|
Browse Books on
History USA
| |
1776: The British Story of the American Revolution [catalogue of an Exhibition] Sponsored by The Times, The Sunday Times and Barclays Bank [held at The] National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London, 14th April to 2nd October 1976
Pearson, Kenneth; National Maritime Museum (Great Britain); Connor, Patricia
ISBN: 0723001472 Times Books for the Exhibition London 1976 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 600 g; 232 pages, last page blank, illustrated with black-and-white photography, and includes notes on the 595 exhibits. Also includes bibliography. The front panel has a crease at the lower right-hand corner. The front panel back has a map showing the countries surrounding the Atlantic Ocean, the rear panel back has a detail map showing the 13 states. Catalogue -- History Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218343 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bibliography of the Athapaskan Languages
Parr, Richard T
national museums of canada Ottawa 1974 First Edition Hard Cover 333 pages. ex-university of canberra library. Book appears to have hardly been read. Book is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $24.79 (AUD) Book Number: 007654 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bicentennial View: DuPage Discovery 1776-1976
Maas David E; Weber Charles W
Columbian Lithographic Co Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. 1976 First Edition Pictorial Cover 208 pages. Pictorial hard cover. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Dupage is a colourful varied and abundant area.our people are diverse in their ethnic origins, professions backgrounds and interests. Many illustrations in this special historic edition. Fine
Price: $24.79 (AUD) Book Number: 016880 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cartoon History Of United States Foreign Policy
Editors Of The Foreign Policy Association
ISBN: 0688029760 William Morrow And Co Inc New York 1975 First Edition Hard Cover 210 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The power of a good cartoon not only to inform and entertain but to pursuade is legendary. Here approximately two hundred creations of the leading cartoon artists in our history provide a vivid panorama of our stormy foreign policy from Revolution to Vietnam, from Independance to Bicentennial. As New
Price: $157.95 (AUD) Book Number: 018315 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Contagion of War; The Vietnam Experience
Maitland, Terrence & McInerney, Peter and the Editors of the Boston Publishing Company
ISBN: 0939526050 The Boston Publishing Company Boston 1983 First American Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 192pp., bibliography, picture credits, map credits, acknowledgements and index, index and names, acronyms, terms. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious black and white and coloured photography and 7 maps. Photographic front board, showing 'UH-ID helicopters flying over Kim Son Valley', with black background and white) panel and spine. Rubbing and slight bumping to the corners and it is rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some marks to the book panels as well. Dust marks to the top paper edge. A history of Vietnam War as seen through American eyes. Part of the Boston Publishing Company series -- The Vietnam Experience. ***please inquire as to postage as book was more than one kilo (2.2 lb) Military History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101825 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A cruising guide to the New England coast: Including the Hudson River, Long Island Sound, and the coast of New Brunswick
Duncan Roger F; John P Ware
ISBN: 0396076297 Dodd Mead And Co Inc New York 1979 Reprint Hard Cover 703 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. The responsible skipper of a cruising yacht will want to know of the great changes along the new England Coast in recent years, changes described in this thorougly revised and rewritten eighth edition of a book called 'indispensable' by the U.S.Power Squadron. Good
Price: $20.54 (AUD) Book Number: 024885 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Curtain of Ignorance; China: how America is Deceived
Greene, Felix
Jonathan Cape London 1965 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 800 g; XX, 340 pages, indexed, with original illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks to the edges of the text block, rubbing and chipping at all of the corners of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. In this book, the author exposes the errors and falls predictions which, he maintains, have been given to the American people and has seriously distorted their picture of Communist China. Most of the people in the United States -- the majority under 30 -- if they have relied on our press for their information about China, can have come to only one conclusion: that China's backwardness, her shortage of food, and what is thought of as the prevailing misery of her people, are due to the Communist; that during the civil war in China evil men throughout the good men; and that those are good men were defeated and are now in exile, it is America's moral obligation to support them against the ruthless and aggressive tyrants who have reduced the Chinese masses to unspeakable indignities and suffering. -- from the foreword History Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213035 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Day in the Life of President Kennedy
Bishop, Jim
Heinemann London 1964 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards XII, 114pp., last 3 blank, for the record. Black coloured boards with built writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top two corners of the book. Foxing to the top and side paper edge and there are some dust marks to the top of the front panel. Foxing has occurred to the internal pages and to the endpapers. Photographic dust wrapper, showing photograph of President Kennedy sitting on these days holding a pencil to his son John, with blue background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Chipping to the corners of the dust wrapper and to the heading to the heel of the spine. There is a tear to the top left-hand corner of the front panel with associated creasing, tear measuring 1". Another care has occurred to the lower right-hand corner of the back panel, closest to the spine, measuring 1.5" with associated creasing. Foxing has occurred to the dust wrapper, it is noticeable to the front and that fold overs and the verso of the dustwrapper. Some grubby marks have also occurred to the dust wrapper. "This is an hour-by-hour record of a typical day in the White House. It years, as well, a revealing and enlightening look at John F. Kennedy in his many roles: chief executive, international statesman, politician, intellectual, and, of course, husband and father.". This small book was done just prior to John F. Kennedy's assassination in 1963. Digital image available upon request. Politics Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101896 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Delusion of Satan (with a new preface by the author)
Hill, Frances
ISBN: 0306811596 Da Capo Press New York 2002 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 400 g; XVIII, 270 pages, includes list of key persons involved, chronology, death toll, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with reproductions in black-and-white of artworks, documents, and photographs. Colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no signs of damage. "The Salem persecution occurred over so short a period of time, and is so well documented, that it reveals the development of a witchhunt rather clearly. In a climate of fear and intolerance, accusations by other stable individuals lead to interested parties seizing the chance to further their agendas and target their enemies.". Page XVI The author regards the Salem witch hunt as the first wave, McCarthyism, a second wave of persecution, "recovered memories" the third wave, and offers that since September 11, 2001 the fear of terrorism has produced an upsurge of unprovoked attacks on law-abiding Muslims, and allows for the possibility of a witchhunt. History -- America Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0221419 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History and Theory of Informed Consent
Faden, Ruth; King, Nancy; Beauchamp, Tom
ISBN: 0195036867 Oxford Univ Pr New York 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition. Fine
Price: $77.91 (AUD) Book Number: 006140 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Ann Arbor
Marwil, Jonathan L.
