Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
942 Asia Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  Peace Building in the Asia Pacific Region: Perspectives from Japan and Australia
King, Peter & Kibata, Yoichi (Editors)
ISBN: 1864481153
Allen & Unwin Australia 1996 
140 x 215mm Soft Cover 150 pages including index. Uninscribed. Unmarked and in fine condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $22.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 001415  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Asia Pacific: It’s Role in the New World Order
Dobbs-Higginson, M S
ISBN: 1863305122
Mandarin: A Part of Reed Books Australia Melbourne 1995 Reprint
125 x 195mm Soft Cover 485 pages. Unmarked. light shelf wear and some foxing to page ends and edges. A clean sound book. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Very Good
Price: $7.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 001452  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Cambodia Watching Down Under (Downunder)
Gunn, Geoffrey C & Lee, Jefferson
ISBN: 9745795321
Institute of Asian Studies Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok 1991 
145 x 210mm Soft Cover 328 pages. Unmarked throughout. Light wear to pages edges and spine edge. More information, photographs and scans promptly supplied on request.  Very Good
Price: $21.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 001700  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of Ceylon
Ludowyk, E F C
Frederick A Praeger New York 1967 
145 x 220mm Hard Cover Originally published in 1963 by Roy Publishers under the title The Story of Ceylon. 336 pages. Preface, prologue, epilogue, postscript, bibliography, index, frontis + 6 photographic plates, 3 line illustrations. Slight wear and creasing to the jacket edges, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 004039  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Malaysia
Andaya, Barabara Watson & Leonard Y Andaya
ISBN: 0333276736
Macmillan Publishers Ltd London 1982 1985 Reprint
155 x 235mm Soft Cover 350 pages including index. First and last pages lightly browned. Spine faded. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $14.88 (AUD)
Book Number: 100429  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  West Papua & Indonesia Since Suharto: Independence, Autonomy or Chaos?
King, Peter
ISBN: 0868406767
University of New South Wales Press (UNSW) Press Sydney 2004 
152 x 232mm Soft Cover 231 pages including index. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  As New
Price: $24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 004231  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Telling: East Timor: Personal Testimonies: 1942 - 1992
Turner, Michele
ISBN: 086840777
University of New South Wales Press (UNSW) Press Sydney 1995 Reprint
140 x 215mm Soft Cover 218 pages. 16 pages of b&w photographs to the centre of the book. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $62.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 004299  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Engagement: Australia Faces the Asia-Pacific
Keating, Paul
ISBN: 0732910196
Macmillan By Pan MacMillan Australia Pty Limited Sydney 2000 First Edition
160 x 235mm Hard Cover 310 pages including index. 8 pages of colour plates, each photograph featuring Paul himself. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 004371  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Inside Out East Timor
Gusmao, Xanana; Jose Ramos Horta & Bishop Carlos Ximenes Belo (Text). Photography By Ross Bird
ISBN: 0957718039
Herman Press in Association with the Timorese Association of Victoria Melbourne 1999 
285 x 260mm Soft Cover 167 pages in gatefold soft covers. Signed by Ross bird on first page. Colour and b&w photography throughout. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 030633  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Philippines: Beyond The Crisis.
no author
ISBN: 0642271313
Dept. Of Foreign Affairs And T Barton. ACT. 1998 First Edition
 Paperback 316 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This timely and in-depth report examines new challenges and opportunities presented by the Asian currency crisis, as well as the Philippines' progress in addressing longer standing impediments to economic success.  As New
Price: $9.21 (AUD)
Book Number: 026240  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The New Aseans: Vietnam, Burma, Cambodia, And Laos.
no author
ISBN: 0642271488
Dept. Of Foreign Affairs And T Barton. ACT. 1997 First Edition
 Paperback 368 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This book is designed for Australian business people seeking new opportunities in the region and for government, academics and the general reader seeking a better understanding of the political and economic prospects of these four emerging regional players.  As New
Price: $20.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 026239  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Islands Of Survival: Pacific Wanderings Of The El Torito Family
Doak Wade
ISBN: 0340214511
Monoset Trade Services Ltd Auckland 1976 First Edition
 Hard Cover 200 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This is a story of communication-between the friendly and unconventionally El torito family and the islanders who are not so far from a stone age culture.  Fine
Price: $13.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 026188  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Indonesia and Portuguese Timor
Cockcroft John
ISBN: 207951403
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1969 First Edition
 Hard Cover 127 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear and a small piece missing, but still presentale. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Unless coming from Australia, visitors to Indonesia enter through the Republic of Singapore, off the southern tip of the Malay peninsula-one of the most important ports in the world, linking north to south and east to west.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 026179  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bitter Heritage: Vietnam & American Democracy 1941-1966
Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr
Andre Deutsch London 1967 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 128 pages, in original hardcover binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Price clipped dust jacket is slightly browned across the top edge, and down the spine. Small mark approximately 1 1/2 inches down from the top on the front edge of the text block, possibly caused by dottle from a pipe smoker. The author has written a brilliant short analysis of the situation Vietnam. Vietnam -- History Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0223800  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Battle of Dienbienphu
Roy, Jules D.F.C.
