Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
942 Asia Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  Bengal: The Nationalist Movement 1876-1940
Gordon, Leonard A.
ISBN: 0231037538
Columbia University Press, 1974   
  407pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text clean, no dustwrapper
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60864  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Asian Values, Western Dreams: Understanding the New Asia
Sheridan, Greg
ISBN: 1864484969
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1999   
  326pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60983  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Peace, Disarmament and Symbiosis in the Asia-Pacific
De Lima, Vivian and Karagdag, Carmencita (eds)
ISBN: 9719157402
Quezon City, Philippines; Conference on Peace, Disarmament and Symbiosis in the Asia-Pacific, 1995   
  243pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60987  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Guerilla Dynasty: Politics and Leadership in North Korea
Buzo, Adrian
ISBN: 0813336600
Boulder, Colorado; Westview Press, 1999   
  323pp hardcover with pictorial laminated boards in very good condition
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60993  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fall of Soeharto
Forrester, Geoff and May, R.J. (eds)
ISBN: 1863331689
Bathurst, NSW; Crawford House Publishing, 1998   
  261pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60996  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Riddle of Malaysian Capitalism: Rent-Seekers or Real Capitalists?
Searle, Peter
ISBN: 1864486287
Sydney; Allen & Unwin/Asian Studies Association of Australia, 1999   
  318pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60999  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Challenge of Sustainable Forests: Forest Resource Policy in Malaysia, 1970-1995
Cooke, Fadzillah Majid
ISBN: 1865080179
Sydney; Allen & Unwin/Asian Studies Association of Australia, 1999   
  262pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61003  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Potent Dead: Ancestors, Saints, and Heroes in Contemporary Indonesia
Chambert-Loir, Henri and Reid, Anthony
ISBN: 1865087394
Sydney; Allen & Unwin/Asian Studies Association of Australia, 2002   
  243pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61020  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Cambodia
Chandler, David P.
ISBN: 1863731156
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1993   
  287pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61143  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sevunas of Devagiri
Narasimha Murthy, A. V.
Mysore; Rao and Raghavan, 1971   
  272pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61537  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Chinese in Indonesia: Five Essays
Mackie, J.A.C. (ed)
ISBN: 0170050459
Melbourne; Nelson, 1976   
  282pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges and faded on spine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61539  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesian Destinies
Friend, Theodore
ISBN: 0674011376
Harvard University Press, 2003   
  628pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61571  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Nationalist movement: Indian political thought from Ranade to Bhave
Brown, D. Mackenzie
University of California Press, 1965   
  244pp rebound hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text clean, no dustwrapper
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61577  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Society in India: Volume One - Continuity and Change. Volume Two - Change and Continuity
Mandelbaum, David G.
University of California Press, 1970   
   both volumes hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61586  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Laos: War and Revolution
Adams, Nina S. and McCoy, Alfred W.
ISBN: 0060902213
New York; Harper & Row, 1970   
  482pp rebound hardcover, ex-library, some annotations, no dustwrapper
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61606  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Pathway to Pakistan
Khaliquzzaman, Choudhry
Lahore; Longmans, 1961   
  432pp, b/w illusts hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61725  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Historical Background of Pakistan 1857-1947: An Annotated Digest of Source Material
Aziz, K.K.
Karachi; The Pakistan Institute of International Affairs, 1970   
  626pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61729  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Tilak And The Struggle For Indian Freedom
Reisner, I.M. and Goldberg, N.M. (eds)
New Delhi; People's Publishing House, 1966   
  682pp rebound hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text clean, no dustwrapper
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61763  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Speeches and Writings of Gopal Krishna Gokhale. Volumes 1, 2 and 3
Gopal Krishna Gokhale
London; Asia Publishing House, 1962-67   
  vol 1 (1962) Economic, ed by R.P. Patwardhan and D.V. Ambekar; vol 2 (1966) Political, ed by Prof. D.G. Karve and D.V. Ambekar; vol 3 (1967) Educational ed by Prof. D.G. Karve and D.V. Ambekar all volumes hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper, cloth on boards faded, some of the hinges are a little weak
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61773  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  History of the Thai Revolution:A Study in Political Behaviour
Mokarapong, Thawatt
Bangkok; Chalermnit, 1972   
  251pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, some annotations in pencil, no dustwrapper
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61774  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Nehru: The Rising Star of India
Singh, Anup
London; Allen & Unwin, 1943 reprint   
  168pp rebound hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61775  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Extremist Challenge: India Between 1890 and 1910
Tripathi, Amales
Orient Longmans, 1967   
  246pp rebound hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, no dustwrapper, some annotations in pencil
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61776  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Speeches and Writings of Gopal Krishna Gokhale. Volume 1: Economic
Gopal Krishna Gokhale and Patwardhan, R.P. and Ambekar, D.V. (eds)
London; Asia Publishing House, 1962w   
  687pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper, cloth on boards faded
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61777  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Tibet: Behind the Ice Curtain
Kewley, Vanya
ISBN: 0586208666
London; Grafton, 1990   
  396pp, colour photos paperback in very good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61930  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Vietnamese in Thailand: A Historical Perspective
Poole, Peter A.
ISBN: 0801405718
Cornell University Press, 1970   
  180pp hardcover in very good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, dustwrapper worn on edges, price-clipped
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62159  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Punishing the Poor: The International Isolation of Kampuchea
Mysliwiec, Eva
ISBN: 0855980893
Oxford, UK; Oxfam, 1988   
  172pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62388  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesia: An Eyewitness Account
Maher, Michael
ISBN: 0670885320
Penguin, 2000   
  274pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn on corners
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62465  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Power and Prowess: The Origins of Brooke Kingship in Sarawak
Walker, J.H.
ISBN: 1865087114
Sydney; Allen & Unwin/Asian Studies Association of Australia, 2002   
  300pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62677  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sihanouk: Prince of Light, Prince of Darkness
Osborne, Milton
ISBN: 163736425
Sydney; Allen & Unwin 1994   
  b/w illusts, 283pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62872  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Free East Timor: Australia’s culpability in East Timor’s genocide
Aubrey, Jim (ed)
ISBN: 0091839173
Sydney; Random House, 1998   
  298pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62902  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



942 Asia Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17        Next 30 Books