Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
942 Asia Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  The Lady and the Monk: Four Seasons in Kyoto
Iyer, Pico
ISBN: 0679403086
Alfred a Knopf Inc New York 1991 Second Printing
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018384  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Tears of Blood
Craig, Mary
ISBN: 000627708X
HarperCollins London 1993 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; 374 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, indexed, sundry maps, and 16 pages of black-and-white photography. The author's highly acclaimed account of the history of Tibet under Chinese occupation is based upon careful research and interviews with a large number of Tibetan refugees. History -- Tibet Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225333  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tears of Blood
Craig, Mary
ISBN: 000627708X
HarperCollins London 1993 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; 374 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, indexed, sundry maps, and 16 pages of black-and-white photography. The author's highly acclaimed account of the history of Tibet under Chinese occupation is based upon careful research and interviews with a large number of Tibetan refugees. History -- Tibet Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225333  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Burma Surgeon
Seagrave, Gordon S.
Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd. Sydney 1945 Second Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Olive Boards 250 grammes; 192 pages, last 2 blank, list of illustrations. Map illustrated endpapers, showing Burma and her neighbours. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography. Olive coloured snake skin textured boards with black writing on the spine and front panel. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Fading of the spine and to 0.25 " either side of the spine. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom edges and discoloration to those edges as well. Fading of the book covers. Browning and foxing to the top paper edge and browning to the other edges. Browning to the internal pages and to the end pages as well. Gift inscription to the top edge of the free front endpaper. The results of insect activity can be seen to the top left-hand corner of the front paste down. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing jungle foliage, white and black writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Major chipping to the dustwapper corners, front worse than the rear. The top front fold over crease has a 0.5 " tear running down. There is a 0.25 " tear to the top rear dustwrapper edge with creasing and folding of that edge. Heavy rubbing to either side of the spine and to the fold over creases 3.5 " from the bottom edge of the spine there is a hole, across the full width of the spine. The back panel has become dull and yellowed. Yellowing has also occurred to the outer edges of the front panel. The reminiscences of the author who setup shop as a surgeon in Burma in 1921. In this book he remembers the trials and tribulations of being a surgeon in a remote region, and then in 1940, the Japanese started to invade the surrounding countries. The majority of the book deals with surgery under extreme duress during the trying times of Japanese invasion. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104431  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Donald Friend in Bali
Friend, Donald
ISBN: 0002111705
William Collins Sons & Co, London -- Sydney 1972 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Black Cloth 800 g; 112 pages, last five pages blank, illustrated end pages, nine double page colour plates, five single page plates, other illustrations in black and whites throughout the book. Colour illustrated dust wrapper reproducing Bathers by the Road. Price clipping to the dust jacket, traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good order. Donald Friend, an Australian painter of rare genius who has made Bali his home, has got under the island's skin and has ferreted out for our delight a fascinating combination of myth, anecdote, legend, and exuberant detail that as presented here in word and image develops into a picture of stunning brilliance and leaves is unable to doubt that a highly original mind and talent is very successfully at work in two quite different media. -- front fold over blurb Art Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224586  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Viet-Nam witness 1953-66
Fall, Bernard B.
Praeger New York 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; X, three and 66 pages, with 10 in text figures, eight pages of black-and-white photography, bibliography, indexed, and an introduction. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block otherwise the book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is faded on the spine section, and Fox on the front panel, price clipped, with rubbing and chipping at both top and bottom of the spine and rear fold over creases. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. In this book the author presents a selection of his writings from 1953 through 1966. These -- along with his newly written introduction, commentary and epilogue assessing the war's possible future course -- provide a clear-sighted and uncompromising appraisal of the escalating Vietnamese conflict. -- front fold over blurb essays -- Vietnam Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224734  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Burma Surgeon
Seagrave, Gordon S.
Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd. Sydney 1945 Second Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Olive Boards 250 grammes; 192 pages, last 2 blank, list of illustrations. Map illustrated endpapers, showing Burma and her neighbours. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography. Olive coloured snakeskin textured boards with black writing on the spine and front panel. Age darkening of the edges of the pages, two pages.he had, with slight bumping to the corners. The reminiscences of the author who setup shop as a surgeon in Burma in 1921. In this book he remembers the trials and tribulations of being a surgeon in a remote region, and then in 1940, the Japanese started to invade the surrounding countries. The majority of the book deals with surgery under extreme duress during the trying times of Japanese invasion. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224785  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Britain’s Role Tomorrow
Mayhew, Christopher
Hutchinson of London London 1967 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 410 g.; IV, hundred and 92 pages, preface by author, two appendices and index. Pale gray coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with one map at the beginning of the text showing Britain's defence commitment east of the Suez in 1967. Black coloured cloth boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the lower book corners. Dust marks to the top text block edge. Plain text dustwrapper with a small black-and-white photograph of the author to the top left-hand corner of the front panel, top edge of the backstrip and a full page photographs to the rear dustwrapper panel. White background with black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip bumping and rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. Yellowing of the white of the background. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " This is the definitive book about the great "East of Suez" controversy. Its main recommendations were embodied in the important policy resolution on which the government was defeated at the Brighton conference of the Labour Party in 1966. They are now official Labour Party policy, and are also widely supported within the Conservative and Liberal parties. ....... Mr Mayhew's argument is based on undeniable facts. Britain's status and power overseas have declined; her "peace-keeping" role has changed its nature; our dependence on the USA constantly increases. He therefore demands a to withdraw by the 1970s from commitments East of Suez all stop" -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Politics Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107843  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sri Lanka: Ceylan Civilisation Insulaire
Bandaranayake, Senake
ISBN: 2855180376
Delroisse Boulogne Front's 1978 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 1.3 kg; 212 pages, includes chapter notes, and 129 colour photographs/plates, mostly full-page, some double page. One map describing the various environmental regions. One map showing the locations of the major towns. Colour illustrated end pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no sign of damage, and the imitation dark blue leather binding has no rubbing. The author, a senior lecturer in archaeology at the University of Sri Lanka as provides us with the text, describing the country, its history, and the people, the flora, and fauna, the buildings and the culture. Definitely not a lonely planet style book. Local History -- Sri Lanka Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225130  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tears of Blood
Craig, Mary
ISBN: 000627708X
HarperCollins London 1993 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 600 g; 374 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, indexed, sundry maps, and 16 pages of black-and-white photography. The author's highly acclaimed account of the history of Tibet under Chinese occupation is based upon careful research and interviews with a large number of Tibetan refugees. History -- Tibet Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225332  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Introducing Population Statistics
McArthur Norma
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1961 First Edition
 Hard Cover 137 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This book, written primarily to inform and assist officers of Pacific island administrations called on to engage in demographic work as part of their normal duties, will be of considerable value to all social scientists whosw work requires some understanding of population statistics.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 027121  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Chinese Dress :from the Qing Dynasty to the Present
Garrett, Valery
ISBN: 9780804836630
Tuttle Publishing  2007 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Exquisitely presented book with beautifully illustrated endpapers. "Examines the extraordinary range of Chinese dess, from court and formal costumes through to the working attire of the lower classes and the latest fashions of New China. An essential reference for costume historians, fashion designers, and collectors as well as all lovers of beautiful clothes."  Brand New
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018268  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Economic Development Of The Territory Of Papua And New Guinea.
no author
John Hopkins Press Baltimore 1965 First Edition
 Hard Cover 468 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a couple minor repairs to jacket. This report was prepared at the request of the government of Australia, which wishes to embark on a programme of development that will make the Territory self governing.  Very Good
Price: $24.79 (AUD)
Book Number: 026964  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  China and the West
Ch’en, Jerome
ISBN: 0091382114
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 1979   
  8vo softcover 488pp very good. Ex-lib with stamps. In this study of China's social and cultural concepts with the West from the early 19th Century to the late 1930's, Ch'en analyses the early images that China and the West had of each other. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44653  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Stalking the Elephant Kings
Kremmer, christopher
ISBN: 1864481374
Allen and Unwin 1997   
  8vo softcover 228pp very good. Stalking the Elephant Kings tells the story of a Southeast Asian revolution and its tragic consequences. Based on extensive travel inside Laos and exhaustive research abroad, the book reveals new details of the fate of one of Asia's oldest monarchies, and is an illuminating look at how politics can affect a country's culture. A must for both the student and the traveller, it provides a contemporary portrait of a country which will play a key role in the future of indochina, as well as a glimpse of its secret history. Scarce 
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44633  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Pool of Ch’ien Lung. A tale of modern Peking
Hosie, Lady
Hodder & Stoughton London 1945 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 176pp, colour frontispiece. Blue cloth with gilt titles. A tale set just before the Japanese invasion of China.Name blacked out else vg.  Very Good
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 100248  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Asia
Murphey, Rhoads
ISBN: 0321042573
Longman New York 2000 Third Edition
 Paperback Sl. edgewear to wraps, internally unmarked, binding tight.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018174  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Sustaining Export-Oriented Development Ideas from East Asia
Ross Gamaut, Enzo Grilli and Jim Riedel (Ed)
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Weight 755grams. DJ has 2cm long scratch across spine, otherwise in as new condition.  As New
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027441  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Ancient Civilization of Indochina
Bernard Philippe Groslier
Barrie and Jenkins London 1971 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Imitation Leather Weight 870 grams  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027442  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Perspectives on Korea
Sang-Oak Lee and Duk-Soo Park (Ed)
Wild Peony Sydney 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Weight 1.28kg. Has been inscribed by the Editor on Front End Paper.  Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027443  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Land Uprooted High: New Zealand’s Rise To International Insignificance.
