Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Computers

  
352 Computers Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Computers
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Computers Books
  .NET Framework Essentials
Thai, Thuan L.
ISBN: 0596001657
O'Reilly 2001   
  8vo softcover 304pp index, b/w illus. very good. From Library JournalnIn June, Microsoft unveiled the Beta 2 version of its XML platform, .NET, upon which this book is based. The authors do a good job of covering a range of topics from the basics of .NET and the runtime environment to web services and how .NET works with XML. This single-volume overview is superior to Microsoft Press's recent cluster of .NET titles (Computer Media, LJ 7/01). The companion web site offers additional resources and updates. Since Microsoft has not launched the final version of .NET, it is still best not to purchase a slew of .NET guides. But if patrons are clamoring, buy this one. nCopyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. nnProduct Descriptionn.NET Framework Essentials is an objective, concise, and technical overview of the new Microsoft .NET Framework for developing web applications and services. This book takes on all of the most important .NET Framework topics--from the underlying Common Language Runtime (CLR) to its specialized packages for ASP.NET, Web Forms, Windows Forms, XML and data access (ADO.NET). The authors survey each of the major .NET languages, including VB.NET, C# and Managed C++, as well as MSIL, the intermediate language understood by the CLR. They've included working code samples in every .NET language. Compact and free of fluff or proprietary hype, .NET Framework Essentials is an outstanding value for experienced programmers and architects who need to get up to speed quickly on a far-reaching new technology. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46079  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  .NET Web Services for Dummies
Mann, Anthony T.
ISBN: 0764516477
For Dummies 2003   
  8vo softcover 355pp index, b/w illus. very good. Product Descriptionn* .NET development is hot-by October 2003, ninety-five percent of developers are expected to be tackling some type of Web services projectn* Covers the essentials of Web service development with .NET technologies, including Visual Studio.NET, .NET servers, and the various languages used in Web service developmentn* Walks developers, executives, and IT managers through the basics of creating XML-based Web service applications on the .NET platformn* A basic primer of .NET development with shortcuts for professional developers and the background IT managers requiren* Author, an experienced Web service developer, is currently building a front-end Web service for the hotel/hospitality industry nnFrom the Back CovernDiscover the .NET framework, use XML, and protect your data nnDesign, build, test, and implement great .NET Web service applications - fast nnGetting a bunch of computers to talk to each other used to be tougher than getting your teenager to talk to you. .NET Web services fixes that, and this handy guide gives you no-frills information so you can get going immediately. Discover Visual Studio .NET, .NET Server, and other great ways to bridge the communications gap. nnThe Dummies Way nnExplanations in plain English n"Get in, get out" information nIcons and other navigational aids nTear-out cheat sheet nTop ten lists nA dash of humor and fun 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46148  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  1001 Computer Hints and Tips
Readers Digest
Readers Digest 2002351 pages   
  Laminated and glossy illustrated card hardcoverAs new 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2423  Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  31607
deHaan, Jen and Glen Rhodes
ISBN: 1904344119
Wrox Press November 2002   
  8vo softcover 300pp very good. Book DescriptionnIf you've dabbled with Flash and want to expand your repertoire, this book will teach you what you need to know about ActionScript in a fast-paced tutorial style. The ActionScript language is becoming an increasingly vital part of every Flash designer's toolkit, but it can seem like a scary prospect for the non-programmer. We'll show you how easy it is to create interesting, interactive movies in Flash MX through visual metaphors and worked examples. nnThe aim is to get you up to speed quickly, giving you the skills you need to add extra functionality and control to your Flash movies. By the time you're finished, you should have a good grasp of the core ActionScript concepts and techniques, and plenty of ideas for your own projects. nnNo previous programming experience is required, just a familiarity with the Flash MX interface, and even the most code-phobic reader should find the learning curve to be smooth and easy. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41960  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  6502 Applications
Zaks, Rodnay
ISBN: 0895880156
Sybex Berkeley - Paris - Dusseldorf 1979 
150 x 225mm Soft Cover 284 pages. Some pencilled annotations, otherwise text clean and unmarked. Cover and book edges heavily worn.  Good
Price: $14.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 002512  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dictionary Of Computers
Anthony Chandor with John Graham & Robin Williamson
ISBN: 0140510397
Penguin Books England 1977 Second Edition
 Paperback Reprint. 440 pages. Front Author introduction page has been removed. First published 1970. Reprinted 1970. Previous owners name on introduction page. Browning to pages.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000289  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Journey of Discovery Through How Computers Work