The Ann Arbor Observer Co., 1987. Soft Cover sm4to. 193pp. B/w illus.
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3794 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of the Original Peoples of Northern Canada
Crowe, Keith J
ISBN: 0773502203 McGill-Queen's University Press [for the] Arctic Institute of North America Montreal 1974 First Edition Hard Cover 226 pages. ex-library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 007981 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Venezuela.
MORON, Guillermo.
George Allen Unwin London 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Ex-library with usual markings. Very Good
Price: $28.33 (AUD) Book Number: 004983 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Matter of Allegiances; Maryland from 1850 to 1861
Evitts William J
ISBN: 0801815207 Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1974 First Edition Hard Cover 212 pages. ex-govt library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $13.46 (AUD) Book Number: 012995 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Monk Swimming; A Memoir
McCourt, Malachy
Hyperion New York 1998 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 600 grammes; 292 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements. 1/4 black cloth spine with metallic blue writing and 3/4 , cream coloured boards. A few handling marks to the boards and age toning to the paper -- both edges and internally. Previous owner's name to the top left-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwapper, showing the author sitting in the middle of a bridge, with yellow, blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. Very little creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The autobiography of the author who in 1952 left Limerick for America. And much like others before him, what he found there. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104437 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Nation of Sheep
Lederer, William
Cassell. London. 1961 Hardcover Hardback with dustwrapper 22x14cm 194pages. Book in good condition, dustwrapper worn.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 12032 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Nation of Sheep
Lederer, William
Cassell London 1961 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 450 g; 196 pages, last two pages blank, in original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight age colouring of the edges of the text block, 0.75 inch tear central to the bottom edge of the rear panel of the dust jacket, previous owner's exit Libris plates at the top right-hand corner of the front end page. "This book, which has already caused a sensation in the United States, is a devastating attack on America's foreign officials and her foreign policy since the end of the Second World War. -- he charges that many of America's top foreign officials and ambassadors are incompetent and that the American public have been shamefully misinformed by the Press and by government agencies." -- front fold over blurb. The author also argues that the public have their own responsibility to be aware, and to do their own analysis of the news. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Politics -- America Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221588 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A People’s History of the United States
Zinn, Howard
ISBN: 0582489474 London; Longman, 1980 1st UK edition 614pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, dustwrapper faded on spine, dte and owner's name on front endpaper
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65422 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pictorial History of the American Indian
La Farge, Oliver
Crown Publishers, New York 1957 1st Edition Hardcover hb/dw, 31 x 23 cm., 272 pp., col. & b/w illust., index, red cloth spine with blue papered boards. Very good condition in worn d/jacket.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11954 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Soldier’s Story: The Double Life of a Confederate Spy
Phillips, David L.
ISBN: 1567994253 Metro Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 128 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. The captivating portrayal of the Civil War from the point of view of one remarkable Confederate soldier who began as a field officer and wound up as a spy. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008664 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A soldier’s way : an autobiography
Powell, Colin L.
ISBN: 0091801923 London Hutchinson 1996 8vo softcover 643pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's signature on fep. SynopsisnMemoir in which General Powell recalls his childhood in the tough South Bronx, his courtship days in Birmingham Alabama and his military career, including the inside story of Desert Storm and the invasions of Grenada, Panama and Haiti.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30378 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Texas Cow Boy
Siringo, Chas. [ Charles ] A.
ISBN: 0809435683 Time-Life Books United States of America 1981 Facsimile -- First Thus Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Leather 320pp., last 4 blank, preface by author. Marbled endpapers. Two full coloured illustrations come before the text. Gilt to all paper edges. Brown leather coverewd boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine and letter carving and decoration to the lower one third of the front panel and a small illustration of a saddle on the spine. Shelfwear, to the lower booked edges and a little bumping to the lower book corners. The gilt of the paper has been a little marked. The yellow faux silk ribbon place marker has become a little frayed. The reminiscences of a Texas cowboy. This book this is a facsimile of the 1885 first edition. The original title page is thus: -- " A Texas Cow Boy or, 15 Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony. Taken from Real Life by Chas. A Siringo, an Old Stove Up "Cow Puncher," Who Has Spent Nearly 20 Years on the Great Western Cattle Ranges.". Part of The Classics of the Old West series from Time-Life Books. American West -- History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103309 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
959 History USA Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|