|
Browse Books on
Asia
| |
A Bitter Dry Season for the Americans
Truong Son
Hanoi; Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1966 62pp, includes fold-out map stapled paperback booklet in good condition, wraps a little rubbed and soiled
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 58092 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Casual Stroll Through Siam’s Orchid World
Winkler, Manfred
Thai Watana Panich Press Co., Ltd. Bangkok 1978 First Thai Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Boards 9 5 pp., index to species illustrated. Text is illustrated by half-tone and photographs and the author's own drawings, in color. The text are the authors notes in a diary style. Green boards with self coloured embossed title and gilt embossed orchid on front panel and there is gilt writing on the spine. The corners are heavily bumped and there is bumping along the bottom edge. The head and heel of spine is also bumped. There is sun fading along top and bottom edges. Illustrated dustwrapper by the author, price clipped. The dustwrapper, protected, has heavy chipping along the top edges and along the front panel there is a closed tear which is 1.5 inches long. It is also sun faded. This is a book about one mans fascination with Thailand's orchids. Natural History Average
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100112 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Century’s Challenge:1861-1961
Irving J. C.
Wright Stephrenson And Co Ltd Wellington 1961 First Edition Hard Cover 293 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The compilation of this book was based on a general direction that it be a history of the company as it grew and expanded with new Zealand and is farming history, and that it be written as a story with general reader appeal. Fine
Price: $12.04 (AUD) Book Number: 027891 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Chindit Story
Baggaley, James
Souvenir Press London 1954 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 164pp., last blank, foreward by author. Black and white line map as frontispiece. Light green boards with gilt writing on spine. Shelf wear to both the top and bottom book edges and dust marks to the top paper edge and browning to the others. Gift inscription on ffep., endpapers are slightly brown as are internal pages. Illustrated dust wrapper, showing soldiers in green and a pair of hands holding a gun in the white, black background and white writing in front panel and spine. The dust wrapper is rubbed and faded to all surfaces, though back panel is particularly rubbed. Slight chipping to the dust wrapper corners and to the head of the spine. There is also a 1"tear to the top spine gutter edge. This book is a personal account, from a junior officers point of view, of the famous 700 mile march into Burma made by "Wingates' Chindits". Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101405 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A city of bridges
Ince John A
ISBN: 0958369615 Chirstchurch City Council Christchurch 1998 First Edition Paper Back 188 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A history of bridges over the Avon and Heathcote rivers in Christchurch. As New
Price: $9.92 (AUD) Book Number: 016838 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cruise on an Opium Clipper
Anderson, Captain Lindsay
Ibex Melbourne 1989 Reprint 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Faux Morocco Leather 305 g.; VIII, 224 pages, preface by author. Gray coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white pen illustrations within the text. Maroon coloured boards with self embossed illustration of a compass to the lower edge of the front board and gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor bumping to the top backstrip edge and a little rubbing to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Previous owners X. libris plate attached to the free front end paper. Inserted loosely into the book is a pamphlet describing the series of books of which this book is number one. Limited edition of 1500 copies, unfortunately no numbering to indicate which number this book is. " A Cruise in an Opium Clipper is his (Captain Lindsay Anderson] account of a voyage on the heavily-armed topsail schooner Eamont as she cruises through the China seizing 1859 on an opium trading voyage to what is now Taiwan." From the pamphlet blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Maritime Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107014 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dirty Little War
Martinkus, John
ISBN: 174051016X Sydney; Random House, 2001 b/w illusts, 428pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 64717 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dream of Red Mansions Vol. I
Hsueh-Chin, Tsao; Ngo, Kao
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1978 Stated First Edition Hardcover with dust Jacket A very handsome book with blue cloth boards, gilt title, gilt characters front panel, blue upper fore-edges, red ribbon marker, leaflet showing chief characters in the novel and their relationships tipped in. D/W with minimal edgewear. Nr. Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002403 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Financial History Of The New Japan.
Adams T.F.M; Hoshi Iwao.