Warren Butler and John Shallard
Pearson Education Australia  2001 1st Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers   Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r0062  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Practical Guide to Enterprise Architecture
McGovern, James
ISBN: 0131412752
Prentice Hall PTR 2004   
  8vo softcover 306pp index, b/w illus. very good. Product DescriptionnIn A Practical Guide to Enterprise Architecture, six leading experts present indispensable technical, process, and business insight into every aspect of enterprise architecture. You'll find start-to-finish guidance for architecting effective system, software, and service-oriented architectures; using product lines to streamline enterprise software design; leveraging powerful agile modeling techniques; extending the Unified Process to the full software lifecycle; architecting presentation tiers and user experience; and driving the technical direction of the entire enterprise. For every working architect and every IT professional who wants to become one. nnFrom the Back CovernnnComprehensive explanation of enterprise architecture concepts and methodsnExtend the Rational Unified Process to include Enterprise ArchitecturenUnified view of the various architectural disciplines to create strategic blueprintsnPerspectives on Enterprise Development and TechnologynnIndispensable technical, process, and business insight from leading enterprise architectsnnMany organizations today face the challenge of designing, building, and maintaining large-scale distributed enterprise systems that are able to adapt to changing business needs. Many repeat the mistakes of others, resulting in cost overruns, blown deadlines, and lost opportunity. Today's business climate places additional burden on IT to deliver. Ever-adapting business drivers can diverge from the capabilities of the enterprise IT systems today, especially if the systems are complex, fragile, and intolerant of change. Enterprise architecture can help future-proof IT investments made today.nnA Practical Guide to Enterprise Architecture helps readers create adaptive architecture strategies for successfully implementing enterprise architectures. This classic handbook goes beyond theory and presents strategies that are based on experiences within organizations across multiple industry verticals. Behind each opinion, technique, and principle is a wealth of knowledge provided by some of the best-known industry thought leaders today.nnThis book's authors have architected industrial-strength software and infrastructure for many of the world's leading firms-in financial services, telecommunications, media, and e-business. They present practical guidance, candid assessments of existing practice, and detailed examples from their own experience. Coverage includes:nnStrategies for enterprise architecture-which ones work and whynProven "product line" practices for streamlining the design of enterprise softwarenUnderstanding how to translate key business drivers into enterprise architecture outputnAgile architectural and modeling techniques-presented by their creator, Scott AmblernArchitecting presentation tiers, user experience, and usability methods to create a reusable base of core assetsnOvercoming the challenges of transitioning to agile methodsnIdentifying architecture enabling human resource practicesnnWhether you're a working architect or plan to become one, A Practical Guide to Enterprise Architecture will be your timely, trusted advisor-today and for years to come. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46018  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Absolute Beginner’s Guide to QBasic
Perry, Greg,
ISBN: 0672303426
Sams, America, 1993. 
  Trade Paperback. Good/. . Some very small stains on cover. Some shelf wear to top. Some small, light stains on text block. RH side of front cover creased. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Computer; ISBN: 0672303426. Inventory No: 009418. 
Price: $15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 009418  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  Access 2007 for Starters: the Missing Manual
MACDONALD, Matthew
ISBN: 9780596528331
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B8279  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Activex: No Experience Required
Schmuller, Joseph
ISBN: 0782121144
Sybex Inc Alameda, California, U.S.A. 1997 
 Stapled card Cover   Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002121  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Adobe Illustrator 7.0: Classroom in a Book
Adobe Creative Team
ISBN: 1568303718
Adobe Press Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1997 
175 x 230mm Soft Cover CD included. 327 pages including index. Minor shelf wear, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $16.74 (AUD)
Book Number: 003762  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Adobe Photoshop Version 4.0: Classroom in a Book
Adobe Creative Team
ISBN: 1568303173
Adobe Press U.S.A. 1997 
175 x 230mm Soft Cover CD included. 277 pages. Minor shelf wear, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $14.34 (AUD)
Book Number: 003761  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Advanced Basic - Applications and Problems
James S. Coan
ISBN: 0810458551
Hayden Book Company Inc New Jersey, USA 1977 
 Soft Cover 239 pages.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010844  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Advanced Database Systems
Subrahmanian, V. S.
