISBN: 1567995861 Metro Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover 160 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013552 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Side Effects
Allen, Woody
ISBN: 0394511042 Random House New York 1980 First Edition -- Stated 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 345 g.; VIII, 152 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally. 1/4 black coloured cloth backstrip with silver titles. 3/4 black coloured boards with silver author's initials to the front panel. Plain text dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Lengthy gift inscription on the false free end page. A series of short stories by the New York humourist Woody Allen. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Short Stories Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225850 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sand Against The Wind: Stilwell And The American Experience In China 1911-45.
Tuchman Barbara W.
ISBN: 333131037 Macmillan London 1971 Reprint Hard Cover 621 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The future of all Asia is at stake,along with the tremendous effortAmerica has expended in that region. I know of no other man who has the ability, the force, and the determination to offset the disaster that now threatens China. Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 027723 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prince Napoleon in America, 1861: Letters from his aide-de-camp
Pisani Camille Ferri
The Gallery Press London 1960 First Edition Hard Cover 317 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Some of the most engaging footnotes to history are the accounts of on-the-spot observers who have never taken any part in the politics or battles, but have left graphic accounts of them in letters. Fine
Price: $12.04 (AUD) Book Number: 027666 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Thousand Days John F. Kennedy in the White House
Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.4 kg; XVI, 1088 pages, indexed. In original hardcover binding, with gilt titling on the spine and front panel. Book club stamp (discrete) at the lower left-hand corner of the rear panel. The dust jacket has numerous short tears across the top edge of all panels, and a 1.0 inch tear across the front fold over crease, and several small tears with creasing on the bottom edge. The dust jacket is illustrated with a photograph. Top edge of the text block tinted yellow, has a couple of pale marks, obviously from a watersplash. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Politics -- America Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225816 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Memoirs of Harry S. Truman, Volume One; Year of Decisions volume two Years of Trial and Hope
Truman, Harry S.
Doubleday New York 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 1.6 kg; volume 1 -- XII, 596 pages, aknowledgements, preface by author and index; volume 2 -- XIV, 594 pages, indexed (published in 1956). The memoirs of Harry S. Truman who became president after the death of Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1945. There is a chipping in with a loss at the top left hand corner of the front panel of the dust jacket to volume number one which is also somewhat grubby, a short tear at the top left of the rear panel and rubbing/chipping at the bottom of the spine section. Top edge of text block slightly dusty, otherwise in very good copy. Volume number two has no dust jacket but is otherwise in similar condition to the first volume covering his period in office the author has attempted to refrain from hindsight and afterthoughts. What he has written here is based upon the circumstances and the facts and his thinking at the time he made the decisions, and not what they might have been as a result of latest developments. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Biography -- Politics Very
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225810 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Police Gazette
Smith, Gene & Smith, Jayne Barry -- Editors
ISBN: 067121327X Simon and Schuster New York 1972 Stated First Printing Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 208 pages illustrated with reproductions of newspaper illustrations taken from the National Police Gazette the leading illustrated sporting journal in America. Illustrated with many lurid decorations featuring buxom wenches, outrageous behaviours, dastardly niggers, crimes aplenty, red brutes etc. The binding of the book is sound except for some insect damage to the top edge of the front board and the dust jacket on the rear panel has 8 to inch tear with associated creasing at the bottom right-hand corner and a 3 inch tear at the top right with a 1.5 inch tear at the top left and associated creasing. A digital image can be provided to assess condition. "The world of the police Gazette was not merely a world of vulgarity and excitement but as illicit vulgarity and excitement -- and not merely illicit, either, but illicit in a particular way. It was always the lowlife that existed just slightly below the veneer of Victoria spectabilis the -- beyond the pale, but not too far beyond, often illegal, but just a few hundred yards down the primrose path, in a smoky purple haze, ..." -- from the introduction by Tom Wolfe. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Compilation -- Journalistic Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225191 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Apple of My Eye
Hanff, Helene
ISBN: 0233969349 Andre Deutsch, (Australia) Australia 1977 First Australian Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 300 g; 121 pp, colour illustrated dustwrapper. A very neat and tidy copy of this easily read work. The author spent two weeks with a friend exploring her hometown New York, and this chatty work reflects her enjoyment of the town. Previous owner's first name on front end page. (Unless Cynthia is a surname.) Biographical Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225387 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Apple of My Eye
Hanff, Helene
ISBN: 0233969349 Andre Deutsch, (Australia) Australia 1977 First Australian Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 300 g; 121 pp, colour illustrated dustwrapper. A very neat and tidy copy of this easily read work. The author spent two weeks with a friend exploring her hometown New York, and this chatty work reflects her enjoyment of the town. Previous owner's first name on front end page. (Unless Cynthia is a surname.) Biographical Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225387 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
with Kennedy
Salinger, Pierre
Jonathan Cape London 1967 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; frontispiece photograph, XVI, 392 pages, indexed, in original red cloth spine with cream boards, trace of foxing to the top of the front panel, otherwise the book shows no signs of damage trace of foxing to the upper part inside edge of the dust jacket which has been trimmed at each of the corners of the fold overs, with price clipping at the bottom of the front fold over. The author was press secretary to John F. Kennedy from the early days of the presidential nomination and election campaigns right through the Thousand Days of his administration. In this book he offers an engagingly informal perspective on the founding and forging of the New Frontier and the fantastic complexities and pressures of the office he held. -- front fold over blurb journalism -- Biography Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224601 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Black Workers in White Unions: Job Discrimination in the United States
Gould, William B.
