|
Browse Books on
History USA
| |
Private Enemy - Public Eye; The Work of Bruce Charlesworth
Charlesworth, Bruce & Stainback, Charles
ISBN: 0893813370 Aperture Foundation New York 1989 First American Edition Square Octavo Photographic Boards 97 pages, essay by Charles Hagen, edited by Trudy Wilner Stack and Charles Stainback. Illustrated endpapers being light and dark green words and on the free front endpaper the title of the book in white. The text is illustrated with both 40 coloured and 65 black-and-white photographs. Photographic front board showing a man pointing to a bell with green, blue and yellow writing on the front panel and green on the spine. Bumping to the top right-hand corner of the front panel and rubbing to the lower book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as for front board, with blue, green and yellow writing on the front panel and green on the spine. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges, and the top edge of the rear fold over has been clipped. A collection of the American artist Bruce Charlesworths' works. Photography Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103786 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Big Room
Peellaert, Guy & Herr, Michael [ Text ]
ISBN: 0671630288 Summit Books New York 1986 First American Edition Landscape Quarto Blue Cloth 144 pages, introduction by authors. Dark purple coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 47 coloured illustrations by Guy Peellaert. Blue coloured boards with red writing on the spine. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and slight rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Slight bumping to the book corners. Dust marks to the top book edges. A few dust marks to the top paper edge. There is a crease the runs the full length of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Guy Peellaert, against a white background with blue and purple writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, marked and the white background has become quite yellow. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. American life as seen by the artist Guy Peellaert and the writer Michael Herr as viewed through the Las Vegas kaleidoscope. PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Art -- America Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103792 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
American Art
Wilmerding, John
ISBN: 0-14-0560.40-8 Penguin Books London 1976 First British Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Red Cloth with Gilt XXIV, 324 pages, last 2 blank, list of plates, preface by author and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece being a reproduction of Richard Lindners' " Rock- Rock 1966-7 ". The text is illustrated with 300 black-and-white reproductions of American Art from the earliest settlement through to the 1970s. Red coloured boards with gilt printers' cartouche on the front panel. There is a black leather insert on the spine with gilt writing on both the cloth of the spine and the leather insert. Blue tint to the top paper edge. A little wear and bumping to the head and the heel of the spine and a little shelfwear to the lower book edges. Slight browning and marking to the paper edges. This book is an ex- library book, though the only mark found to say it is an ex-library book is a incomplete removal of a library stamp on the free front endpaper. Previous owners Ex Libris plate has been pasted to the front paste down. Illustrated dustwapper, showing a coloured reproduction of George Caleb Binghams' painting " Jolly Flatboatmen ", with black background and white writing on the front panel and white writing on the spine. White printers' cartouche to top edge of the front panel and the lower edge of the spine. The dustwrapper is quite rubbed and a little faded. Quite heavy rubbing and mild chipping to the corners of the dustwrapper and to the head and to the heel of the spine. The head of the spine isl quiet rubbed. A little piece missing from the lower front dustwrapper corner. A history of American Art, but as seen from the ideas and " ... on the meaning of American images and forms from the beginning to the present day." ( From the front fold over ]. PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount -- this book WEIGHS WELL over 2 kilos unpacked Art -- America Average
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103889 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Superpen; The Cartoons and Caricatures of Edward Sorel
Sorel, Edward [ Lidia Ferrara - Editor and Designer ]
