Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Dance

  
170 Dance Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Dance
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Dance Books
  The Nutcracker Ballet
Jack Anderson
ISBN: 0861240103
Bison Books London 1979 1st Ed
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 4007  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Stories of the Ballet
James Riordan
ISBN: 0340351799
Hodder and Stoughton Kent 1984 1st Ed
 Hard Back   Very Good
Price: $21.60 (AUD)
Book Number: cw/r19  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise History of Ballet
F. Reyna
Thames and Hudson London 1965 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ao138  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Nijinsky on Stage
Jean Hugo
Studio Vista London 1971 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Decorative Cloth Action drawings by Valentine Gross of Nijinsky and the Diaghilev Ballet made in Paris between 1909-1913, being a donation to the Museum of Theatre Arts, London  Fine
Price: $170.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ao323  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ballet Annual 1950. A record and year book of the ballet
Haskell, Arnold (ed)
Adam & Charles Black London 1950 
Small 4to Hard Cover 148pp, + many b&w photos. Cover is darkened with age, foxing to prelims, else good copy.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30911  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  School Of Classical Dance
V. Kostrovitskaya, A. Pisarev
Progress Publishers Moscow  
 Leatherette The textbook of the Vaganova Choreographic School, Leningrad, USSR. Including the current eight year syllabus, a sample senior lesson and additional material specially written for this edition by Vera Kostrovitskaya. 485 pages.   Very Good
Price: $37.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010649  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of Dance
Clarke, Mary and Crisp, Clement
ISBN: 0856132705
Orbis London 1981 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.6 kg; 256 pages profusely illustrated with both black-and-white, and colour photography and reproductions of art works. Every aspect of dance from the primitive and ancient through religious and folk, into ballet and modern and screen dancing is touched upon. Complete with notes, bibliography, and index. The only damage to the book occurs on the rear pastedown where the sticky tape holding the original protective wrap has lifted part of the pale blue pastedown. A digital image of the damage can be provided to help assess condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Dance -- History Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225836  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  From Studio To Stage - Costumes And Designs From The Russian Ballet In The Australian National Gallery
Robyn Healy and Michael Lloyd
ISBN: 0642130655
Australian National Gallery Canberra, ACT, Australia 1990 
 Soft Cover 64 pages.   Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010548  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  the Australian Ballet 1962 -- 1965; a record of the company, Its Dancers and Its Ballets
Brown, Ian F.
Longmans of Australia Croydon, Victoria 1967 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 700 g; VIII, 156 pages, illustrated with colour plates, and black-and-white photographs; indexed. With photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is creased, and has a 1 inch tear at the top left of the rear panel and a three-quarter inch tear at the bottom right of the same, and is rubbed with loss of colour across both top and bottom edges. The book itself is sound, clean, with tight binding. This book covers the history of the first three years of the Australian Ballet Company from its formation in November 1962. Ballet -- Australia Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225313  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Winter Season; a Dancer’s Journal
Bentley, Toni
ISBN: 0394525477
Random House New York 1982 Second Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 152 pages, in original blue cloth spine with blue hardcover boards with gilt decoration, and photographic illustrated dust jacket. The front fold over flap has a small crease at the lower corner otherwise, the book shows no signs of damage. This book is perhaps the closest that most of us will overcome to know what it feels like to be a dancer, on stage and off. biography -- Dancing Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225341  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Complete Square Dance Book
Carol, Eddie
Hallcraft Publishing Melbourne 1953 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth 700 g; 186 pages, text illustrated with 160 black-and-white photographs. Includes a dictionary of terms. Illustrated dust jacket. The bottom edge of the front board has been bumped and has a short crack across it. The dust jacket has two very long tears on the front panel that have been repaired with sticky tape by the previous owner, and numerous short tears on the rear panel similarly repaired. Digital image available upon request. This book contains the recognised dances, both traditional and modern, and the dances are specially group to facilitate reference for easy learning and calling. As a result is a how to do it text and manual which makes it possible for anyone to learn square dancing, organise and conduct a square dancing program. Dance Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225589  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ballet
Robert Harrold
ISBN: 0713710063
Blandford Press UK 1980 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 168 pages. Blandford Colour Series. Previous owners small white sticker on front blank endpaper. Dust jacket price clipped.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010436  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Opera and Ballet in Australia
Cargher, John
ISBN: 072691360x
Cassell New South Wales 1977 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Black Cloth 1.6 kg XV, 352 pp., opera index, ballet index. Endpaper illustrations by Jose Varona, numerous colour, and black and white illustrations throughout. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The first history of the major theatrical arts in this country, is a fascinating chronicle of the behind the scene struggles, failures and successes. It is an invaluable reference book, with a comprehensive index, and it is also well researched and highly entertaining. The book shows no damage, but the dust jacket is slightly faded on the spine section.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Performance Arts Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224229  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tap Dancing in 12 Easy Lessons