ISBN: 0870111574 Kodansha International Ltd ,Japan Tokyo 1972 First Edition Hard Cover 546 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This book is the only fully documented and comprehensive survey of Japanese finance over the last twenty five years to be published in any language other than japanese. Fine
Price: $27.62 (AUD) Book Number: 020976 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Grand Strategy for Japanese Defense
Okazaki, Hisahiko
ISBN: 0819153257 Abt Assoc U.S.a 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Ex-govt library. Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition. Fine
Price: $46.04 (AUD) Book Number: 005142 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Asia
Murphey, Rhoads
ISBN: 0321042573 Longman New York 2000 Third Edition Paperback Sl. edgewear to wraps, internally unmarked, binding tight. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018174 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Cambodia
Chandler, David P.
ISBN: 1863731156 Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1993 287pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 61143 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Fine Art in India & Ceylon; Second Edition Revised by K. de B. Codrington
Smith, Vincent ( Revised by: K. de B. Codrington ]
Oxford at the Clarendon Press Oxford 1930 Second Edition Square Quarto Blue Cloth 1.995 kg; XVI, 240 pages, last 2 blank, preface to the second edition by editor, list of text-figures, list of plates, bibliography and index. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece, showing a fresco painting from Bagh Caves, sixth century A.D. the text is illustrated with 13 text-figures and 165 black-and-white plates within the text. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt illustrations on the front panel along with gilt decoration to the front panel edge. Gilt writing to the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the lower book edges. The spine is somewhat faded. A few marks to the front panel. The back panel has suffered an application of moisture with some loss of colour and spotting to the top half of the back panel and there is the remains of a sticker as well. Very light browning to the text book edges. The front forr edge and the lower edge of the text block have been hand cut. Browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers. The internal pages are very slightly aged toned. An authoritative work on the fine arts of India and Ceylon ( Sri Lanka ]. Digital image available up on request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Art -- Oriental Reasonable
Price: $180.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105184 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Hong Kong
Welsh, Frank
ISBN: 000638871x Harper Collins 1997 fat 8vo. Paperback. 652pp. Illustrated with b&w pictures. remainder mark. Newly Revised and Updated edition. Contents include Two Empires, Lord Napier, Treaties, Davis Raid, Junks, Greater East Asia, Epilogue, Index.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 32496 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History Of India For Children
Dalal Roshen
Penquin Books India New Delhi 1997 First Edition Hard Cover 397 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Clearly written, well illustrated and informative, this book is the best introduction to Inda for children. Spanning the ages from the magnificent Indus Valley Civilization of 2500BC to the triumph of Independence in 1947, the important personalities and events of India's history are vividly described in fascinating detail. Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 024801 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Malaysia
Andaya, Barabara Watson & Leonard Y Andaya
ISBN: 0333276736 Macmillan Publishers Ltd London 1982 1985 Reprint 155 x 235mm Soft Cover 350 pages including index. First and last pages lightly browned. Spine faded. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $14.88 (AUD) Book Number: 100429 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Hundred More Things Japanese
Richie, Donald; Murakami, Hyoe
ISBN: 0870404725 Japan Culture Institute Tokyo 1980 First Printing Hard Cover D/W lightly rubbed with closed tear to upper front flap fold (now protected). Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016358 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Modern de Quincey: An Autobiography
Robinson, Anthony (edited by)
George G. Harrap London 1942 First Edition *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Hard Cover Orange cloth, hardback with dust jacket. Covers are very slightly faded, the book is clean and tightly bound with no markings. Some foxing, particularly on prelims and a few early pages, but not extending further, except in form of very light spotting on edges. D/J is edgeworn and price-clipped, but has only small chips with no significant loss. This rare autobiography of Captain Robinson is in the main the confession of a drug addict. In the early 1920s, author left the army in India and transferred to Burma Military Police. He became addicted to smoking opium - for a time he even became a Buddhist priest in order to try to break the habit, later attempting suicide, but only succeeding in blinding himself. His story is a deeply moving one, about passing through the abyss of human degradation, and after almost a century it is as relevant as ever. * Good - Very Good
Price: $449.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215189 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
942 Asia Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|