ISBN: 0-394-50002-4 Random House New York 1978 First American Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards Non paginated, foreword by Edward Sorel. Duo toned frontispiece, being a caricature of Richard Nixon by Edward Sorel. The text is illustrated with either caricatures or cartoons again by Edward Sorel, either in black or white or in duo toned illustrations. 1/4 black cloth spine with gilt writing and gilt publishers' cartouche on the lower spine. 3/4 black boards with self embossed ' signature ' of Edward Sorel on the front panel. Minor rubbing and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and there is little bumping to both the top and bottom book edges. Remainder mark ( red texta mark ) to the bottom page edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, being coloured illustrations by Edward Sorel, with white background and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is a little rubbed and faded and the white background has become a little dull and yellow. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, top right-hand corner. A collection of the American cartoonist and satirist Edward Sorels' cartoons and caricatures. No sacred cow is left untouched. Art -- America Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103890 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Breaking the Rules, Audrey Flack a Retrospective 1950-1990
Gouma-Peterson, Thalia ( Curator and Editor )
ISBN: 0-8109-3117-6 Harry N. Abrams New York 1992 First American Edition Square Quarto Black Cloth with Gilt 160 pages, last blank, foreword by Peter Morrin, acknowledgements, essays by Thalia Gouma-Peterson, Patricia Hills, Lawrence Alloway and Susan P. Casteras, notes, catalogue Raisonne of paintings and sculptures, biography, exhibition history, selected bibliography, index and photographic credits. Photographic endpapers showing Audrey Flack's sculpting studio. Photographic ( coloured ) frontispiece showing artist with her work " Colossal Head of Medusa ". The text is illustrated with 132 illustration is of which 65 are in full colour. Black coloured boards with gilt " signature " of Audrey Flack in the lower right hand corner of the front panel. Gilt writing to the spine. Minor shelfwear to the lower book edges and a little rubbing to the book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the sculpture " Islandia: Godess of the Healing Waters ", with black background and white writing on the front panel and white and yellow on the spine. On the back panel there are coloured reproductions of Audrey Flack's earlier paintings. Very little rubbing to the dustwrapper and a hint of creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. A retrospective of the artist Audrey Flack, who has broken the rules " ... for more than four decades of her prolific career as a painter and more recently as a sculptor of astounding, larger-than-life-size bronzes. ", from the front fold over blurb. PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Art -- America Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103904 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
David Smith
Museum of Modern Art Bulletin
Museum of Modern Art New York 1957 First American Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Photographic Card 36 pages, essay by Sam Hunter, chronology, catalogue and select bibliography. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs of the artist and his works. Photographic front cover, showing one of David Smith's sculptures with black writing on the front panel. The book is rubbed, on all panels and edges and there is also some quite noticeable discoloration. Creasing and rubbing to the book corners and there is a crease to the lower spine edge. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right hand corner of the verso of the front panel. Internally pages at very slightly rubbed and brown. A Catalogue of an exhibition of the American artist David Smith. This being a Publication of the Museum of Modern Art, Bulletin Vol. 25, no. 1, 1957. Special issue: David Smith. Digital image available upon request. Catalogue Ordinary
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103919 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Talisman
Tress, Arthur [ Marco Livingstone -- Editor ]
ISBN: 0-500-54120-5 Thames and Hudson London 1986 First British Edition Square Octavo Black Boards 156 pages, essay by Marco Livingstone, biography, exhibitions and bibliography. Photographic frontispiece, showing " Photographer and Skull Mask New York 1974 ". The text is illustrated with 150 black-and-white photographs and 50 coloured photographs taken by Arthur Tress, that were included in the exhibition that was presented at the Museum of Modern Art, Oxford. Black coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Minor shelfwear to the lower book edges and a little rubbing to the book corners. Some dust marks to the top paper edge and there is a little dustiness to the top book edge. A few marks to the book panels. Photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as for frontispiece, with silver background and black writing on the front panel and spine. Small printers' cartouche on the lower spine edge and larger cartouche on the back panel. The dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and faded and the corners of very lightly rubbed. Slight rubbing to the top spine edge. A few grubby marks are present to the back panel. A retrospective of the American photographer Arthur Tress works that were held in the Museum of Modern Art in Oxford. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Photography Reasonable
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103924 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
National Geographic: Behind America’s Lens on the World
Abramson, Howard S.
