Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
942 Asia Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  Libraries and Information Systems in the Society
Begum, Suraiya (ed)
ISBN: 9846420641
Dhaka, Jhingaphul 2005   
  168pp, in English and Bangla hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53478  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Depopulating Bangladesh: Essays on the Politics of Fertility
Akhter, Farida
ISBN: 9844670454
Dhaka, Narigrantha Prabartana (The Feminist Bookstore), 1996 2nd ed   
  182pp worn paperback, internally clean and strong
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53493  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Profile of Jawaharlal Nehru
Char, K.T. Narasimha
Bombay, The Book Centre Private Ltd, n.d.   
  275pp hardcover in good condition, eps foxed, dw a little worn on edges, price clipped
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53535  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Looking at India
Reason, Joyce
London, Edinburgh House Press 1950   
  b/w illusts 64pp, a christian look at India paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53693  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  As I Was Saying: Viewpoints, Thoughts, and Aspirations of...
Lee, Lam Thye
ISBN: 9679786439
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia 1998   
  248pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53808  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Business and Politics in Indonesia
MacIntyre, Andrew
ISBN: 0044423306
Asian Studies Association of Australia / Allen and Unwin 1991   
  282pp #21 of the Southeast Asia Publication Series paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53864  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  School for Rape: The Burmese Military and Sexual Violence
Apple, Betsy
Earthrights International 1998 revised ed   
  119pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53882  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Political and Historical Writings (1884-1890)
Rizal, Jose
Manila; National Historical Commission, 1972   
  144pp paperback in good condition, a little worn and foxed
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53898  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Academic Freedom in Indonesia: Dismantling Soeharto-Era Barriers
no author
ISBN: 156432186X
Human Rights Watch 1998   
  117pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53901  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Soldiers and Stability in Southeast Asia
Djiwandono, J. Soedjati and Yong, Mun Cheong
ISBN: 9971988933
Singapore, Institute of southeast Asian Studies 1990 reprint   
  354pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53902  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Aso Folk Tales
Obana, Yoshinobu and Daly, John
Sydney, The Rainbow Group 1996   
  b/w illusts, 44pp, text in English with Japanese glossary paperback in very good condition
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53908  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Evolution of Labour Legislation in Asia
no author
ISBN: 9627250066
Hong Kong, Documentation For Action Group in Asia, 1986   
  232pp, includes reports by activists on Philippines, Thailand, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Japan, Korea and Hong Kong paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53966  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Church and Education in Asia
Evans, Rob and Arai, Tosh (eds)
Singapore, Christian Conference of Asia, 1980   
  113pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53981  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Thais at Leisure: The Thai Pavilion World Expo 88 Brisbane, Australia
no author
ISBN: 9748672018
Thailand, Department of Commerce   
  colour illusts, 80pp hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54029  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief History of Lan Na: Civilizations of North Thailand
Penth, Hans
ISBN: 9747551322
Chiang Mai, Thailand, Silkworm Books, 2000   
  b/w illusts 88pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54056  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Industrial Policies in East Asia
Masuyama, Seiichi; Vandenbrink, Donna and Chia, Siow Yue
ISBN: 9813055472
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies / Nomura Research Institute 1997   
  326pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54062  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Reconstructing Asia: The Economic Miracle That Never Was, The Future That Is
Daly, M.T. and Logan, M.I.
ISBN: 0864447485
Melbourne, RMIT Publishing, 1998   
  206pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54154  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ten Years On: The life and views of a Burmese student political prisoner
Aye, Moe
ISBN: 974866921
Bangkok, Louise Southalan, 1999   
  149pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54157  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesian Trade and Society: Essays in Asian Social and Economic History
Leur, J.C. van
The Hague; W. Van Hoeve Publishers, 1955   
  465pp + ads hardcover in good condition, dw well worn but complete
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54193  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Van Goor’s Pandu Bahasa
Sulaiman, Ach.
Djakarta, 's-Gravenhage, 1951   
  96pp paperback in good condition, foxed
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54223  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Strategies of Survival: The Foreign Policy Dilemmas of Smaller Asian States
Morrison, Charles E. and Suhrke, Astri
ISBN: 0702211176
University Of Queensland Press, 1978   
  346pp hardcover in good condition, dw faded on spine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54259  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Eagles & Dragons: A History of Americans in China & the Origins of the American Club Hong Kong
Coe, Andrew
ISBN: 9622174841
Hong Kong, The American Club, 1997   
  colour and b/w illusts, 224pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54327  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sihanouk: Prince of Light, Prince of Darkness
Osborne, Milton
ISBN: 9747047225
Silkworm Books, 1994   
  b/w illusts, 283pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54368  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hind Swaraj or Indian Home Rule
Gandhi, M. K. ("Gandiji")
ISBN: 8172290705
Ahmedabad, Navajivan, 1996 reprint   
  98pp paperback booklet in good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54426  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Changing Face of Multinationals in Southeast Asia
Andrews, Tim G.; Chompusri, Nartnalin; Baldwin, Bryan J.
ISBN: 041526096
London, Routledge, 2003   
  333pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54518  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Voluntary Exiles
Rowlands, Joan
ISBN: 0868066990
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 2000   
  b/w illusts, 367pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54703  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  An Oriental Album: A Collection of Pictures and Stories of and about the Oldest Hotel in Thailand
no author
Bangkok, D.K. Book House   
  colour and b/w photos, 64pp paperback in good condition, business card stapled to flyleaf, covers faded on spine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54719  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of Indonesia
Zainu’ddin, Ailsa
Melbourne, Cassell, 1970 reprint   
  b/w illusts, 299pp paperback in good condition, owners' names on first page, pages tanned
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54841  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Shadows on the Shoji: A personal view of Japan
Menadue, Cynthia
ISBN: 0909134820
Sydney, John Ferguson, 1985   
  b/w illusts, 103pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54858  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of the Sikhs - Volumes 1 and 2
M’Gregor, W.L.
Allahabad, R.S. Publishing, 1979   
  291+377pp, 5 b/w illusts in vol 2, reprint of 1846 edition. M'Gregor was an army surgeon who dedicated the books to the British soldiers who fought the First Anglo-Sikh War (1845-46) both hardcover books in good condition, both have the shadow of a sticker on the front endpaper, volume 2 has a few stains on the fore-edge, both dustwrappers worn and rubbed
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54879  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



942 Asia Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13        Next 30 Books