Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
942 Asia Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  The Mongols: A History
Curtin, Jeremiah
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1908   
  426pp + ads, introduction by Theodore Roosevelt hardcover, foxed, corners a little worn, burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, seller's stamp on front endpaper
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54924  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  "To Save Their Heathen Souls": Voyage to and Life in Fouchow, China
Park, Polly (ed)
ISBN: 0915138662
Allison Park, Pennsylvania, Pickwick Publications, 1984   
  173pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54994  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Collective Security: Shield Of Freedom
no author
Bangkok, Southeast Asia Treaty Organization, 1963 2nd revised ed   
  164pp paperback, ex-library but otherwise in good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55007  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  China’s Rural Development Miracle: With International Comparisons
Longworth, John W.
ISBN: 070222264X
University of Queensland Press, 1989   
  457pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55092  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Defence Spending in Southeast Asia
Wah, Chin Kin
ISBN: 9971988704
Singapore, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1989 reprint   
  326pp, one of the Issues in Southeast Asian Security series paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55156  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Leaders of Asia Series: Tunku Abdul Rahman
Healy, Allen
ISBN: 0702217905
University of Queensland Press, 1982   
  36pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55234  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Road to Nationhood: Singapore 1819-1980
Tan, Lily
ISBN: 9971871165
Singapore News & Publications, 1984   
  b/w illusts, 129pp, in English and Mandarin paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55269  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary of Indonesian History Since 1900
Clancy, G.B.
ISBN: 0646107542
Sydney, Sunda, 1992   
  236pp paperback in good condition, gift inscription inside front cover
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55275  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indian Nationalism and Hindu Social Reform
Heimsath, Charles H.
Princeton University Press, 1964   
  379pp hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper worn and torn
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55422  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Islands and Enclaves: Nationalisms and Separatist Pressures in Island and Littoral Contexts
Trompf, Garry
ISBN: 8120711181
New Delhi, Sterling Publishers Private, 1993   
  379pp hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition, neatly covered with clear adhesive plastic
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55454  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Growing Seed: The Christian Church in Indonesia
Cooley, Frank L.
New York, The Division of Overseas Ministries, 1981   
  356pp paperback, binding a bit weak
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55537  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Breaking the Banks: The Impact of the Asian Development Bank and Australia’s Role in the Mekong Region
no author
ISBN: 187587044X
Melbourne, Oxfam, 2001   
  b/w illusts, 92pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55669  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hidden Agenda
Wing, Lim Kok; Chai, Robert Ho You and Fah, Yee Mee
ISBN: 9839906178
Malaysia, Limkokwing, 1998   
  128pp, "Could the West be using economy instead of gumboat diplomacy to dictate unfair and unequal treaties?" paperback in good condition, price blacked out on first page
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55891  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Individual and Society in Java: A Cultural Analysis
Mulder, Niels
ISBN: 9794200294
Yogyakarta, Indonesia; Gadjah Mada University Pres, 1989   
  184pp paperback in good condition, wrap a little damaged on back where sticker removed
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56020  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Once a Hermit Kingdom: Ethnicty, Education and National Integration in Nepal
Ragsdale, Tod A.
Kathmandu, Ratna Pustak Bhabdar, 1989   
  b/w photos, 252pp hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper a little rubbed and worn
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56044  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Self Censorship: Singapore’s Shame
Gomez, James
ISBN: 981041739X
Singapore, THINK Centre, 2000   
  98pp paperback in good condition, gift inscription (author's?) on flyleaf
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56086  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Time Bombs in Malaysia: Problems of Nation Building in Malaysia
Siang, Lim Kit
Petaling Jaya, Democratic Action Party, 1978, 2nd ed reprint   
  346pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56135  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Emergence of Indian Nationalism: Competition and Collaboration in the Later Nineteenth Century
Seal, Anil
ISBN: 0521096529
Cambridge University Press, 1971   
  416pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56150  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Catholic Church in Sri Lanka. The British Period Volume I 1795-1844: The Colombo Vicariate
Perniola, V. (trans)
Dehiwala, Sri Lanka; Tisaro Prakasakayo, 1992   
  512pp, original documents translated into English, The Ceylon Historical Journal Monograph Series - Volume Seventeen paperback in good condition, dustwrapper worn and torn on edges
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56296  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of the Cultural Relations Between Sri Lanka and China: Aspects of the Silk Route
Weerasinghe, S.G.M.
ISBN: 9556130551
Colombo, Sri Lanka; Central Cultural Fund, The Ministry of Cultural Affairs, 1995   
  131pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56297  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Polonnaruva: The Silver Capital of Sri Lanka
Prematilleke, P.L. and Karunaratne, L.K.
ISBN: 9556131116
Colombo, Sri Lanka; Central Cultural Fund, The Ministry of Cultural Affairs and National Heritage, 2004   
  28pp, colour photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56302  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Revolutionary Diplomacy: Chinese Foreign Policy and the United Front Doctrine
Armstrong, J.D.
ISBN: 0520042735
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1977   
  251pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56328  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Four Little Dragons: The Spread of Industrialization in East Asia
Vogel, Ezra F.
ISBN: 067431526X
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1991   
  138pp, The Edwin O. Reischauer Lectures, 1990 paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56343  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesia’s Industrial Transformation
Hill, Hal
ISBN: 1864486155
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1998   
  406pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56404  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Leadership and Culture in Indonesian Politics
Liddle, R. William
ISBN: 186448196X
Asian Studies Association / Allen & Unwin, 1996   
  314pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56405  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  State and Society in Post-War Japan
Eccleston, Bernard
ISBN: 0745601669
Cambridge, UK; Polity Press, 1993 reprint   
  286pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56414  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Glory of Ancient Polonnaruva
Balasooriya, Jayasinghe
ISBN: 9558158011
New Town, Polonnaruva, Sri Lanka; Parakum Books, 2004 2nd ed   
  88pp, colour and b/w photos, fold-out map paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56425  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Where to, Malaysia? A future with Anwar’s Reformasi or back to Mahathirism?
Quek, Kim
ISBN: 9832535751
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia; Sird, 2005   
  381pp paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56432  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Missioned in Company: Jesuit co-missionary spirit and activities Australia/New Zealand. A Golden Jubilee Overview 1951-2001
Cronin, Kevin
no publishing details, printed at Catholic Press, Ranchi, India   
  207pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56472  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Free From All Curses: The Story of Kublai Khan
MacGrath, Amy
ISBN: 0959187901
Sydney, Wolseley House, 1983   
  419pp hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56722  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



942 Asia Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books