Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
942 Asia Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  The Dutch Impact on Japan (1640-1853)
Goodman, Grant Kohn
Leiden; E.J. Brill, 1967   
  242pp, fold-out map hardcover, ex-library, rebound, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64383  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Grief of the Nation and Dedication of the TNI: Tsunami Tragedy in Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam Province
Colonel Prayitno (ed)
ISBN: 9799421160
Jakarta; Indonesian National Defense Forces Headquarters, Center for TNI History; 2005   
  422pp, colour photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64601  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dirty Little War
Martinkus, John
ISBN: 174051016X
Sydney; Random House, 2001   
  b/w illusts, 428pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64717  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  President Fidel V. Ramos: Builder, Reformer, Peacemaker. Presidential Books Series No. 3
Crisostomo, Sabelo T.
ISBN: 9719105047
Quezon City, Philippines; J. Kriz Publishing, 1997   
  337pp paperback in very good condition, wraps faded on spine, gift inscription on first page
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64823  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Viet-Nam: Civilization and Culture
Huard, Pierre and Durand, Maurice
Imprimerie Nationale, Paris/Ecole Francaise D' Extreme Orient, Hanoi, n.d.   
  452pp, b/w illusts hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper fixed to book with clear adhesive plastic
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64824  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Pragmatism and Public Policy in East Asia: Origins, Adaptations and Development
Austin, Ian
ISBN: 9810433956
Singapore; Fairmont International, 2001   
  339pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64851  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Nepal in Crisis: Growth and Stagnation at the Periphery
Blaikie, Piers; Cameron, John and Seddon, David
ISBN: 019561285X
Delhi; Oxford University Press, 1983 reprint   
  311pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper has one small chip on bottom edge, price clipped
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64856  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hamel’s Journal and a Description of the Kingdom of Korea 1653-1666
Hamel, Hendrick
ISBN: 8972250864
Soeul; Royal Asiatic Society, 1998 revised edition   
  113pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, corners a little worn, gift inscription on first page
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64977  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Buddhist Centres in Ancient India
Chaudhury, Binayendr
Calcutta; Sanskrit College, 1969   
  292pp hardcover, boards discoloured on spine and front (mould?), seller's stamp on front endpaper, dustwrapper worn torn chipped and repaired with tape
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65066  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Speeches and Documents on the Indian Constitution 1921-47. 2 Volumes
Gwyer, Maurice and Appadorai, A.
Oxford University Press, 1957   
  802pp hardcovers, ex-library, binding strong, volume II has a (very) few annotations, no dustwrappers
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65152  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Studies in Japanese Folklore
Dorson, Richard (ed)
ISBN: 0804617252
Port Washington, NY; Kennikat Press, 1973   
  347pp, b/w illusts hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65169  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Classical Malay Literature
Winstedt, Richard
Oxford University Press, 1972   
  323pp paperback, ex-library, wraps worn, binding strong, text unmarked
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65171  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  South Indian Customs
Ayyar, P.V. Jagadisa
New Delhi; Asian Educational Services, 1982   
  169pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65270  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cultural Revolt in a Colonial Society. The Non Brahman Movement in Western India: 1873 to 1930
Omvedt, Gail
Bombay; Scientific Socialist Education Trust, 1976   
  389pp hardcover, ex-library, front hinge weak, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65271  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The People of India
Risley, Herbert and Crooke, W. (ed)
Delhi; Oriental Books Reprint Corporation, 1969 Sixth Edition   
  472pp + 35 b/w plates hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65272  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Separatism Among Indian Muslims: The Politics of the United Provinces’ Muslims, 1860-1923
Robinson, Francis
ISBN: 0521204321
Cambridge University Press, 1974   
  469pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, a little underlining, no dustwrapper
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65273  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Peasant Struggles in India
Desai, A.R. (ed)
Bombay; Oxford University Press, 1979   
  772pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65277  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Early Years: 1947-1972
Mahathir Mohamad
ISBN: 9679694321
Kuala Lumpur; Berita Publishing, 1995   
  142pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65433  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Vignettes from the Late Ch’ing: Bizarre Happenings Eyewitnessed over two Decades
Wu Wo-yao and Shih Shun Liu (trans)
ISBN: 0870751255
Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1975   
  411pp, b/w illusts hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65524  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Japanese Family Storehouse or the Millionaire’s Gospel Modernized. Nippon Eitai-Gura or Daifuku Shin Choja Kyo (1688)
Saikaku, Ihara and Sargent, G.W. (trans)
ISBN: 0521061822
Cambridge University Press, 1969   
  281pp, b/w illusts and maps hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65525  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Night train to Turkistan : Adventures Along China’s Silk Road
Stevens, Stuart
ISBN: 0586089403
Paladin Books London 1990 
 Paperback Pages age tanned, sl. edgewear to wraps.   Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018438  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Stolen Continents: The Indian Story.
