Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Asia

  
1808 Asia Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Asia
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Asia Books
  "Classics of Exploration" 20 Volumes
Time Life Books
Time Life  1986 Facsimile Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Leather All 20 volumes are bound in leather with red borders and gilding with all edges of the textblock gilded, and the previous owner has placed the Time life bookplates on the front paste downs and then has written his details and date of purchase on the next or following page. Otherwise the book shows no damage. The books are sold as a set, and are not available for shipment outside of Australia because of the excessive price of postage. Extra postage will be requested for shipment outside of Victoria, into the rest of Australia. Barrington -- an Account of a Voyage to New South Wales Whymper -- Scrambles amongst the Alps in the years 1860 -- 69 Layard -- Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon Wallace -- A Narrative of Travels on the Amazon and Rio Negro Speke -- Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile Peary -- the North Pole Selous -- Travel and Adventure in South East Africa Burton -- 1st footsteps in East Africa (2 volumes) Burnaby -- a ride to Khiva Livingstone -- Missionary Travels Fortune -- Wanderings in China Stanley -- How I Found Livingstone Shackleton -- South Bock -- the headhunters of Borneo Browne -- A Year among the Persians Du Chaillu -- Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa Landor -- in the Forbidden Land an account of a journey in Tibet captured by the Tibetan authorities imprisonment, torture and ultimate release Burnes -- Cabool: being a personal narrative of a journey to, and residents in that city in the years 1836, 7, and 8 Oliphant -- a Journey to Kathmandu. Exploration Very Good
Price: $850.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230839  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "To Save Their Heathen Souls": Voyage to and Life in Fouchow, China
Park, Polly (ed)
ISBN: 0915138662
Allison Park, Pennsylvania, Pickwick Publications, 1984   
  173pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 54994  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  13 May 1969: A Historical Survey of Sino-Malay Relations
Comber, Leon
ISBN: 9679250016
Heinemann Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1986 
12mo Glossy Soft Cover spine is sun faded, 134 pages.  Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034450  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  1421 - The Year China Discovered the World
Gavin Menzies
Bantam Great Britain 2003 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 650g  Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032225  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  1434 The Year a Magnificent Chinese Fleet Sailed to Italy and Ignited the Renaissance.
Gavin Menzies
William Morrow New York 2008 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Weight 670 grams.   As New
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032295  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  1434: The Year A Magnificent Chinese Fleet Sailed To Italy And Ignited The Renaissance
Menzies Gavin
ISBN: 9780061492174
Harper Collins New York 2008 First Edition
 Hard Cover 368 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Brilliance Of The Renaissance Laid The Foundation Of The Modern World. Textbooks Tell Us That It Came About As A Result Of A Rediscovery Of The Ideas And Ideals Of Classical Greece And Rome.  As New
Price: $13.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 049954  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  20th Century Asia: An Anthology
Michaelis and McxKeown
McGraw-Hill Book Company 1969   
  8vo. Softcover. 374pp. Contents includes - Asia Food and Population, Cultural Traditions, Tradition and Change in Asian Life, Political Developments, Communism in China, Democracy in India and Japan, China, India, Japan. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50463  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  800,000,000 : The Real China
Terrill Ross
Little, Brown And Co Boston 1972 Reprint
 Hard Cover 250 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and some light wear to jacket edges. The Most Sensitive And Informed Eye Witness Study Yet Written Of The People, Government And Leaders Of China.  Very Good
Price: $10.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 042283  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Biography of John Sung - Flame for God in the Far East.
Lyall, Leslie T.
China Inland Mission London 1961 Fourth Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Little foxing to DJ and some pages  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000245  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bitter Dry Season for the Americans
Truong Son
Hanoi; Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1966   
  62pp, includes fold-out map stapled paperback booklet in good condition, wraps a little rubbed and soiled
Price: $13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 58092  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief Account of the Sikh People
Singh, Ganda
Delhi Sikh Delhi 1988 
12mo Soft Cover moderately worn, 86pp  Fair
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005980  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Brief History of Chinese and Japanese Civilizations.
Conrad Schirokauer
Harcourt Brace Usa 1978 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 1030 gms. Covers have some chipping and creasing, small tear (3 cms) to lower spine.  Fair
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023290  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Century’s Challenge:1861-1961
Irving J. C.
Wright Stephrenson And Co Ltd Wellington 1961 First Edition
 Hard Cover 293 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book is about Wright Stevenson & Co and its history involving agriculture over 100 years.  Fine
Price: $9.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 027891  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A China Passage
Galbraith John Kenneth.
Andre Deutsch London 1973 First Edition
 Soft Cover 143 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In the autumn of 11972 Galbraith, in company with his two predecessor presidents of the American Economic Association, was invited to China. the purpose: a privileged view of the Chinese economy. The results are in this book.  Very Good
Price: $7.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 028906  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A China Passage
Galbraith, J. K.
