|
Browse Books on
Law
| |
|
A Bill of Rights for Australia
Williams, George
ISBN: 0868406104 Sydney; University of New South Wales Press; 2000 61pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $13.20 (AUD) Book Number: 66172 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Brief Summing Up
Muirhead, J.H.
ISBN: 0864450974 Access Press, Perth, 1996. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run 500). Autobiography of the Hon. Mr justice Muirhead AC, QC, and his service on the Supreme Courts of Papua New Guinea, the Northern Territory, and his Chairmanship of the Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government. ISBN: 0864450974. Inventory No: 1284.
Price: $37.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1284 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Certain Maritime Incident - The Sinking of Siev X
Kevin, Tony
ISBN: 1920769218 Scribe Australia 2004 First Edition Trade Paperback In October 2001, over 400 asylum-seekers departed from Indonesia in a grossly overcrowded, rickety boat bound for Australia. Somewhere between the two countries the boat sank, with a huge loss of life - 353 of the asylum seekers drowned. Overnight, a very important set of questions arose: What did the Australian government and its agencies know about the boat and its fate - and when? Did Australia have any responsibility for the tragedy? Did it have a duty of care that it shirked? At the time, government ministers and senior officials played fast and loose with the facts, and since then they have consistently misled the Australian Senate about the information in their possession. The SIEV X affair has sparked a struggle in Australia between a national security system that has closed ranks and a few courageous individuals who are determined to get at the truth - among whom the most notable is the author of this book, Tony Kevin. The victims of the disaster were mostly women and children, and many of their male family members are living in the Australian community on temporary protection visas. There may be hundreds of them. This book is for the grieving kin. It is also for the rest of us, because nothing less than a full-powered inquiry into the sinking of SIEV X will suffice if Australia is to regain its national honour. Remainder NEW
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0901-074 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Civil Action
Harr, Jonathan
ISBN: 0679772677 Vintage Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Uncreased copy, lightly tanned pages. Near Fine
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5330 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cold Peace - America Japan Germany and the Struggle for Supremacy
Garten, Jeffrey
ISBN: 0812922050 Twentieth Century Fund USA 1993 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback 275 pages, Non-Fiction - The greatest threat to the USA's national security is a reluctance to recognise that the rules of the game have changed. Previous owner's name on front endpaper Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0802-430 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise Law Dictionary For Students And Practioners
Osborn P G.
Sweet And Maxwell Ltd London 1947 Third Hard Cover 357 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. the student will find it an accurate and extremely convenient reference book. The revision was completed towards the end of 1946. Good
Price: $36.52 (AUD) Book Number: 024271 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Diplomat’s Handbook of International Law and Practice
Sen, B
Martinus Nijhoff The Hague 1965 First Edition Hard Cover 522 pages. ex-govt library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition. Some light shelf wear to jacket, but still a very presentable, clean copy. Very Good
Price: $168.95 (AUD) Book Number: 010847 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Figure of Speech : A Political Memoir
Freudenberg, Graham
ISBN: 1740311051 John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited Milton, QLD, Australia 2005 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover biography of a top political speach writer in australia, illustrated, 307 pages Political As New
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006373 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Guide To Business Law New South Wales
Carvan J.C; Gooley J.V; McCaffrey J.K; McRae E.L.
ISBN: 0646165054 Law Research Publications Riverwood 1994 Ninth Pictorial Hard Cover 672 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Written specifically for Tafe students in New South Wales, it includes the prescribed cases and statutes as well as many additional and up to date cases and legislative modification of the common law. This is the law text book for Tafe students in Accounting, Real Estate. Management and Small Business. (includes Study Guide). As New
Price: $23.44 (AUD) Book Number: 028328 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Guide to the Commercial and Banking Law of New South Wales
Waddy, Percival R.