ISBN: 0-517-56109-3 Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1987 First American Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards 280 pages, last blank, introduction by author, acknowledgements, notes, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with the occasional black-and-white photograph. 1/4 black cloth spine with gilt writing and 3/4 blue coloured boards. A few dust marks to the top paper edge and a little shelfwear to the lower book edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a globe of the world against a black background with white and blue writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is somewhat rubbed and faded and there is rubbing to both the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. A little crinkling into the top dustwrapper edge. A biography of one of the most powerful yet mysterious American institutions -- The National Geographic Society. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Institutional Biography Good for Age
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103926 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Poor Richard’s: The Almanacs for the Years 1733-1758, by Richard Saunders, Philom.
Franklin, Benjamin
ISBN: 0-8467-0120-0 Paddington Press Ltd New York 1976 First Edition Thus Folio - up to 15" tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards XIV, 302 pages, last 2 blank, introduction by Van Wyck Brooks, publisher's note, a note on the text, translations of foreign aphorisms and notes. Pale yellow coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with six full-page ( 2 double page ) illustrations by Norman Rockwell and numerous small black-and-white illustrations. 1/4 dark brown cloth spine with silver writing and 3/4 light green boards with self and self embossed title. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book corners. Shelfwear to the lower edges and there are a few marks to the top. Dust marks to the top paper edge and browning to the other edges. The endpapers have grubby marks and the first 3.25 " of the free front endpaper has become somewhat darkened. There is a little staining to the back book panel at the top. The paper which the book has been printed on is of a slightly yellow hue. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Norman Rockwell, with pale yellow background and blue writing on the front panel and blue and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is somewhat rubbed and faded, the peculiarly the spine. Rubbing and slight shipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is three small chips to the top rear dustwrapper panel. There is stain that runs the full-length of the top back panel to a depth of 0.5 ". There is some lifting of the laminate of the lower front dustwrapper edge and there are two tears measuring 0.25 ". A small tear to the lower front fold over crease has been the head with tape, tape still in situ, ashas another of the tears on the bottom of the dustwrapper. The stain on the top back dustwrapper edges is also visable on the versoe of the dustwrapper. There are a few grubby marks as well. A reproduction of the American man of letters -- Benjamin Franklin -- almanac that he produced during the years of 1733-1758. The full title of the book is: -- " Poor Richard : The Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758 by Richard Saunders, Philom. Wherein are retain'd in their Entirety the Author's Prefaces, Proverbs, Verses, & entertaining Remarks; Together with those Chronological, HIstorical, and Scientific Observations which the Author has illumin'd with his characteristic Wit & Wisdom. Now containing an introduction by ; and embellish'd with illustrations by Norman Rockwell. Illustrated by Rockwell, Norman. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount -- in fact the book will weigh in excess of two kilos American History Average
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103943 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Osborn on Osborn
Osborn, Robert
ISBN: 0-89919-051-0 Ticknor & Fields New Haven and New York 1982 First American Edition Square Quarto Red Cloth with Silver 190 pages, foreword by Gary Trudeau. Light brown coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography from the author's life and copious reproductions in both colour and black-and-white of the author's artistry. Red cloth boards with silver illustration on the front board and silver writing on the spine. A little shelfwear to the lower edges, some dust marks to the top and some very faint dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwapper, same illustration as for front board with a wrist and hand ( photographic ) superimposed on the illustration, with a white and red background and white, black and red writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and a little chipping to the top spine edge. The spine has become somewhat faded due to exposure to light. The autobiography of the American cartoonist/artist Robert Osborn. PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Art -- Biography Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103951 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prince Napoleon in America , 1861 Letters from his Aide de Camp
Pisani , Camille Ferri Lieutenant Colonel
Galley Press London 1960 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 500 g; 317 pp., illustrated endpages, line drawings throughout; slight flattening of the left-hand edge of the front panel, top and front edges of the text block at darkens and foxed. Prince Napoleon (cousin of Emperor Napoleon III) visited American during the first year of the Civil War. These letters regarding the visit were written by his Aide-de-camp. Foreword by Bruce Catton . Illustrations by Gil Walker . Digital image available upon request. History Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212549 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Best Evidence; disguise and deception in the assassination of John F. Kennedy
Lifton, David S.
