|
Browse Books on
Dance
| |
|
101 Scottish Country Dances - Including 23 Hitherto Unpublished
Jean C. Milligan Illustrated by Irene B. Stewart
Paterson's Publications 1957 reprint 12mo. Blue vinyl covers. Gilt title to spine and front board, with picture of couples dancing. 159pp. Covers rubbed otherwise good. PO Name in pen on ffl. Contents include The Steps, Progression, Formations, General Hints, Programme List, Dances Specially suitable for children, Reels, Jigs, Strathspeys, Medleys, Quadrilles, Waltz, A-Z index.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 35470 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise History Of Ballet
Ferdinando Reyna
Thames and Hudson London 1965 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 255 pages. Includes colour and back and white photographs and illustrations. Dust jacket is scuffed with some closed tears on spine and edges. Ex-library sticker and stamp on front endpaper. Front few pages are slightly creased and some foxing is present to pages. Ex-Library Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021488 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise History of Ballet
Reyna, Ferdinando
Thames & Hudson London 1965 1st Edition Large 12mo Cloth owners name printed inside dj, 255 indexed pages and b/w illust. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001540 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dictionary Of Ballet Terms
Leo Kersley and Janet Sinclair
Adam & Charles Black London, England 1952 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 95 pages. With over 100 drawings in the text. Dust jacket has tears and chips to edges. Previous owners details on front endpaper dated 1953. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014287 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dictionary of Modern Ballet
Francis Gadan and Robert Maillard (General Editors)
Methuen London 1959 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 805 grams. Spine has minor fading. Minor fading also to parts of the front and back of jacket. Jacket has minor edgewear and is otherwise very good. Front end paper has been price clipped book is otherwise very good. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014474 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Hard Act to Follow: A Music Hall Review, introduction by Pearl Bailey
Leslie, Peter
ISBN: 0709204663 Paddington Press Ltd London 1978 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; 256 pages, indexed, with bibliography, footnotes, and illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, and black-and-white reproductions of art work. This book covers the history of the music hall, it is a survey, a review, a celebration of those acts and artists whose genius led to the evolution of a particular kind of spectacle reaching its greatest glory between the turn of the century and the Depression. -- author's note page 7. Slight darkening of the top edge of the text block, the lower edge of the front board has been bumped. There is a 0.5 inch tear at the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel of the dust jacket. There is also a 1.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel of the dust jacket Performing Arts -- History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218040 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Ballet and Dance
Bland Alexander
Barrie and Jenkins London 1978 2nd Printing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover This is the story of ballet describing how it has developed through the ages, reflecting the changing fashions and values of society. Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000889 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pageant of the Dance and Ballet
Perugini, Mark Edward
London: Jarrold & Sons, 1946 Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Small 8vo. A comprehensive survey dance and ballet. 313 pp. Dj very edge worn, but repaired and protected.
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 15222 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Portrait of the Royal Ballet
Crickmay, Anthony (photographed by); Dowell, Anthony (introduction by); Goodwin, Noel (editor)
ISBN: 0948397047 Michael O'Mara Books London 1988 First Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Sl. edgewear to D/W with closed tear upper front spine fold (now protected). Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006748 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Portrait Of the Royal Ballet
Compiled By Anthony Crickmay
ISBN: 0948397047 Michael O'Mara Books Great Britain 1988 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 62 pages. Introduction by Anthony Dowell. Colour and black and white photographs. Minor shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of dust jacket. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 038174 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Primer for Movement Description Using Effort-Shape and supplementary Concepts
Dell, Cecily
ISBN: 0932582036 Dance Notation Bureau, Incorporated New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 200 g; 124 pages, last page blank, includes bibliography. Previous owner's name on front page, otherwise a clean copy with original price sticker on the rear panel. A method for systematic description of qualitative change in movement is a major product of the life work of Rudolph Laban and a number of his co-workers. In this country it is called Effort shape. This book is the result of that life work. Dance Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219978 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Seat at the Ballet
Caryl Brahms
Evans Brothers Limited London, Great Britain 1952 Reprint Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 144 pages. 17 illustrations. of famous ballerinas including Fonteyn, Shearer, Markova & Sadlers Wells. There are descriptions of the various ballets from the five great classics Giselle, Lac des Cygnes, The sleeping Princess; Coppelia and Casse Noisette, and also the lesser known ones Sylphides, Le Tricorne, Boutique Fantasque and Petrouchka. Anyone reading this book will find that they will have gained more understanding of what they go to see at the Ballet. Foxing to pages, and the dust jacket has some tears and scrubbing from normal shelf wear. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026247 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Young Person’s Guide To The Ballet
Dodd, Craig
Macdonald General Books London 1980 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 600 grammes; 160 pages, listed Ballets and acknowledgements. Photographic title page, being a photograph of New York City Ballet's principal dancer Adam Luders. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and black-and-white illustrations. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine and gilt printers' cartouche, the lower spine edge. Minor bumping to the head of the spine and quite heavy bumping to the lower. Rub into the book corners and heavy shelfwear to the lower book edge. Some marks to the book panels. Gift inscription to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwapper, showing a ballerina in full flight, against a dark background with white and orange writing on the front panel and spine. White printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. A little rubbing to the dustwapper panels. A few marks to the verso of the dustwapper. In this book the author sets out, for a younger reader, the history of Ballet, from court entertainments of Louis XIV at Versailles through to the modern dance of Martha Graham. Of interest are 2 interviews -- one with a ballerina -- Lynn Seymour, about what it takes to be a premier ballerina and the other by George de la Pena who starred as Nijinsky in the film of the same name. Digital image available upon request. Ballet Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104169 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Advanced Square Dance Figures of the West and Southwest
Owens, Lee & Ruth, Viola
Pacific Books CA 1950 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A companion book to the author's 'American Square Dances of the West and Southwest. Each call timed and phrased exactly so that the movements, calls and music blend to a rhythmic, harmonious whole, in the best quadrille tradition. 143pp, covered in clear contact, light foxing on endpapers. Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0599 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
American Tap Dancing.