ISBN: 1557781818
Paragon New York 1989 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover 143 indexed pages includ. b/.w illust.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011144  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Chindit Story
Baggaley, James
Souvenir Press London 1954 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 164pp., last blank, foreward by author. Black and white line map as frontispiece. Light green boards with gilt writing on spine. Shelf wear to both the top and bottom book edges and dust marks to the top paper edge and browning to the others. Gift inscription on ffep., endpapers are slightly brown as are internal pages. Illustrated dust wrapper, showing soldiers in green and a pair of hands holding a gun in the white, black background and white writing in front panel and spine. The dust wrapper is rubbed and faded to all surfaces, though back panel is particularly rubbed. Slight chipping to the dust wrapper corners and to the head of the spine. There is also a 1"tear to the top spine gutter edge. This book is a personal account, from a junior officers point of view, of the famous 700 mile march into Burma made by "Wingates' Chindits". Digital image available upon request. Military History Reasonable
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101405  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Chinese View of China
Gittings, John
ISBN: 0563124083
British Broadcasting Corporation UK 1973 1st Edition
12mo Pictorial Soft Cover 216pp includes a reference section with basic facts and figures with view of the ways the Chinese people see their own history and themselves, nicely illustrated and well readable.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035738  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Chronological Table of the Chinese and World Cultures: Philosophy, Art , Technology
National Palace Museum Staff
ISBN: 9575620275
National Palace Museum Taipei 1991 Reprint
4to Hard Cover Endless accordion fold out book, brown cloth board with gilt in vg slipcase. 100s of colour photos.  Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318739  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A city of bridges
Ince John A
ISBN: 0958369615
Chirstchurch City Council Christchurch 1998 First Edition
 Paper Back 188 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A history of bridges over the Avon and Heathcote rivers in Christchurch.  As New
Price: $7.70 (AUD)
Book Number: 016838  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Comparative Study of South and North Korea
no author
National Unification Board Seoul 1988 First Edition
 Hard Cover 315 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $30.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 012923  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary of Indonesian History Since 1900
Clancy, G.B.
ISBN: 0646107542
Sydney; Sunda; 1992   
  236pp paperback in good condition, gift inscription inside front cover
Price: $19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 55275  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Documentary History Of Chinese Communism
Brandt Conrad; Benjamin Schwartz; John K Fairbank
George Allen And Unwin Ltd London 1952 First Edition
 Hard Cover 552 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Is A Study Of The Chinese Communist Party Line, In Its Development Over A Period Of Thirty Years From 1921 To 1950.  As New
Price: $15.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 044530  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Documentary History of Chinese Communism
Brandt, Conrad, Benjamin Schwarz and John K. Fairbank
George Allen & Unwin London 1952 1st Edition
Small 8vo Cloth previous owner's name stamped inside cover and title page, 552 indexed pages. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request.   Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005725  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Dream of Red Mansions: Volume 1, 2 & 3
Tsao Hsueh-Chin; Kao Hgo
ISBN: 7119016431
Foreign Languages Press Beijing 1993 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover Complete set, volumes 1, 2 & 3, second printing. Hard Covers, in good-very good condition, with good-very good dust jackets. Solid, clean and tight copies in blue boards with gilt decoration & lettering to spine, some rubbing on edges and matching pictorial dust jackets. Vol. 1 has a small inscription on half-title page 'China Aug 96 May', otherwise all volumes have clean pages with colour illustrations by Tai Tun-Pang. Dust jackets have some edgewear with a couple of small closed tears and one small chip on spine, otherwise are very solid. Translated by Yang Hsien-Yi and Gladys Yang. 2.6kg. Heavy set, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217163  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  A Dream of Red Mansions: Volume 1, 2 & 3
Tsao Hsueh-Chin; Kao Hgo
ISBN: 7119016431
Foreign Languages Press Beijing 1993 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover Complete set, volumes 1, 2 & 3, second printing. Hard Covers, in good-very good condition, with good-very good dust jackets. Solid, clean and tight copies in blue boards with gilt decoration & lettering to spine, some rubbing on edges and matching pictorial dust jackets. Vol. 1 has a small inscription on half-title page 'China Aug 96 May', otherwise all volumes have clean pages with colour illustrations by Tai Tun-Pang. Dust jackets have some edgewear with a couple of small closed tears and one small chip on spine, otherwise are very solid. Translated by Yang Hsien-Yi and Gladys Yang. 2.6kg. Heavy set, additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $79.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217163  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Financial History Of The New Japan.
Adams T.F.M; Hoshi Iwao.
ISBN: 0870111574
Kodansha International Ltd ,Japan Tokyo 1972 First Edition
 Hard Cover 546 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This book is the only fully documented and comprehensive survey of Japanese finance over the last twenty five years to be published in any language other than japanese.  Fine
Price: $21.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 020976  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Glance at China’s Culture
Pien, Chai
Foreign Languages Press China 1975 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover 60pp  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035729  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Glossary of Political Terms of the People’s Republic of China
Li, Kwok-sing and Lok, Mary (trans)
ISBN: 9622016154
Hong Kong; The Chinese University Press; 1995   
  639pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66891  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Grand Strategy for Japanese Defense
Okazaki, Hisahiko
ISBN: 0819153257
Abt Assoc U.S.a 1986 First Edition
 Hard Cover Ex-govt library. Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition.  Fine
Price: $35.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 005142  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Great Trial in Chinese History: The Trial of the Lin Biao and Jiang Qing Counter-Revolutionary Cliques, Nov. 1980 - Jan. 1981
Tung, Fei Hsiao
ISBN: 1410210359
Publisher New World Press China 1981 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover bump/creases to lower front corner, 234pp plus 12 pages with b/w illust.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035715  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  



1808 Asia Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books