ISBN: 0-02-571870-3 Macmillan Publishing Company New York 1980 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Blue Boards 1.35 kg; XX, 748 pages, last page blank, includes chronology, list of sources, list of abbreviations, references, name index, general index, 24 pages of black-and-white photography, various line drawings. General handling marks to the page edges, rubbing of both the bottom and top edges of the dust jacket, with some loss of colour along the bottom edge, there are also a couple of short tears (less than a quarter of an inch long) on the bottom edge. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212607 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fairbanks Album
Fairbanks, Douglas Junior & Schickel, Richard ( Introduction and Narrative )
ISBN: 0-8212-0637-0 New York Graphic Society Boston 1975 First American Edition -- Stat Folio - up to 15" tall Grey Cloth 288 pages, last blank, foreword by Douglas Fairbanks Junior, introduction by Richard Schickel. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous sepia coloured photographs, taken from the family album of Douglas Fairbanks, his son and, his then wife, Mary Pickford. Gray coloured boards and silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Rubbing to the book corners, underlying board is visible to the lower book edges. There is browning discoloration to both the top and bottom book edges. Some marks to the cloth of the book. Browning to the text block edges. An ink mark is present to the free front endpaper. Gift inscription on the half title page. The internal pages are slightly brown. The text is printed in brown ink. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Douglas Fairbanks lifting Charlie Chaplin and Mary Pickford and another photograph of Douglas Fairbanks in full swashbuckling mode. Silver/multicoloured background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Photograph of father and son on the rear dustwrapper panel. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and the panels are somewhat marked. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners. There has been a 0.5 " split to the lower front fold over crease which has been inexpertly repaired with tape, tape still in situ. Another tear of the same size has also occurred to the top left-hand corner of the front panel, again with tape, again tape still in situ. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, top right hand corner. Some creasing to the front fold over panel. A look at what it was like to be famous and to be invited everywhere! These photographs from the Fairbanks' family albums show us a world where it was fun to be famous but also a look at a family with a somewhat surreal existence. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. History -- Cinema Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104101 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
All God’ s Chillun Got Wings Desire, Under the Elms & Welded.
O’Neill, Eugene
Jonathan Cape London 1953 Seventh Impression 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 325 grammes; approximately 300 pages -- as the page numbers are reset for each play. Light blue boards with silver facsimile signature of Eugene O'Neill on the front board and silver decoration and silver writing on the spine. Bumping and discoloration into the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Browning and discoloration into the book edges of the front panel and there is shelfwear to the lower edges. Heavy browning and foxing to the paper edges. Foxing and browning to the endpapers and original bookseller' s sticker to the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. The internal pages are quite tanned and there are the occasional foxing spot. Previous owner's names to the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwapper with blue insert and white background with blue and black writing on the front panel and the spine. Small blue printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. The dustwrapper is heavily rubbed, faded and sunned. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there's a small tear to the top left-hand corner of the rear panel. A little chipping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Foxing has also affected the dustwrapper particularly the spine and the fold over creases. Three plays from the American playwright Eugene O'Neill. Digital image available upon request. Plays Reading Copy
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104208 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Curtain of Ignorance; China: how America is Deceived
Greene, Felix
Jonathan Cape London 1965 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 800 g; XX, 340 pages, indexed, with original illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks to the edges of the text block, rubbing and chipping at all of the corners of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. In this book, the author exposes the errors and falls predictions which, he maintains, have been given to the American people and has seriously distorted their picture of Communist China. Most of the people in the United States -- the majority under 30 -- if they have relied on our press for their information about China, can have come to only one conclusion: that China's backwardness, her shortage of food, and what is thought of as the prevailing misery of her people, are due to the Communist; that during the civil war in China evil men throughout the good men; and that those are good men were defeated and are now in exile, it is America's moral obligation to support them against the ruthless and aggressive tyrants who have reduced the Chinese masses to unspeakable indignities and suffering. -- from the foreword History Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213035 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