Raye, Zelia
Dancing Times, Hull, UK. 1938 black cloth, 8vo, d/w with shelf wear tears and chips, foxing and rubbed, end pages foxed, copy is clean and unmarked, rough cut page ends, b&w frontis of Raye, signed on fep. ., with inscription by author 'I hope you will find this book helpful. All the best Zelia Raye sydney 1945.' Illustrated chapter titles, Illus. throughout with diags, tables, explantations, and line drawings. Exam Syllubus. 50pp.
Price: $125.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20010 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Anne Woolliams Ballet Studio: An Inside View
Woolliams, Anne, Illustrated by Andreas Heumann
London: Ure Smith, 1978 Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 4to. ISBN:072540437. An inside look at the realities of ballet. BW photos throughout. 144 pp
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13063 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Approach to the Ballet
Franks, A.H.
Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd. London 1948 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo White Cloth 650 grammes; XII, 300 pages, preface by author, acknowledgements, list of illustrations and index. Bone coloured endpapers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing Anna Pavlova and Nicolas Legat taken in 1910. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and black-and-white illustrations. White coloured boards with gilt illustration of a ballerina on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Very little rubbing to the book edges though some shelfwear on the lower book edges. Previous owner's name had been placed on the verso of the free front endpaper and has been been scrubbed out with black marker. Between pages 228-229 the text block has split somewhat. Illustrated dustwrapper, by " Jaxon " with pink, white and blue writing on the front panel and pink and white on the spine. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and there is a 1.25 " tear to the top corner of the front panel -- tear running into the fold over panel. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper edge with associated creasing. A little rubbing to the lower dustwrapper edge and two small chips to the lower rear panel edge. A book written by assistant editor to " Dancing Times " in which he tries to explain the history, techniques and styles of Ballet. Then gives potted reviews of some important Ballet's -- The Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, Les Sylphides for example. Digital image available upon request. Ballet Reasonable for Age
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104167 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astaire the Man, the Dancer
Thomas, Bob
ISBN: 0312057830 St Martin's Press New York 1984 Stated First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Quarter Bound Black Cloth XII, 340 pp., includes a list of the theatre appearances, musical films, television appearances, bibliography and index. The illustrated dustwrapper has a triangular chip out of the top edge (approximately 1" x 0.25" ). Biography Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201128 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
AUSTRALIAN BALLET AND MODERN DANCE
FORMBY, David:
Sydney: Lansdowne, 1981. 1st Revised Edition. (Orig. publ. 1976 as 'Australian Ballet'). illus., index. Near fine copy in very good d/w Profusely illustrated, on stage & behind the scenes.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2446 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Notes on the Ballet
Garling, Jean
The Legend Press Sydney Not Stated Landscape Octavo illustrated Green Cloth 40 pages, last page is dedicated for autographs, introduction by Eugene Goossens. Coloured illustrated frontispiece by Daryl Lindsay " Sylphides In the Wings ". Internally the book is illustrated with both coloured and black-and-white sketches again by Daryl Lindsay, with occasional illustration by William Constable and the decorations within are executed by Eugenie Crawford. On the page following the free front endpaper there is at page of black-and-white illustrations of various poses by ballerinas. Green and black coloured boards with yellow illustration of a ballerina to the spine edge of the front cover with black, green and yellow writing on the front panel. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing to the book corners. The spine has become somewhat cocked and slack. Browning to the endpapers and a suspicion of foxing has also commenced. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a black-and-white illustration by Daryl Lindsay, with grey and black writing on the front panel. The dustwrapper is somewhat rubbed and grubby. Rubbing in chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a 0.25 " tear to the lower, rear dustwrapper edge with associated crumpling of the dustwrapper. A small book on the Australian Ballet written just after WWII. Ballet Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103993 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
280 Dance Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|