ISBN: 155860443X
Morgan Kaufmann 1997   
  8vo hardcover 574pp index, b/w illus. very good. Product DescriptionnnnThe database field has experienced a rapid and incessant growth since the development of relational databases. The progress in database systems and applications has produced a diverse landscape of specialized technology nareas that have often become the exclusive domain of research specialists. Examples include active databases, temporal databases, object-oriented databases, deductive databases, imprecise reasoning and queries, and multimedia information systems. This book provides a systematic introduction to and an in-depth treatment of these advanced database areas. It supplies practitioners and researchers with authoritative coverage of nrecent technological advances that are shaping the future of commercial database systems and intelligent information systems.nnAdvanced Database Systems was written by a team of six leading specialists who have made significant contributions to the development of the technology areas covered in the book. Benefiting from the authors' long experience teaching graduate and professional courses, this book is designed to provide a gradual introduction to advanced research topics and includes many examples and exercises to support its use for individual study, desk reference, and graduate classroom teaching. nnFrom the Back CovernnnThe database field has experienced a rapid and incessant growth since the development of relational databases. The progress in database systems and applications has produced a diverse landscape of specialized technology nareas that have often become the exclusive domain of research specialists. Examples include active databases, temporal databases, object-oriented databases, deductive databases, imprecise reasoning and queries, and multimedia information systems. This book provides a systematic introduction to and an in-depth treatment of these advanced database areas. It supplies practitioners and researchers with authoritative coverage of nrecent technological advances that are shaping the future of commercial database systems and intelligent information systems.nnAdvanced Database Systems was written by a team of six leading specialists who have made significant contributions to the development of the technology areas covered in the book. Benefiting from the authors' long experience teaching graduate and professional courses, this book is designed to provide a gradual introduction to advanced research topics and includes many examples and exercises to support its use for individual study, desk reference, and graduate classroom teaching. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46173  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Advanced J2EE Platform Development: Applying Integration Tier Patterns
Dahlén, Torbjörn
ISBN: 0130449121
Prentice Hall PTR 2004   
  8vo softcover 195pp index, b/w illus. very good. Amazon.com ReviewnEnterprise applications, F. Scott Fitzgerald might have said if he had been a programmer, are not like ordinary software. He would have been right, too: Multi-tier applications are inherently more complex than traditional software, and are subject to their own special collection of bugbears. Advanced J2EE Platform Development explores the characteristics of real-world multi-tier software as implemented in Java 2 Enterprise Edition (J2EE), delivering a warts-and-all picture of the development environment as it's used for tying together user interfaces, business logic, databases, and--unusually among J2EE books, which usually treat this last part as an afterthought--legacy systems such as mainframes. This is a useful, eminently practical guide to J2EE software design.nnTorbjörn Dahlen and Thorbjörn Fritzon do the software-engineering community a favor by championing the idea of a common domain model--a standardized idea of business entities (customers, products, and employees, for example) that is shared across all software components. The idea is that such a model makes it easier to re-use software and to validate deliverables against specifications. The authors go into great detail on putting together meaningful entity relationship diagrams, translating them into software objects, and integrating the lot. They use case studies--complete with lots of code listings--extensively, taking a bank as an illustrative example. --David WallnnTopics covered: Good software design practices for J2EE, particularly in situations in which there is a need to integrate with legacy systems. The authors advocate a common domain model helps isolate J2EE objects from the peculiarities of legacy systems, and discuss other strategies for making a clean migration to J2EE. nnProduct DescriptionnThis book presents a powerful method that makes J2EE applications portable across any underlying Enterprise Information Systems so that are more resilient to change. It addresses the question of how to properly encapsulate legacy systems and make them usable on the Internet. The authors discuss methods and techniques to standardize the encapsulation process make the process more efficient, by producing an integration tier that effectively shields the J2EE part of an application from the properties and demands of its legacy part. The authors provide guidelines on how to reduce time and cost for application development by increasing re-use and quality and how to increase the migration potential for applications to provide a method to keep up with changes in the Enterprise Information System. This book shows how to apply Crupi 's Core J2EE Patterns to your organization's legacy systems that were not written in Java. Previously catalogued in 8/2002 catalog. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46049  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Advanced JavaServer Pages
Geary, David M.
ISBN: 0130307041
Prentice Hall PTR 2001   
  8vo softcover 487pp index, b/w illus. Good+. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46089  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Amiga Graphics Inside and Out
Weltner; Trapp; Jennrich
ISBN: 1557550522
Abacus Software Inc Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. 1989 
 Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall600pp, comprehensive book for understanding and using Amiga graphics  Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005326  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Amiga Printers: Inside and Out
Ockenfelds, Ralf
ISBN: 1557550875
Abacus Software Inc Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. 1990 
 Soft Cover 255pp  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019575  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to Cybercultures
Bell, David,
ISBN: 0415246598
Routledge, London, 2001. 