Faber and Faber London 1965 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 585 g.; XXII, 346 pages, last page blank, introduction by Neil Sheehan, dramatis personae of the battle of Dienbienphu, bibliography, and index. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographs between pages 138 and 139. Green coloured cloth boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and a little rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Browning and foxing to the top text block edge and light browning to the other text block edges. Light browning to the endpapers and age toning to the internal text. Illustrated dustwrapper with a jungle green background with black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and chipping to the backstrip corners. The rear dustwrapper panels shows the yellowing and quite noticeable handling marks. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " The defeat of the French Armed Forces at Dienbienphu in the spring of 1954 at the hands of an enemy that was not even considered an equal was a shattering event that affected -- and indirectly continues to affect -- not only France but the entire western world." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Vietnam Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107634  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  To the Isles of Spice with Frank Clune
Clune, Frank
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 Third Printing
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Orange Cloth 600 g; XIV, 330 pages, includes bibliography, end page maps, and numerous black-and-white photographs. In original orange cloth covered boards, with decoration on front panel, slight fading of the top and bottom of the spine and front board. Slight rubbing at the corners. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Subtitled "a vagabond voyage by air from Botany Bay to Darwin, Bathurst Island, Timor, Java, Borneo, Celebes and French Indo-China." travel -- Indonesia Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224388  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Vietnam Divided; The Unfinished Struggle
Murti, B.S.N.
Asia Publishing House New York 1964 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 405 g.; VIII, 228 pages, preface by author, two appendices and index. Brown coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. Bumping and fading to the backstrip edges, commensurate with loss of dustwrapper. Bumping to the book corners. Browning and foxing to the top text block edge and Browning and a few marks to the other text block edges. Browning and marking of the endpapers and light age toning of the internal text. Plain text dust jacket with yellow and red background with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the lower backstrip edge with loss, the top half an inch of the backstrip is missing. Multiple small closed tears to the top dustwrapper edge. There is a 0.5 " tear to the lower left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Splitting along the front fold over panel creases. " The stalemate in Vietnam continues. The unfinished struggle rages on through the war in Indo-China was brought to an end by the Geneva agreement of July 1954. An International Commission was set up to supervise the implementation of the Agreement divided Vietnam at the 17th parallel to end the hostilities with the hope of unifying the country later by means of general elections." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. The author goes into the Geneva Agreement and in its implementation and how he sees the future of the, now, two Vietnams. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History -- Vietnam Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107645  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Genesis of a Tragedy; The Historical Background to the Vietnam War
Honey, P.J.
Ernest Benn Ltd London 1968 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback Hundred and 90 g.; X, 86 pages, list of illustrations, acknowledgements and sources, chronology and index. Between pages 38 and 39 there are 16 pages of black-and-white graphs, illustrations and the occasional map. Black-and-white photographic front cover with green background with green titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Foxing to the book covers. Minor rubbing to the book panels and the remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower edge of the rear panel. Browning and faint foxing to the text block edge. Browning and foxing to the first two and last few pages of the book. " To understand events in any country, some knowledge is needed of its history. Of no country is this truer than Vietnam. This war has generated more comment than any other happening since the Second World War, almost without exception uninformed and based either on the motion or political beliefs. Genesis of a Tragedy presents a brief history of the Vietnamese, describes their origins, their culture and more important influences which have affected their development over the centuries. It places the war in its historical context and shows it to be not simply a Communist versus anti-Communist struggle but a combination of latent historical forces and drives of the Vietnamese people. What these forces are and how they were used to serve Communist ends is the principal subject of the short book." -- from the rear book panel. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. History -- Asia Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107663  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Crossing Cultures - Essays on Literature & Culture of the Asia Pacific
Bruce Bennett
Skoob London 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 535g  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015931  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Pacific Destiny - The Rise of the East
Robert Elegant
Hamish Hamilton Great Britain 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 950g  Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016576  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Storm from the East - From Genghis Khan to Khubilai Khan
Robert Marshall
BBC Great Britain 1993 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth weight 930g light shelfwear othewrise very good  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016577  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The White Peril - Foreign Relations and Asian Immigration to Australasia and North America 1919-78
Sean Brawley
UNSW Sydney 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback weight 500g  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016578  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  War & Hope - The Case for Cambodia
Norodom Sihanouk
Pantheon Books U. S. A. 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 410g light sunfade to spine, some small wear and fraying to top of dj spine, otherwise good  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016579  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Indonesia and the Philippines - American Interests in Island Southeast Asia
Robert Pringle
Columbia University Press U. S. A. 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 580g  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016580  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Last Confucian - Vietnam, South-East Asia, and the West
Denis Warner
Penguin Books Great Britain 1964 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 190g  Fair to Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016819  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Spirit of Survival
Gail Sheehy
Morrow U. S. A. 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 785g light rubbing to edges  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016821  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Murderous Revolution - Life & Death in Pol Pot’s Kampuchea
Martin Stuart-Fox
Alternative Publishing Australia 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback weight 450g  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016822  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Asia Meltdown - The End of the Miracle?
Leo Gough
Capstone United Kingdom 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback weight 275g  Near Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016823  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Generation - A Collection of Contemporary Malaysian Ideas
Amir Muhammad
Hikayat Malaysia 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback weight 270g  Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016824  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Malaysia in Focus
Ronald McKie
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1964 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 500g light rubbing to edges of dj, otherwise neat and clean  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016825  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



942 Asia Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21        Next 30 Books