ISBN: 0801410622 Cornell University Press Ithaca & London 1977 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 512 pages, in original black cloth over cardboard, with photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has faded on the back strip section, and is rubbed at each of the corners, with a 0.75 inch split at the top of the rear fold over crease. There is a full-page inscription on the front end page to Julian Phillips, Australian legal academic from the author, dated 1977, and signed "Bill Gould Stamford California". There is no indication that this William B Gould is any relation to a slave of the same name who escaped to a Union gunboat and served in the Union Navy during the American Civil War. discrimination -- unions - USA Very Good
Price: $110.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224608 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dissenter in a Great Society: a Christian View of America in Crisis
Stringfellow, William
ISBN: 0889960216 Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; X, 166 pages, in original dust jacket. The author's signature is on a 3" x 5" white cards attached with sticky tape to the front end page. The dust jacket has faded down the back strip, and shows signs of water damage to the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel, and has rubbing and chipping across both top and bottom edges, mostly at the top and bottom of the spine. The binding shows traces of water damage to the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel, and the lower left-hand corner of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess the condition. The author argues legal profession jeopardise the whole of society, not just the poor, because whoever happens to be at the bottom of the heap and unable to access the legal system is disenfranchised, which compromises the American idea of a society for everybody. He also argues that the Negro has failed to assimilate as other immigrant groups have done, because they were not immigrants, but "apart from the Indians, they are the earliest Americans, arriving as they did, however reluctantly, three centuries ago when the slave trade to the North American continent began." Page 27 Religion -- Christianity Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224612 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Eddie Chapman Story
Owen, Frank
Allan Wingate London 1953 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 300 g; 260pp., last blank, foreword by author. Dark red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Illustrated/photographic dustwrapper, illustration of a man's hand holding money, Iron Cross and handcuffs, with green background with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. There is a photograph of Eddie Chapman on the rear back panel. The story of Eddie Chapman who was the only Englishmen during World War II to recieve the German Iron Cross decoration. How and why is told in this book. Foxing to the top in front edges of the text block, gift inscription dated 1954 on front end page, abrasion mark measuring 3" x 2.25" on the front end page probably from the removal of a sticker, similar abrasion above the publisher's name on the spine section of the dust jacket, but there is no indication that this book is or has been in a library. A digital image can be furnished to help assess condition. Biography Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224677 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Transformation of Cinema 1907-1915 (history of the American cinema volume 2)
Bowser, Eileen
ISBN: 0684184141 Charles Scribners Sons New York not Known 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; XIV, 338 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, general index, and index of films. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and facsimiles of documents. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear midway across the top edge of the front panel, AND unfortunately some person has removed the title page/publication data page. Otherwise the book appears to be complete (there are no further pages missing). This book chronicles the history of the American film business from the days of the little store-show Nickelodeon to the premiere of DW Griffiths THE BIRTH OF A NATION. The author however, here retraces the imbalance of the "Griffith did it all" cliche by discussing the efforts of countless lesser-known figures who also helped to create Hollywood and shape the growing American film industry. -- front fold over blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia film -- American Damaged
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224744 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Gang; Starring Tricky and His Friends
Roth, Philip
ISBN: 0-394-47886-X Random House New York 1971 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 500 grammes; 210 pages, last 9 blank. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt initials " PR " to the lower right hand corner of the front panel. Gilt writing to the spine with small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Red coloured tint to the top paper edge to rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket near the spine, and previous owner has left their initials/chop on the front end page in red marker pen. The book has been printed with a slightly yellow cast coloured paper. Plain text dustwapper with red and white writing on the front panel and spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and the spine is very slightly faded some triangular creases have occurred to the top of right hand corner of the front fold over panel. " Our Gang is plainly a work conceived in moral indignation. It is Philip Roth's stinging and uproarious version of a national leadership speaking the sort of debased language that, according to George Orwell, is ' designed to make lies sound truthful and murder respectable, and to give an appearance of solidarity to pure wind ' " -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224902 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
959 History USA Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|