Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History USA

  
959 History USA Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on History USA
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History USA Books
  Current Affairs Bulletin 12/10/59: Canada’s Century?
Wilson, J.L.J. (ed)
Department of Tutorial Classes, University of Sydney, 1959   
  c14pp stapled pamphlet in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55255  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Current Affairs Bulletin 22/2/60: The Status of the American Negro
Wilson, J.L.J. (ed)
Department of Tutorial Classes, University of Sydney, 1960   
  c14pp stapled pamphlet in good condition, a little worn, price sticker on front
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55263  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Politics of Conformity in Latin America
Veliz, Claudio (ed)
Oxford University Press, 1967   
  291pp hardcover in good condition, front endpaper clipped, dustwrapper worn on edges
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56327  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Persona Non Grata: An Envoy in Castro’s Cuba
Edwards, Jorge
ISBN: 0918732026
New York, Pomerica Press, 1976   
  275pp hardcover in good condition, laminate lifting from dustwrapper
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57016  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Dimensions Of State And Urban Policy Making
Leach, Richard H. and O’Rourke, Timothy G.
ISBN: 0023690003
New York, Macmillan, 1975   
  418pp paperback, wraps a little worn
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57798  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Issues in American History: Taxes
Sapinsley, Barbara
ISBN: 0531102688
New York; Franklin Watts, 1986   
  144pp, b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges, creased inside fold
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58008  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Assassination! The World Stood Still
Cottrell, John
Four Square, 1964   
  128pp, b/w illusts paperback, spine rolled
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58087  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Jefferson Davis: A Memoir by His Wife, Volume II
Davis, Varina H.
ISBN: 1877853046
Baltimore, Maryland; Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co., 1990   
  939pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58146  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Balance of Power in Society
Tannenbaum, Frank
Macmillan, 1969   
  368pp hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper worn on edges, soiled and rubbed
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58374  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Discursos Escogidos 1979-1983
Bishop, Maurice
Habana, Cuba; Casa de las Americas   
  479pp + index paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58591  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Conscription in the Second World War 1939-1945
Granatstein, J.L.
ISBN: 0770002498
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1969   
  85pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58636  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Redefining the State in Latin America
Bradford, Colin I.
ISBN: 9264140891
Paris, OECD, 1994   
  273pp paperback, ex-library but otherwise in good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58730  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Bacardi: The Hidden War
Ospina, Hernando Calvo
ISBN: 0745318746
London; Pluto Press, 2002   
  128pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58945  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Governor General and the Prime Ministers: The Making And Unmaking of Governments
McWhinney, Edward
ISBN: 1553800311
Vancouver; Ronsdale Press, 2005   
  193pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, one corner a little creased
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59792  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Portrait of an Exile
Graham-Yooll, Andrew
ISBN: 0862450217
London; Junction Books, n.d. (early 1980s?)   
  128pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60544  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wild Frontier: Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
Osborn, William M.
ISBN: 0375503749
New York; Random House, 2000   
  363pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, a few small stains on fore-edge
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60614  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  America’s Pie: Trade and Culture After 9/11
Given, Jock
ISBN: 0868404713
University of New South Wales Press, 2003   
  111pp paperback in very good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60660  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Constitutionalism and Dictatorship: Pinochet, the Junta and the 1980 Constitution
Barros, Robert
ISBN: 052179658X
Cambridge University Press, 2002   
  349pp paperback in very good condition, wraps a little creased on corners
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60716  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Yankees and Creoles: The Trade between North America and the West Indies before the American Revolution
Pares, Richard
London; Longman Green, 1956   
  168pp hardcover in good condition, corners lightly bumped, boards faded on edges, shadow of small sticker on front endpaper, seller's stamp opposite half-title page, lightly foxed, dustwrapper worn torn and chipped on edges, price-clipped
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61191  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Warriors & Statesmen: Symbolism in the Vietnam Veterans Memorial and Nearby Monuments
Griswold, Charles L. Jr.
published by the author, Bethesda, Maryland (1990)   
  30pp, b/w illusts stapled paperback booklet in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61411  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Captain Myles Standish
Jenks, Tudor
New York; Century, 1905   
  250pp, b/w frontis hardcover with decorated boards, ex-library, text unmarked, front hinge weak
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61601  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  East Timor: Too Little Too Late
Taudevin, Lansell
ISBN: 1875989633
Sydney; Duffy and Snellgrove 1999   
  150x235mm 319pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, remainder mark on bottom edge
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61621  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Conditions of Diversity in Multinational Democracies
Gagnon, Alain-G.; Guibernau, Montserrat and Rocher, Francois
ISBN: 0886452023
Montreal; Institute for Research on Public Policy, 2003   
  351pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61736  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sanctuary: Nazi Fugitives in Australia
Aarons, Mark
ISBN: 0855613327
Melbourne ; Heinemann, 1989   
  385pp incl index b/w plates hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, remnants of small sticker on front
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62241  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  American Notebook: A Personal And Political Journey
Gawenda, Michael
ISBN: 052285253X
Melbourne University Press, 2007   
  230pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62922  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Marketing the American Creed Abroad: Diasporas in the U.S. and their Homelands
Shain, Yossi
ISBN: 052164531X
Cambridge University Press, 1999   
  294pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63320  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Search for Political Space: Globalization, Social Movements and the Urban Political Experience
Magnusson, Warren
ISBN: 0802068898
University of Toronto Press, 1996   
  373pp paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63341  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The New Victoria Walking Guide
Neering, Rosemary
ISBN: 1552851842
Vancouver, Whitecap, 2001   
  128pp, b/w photos and maps paperback in very good condition, remnants of sticker on back
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63810  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Iroquois Stories: Heroes and Heroines, Monsters and Magic
Bruchac, Joseph
ISBN: 0895941678
New York; Crossing Press, 1985   
  202pp, b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, remnants of sticker on back of dustwrapper
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63811  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Stories, Our Lives: Twenty-three elders of the Cook Inlet Region talk about their lives
McClanahan, Alexandra
ISBN: 0938227017
Anchorage, Alaska; CIRI Foundation, 2002   
  243pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63921  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



959 History USA Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books