Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
942 Asia Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  Malay Dominance? The Abdullah Rubric
Das, K.
ISBN: 967999907
Selangor, Malaysia, K. Das Ink 1987   
  234pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page and inside rear wrap
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51063  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A People’s Option: To Struggle for Creation
Gaspar, Karl M., CSsR
ISBN: 9715014259
Quezon City, Philippines, Claretian Publications 1990   
  184pp b/w photos and illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51167  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Life in the Slums of Calcutta (A Study of Parsi Bagan Bustee)
Siddiqui, M.K.A. and Hossain, Y.
ISBN: 81852205811
New Delhi, Institute of Objective Studies 2002   
  109pp b/w photos hardcover and dw in good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51247  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  We, the Minorities of India
Khan, Z.M. and Yadav, S.N.
ISBN: 8185220584
New Delhi, Institute of Objective Studies 2001   
  206pp hardcover and dw in good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51248  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  South Asia: Journal of South Asian Studies - After Ayodhya
no author
ISBN: 99856401
South Asian Studies Association of Australia, Special Issue, Vol XVII, 1994   
  229pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51485  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Reformasi: The Struggle for Power in Post-Soeharto Indonesia
O’Rourke, Kevin
ISBN: 1865087548
Sydney, Allen & Unwin 2002   
  499pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51516  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  An Urban Historical Perspective for the Calcutta Tercentenary
Chakrabarti, Hiren
Calcutta, Victoria Memorial 1993   
  79pp, papers presented at a seminar at Victoria Memorial, Calcutta, 15-16 December 1988 hardcover in good condition, dw a little foxed, pasted to boards
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51548  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Significance of Jesus Christ in Asia
Staffner, Hans
Anand, India, Gujarat Sahitya Prakash 1985   
  264pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51555  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  This is Hong Kong: The Story of Government House
Mattock, Katherine
Hong Kong Government Information Services 1978   
  113pp colour and b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, dw a little worn on edges
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51715  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Asia Under Siege: How the Asian Miracle Went Wrong
Gill, Ranjit
ISBN: 9810401442
Singapore, Epic Management Services 1998   
  196pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51842  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Two Faces: Detention Without Trial
Ali, S. Husin
ISBN: 9839602047
Malaysia, INSAN 1996 reprint SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR   
  172pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51946  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Tales of Prison Life
Sri Aurobindo
ISBN: 8170584957
Pondicherry, Sri Aurobindo 1997   
  123pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51948  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Shu Ching: Book of History - A modernized edition of the translations of James Legge
Waltham, Clae
ISBN: 0049510207
London, Allen & Unwin 1972   
  277pp b/w map hardcover in good condition, dw a little worn, price clipped
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51989  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sukarno’s Indonesia
Mason, Colin
Horwitz 1966   
  130pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn, pages tanned
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51993  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Tigers Tamed: The End of the Asian Miracle
Garran, Robert
ISBN: 1864489022
Sydney, Allen & Unwin 1998   
  228pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52054  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Indian National And Hindu Muslim Unity
Adhikari, G.
Sydney, Current Book Distributors n.d. (1940s?)   
  32pp stapled paperback in good condition, wraps faded, pages tanned
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52326  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  For Anti-Imperialist Unity, Democratic Consolidation
Dange, S.A.
New Delhi, Communist Party of India   
  54pp, text of a speech at the International Conference of Communist and Workers' Parties stapled paperback pamphlet, a little worn and foxed
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52339  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Friends and Neighbours: An Introduction to South-East Asia
Salmon, Malcolm
Sydney, Current Book Distributors n.d. (mid 1960s?)   
  64pp b/w illusts paperback, wraps rubbed, pages tanned
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52415  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Pathos of Marxism in India
Biswas, S.K.
New Delhi, Dalitbahujan Intellectual Forum of India 1996   
  75pp, "The uniquely sad experience of Marxism in India, nevertheless confirms the Marxian dictum that consciousness is determined by existence. It is heartening that the counterfeit Marxism practiced by the Brahmins, the inveterate enemies of human equality, fraternity and emancipation, is being challenged by the authentic representatives of Indian proletariat, the Dalits. This questioning of practice and history is tempered in the crucible of radical Ambedkarite praxis of organic Dalit intellectuals. This is one such authentic and impassioned questioning." paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn and soiled
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52560  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Gurus Ashrams and Christians
Vandana
ISBN: 023251416X
London, Darton, Longman & Todd 1978   
  129pp, "Sister Vandana is a member of the Order of the Sacred Heart. Born in India, she has for many years had a great interest in Hindu spiritual traditions, ans has worked for a recognition of their authenticity by Christians." paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52571  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  China’s Unfinished Economic Revolution
Lardy, Nicholas R.
ISBN: 0815751338
Washington DC, Brookings Institution 1998   
  304pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52588  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Behind the Smile: Voices of Thailand
Ekachai, Sanitsuda
ISBN: 9748566684
Post Publishing, 1994 reprint   
  197pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52767  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Concept of Power in Javanese Culture
Moedjanto, G.
ISBN: 9794200247
Yogyakarta, Gadjah Mada University Press 1990 reprint   
  220pp paperback with worn wraps
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52820  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Children of Tibet: An Oral History of the First Tibetans to Grow Up in Exile
Cayley, Vyvyan
ISBN: 0646203819
Sydney, Pearlfisher 1994   
  217pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52921  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Rizal’s Poems 1869-1896: Volume III Book One
Rizal, Jose
Manila, National Historical Commission 1972 reprint   
  182pp hardcover in good condition, small nick on bottom edge of boards, faint stain on fr ep
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53148  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Voices, Stories, Hopes. Cambodia and Vietnam: refugees and volunteers
Lyons, Adrian (ed)
ISBN: 1863712267
Melbourne, Collins Dove 1993   
  173pp, produced by the Jesuit Refugee Service paperback in good condition, a little worn, faint water stain on bottom corner
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53157  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Price of Loyalty
Wong Kim Min, James
ISBN: 9971838583
Singapore, Summer Times 1983   
  230pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53309  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Globalization and Bangladesh: In the New Century
Kalam, Abul
ISBN: 98444512702
Dhaka, Palok Publishers 2002   
  112pp hardcover and dw in good condition, stain on fore-edge
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53471  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Child Labour in Bangladesh: The Early Years
Salahuddin, Khaleda
ISBN: 98444511204
Dhaka, Palok Publishers 2001 reprint   
  80pp hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53473  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Bangladesh in the New Millennium
Ahmad, Mohiuddin (ed)
ISBN: 9847700001
Dhaka, Community Development Library 2000   
  443pp hardcover and dw in good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53477  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



942 Asia Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books