Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
942 Asia Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  The Middle Path for the Future of Thailand: Technology in Harmony with Culture and Environment
Ketudat, Sippanondha
Honolulu, Hawaii; Institute Of Culture And Communication East-West Center, 1992 2nd ed   
  162pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56792  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Losing Control: Freedom of the Press in Asia
Williams, Louise and Rich, Roland (eds)
ISBN: 0731536266
Canberra, Asia Pacific Press, 2000   
  282pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56839  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Fight for Democracy in Indonesia
Mann, Richard
ISBN: 0921333846
Gateway Books, 1999   
  235pp paperback in good condition235pp
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56883  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesia: Dualism, Growth and Poverty
Garnaut, R.G. and McCawley, P.T. (eds)
ISBN: 909596611
Canberra, Research School of Pacific Studies, The Australian National University, 1980   
  556pp paperback in good condition, wraps faded on spine, owner's name on first page
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56894  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Men Who Made a Nation: Ho Chi Minh
no author
Hanoi, Gioi Publishers, 1995   
  244pp paperback
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56916  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Power and Politics in Thailand
Hewison, Kevin
ISBN: 9718639020
Manila, Journal of Contemporary Asia Publishers, 1989   
  177pp paperback in good condition, first page loose, owner's name on first page
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56974  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Rice Economy: Employment and Income in Malaysia
Purcal, J. D.
ISBN: 0824801032
Honolulu, University Press of Hawaii, 1972   
  248pp hardcover in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, dustwrapper worn
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56985  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Class and Power in a Punjabi Village
Ahmad, Saghir
ISBN: 0853453853
Monthly Review Press, 1977   
  174pp hardcover in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper, dustwrapper a little worn on corners
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57002  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Foreign Relations of the New States
Leifer, Michael
ISBN: 0582710421
Melbourne, Longman, 1974   
  114pp hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57039  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Burma’s Golden Triangle: On the trail of Opium Warlords
Boucaud, Andre and Louis
ISBN: 9748303012
Bangkok, Asia Books, 1992   
  224pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57172  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Development of Indonesian society: From the coming of Islam to the present day
Aveling, Harry (ed)
ISBN: 0702213489
University of Queensland Press, 1979   
  242pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, pages tanned, neatly covered with clear adhesive plastic
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57303  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wheel of Fortune: The History of a Poor Community in Jakarta
Jellinek, Lea
ISBN: 0044421397
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1991   
  214pp paperback
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57312  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  About Face: Asian Accounts of Australia
Broinowski, Alison
ISBN: 0908011962
Melbourne, Scribe, 2003   
  288pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57599  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Justice in the Philippines
Wurth, Bob
ISBN: 0642528888
Sydney, ABC 1985   
  168pp, b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57629  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Murderous Revolution: Life and Death in Pol Pot’s Kampuchea
Stuart-Fox, Martin
ISBN: 909188890
Sydney, Alternative Publishing Co-operative, 1985   
  203pp, b/w illusts by Bunheang Ung paperback in good condition, a little worn and foxed, gift inscription from illustrator on first page
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57678  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Politics and Governments of South East Asia
Thaib, Lukman
ISBN: 9837203315
Kuala Lumpur, Golden Books, 2000 reprint   
  314pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57759  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Woman of Independence
Sword Gusmao, Kirsty
ISBN: 0732911974
Sydney, Macmillan 2003 reprint   
  320pp colour photos, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "To.../ With warm wishes/ Kirsty Sword/ 30 July, 2004" paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57837  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Radio UNTAC of Cambodia: Winning Ears, Hearts and Minds
Mei, Zhou
ISBN: 9748496171
Bangkok, White Lotus, 1994   
  129pp, colour photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57902  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Peace Building in the Asia Pacific Region: Perspectives from Japan and Australia
King, Peter and Kibata, Yoichi (eds)
ISBN: 1864481153
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1996   
  150pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57910  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Civil Society in the Asia-Pacific Region
Serrano, Isagani R.
ISBN: 9718817093
Washington, Civicus, 1994   
  177pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57914  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ho Chi Minh
Osborne, Milton
ISBN: 0702217808
University of Queensland Press, 1982   
  29pp, one of the Leaders of Asia Series stapled paperback booklet in good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58080  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bitter Dry Season for the Americans
Truong Son
Hanoi; Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1966   
  62pp, includes fold-out map stapled paperback booklet in good condition, wraps a little rubbed and soiled
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58092  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Asian Forms of the Nation
Tonnesson, Stein and Antlov, Hans
ISBN: 0700704426
Richmond, Surrey; Curzon Press, 1996   
  362pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58231  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Selected Articles Criticizing Lin Piao and Confucius I
no author
Peking; Foreign Languages Press, 1974   
  211pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58420  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Siam Society Under Five Reigns
Davis, Bonnie
ISBN: 9748298191
Bangkok; The Siam Society, 1989   
  222pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn on edges, dustwrapper worn and torn
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58481  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Emerging Economic Systems in Asia: A Political and Economic Survey
Sheridan, Kyoko (ed)
ISBN: 1864482974
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1998   
  324pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58489  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Southeast Asia in the 1990s: Authoritarianism, Democracy & Capitalism
Hewison, Kevin et al
ISBN: 1863732306
Allen & Unwin 1993   
  249pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58495  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Politics of Indonesia
Kingsbury, Damien
ISBN: 019550626X
Oxford University Press, 1998   
  286pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58511  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  South-East Asia from Colonialism to Independence
Pluvier, Jan M.
ISBN: 0195802993
Kuala Lumpur; Oxford University Press, 1977 reprint   
  571pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58512  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  South East Asia in the 1980s: The Politics of Economic Crisis
Robison, Richard; Hewison, Kevin and Higgott, Richard
ISBN: 0041760123
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1987   
  244pp paperback in good condition, some underlining and annotations
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58536  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



942 Asia Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books