Grant A. K; Gabara K. P.
ISBN: 0589006681
A. H. And A. W. Reed Wellington 1971 First Edition
 Hard Cover 126 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. From 1642 till the present day New Zealanders have yawned for a concise, factual, and above all an earnest study of their national heritage. This combination of rare scholarship with inspired canvases has produced a work of inspiration and of sheer beauty, harmless to animals and children and unsurpassed in this century. beautifully illustrated.  Fine
Price: $13.46 (AUD)
Book Number: 026489  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  DELTA FOUR Australian Riflemen in Vietnam
McKay, Gary
Allen & Unwin Crows Nest 1998 
  Reprint, xx, 313 pages, maps & illustrations, a very good copy. ; 195 x 130mm 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14149  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Cities of the Hot Zone: A Southeast Asian Adventure
Sheridan, Greg
ISBN: 1741142245
Allen & Unwin Australia 2004 First
 Trade Paperback   Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005077  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Lee’s Law: How Singapore Crushes Dissent
Lydgate. Chris
ISBN: 090801189X
Scribe Publications Pty Ltd Melbourne 2003 
155 x 235mm Soft Cover 318 pages. Section of b&w photographs. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 003939  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Political Change in Southeast Asia: Trimming the Banyan Tree
Vatikiotis, Michael
ISBN: 0415134846
Routledge London & New York 1996 
140 x 215mm Soft Cover 230 pages including index. Unmarked and in very good condition thoughout.  Very Good
Price: $16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 003963  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fall of Hong Kong: China’s Triumph and Britains’s Betrayal
Roberti, Mark
ISBN: 0471026212
John Wiley & Sons Inc New York 1994 First Edition. First Printing
160 x 240mm Hard Cover 336 pages. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $13.63 (AUD)
Book Number: 002096  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Gandhi’s Rise to Power: Indian Politics 1915-1922
Brown, Judith M
ISBN: 0521098734
Cambridge University Press London 1974 
140 x 215mm Soft Cover 384 pages. Tape residue to inside of covers and facing pages from a former covering. Covers lightly worn at the edges. Light foxing to the edges of the page block. Scattered foxing to the first and last page. A sound paperback with clean unmarked text.  Good
Price: $55.97 (AUD)
Book Number: 003950  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Cambodian Culture Since 1975: Homeland and Exile
Ebihara, May M; Mortland, Carol A & Ledgerwood, Judy (Editors)
ISBN: 0801481732
Cornell University Press Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. 1994 
155 x 230mm Soft Cover 194 pages including index. Previous owner's name to top of first page. Light shelfwear. Otherwise unmarked and in very good order throughout.  Very Good
Price: $14.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 003047  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Open Regionalism and Trade Liberalisation: An Asia-Pacific Contribution to The World Trade System
Garnaut, Ross
ISBN: 1864483954
The Institute of South-East Asian Studies and Allen & Unwin Singapore and Sydney 1996 
155 x 230mm Soft Cover 216 pages including index. Uninscribed and in near new condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $37.34 (AUD)
Book Number: 001414  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Losing Control: Freedom of the Press in Asia
Williams, Louise & Rich, Ronald (Eds)
ISBN: 0731536266
Asia Pacific Press at the Australian National University Australia 2000 
150 x 235mm Soft Cover 282 pages including index. Uninscribed and in excellent unmarked condition throughout. Slight shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: $28.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 001405  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  



942 Asia Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20        Next 30 Books