Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Law

  
1650 Law Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Law
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Law Books
  "DISAPPEARANCES" AND POLITCAL KILLINGS: Human Rights Crisis: A MANUAL FOR ACTION
No Author Stated
ISBN: 906463095x
Amnesty International Amsterdam 1994 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 300pp, appendices, index. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, with mild shelf wear to covers. Horrific exploration of the area of political killing and "disappearances", also gives detailed action plans when these abuses are reported. 650g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007000  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliography of the Laws of Australia, New Zealand, Fiji and the Western Pacific from Earliest Times to June, 1938
Sweet & Maxwell
Sweet & Maxwell, 1938   
  140x220mm 144pp hardcover in good condition, foxed, seller's and owner's stamps on fr ep, no dw
Price: $71.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 49333  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bill of Rights for Australia
Williams, George
ISBN: 0868406104
Sydney; University of New South Wales Press; 2000   
  61pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 68959  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Brief Summing Up
Muirhead, J.H.
ISBN: 0864450974
Access Press, Perth, 1996. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1st edition (limited run 500). Autobiography of the Hon. Mr justice Muirhead AC, QC, and his service on the Supreme Courts of Papua New Guinea, the Northern Territory, and his Chairmanship of the Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; ISBN: 0864450974. Inventory No: 1284. 
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1284  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Case to Answer: The Story of Australia’s First European War Crimes Prosecution
Bevan, David
ISBN: 1862543232
Wakefield Press Australia 1998 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Single light crease to spine, uncreased covers, clean pages, free front endpaper removed Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8255  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  A Case to Answer: The Story of Australia’s First European War Crimes Prosecution
Bevan, David
ISBN: 1862543232
Kent Town, SA, Wakefield Press, 1994   
  264pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 66511  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Citizen’s Guide To Abortion And The Alternatives
Susan Treloar
ISBN: 0207146268
Angus & Robertson Australia 1982 First Edition
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Stapled Binding 79 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 048841  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A CITIZEN’S GUIDE TO MARIJUANA IN AUSTRALIA
Crowley, Frank & Cartwright, Lorna
ISBN: 0207136173
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1977 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, saddle-stitched pictorial card covers, VG/--, 75pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Two academic, one law, one pharmacy, examine the nature of Marijuana, legally and chemically. ( overall they seem to be in favour - I could be wrong ...) 130g when packed.  Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0020467  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Civil Action
Harr, Jonathan
ISBN: 0679772677
Vintage Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Uncreased copy, lightly tanned pages.  Near Fine
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5330  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Cold Peace - America Japan Germany and the Struggle for Supremacy
Garten, Jeffrey,
ISBN: 0812922050
Twentieth Century Fund, USA, 1993. 
  Medium Softcover. Very Good Condition/. First Paperback Edition. 275 pages, Non-Fiction - The greatest threat to the USA's national security is a reluctance to recognise that the rules of the game have changed. Previous owner's name on front endpaper Quantity Available: 1. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; ISBN: 0812922050. Inventory No: 08020430. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 08020430  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  A Companion to Philosophy of Law and Legal Theory
Patterson, Dennis (ed)
ISBN: 0631213295
Oxford; Blackwell, 1999 reprint   
  602pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65955  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Compensation Claims Procedure for Papua New Guinea: Report to The Institute of National Affairs Port Moresby
Dwyer, Deborah et al
ISBN: 073153655X
n.p.; Asia Pacific Press; 2000   
  170pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 53021  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise Law Dictionary For Students And Practioners
Osborn P G.
Sweet And Maxwell Ltd London 1947 Third
 Hard Cover 357 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. the student will find it an accurate and extremely convenient reference book. The revision was completed towards the end of 1946.  Good
Price: $36.85 (AUD)
Book Number: 024271  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Diplomat’s Handbook of International Law and Practice
Sen, B
Martinus Nijhoff The Hague 1965 First Edition
 Hard Cover 522 pages. ex-govt library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition. Some light shelf wear to jacket, but still a very presentable, clean copy.  Very Good
Price: $170.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010847  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Disquisition on Government & Discourse on the Constitution and Government of the United States
John C Calhoun
The Legal Classics Library USA 1993 
 Leather Bound 406 pages. A facsimile reprint of the scarce 1851 edition. Beautifully bound in gilt-decorated taupe leather; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers. Raised spine.   Excellent
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 054534  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dog’s Hind Leg - of Litigation, Lawyers, Louts and Liars.......
Geoffrey Blomfield
ISBN: 0731675738
Geofffrey Blomfield NSW Australia 1990 
 Stiffened Wrappers 260 pages in very good to excellent condition. Pencil notations to inside cover and a Donated By label with name of Geoffrey Blomfield. One citizen's personal experience of the injustice, abuse, inequaties and fallibilities of the NSW Legal and court systems.  Excellent
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037265  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Figure of Speech : A Political Memoir
Freudenberg, Graham
ISBN: 1740311051
John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited Milton, QLD, Australia 2005 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover biography of a top political speach writer in australia, illustrated, 307 pages Political As New
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006373  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  A Grain of Truth: How Pollen Brought a Murderer to Justice
Milne, Lynne
ISBN: 1877069027
Sydney; New Holland; 2005   
  175pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $21.78 (AUD)
Book Number: 68885  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide To Australian Law: For Journalists Authors Printers And Publishers.
Sawer Geoffrey
Melbourne University Press Carlton 1968 Second Edition
 Soft Cover 121 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Most of the revision was completed by 1963, and has had to be re checked each year since.  Very Good
Price: $12.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 033363  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide To Business Law New South Wales
Carvan J.C; Gooley J.V; McCaffrey J.K; McRae E.L.