  Trade Paperback. Good/. . Old price sticker on back cover. Some very small stains on text block. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Computer; ISBN: 0415246598. Inventory No: 009672. 
Price: $13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 009672  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to Structured and Object-Orientated Programming
David I Schneider
ISBN: 0024075957
Dellen San Francisco. USA 1990 Reprint
 Soft Cover Good softcover no D/J Front cover slightly dog eared.  Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0354  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Animation Producer’s Handbook, The
Milic, Lea; McConville, Yasmin
ISBN: 1741147239
Allen & Unwin Crows Nest, Australia 2006 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Softcover, first edition, 450gms, 212 pages. The Animation Producer's Handbook is an easy-to-read guide to the business and management processes of producing animation. Book is in very good condition with very minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ART87  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Applying Domain-Driven Design and Patterns : With examples on C# and .NET
NILSSON, Jimmy
ISBN: 0321268202
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B9132  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Artificial Life; The Quest For A New Creation
Steven Levy
ISBN: 0224035991
Jonathan Cape London, Great Britain 1992 Reprint
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 390 pages. This is the startling story of a new science - the science of artificial life, born out of the world of computers. Colour photo plates. Foxing to page edges. Black board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges - now protected by new plastic covering.   Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 023498  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Beginner’s Guide to Digital Photo-Editing
Rod Taylor
ISBN: 1875666915
Maximedia Australia 2001 
 Soft Cover 96 pages. B/w photographs, diagrams & computer images. Cover slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges. Software NOT included.  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 020995  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Beginner’s Guide to the Internet
Neely, Mark
ISBN: 1875666400
Maximedia Pty Ltd Kiama, NSW 1997 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Softcover, first edition, 308g, 154pgs. Advice about making informed decisions about the Internet without spending a fortune. Book is in fair condition with mild general wear and tear and some pen inscriptions throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.  Fair
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: SCICOM8  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Auto CAD LT For Windows (User Guide)
No Author Credited
AutoDesk Inc USA 1993 
 Soft Cover 375 pages, light marks to pages, some dirt noted to page ends and an apparent water mark throughout bottom. Includes tutorial booklet.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 057922  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Auto CAD LT98
No Author Credited
AutoDesk Inc USA 1998 
 Soft Cover 488 pages, light marks noted, cover scratched from shelf wear  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 057887  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  B2B Application Integration: e-Business-Enable Your Enterprise
Linthicum, David S.
ISBN: 0201709368
Addison-Wesley Professional 2000   
  8vo softcover 408pp index, b/w illus. very good. Amazon.com ReviewnMaking business applications communicate across corporate boundaries can be complicated, which is why system architects usually coordinate such projects. B2B Application Integration explains some of the approaches these system architects can take to get application A to talk to database B and Web site C, without simultaneously allowing hacker yahoos in for a look around. David Linthicum surveys technologies generally, and also the products that implement them. He's a fine teacher, able to clarify complicated processes with words and illustrations. He's also well informed enough to express and support opinions on how various technologies are limited, which products live up to their claims, and how to implement specific mechanisms for application integration.nnIn a typical section on an application integration technology, the book introduces terms and explains the relationships among the pieces of the technology. Block diagrams and flow charts show which pieces talk to which others. Where appropriate, competing technologies are explained side by side--for example, Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) and Extensible Markup Language (XML). There's very little code included, other than the barest examples for illustrative purposes. This is a book for architects and planners, not implementers. As such, it's an excellent survey of software integration technologies. --David WallnnTopics covered: nnTools for making different applications and database management systems speak to one another, within and across corporate borders nVarious approaches to the integration problem (data integration, business process integration, and so on) nMiddleware nRemote procedure calls (RPC) nMessage queuing nExtensible Markup Language (XML) nRosettaNet nMicrosoft BizTalk nJava 2 Enterprise Edition (J2EE)nnnnProduct Descriptionn(Pearson Education) A guide to the concepts, technologies, and techniques that make e-Business work, offering a thorough explanation of how middleware layers work. Includes in-depth coverage of the five types of B2B applications, and how to evaluate them for a particular organization. Softcover. DLC: Application software--Development. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46061  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Banjo-Kaxooie. secrets strategies solutions
Butt, Damian (ed.)
Paragon 1998   
  8vo. softcover. 197pp. b/w illus. good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 27884  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



352 Computers Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books