William Brooks & Co. Sydney 1901 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Printed Linnen specially arranged and adapded as a text book for bankers, business men clerks and students,142 pages, very light foxing front and back Learning Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005002 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Healthy Grave
Kantor, James
Hamish Hamilton London 1967 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; X, 730 pages, with frontispiece photographs, and eight other pages of black-and-white photography. In original hardcover boards, with photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is chipped around the top of the spine section, and has 1/2 inch tear on the centre of the lower edge of the front panel, and rubbing at the fold over creases. A jacket scan can be provided upon request. Previous owner's name on front pasted down along with a Melbourne University Press rubberstamp dated August 1967. The author who was described during the trial a say "political butterfly among a swarm of please" intends this book is a tribute to the man who shared the dock with him during the Rivonia trial had who received sentences of life imprisonment and in particular to Nelson Mandela, a close friend. Above all, he wishes to put on record, plainly and with as little personal bitterness as possible, his reactions to his own experiences, set against the background of a country which seeks to stifle any attempt at free-speech or self determination by its "second-class" citizens. Biography -- Apartheid Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224617 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Solicitors in New South Wales
Bennett, John Michael; Fisher, Anthony; Michin, E. J.
ISBN: 094955314X Legal Books Sydney 1984 First Edition 155 x 250mm Hard Cover Book unmarked except for presentation certificate to Ken Doyle from the College of Law glued to page facing front cover. Dj is worn around top edge (it is slightly oversize) with one tiny tear on top rh corner. PP Very Good
Price: $24.99 (AUD) Book Number: 000443 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Man of the People; From Boilermaker to Governor-General, a Biography of Sir William McKell
Kelly, Vince
ISBN: 855530162 Alpha Books Sydney 1971 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards XVI, 216 pp., acknowledgements, foreword by Edward Hallstrom, introduction by author, list of illustrations, appendix and index. Within the text there are black and white photographs documenting his governorship. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners lightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are bumped. There are some dust marks to the top panel edges. The dustwrapper, of William McKell, with blue background and black writing on front panel and spine. The corners are rubbed as are the fold over edges. The two tears on top front panel, one 1/8" and the other 1/5", with associated creases. On the back panel there is again another tear of 1/5". The overall brightness of the dustwrapper is dulled,? Due to smoke. This is the story of Sir William McKell, who started life as a boilermaker then entered politics, first becoming Premier of New South Wales, and finally the Governor General of Australia. Biography Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100726 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Man of the People; From Boilermaker to Governor-General, a Biography of Sir William McKell
Kelly, Vince
ISBN: 855530162 Alpha Books Sydney 1971 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 600 g; XVI, 216 pp., acknowledgements, foreword by Edward Hallstrom, introduction by author, list of illustrations, appendix and index. Within the text there are black and white photographs documenting his governorship. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The dustwrapper, illustrated with a colour photograph of William McKell, with blue background and black writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed at the corners of the fold overs and of the spine, and has abrasion mark with minor loss of colour on the other right-hand part of the front panel from a price sticker removal. Otherwise in very good condition. This is the story of Sir William McKell, who started life as a boilermaker then entered politics, first becoming Premier of New South Wales, and finally the Governor General of Australia. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess condition. Biography Very Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224584 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Matter Of Trust: M15 1945-72.
West Nigel
ISBN: 0297782533 George Weindenfeld And Nicolso London 1982 First Edition Hard Cover 196 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This unique and highly readable account of Britains premier counter intelligence organization is certainly stranger than fiction, but is thoroughly documented with names, dates and places. As New
Price: $15.81 (AUD) Book Number: 025268 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A People’s Conscience
Gordon Strathearn: Cocks T. G. B
Constable And Co Ltd London 1952 First Edition Hard Cover 252 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Much Of The Subordinate Work Of Parliament Is Unknown To The Public. Few People Ever Hear A Debate In The Chamber, Still Fewer Penetrate Into The Committee Room Upstairs. Fine
Price: $9.81 (AUD) Book Number: 038753 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Secret Life
Harrison, Les
ISBN: 1863680853 Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1994 144pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $13.20 (AUD) Book Number: 65179 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1432 Law Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|