ISBN: 0646165054
Law Research Publications Riverwood 1994 Ninth
 Pictorial Hard Cover 672 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Written specifically for Tafe students in New South Wales, it includes the prescribed cases and statutes as well as many additional and up to date cases and legislative modification of the common law. This is the law text book for Tafe students in Accounting, Real Estate. Management and Small Business. (includes Study Guide).  As New
Price: $23.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 028328  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Family Law: Questions and Answers to Help You Make the Right Decisions
Evatt, Elizabeth (editor)
ISBN: 1863780408
Bay Books Australia 1991 
12mo Soft Cover Small book. Ignore the default postal cost. Book goes . cheaply as a large letter. 175 indexed pages  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016863  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to the Commercial and Banking Law of New South Wales
Waddy, Percival R.
William Brooks & Co. Sydney 1901 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Printed Linnen specially arranged and adapded as a text book for bankers, business men clerks and students,142 pages, very light foxing front and back Learning Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005002  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  A Healthy Grave
Kantor, James
Hamish Hamilton London 1967 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; X, 730 pages, with frontispiece photographs, and eight other pages of black-and-white photography. In original hardcover boards, with photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is chipped around the top of the spine section, and has 1/2 inch tear on the centre of the lower edge of the front panel, and rubbing at the fold over creases. A jacket scan can be provided upon request. Previous owner's name on front pasted down along with a Melbourne University Press rubberstamp dated August 1967. The author who was described during the trial a say "political butterfly among a swarm of please" intends this book is a tribute to the man who shared the dock with him during the Rivonia trial had who received sentences of life imprisonment and in particular to Nelson Mandela, a close friend. Above all, he wishes to put on record, plainly and with as little personal bitterness as possible, his reactions to his own experiences, set against the background of a country which seeks to stifle any attempt at free-speech or self determination by its "second-class" citizens. Biography -- Apartheid Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224617  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Solicitors in New South Wales
Bennett, John Michael; Fisher, Anthony; Michin, E. J.
ISBN: 094955314X
Legal Books Sydney 1984 First Edition
155 x 250mm Hard Cover Book unmarked except for presentation certificate to Ken Doyle from the College of Law glued to page facing front cover. Dj is worn around top edge (it is slightly oversize) with one tiny tear on top rh corner. PP Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000443  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of the Supreme Court of New South Wales
Bennett, J.M.
ISBN: 0455192405
Sydney; Law Book Co., 1974   
  323pp, colour frontis, b/w photos hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text clean, no dustwrapper
Price: $41.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 60873  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Man of the People; From Boilermaker to Governor-General, a Biography of Sir William McKell
Kelly, Vince
Alpha Books Sydney 1971 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards XVI, 216 pp., acknowledgements, foreword by Edward Hallstrom, introduction by author, list of illustrations, appendix and index. Within the text there are black and white photographs documenting his governorship. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners lightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are bumped. There are some dust marks to the top panel edges. The dustwrapper, of William McKell, with blue background and black writing on front panel and spine. The corners are rubbed as are the fold over edges. The two tears on top front panel, one 1/8" and the other 1/5", with associated creases. On the back panel there is again another tear of 1/5". The overall brightness of the dustwrapper is dulled,? Due to smoke. This is the story of Sir William McKell, who started life as a boilermaker then entered politics, first becoming Premier of New South Wales, and finally the Governor General of Australia. Biography Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100726  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Man of the People; From Boilermaker to Governor-General, a Biography of Sir William McKell
Kelly, Vince
Alpha Books Sydney 1971 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 600 g; XVI, 216 pp., acknowledgements, foreword by Edward Hallstrom, introduction by author, list of illustrations, appendix and index. Within the text there are black and white photographs documenting his governorship. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The dustwrapper, illustrated with a colour photograph of William McKell, with blue background and black writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed at the corners of the fold overs and of the spine, and has abrasion mark with minor loss of colour on the other right-hand part of the front panel from a price sticker removal. Otherwise in very good condition. This is the story of Sir William McKell, who started life as a boilermaker then entered politics, first becoming Premier of New South Wales, and finally the Governor General of Australia. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess condition. Biography Very Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224584  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Matter Of Trust: M15 1945-72.
West Nigel
ISBN: 0297782533
George Weindenfeld And Nicolso London 1982 First Edition
 Hard Cover 196 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This unique and highly readable account of Britains premier counter intelligence organization is certainly stranger than fiction, but is thoroughly documented with names, dates and places.  As New
Price: $15.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 025268  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Paper Presented By The Hon. Suir Garfield Barwick QC MP Attorney General of the Commonwealth to the 13th Legal Convention of the Law Council at Hobart. Tas. Jan 1963
Sir Garfield Barwick
Private Publication ACT, Australia 1963 
 Magazine 24pages. the paper is listed on the inside as " Some aspects of Australian Proposals for legislation for the control of restrictive trade practices and monopolies.  Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 022712  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Penal Code Prepared By the Indian Law Commissioners
No Author Credited
The Legal Classics Library USA 1987 
 Leather Bound 138pages. This is copy number 602 of the Legal Classics Library edition of A Penal Code Prepared by the Indian Law Commissioners bound in brown leather with gold stamping, 3 rib spine, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, satin marker ribbon. Facsimile edition, A near fine copy. Legal Classics bookplate.  Excellent
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 057018  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



1650 Law Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books