On Broadway; Performance Photographs by Fred Fehl
Stott, William and Jane
ISBN: 0-500-01210-5 Thames & Hudson London 1979 First British Edition Square Quarto Pale Green Cloth 1.6 kilos; XXVI, 420 pages, last blank, introduction -- Fred Fehl and Theatre Photography, A Note on the Photographs and the Comments That Accompany Them and index. Pale green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography taken by Fred Fehl. Pale green coloured boards with the black insert on the back strip with gilt writing. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Browning and slight foxing to the paper edges. The remains of the removal of tape can be seen to the front paste down. The extreme edges of the endpapers have become discoloured. Photographic dustwapper, showing 4 photographs of Yul Brynner, Ethel Merman, Helen Hayes and Bert Lahr, against a white background with black writing on the front panel and spine with small grey and white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. It is a 0.25 " tear to the top rear dustwrapper panel edge, with a small crease associated with that. On the lower edge of the rear dustwapper panel there is a stain ( ? water ) and a very small chip accompanies it. The white of the background has become quite yellowed and dull and there is a significant amount of rubbing to the dustwapper. The remains of tape can be seen to the verso of the front fold over panel. From the years 1942 to 1970 the photographer Fred Fehl took performance photographs of most theatre productions that were produced on Broadway. Within the book there are 436 black-and-white photographs taken from 216 shows. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Photography Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104338 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Rector of Justin
Auchincloss, Louis
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1965 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 400 grammes; 344 pages, last 3 blank. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and a little shelfwear to the lower book edges. The first 0.25 " of the spine has become faded, commensurate with loss of dustwapper cover. Very heavy browning and foxing to the top paper edge and lighter browning and foxing to the other paper edges. Very light browning to the endpapers and to the internal pages. Previous owner's name to the top left-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwapper with yellow background with purple and back writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. The dustwapper is very faded, particularly the spine and to the top dustwapper edges. Grubby marks and rubbing are also presents. Chipping to the dustwapper corners and the first 0.25 " of the spine has become folded with associated creasing. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Novel set in America in the mid-20th century. Digital image available upon request. Novel Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104387 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Illustrated Mark Twain
Gasson, Roy [ Editor ]
ISBN: 1-85079-003-5 New Orchard Editions Ltd Poole, Dorset Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Grey Cloth 700 grammes; XXIV, 238 pages, last 2 blank, list of illustrations, introduction by editor, filmography and bibliography. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, black-and-white illustrations -- both contemporary and modern, and black-and-white film stills. Grey coloured boards. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine, and to the top rear book corner. The major fault with the book is the cheap paper used in production, which has caused significant browning to the paper edges and to the internal pages as well. Some foxing to the endpapers along with some handling marks. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a paddle steamer, against a dull green background and black writing on the front panel and spine. Small black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Very light creasing of the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Some foxing to the verso of the wrapper. This book is a chronologically arranged selection of Mark Twain's writing, showing how misanthropy and disillusionment becomes less and less concealed in his writings as he grew older. Digital image avaiable upon request. Short Stories Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104415 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Two Driesers
Moers, Ellen
Thames & Hudson London 1970 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth with Illus 875 grammes; XVIII, 366 pages, A Preface to Drieser, appendix, acknowledgements, reference nodes and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, taken by Alfred Stieglitz " Winter on 5th Avenue ". Light blue boards with gilt printers' cartouche to the front panel. Black insert to the spine with gilt writing. Light blue tint to the top paper edge. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Shelfwear to the lower book edge and there has been wear to the top edge. The results of insect activity can be seen to the top and bottom edges of the front panel, top half of the spine and the top edge of the review panel. Foxing to the top paper edge and browning and the foxing to the other edges, there are a few marks as well. A few handling marks to the endpapers and internal pages are lightly aged toned. When the pages are rifled a musty smell emenates. The tint to the top paper has faded. Photographic dustwapper, showing Theodore Drieser, with a blue wash with white writing on the front panel and white and black on the spine. Black printers' cartouche to the back dustwapper panel. A little rubbing to the dustwapper corners and creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The major damage to the dustwapper has been almost complete fading of the spine and some fading to the top 0.5 " of the top rear dustwapper edge. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. There has been some bleeding of the black colour of the spine to the verso of the dustwapper. A biography of Theodore Drieser the acknowledged American author who "... finally snapped the link with Europe and gave the American novel its independence, and its own importance, in the literature of the world." -- from the front fold over blurb Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book WILL weigh more than 1kg [2.2 lbs], when packed, and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Biography -- Writer Ordinary
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104436 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Monk Swimming; A Memoir
McCourt, Malachy
Hyperion New York 1998 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 600 grammes; 292 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements. 1/4 black cloth spine with metallic blue writing and 3/4 , cream coloured boards. A few handling marks to the boards and age toning to the paper -- both edges and internally. Previous owner's name to the top left-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwapper, showing the author sitting in the middle of a bridge, with yellow, blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. Very little creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The autobiography of the author who in 1952 left Limerick for America. And much like others before him, what he found there. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104437 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shaft
Tidyman, Ernest
ISBN: 0-552-09056-5 Corgi Books London 1972 First English Paperback Editio 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Photographic Card 125 grammes; 218 pages. Photographic front cover, showing Richard Rowntree as John Shaft, against a black background with white and orange writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and all book edges are rubbed. There is a crease that runs the full length of the spine and numerous other creases that run only part way down the spine. Browning of the paper edges and of the internal pages. One of the first novels that used an African American character in a title role as a private detective in a modern setting. John Shaft was the quintessential tough , lusty, African-American private eye in the Mike Hammer mould. Digital image available upon request. Pulp Fiction Reasonable for Age
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104453 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The law of Larion; As Translated from the Danish by Evelyn Ramsden.
Freuchen, Peter
Evans Brothers Limited London 1954 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 450 grammes; VI, 314 pages, last blank, preface by author. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Heavy bumping into the top spine edge and light bumping to the lower. Bumping to the front book corners and a shelfwear to the lower book edges. The spine of the book is very slightly cocked. Light browning and foxing to the paper edges. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers and internal pages are very slightly brown. Illustrated dustwapper, showing the head of a native Alaskan, against a faux wood background with white writing on the front panel and white and black on the spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing creasing has also occurred to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The dustwapper panels had become rubbed and the back panel is also quite grubby. There is a small triangular crease to the top corner of the front fold over panel. The author was told some stories and shown some artifacts that was held by an old man who was the grandson of a man called Tawl, a native Alaskan who went by the name of Ivan Kommygin who had died in 1904. His artefacts were plundered from Russian colonisers after the attack and massacre occurred at Nulato in 1851. This is the fictionalised, but based on fact, story of those times. Digital image available upon request. Novel Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104474 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mixed Company; Collected Short Stories of Irwin Shaw
Shaw, Irwin
Jonathan Cape London 1952 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 425 grammes; 416 pages, last 2 blank. Red coloured boards with silver writing on the spine and silver printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Red coloured tint to the top paper edge. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Some shelfwear to the lower book edges and browning and a little foxing to the paper edges. Light browning to the endpapers and there is the occasional foxing spot the internal pages are also very slightly aged toned. Previous owners Ex Libris stamp to the front and to the rear endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. Illustrated dustwapper, showing some pigeons in a fountain, against a mustard coloured background with blue and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Rubbing and slight chipping to the dustwapper corners. There is rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper panels. The head and the heel of the spine have become rubbed and chipped and both edges have numerous tears. The dustwapper has become a little dull and faded and the spine quite dark. Clipping of the dustwapper, all corners. Browning and the occasional foxing spot to the verso of the dustwapper. 37 short stories by the author of " The Young Lions ". Digital image available upon request. Short Stories Reasonable for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104502 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Unvanquished
