Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
942 Asia Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  Angels of Aceh: The Compelling Story of Operation Tsunami Assist
York, Sophie
ISBN: 1741147468
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 2005   
  273pp, colour photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62906  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Falling Out of Touch: A study on Vietnamese communist policy towards an emerging Cambodian communist movement, 1930-1975
Engelbert, Thomas and Goscha, Christopher E.
ISBN: 0732606047
Clayton, Vic; Centre of southeast Asian Studies, Monash University, 1995   
  165pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62947  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wages of Sin
Gunasekara S.L.
ISBN: 9558552011
Colombo, Sri Lanka; Sinhala Jathika Sangamaya   
  133pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63037  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Shaping of Chinese Foreign Policy
O’Leary, Greg
ISBN: 0708105483
Canberra; Australian National University Press, 1980   
  302pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63070  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Foreign Policy for Peace and Unification
no author
Seoul, Korea; Institute For East Asian Studies, n.d.   
  199pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63103  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Class, Race and Colonialism in West Malaysia
Stenson, Michael
ISBN: 070221406X
University of Queensland Press, 1980   
  234pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63107  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Vietnam: A Basis for a Right Opinion
Bond, F.R.
Blackburn, Victoria; Acacia Press, 1969   
  89pp, b/w maps, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little rubbed
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63108  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Peace and Cooperation in ASEAN: Alternative Paradigms
Hourn, Kao Kim and Merican, Din
ISBN: 1901919013
London; ASEAN Academic Press, 1997   
  182pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, one 1mm stain on fore-edge, gift inscription on front endpaper
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63326  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  East Asia in Crisis: From Being a Miracle to Needing One?
McLeod, Ross H. and Garnaut, Ross (eds)
ISBN: 0415198321
Routledge, 1999 reprint   
  389pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63339  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Employment Relations in the Asia-Pacific: Changing Approaches
Bamber, Greg J.; Park, Funkoo; Lee, Changwon; Ross, Peter K. and Broadbent, Kaye
ISBN: 1865081892
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 2000   
  258pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63390  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Time of Madness
Parry, Richard Lloyd
ISBN: 0224075160
London; Cape, 2005   
  315pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63402  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Reflections on the Way to the Gallows: Rebel Women in Pre-War Japan
Hane, Mikiso (trans and ed)
ISBN: 0520084217
University of California Press, 1988   
  274pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63514  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cambodia 1975-1982
Vickery, Michael
ISBN: 9747100819
Chiang Mai, Thailand; Silkworm, 1999   
  369pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63526  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Woman of Independence
Sword Gusmao, Kirsty
ISBN: 0732911974
Sydney; Macmillan 2003   
  320pp colour photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63530  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  India’s Bandit Queen. The True Story of Phoolan Devi
Sen, Mala
ISBN: 0044408889
London; Pandora, 1995 updated edition   
  270pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, pages tanned, wraps a little orn on edges
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63541  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Children of Cambodia’s Killing Fields: Memoirs by Survivors
Dith Pran
ISBN: 9747100428
Chiang Mai, Thailand; Silkworm, 1997   
  199pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63568  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The June Turbulence in Beijing
no author
Beijing; New Star Publishers, 1989   
  48pp, stated 1st ed, a summary of the official government response to the events of June, 1989, in Tiananmen Square - a commentary on statements by Deng Xiaoping on the "Beijing Counter-Revolutionary Rebellion", a transcript of a press conference given by Yuan Mu stapled paperback pamphlet in good condition, a little foxed, 48pp
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63632  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Rizal’s Life, Works and Writings
Gagelonia, Pedro A.
National Book Store, Inc; 1974   
  490pp paperback in good condition, wraps faded, pages tanned
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63755  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Unarmed Insurrections: People Power Movements In Nondemocracies
Schock, Kurt
ISBN: 0816641935
University of Minnesota Press, 2005   
  228pp, volume 22 of the Social Movements, Protest and Contention Series paperback in very good condition, corner of first page smudged where price erased
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63791  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Peacekeeping in East Timor: The Path to Independence
Smith, Michael G. with Dee, Moreen
ISBN: 1588261425
Lynne Reinner Publishers, 2003   
  214pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63806  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Last Flight Out of Dili: Memoirs of an Accidental Activist in the Triumph of East Timor
Scott, David
ISBN: 1864033762
North Melbourne; Pluto, 2005   
  414pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63887  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Suharto: A Political Biography
Elson, R.E.
ISBN: 0521773261
Cambridge University Press, 2001   
  389pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63936  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Social History of Bengal
Ahmad, Kamruddin
Dacca; Raushan Ara Ahmed, Progoti Publishers, 1970, third enlarged edition   
  205pp hardcover, spine damaged, corners worn, binding strong, text unmarked
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63959  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mahathir Legacy: A Nation Divided, a Region at Risk
Stewart, Ian
ISBN: 186508977X
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 2003   
  243pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64003  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Monkey and the Dragon
Jaivin, Linda
ISBN: 1876485914
Melbourne; Text Publishing, 2001   
  438pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64010  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Telling: East Timor Oral Accounts, 1942-1992
Turner, Michele
ISBN: 0868400777
New South Wales University Press, 1992   
  218pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, owner's name inside front cover
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64148  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cost of Living: The Greater Common Good and The End of Imagination
Roy, Arundhati
ISBN: 0002571870
London; Flamingo, 1999   
  162pp paperback, first few pages well foxed
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64213  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  It’s time to lead the way: Timorese people speak about exile resistance and identity
no author
ISBN: 0958686017
Melbourne; East timor Relief Association, 1996   
  174pp, writings from a conference on East Timor and its people paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64282  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Collision of Two Civilisations: The British Expedition to China in 1792-4
Peyrefitte, Alain
ISBN: 0002726777
London; Harvill, 1993   
  630pp, colour illusts paperback in very good condition, wraps a little faded on spine, owner's bookplate pasted to first page
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64372  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Gandhi’s Social Philosophy: Perspective and Relevance
Ganguli, B.N.
ISBN: 0706902319
Delhi; Vikas Publishing, (1973)   
  453pp hardcover, ex-library, front hinge weak, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64376  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



942 Asia Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books