Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
942 Asia Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  Foreign Policy and East Asia: Learning and Adaptation in the Gorbachev Era
Ziegler, Charles E.
ISBN: 0521425646
Cambridge University Press, 1993   
  197pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58564  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Black Hole or The Makings of a Legend
Macfarlane, Iris
ISBN: 004954019X
London; Allen & Unwin, 1975   
  342pp, b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on corners
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58706  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Media and Human Rights in Asia
no author
ISBN: 9971905868
Singapore; Asian Media Information and Communication Centre, 2000   
  290pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58794  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Social History of Kerala: Vol. I. The Pre-Dravidians & Vol. II. The Dravidians (2 vols)
Iyer, L.A. Krishna
Madras; Book Centre Publications, 1968/1970   
  184+179pp both volumes a little worn, ex-library
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58843  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Warriors of Tibet: The Story of Aten and the Khampas’ Fight for the Freedom of their Country
Norbu, Jamyang
ISBN: 0861710509
London; Wisdom Publications, 1986   
  152pp paperback, ex-library but otherwise in good condition, head of spine a little worn
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58854  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ceritalah : Malaysia in Transition
Raslan, Karim
ISBN: 9812046771
Singapore, Times Editions, 1996 reprint   
  183pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58975  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ancient China’s Technology and Science
Institute of the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences
ISBN: 083511001X
Beijing; Foreign Languages Press, 1987 reprint   
  632pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58976  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Okuma Shigenobu: Statesman of Meiji Japan
Lebra, Joyce C.
ISBN: 0708104002
Canberra; Australian National University, 1973   
  195pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little rubbed
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59028  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesia in Transition: Social Aspects of Reformasi and Crisis
Manning, Chris & Van Diermen, Peter
ISBN: 9812300937
Singapore; Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 2000   
  379pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59113  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  River at Risk: The Mekong and the Water Politics of China and Southeast Asia
Osborne, Milton
ISBN: 1921004029
Sydney; Longueville Media, 2004   
  56pp, Lowy Institute Institute Paper 02 paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59224  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Diaspora: The World Wide Web of Australians
Fullilove, Michael and Flutter, Chloe
ISBN: 1921004061
Sydney; Longueville Media, 2004   
  102pp, Lowy Institute Institute Paper 04 paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59225  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesia’s New Order: The Dynamics of Socio-Economic Transformation
Hill, Hal (ed)
ISBN: 1863732292
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1994   
  364pp paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59406  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesia & I
Arto, Soegih
ISBN: 9812045074
Singapore; Times Books, 1994   
  247pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition, one corner a little creased
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59652  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Worm-eaten Hinges: Tensions and turmoil in Shanghai 1988-9
Grant, Joan
ISBN: 0947062734
Melbourne; Hyland House, 1991   
  154pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59945  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hunza: The Himalayan Shangri-La
Taylor, Renee and Nobbs, Mulford J.
California; Whitehorn Publishing, 1972 reprint   
  56pp, b/w photos stapled paperback in very good condition, wraps faded on spine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59960  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Unsheathing the Samurai Sword: Japan’s Changing Security Policy
Dupont, Alan
ISBN: 1921004088
Double Bay, NSW; Longueville Media, 2004   
  85pp, Lowy Institute Paper 03 paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60016  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cities of the Hot Zone: A Southeast Asian Adventure
Sheridan, Greg (ed)
ISBN: 1741142245
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 2003   
  260pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60061  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Muslim Caste in Uttar Pradesh
Ansari, Ghaus
Lucknow; Ethnographic and Folk Culture Society, 1960   
  83pp + foldout map hardcover, ex-library, no dustwrapper, binding weak,
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60139  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Spontaneous Revolution: The Quit India Movement
Hutchins, Francis G.
Delhi, Manohar, 1971   
  375pp hardcover, ex-library, binding weak, no dustwrapper, some annotations and underlining
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60156  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Indian Political Ideas: The Ancient Period and the Period of Transition to the Middle Ages
Ghoshal, U.N.
Oxford University Press, 1959   
  589pp rebound hardcover, ex-library, a (very) few annotations otherwise the text is clean, no dustwrapper
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60169  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Economic History of India in the Victorian Age
Dutt, Romesh
London; Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956   
  628pp hardcover, ex-library, text clean, binding weak, no dustwrapper
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60245  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Poverty and Un-British Rule in India
Naoroji, Dadabhai
New Delhi, Commonwealth Publishers, 1988 reprint   
  597pp hardcover, ex-library, text clean, binding strong, no dustwrapper
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60246  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  River Road to China: The Meking River Expedition, 1866-73
Osborne, Milton
ISBN: 0049100599
London; Allen & Unwin, 1975   
  249pp, b/w illusts hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on edges
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60296  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Make It Right for Singapore: Speeches in Parliament, 1997-1999
Jeyaretnam, J.B.
ISBN: 9810422261
Singapore, Jeya Publishers 2000 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR   
  180pp, the author was Secretary-General of the Workers' Party of Singapore paperback in very good condition, remnants of sticker on front
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60342  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Nehrus and the Gandhis: An Indian Dynasty
Ali, Tariq
ISBN: 0701139528
London; Chatto & Windus/Hogarth, 1985   
  301pp, b/w photos hardcover in very good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, pages tanned, dustwrapper a little worn on edges
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60392  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Death in Dili
McMillan, Andrew
ISBN: 0340578491
Sydney; Sceptre, 1992   
  236pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60412  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of Tibet: Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Laird, Thomas
ISBN: 1843541440
Penguin, 2006   
  470pp, colour and b/w photos paperback in very good condition, publisher's embargo stamp on first page, price sticker on back
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60494  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Buddhism, Imperialism and War: Burma and Thailand in modern history
Ling, Trevor
ISBN: 0042941059
London; Allen & Unwin, 1979   
  163pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, owner's namestamp on front endpaper, dustwrapper faded and price clipped
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60518  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Malay and Indonesian Leadership in Perspective
Kamar, Ahmad
published by the author, Petaling Jaya, 1984   
  194pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, wraps worn
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60529  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Deliver Us from Evil: Bad Things Do Happen to Good People
Danes, Kay
ISBN: 1740950259
Melbourne; Crown Content, 2002   
  278pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60774  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



942 Asia Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books