Fast, Howard
John Lane - The Bodley Head London 1947 First British Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Blue Cloth 175 grammes; 211 pages. Front endpapers are illustrated, by maps, the larger being a map of the eastern and Middle United States 1776 and the smaller map showing the fighting around New York. Light blue boards with red writing on the spine. A little bumping and fading of the head and the heel of the spine. Fading commensurate with loss of dustwapper. Bumping to the book corners. Browning and light foxing to the text block edge. There has been a over opening of the book and the top 3 "of the spine between the half title page and the front endpaper has become slightly damaged. Previous owners Ex Libris stamp to the half title page and to the rear endpaper. The internal pages have become age toned. Illustrated dustwapper, showing an American revolutionary soldier with his arm in a sling holding his gun, against a pink and white background with blue stars. Black writing to the front panel and the spine. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwapper corners. There has been chipping to the head and heel of the spine, again with loss. Rubbing and a few small tears to the top dustwapper edge and rubbing to the lower. The dustwapper has become dull and faded and slightly scuffed. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Previous owners name to the top right-hand corner of the front fold over and there is a section of the dustwapper showing the results of rough removal of a sticker. A small triangular crease to the lower edge of the front fold over panel. A novel about the American War of Independence and George Washington. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104539 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
So Little Time
Marquand, John P.
Little, Brown and Company Boston 1943 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Buckram 650 grammes; 598 pages, last 5 blank, For the Reader Who Takes His Fiction Is Seriously -- from the author. Beige coloured boards with gilt illustration to the front panel. Light blue coloured insert to the spine with alternating gilt and light blue stripes of the length of the spine, gilt writing to the light blue insert. Red coloured tint to top paper edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. The gilt of the illustration and the spine has become almost illegible and faded. The cloth of the book has become grubby, sun damaged, foxing and marked. Browning and foxing to the other paper edges. Offset tanning and browning to the endpapers and age toning to the internal pages. Some of the foxing that has occurred to the paper edges has intruded onto the internal text. Previous owners Ex Libris stamp to the end papers. Previous owner has also placed her name to the top left-hand corner of the front paste down and top right-hand corner of the few front end paper. A novel based around American contemporary society from 1900 is up to just prior to World War II. It is about a boy from New England, who during World War I was an aviator, then became a newspaper man, a play doctor, then finally a movie script rewriter. It is also the story of his married life, his work, his worries, his search for security, his attempt to adjust himself to changing times and evironment. It is also the story of the denial of the inevitability of another war in the 20 months before the bombing of Pearl Harbor. Digital image available upon request. Novel Ordinary
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104542 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fables for Our Time and Famous Poems Illustrated
Thurber, James
Blue Ribbon Books, Garden City New York 1943 Reprint 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 450 grammes; 124 pages. The text is illustrated with with James Thurbers' inimitable black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated front board, showing multiple illustrations by James Thurber, with ochre coloured insert with black and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Heavy rubbing bumping and chipping to the head and to the heel of the spine, in fact the top right-hand corner of the top spine edge has almost completely come away. Bumping and rubbing to the book corners and shelfwear to the lower book edge. There has been sun darkening to the lower 0.25 " of the lower book edge. The white of the background has become a little dull and yellow. Browning and staining to the paper edges. Browning to the internal pages and to the endpapers. There are a few foxing spots to the internal pages as well, predominantly to the lower edge. Illustrated dustwapper, same illustrations as for boards, with black-and-white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Rubbing and shipping, with loss to the dustwapper corners. The top 0.25 " of the spine edge is missing and the lower edge has two splits on either side of the dustwapper spine gutter edge, measuring 0.25 " and 1.25 ". There is a tear to the top rear dustwapper corner edge measuring 1 ", and a tear on the lower rear dustwapper corner, which arcs into the body of the dustwapper , measuring 3 ". The dustwapper is heavily affected by sun to the point where the white writing on the top left-hand corner of the front dustwapper panel has become almost illegible. Clipping of the dustwapper, all 4 corners. Browning and darkening of the verso so the dustwapper has also occurred. A book of fables ( with a moral ) and 9 famous poems illustrated by the inimitable James Thurber. Digital image available upon request. Short Stories Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104544 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ice-Cream Headache and Other Stories