Wright Ronald
ISBN: 0719549124
John Murray London 1992 First Edition
 Hard Cover 424 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. History is written by the winners, and so the discovery of the new World has become one of mankind's finst hours. But America's inhabitants saw things differently. Their ancestors had discovered it long before. Great civilisations had grown up; some were democracies, others agressive empires with cities as large as any then on earth.  As New
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 027724  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Horsemen
Kessel, Joseph; O’Brian, (translated by)
ISBN: NOISBN
World Books London 1969 
*Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in good dust jacket that has a couple of tears. A previous owner's name on front endpaper. Further details or scanned images are available on request.  * Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216579  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Big Bank Shoals Of The Timor Sea: An Environmental Resource Atlas.
Heyward Andrew; Pinceratto Edward; Smith Luke.
ISBN: 0642270899
BHP Petroleum Melbourne 1997 First Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 114 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Perhaps society's greeatest challenge, as we approach the 21st century, is to achieve ecologically sustainbable development. The successful integration of economic, social and environmental concerns will require an approach from individuals, industry and government which embraces a greater respect for our environment and a greater willingness to work together.  As New
Price: $30.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 027488  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction To Oriental Mythology.
Whittaker Clio
ISBN: 1853488240
new burlington books London 1995 Reprint
 Hard Cover 127 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. To explore the mythology of any country is an excellent way to gain a greater understanding of its people today.  Fine
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 027489  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Historical Dictionary Of Indonesia (Asian Historical Dictionaries, No.9.)
Cribb Robert
The Scarecrow Press Inc Metuchen 1992 Unknown
 Hard Cover 663 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This is an essential reference work for all who need to find their way through the archipelago's tangled history, both beginners looking for an introduction to this fascinating and important country and specialists wanting a convenient compendium of information.  Very Good
Price: $34.71 (AUD)
Book Number: 027505  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Diect Democracy In Asia: A Reference Guide To The Legislations And Practices.
Hwang Jau-Yuan
Taiwan Foundation For Democrac Taipei 2006 First Edition
 Soft Cover 441 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Geenerally speaking, however, direct democracy has not made much progress in many Asian countries during the last two decades.There is indeed much room for further progress and improvement of ist two primary instruments, the initiative and referendum.  As New
Price: $41.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 027572  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Egyptian-Korean Comparative Perspectives
Salim, al-Duk Muhammad al-Sayyid;Arafat, Ibrahim
ISBN: 9772234653
Center For Asian Studies Cairo 2000 First Edition
 Soft Cover 197 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. These selected issues presented in this book represent only a fraction of a long list of common problems both Egypt and Korea will have to respond to in the future.  As New
Price: $20.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 027593  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  EU Stakes In Central Asia: Chaillot Paper No.91.
Matveeva Anna
ISBN: 0291980943
Institute Fr Security Studies Paris 2006 First Edition
 Soft Cover 125 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. For much of the 1900s, Central Asia was not on the EU radar screen, as the Union was preoccupied with more urgent priorities, such as the Balkans. Lately, however, it has started to matter for the EU.  As New
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 027595  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Soviet Far East Military Buildup: Nuclear Dilemmas And Asian Security.
Solomon Richard H; Kosaka Masataka.
ISBN: 0709944578
Auburn House Publishing Co. Dover, Mass. 1986 First Edition
 Hard Cover 301 pages. Ex-Parliament house Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. In 1978 a group of American and japanese specialists in defense and foreign policy issues convened in Honolulu to discuss ways of improving communication between the two countries on matters affecting their shared security interests.  As New
Price: $24.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 027482  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  



942 Asia Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books