Rosaline Wade
Foulsham London  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback DJ has some wear and creasing. 2cm tear from bottom along front hinge, light rubbing to edges otherwise good. both flaps complete. The binding of the book has seperated in the middle, but is still held together. text is clean. still a good copy  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002521  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Complete Square Dance Book
Eddie Carol
Hallcraft Australia 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth water damage to bottom half of end pages, otherwise clean internally. wear and rubbign to cloth.  Poor
Price: $4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002750  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Folk Dance Directions: Standard Two to Two Form
no author
Department of Education  1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover two staple holes on cover, sticker removal mark on cover. some light wear otherwise clean and tight.  Fair
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002751  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Square Dancing for New dancers and New Callers
Joe Lewis
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards weight 195 grams. Spine has been taped with black tape. Rubbing and wear to cover.  Poor
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014243  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Square Dance
Ralph J. McNair
W. H. Allen London  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 260 grams. sections missing from dust jacket and significant rubbing and edgewear to jacket. Internally complete, neat and clean. No publication Date, looks like a book from the 1950's or 60's.  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014244  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Square Dancing for Caller-Teachers and Dancers
Joe Lewis
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards weight 170 grams. Significant wear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise cover has minor edgewear. Internally neat and clean.  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014245  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Complete Square Dance Book
Eddie Carol
Hallcraft Melbourne 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 610 grams. Some foxing to the cover and jacket has some tears and edgewear. Jacket now in protective mylar wrap. Some acid transfer marking to end papers but internally very neat, clean and bright.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014246  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Teach Yourself Ballroom Dancing
Peggy Spencer (Revised by)
Teach Yourself Books London 2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 355grams.  Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014247  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Ballroom Dancing
Alex Moore
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons London 1953 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth weight 475 grams. Jacket is 1/2cm shorter than the book and has some rubbing and edgewear. The back of the jacket has a section missing and some small tears, tand is now wrapped in protetive mylar wrap so it presents better than it sounds in the description. The book itself is internally neat and clean with some minor wear to cover.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014248  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  How to Dance: fox Trot, Waltz, Rumba, Samba, Tango, Mambo, Lindy, Merengue, Cha Cha Cha
Thomas E. Parson
Barnes and Noble New York 1956 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 110 grams.  Poor
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014249  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Peggy Van Praagh: a Life in Dance
Christopher Sexton
Macmillan South Melbourne 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 525 grams. Fading to dustjacket and several gift inscriptions to front end paper, Otherwise book and jacket in very good condition.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014251  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Dances of Poland
Helen Wolska
Max Parish and Co London 1952 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth weight 135 grams. Dustjacket is price clipped and has a portion torn form the bottom edge and a small portion torn from the top of the spine. Jacket is otherwise very neat. Previous owner inscription to front end paper, otherwise book is vey good.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014253  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Coming Up Roses: The Broadway Musical in the 1950’s
Ethan Mordden
Oxford University Press New York 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 635grams.  Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014254  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Magic of Dance
Margot Fonteyn
BBC London 1980 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth weight 1.330kg. Spine slightly cantered otherwise very good.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014255  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Ballet: An Illustrated History
Mary Clark and Clement Crisp
Universe Books New York 1978 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth weight 790 grams  Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014256  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Nijinsky
Romola Nijinsky
Sphere Books London 1970 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback weight 205 grams. Some craesing to spine and previous owner inscription to front end paper, otherwise very good.  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014257  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  School of Classical Dance
V. Kostrovitskaya and A. Pisarev
Progress Publishers Moscow 1978 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Vinyl weight 445 grams.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014258  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



170 Dance Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books