Jones, James
Collins London 1968 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue and White Mottled Boards 400 grammes; 254 pages, last 4 blank, introduction by author. Blue-and-white coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Browning of the paper edges. Plain text dustwapper, with grey background and yellow, black and white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and a little bumping as well. Rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and some browning to the spine and that panel. A few marks to the back panel as well. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Browning of the verso of the dustwapper, to the crease regions. A book of 12 short stories and one novella which show a different side of the author of " From Here to Eternity ". Digital image available upon request. Short Stories Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104552 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Prodigal Daughter
Archer, Jeffrey
ISBN: 0-340-27687-8 Hodder and Stoughton London 1982 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 700 grammes; 448 pages, last blank. Illustrated endpapers, being the initials " J. F. " repeated. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine and small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Light purple coloured tint to the top paper edge. Bumping to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a crease runs the full length of the spine. Browning of the paper edges and age toning of the internal pages as well. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwapper, being a reproduction of the initials of the endpapers along with the seal of the president of the United States. Maroon writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the dustwapper edges. Sun fading to the spine and to the top 0.25 " of the rear dustwapper panel. Author photograph on the rear dustwapper panel. A sequel, of sorts, to the authors' work " Kane and Able " -- this time it is the daughter of Able who defies her father's life long hatred of Kane to marry Kane's son. She is disinherited by her father, but goes on to create her own empire and finally to become president of the United States. Digital image available upon request. Novel Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104568 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
On the Road
Kerouac, Jack
Andre Deutsch London 1959 Third Impression 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Rose Boards 400 grammes; 310 pages. Rose coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine along with small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Heavy browning and foxing to the paper edges. Some scuff marks to the book panels. Offset tanning and browning along with foxing to the endpapers and the internal pages have become quite aged toned. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower lefthand corner of the free front endpaper. This is the novel that has launched 1000s of young peoples' wanderlust. The quintessential Beat Novel and perhaps Jack Kerouac's best known book. It is a story of "... a group of young people, at times savagely irresponsible and at others touchingly responsive and gentle, who roam the American continent in a wild, desperate search for identity and purpose." -- from the half title page synopsis. Digital image available upon request Novel Reasonable for Age
Price: $200.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104570 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Our Gang; Starring Tricky and His Friends
Roth, Philip
ISBN: 0-394-47886-X Random House New York 1971 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Dark Blue Cloth 500 grammes; 210 pages, last 9 blank. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt initials " PR " to the lower right hand corner of the front panel. Gilt writing to the spine with small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Red coloured tint to the top paper edge. Bumping and fading to the top and bottom spine edge. Fading to the top book, edge and very light browning and foxing to the paper edges. The book has been printed with a slightly yellow cast coloured paper. Plain text dustwapper with red and white writing on the front panel and spine. Small white printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and the spine is very slightly faded some triangular creases have occurred to the top of right hand corner of the front fold over panel. " Our Gang is plainly a work conceived in moral indignation. It is Philip Roth's stinging and uproarious version of a national leadership speaking the sort of debased language that, according to George Orwell, is ' designed to make lies sound truthful and murder respectable, and to give an appearance of solidarity to pure wind ' " -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Novel Reasonable for Age
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104581 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
959 History USA Books
Go to page:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|