Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Medical

  
3159 Medical Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Medical
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Medical Books
  ’ an Ornament to the City ’ -- the Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital
Donovan, Peter
ISBN: 0959987754
Self Published Melbourne 1992 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 900 g; XII, 766 pages, photographic end pages, text illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, and some reproductions of documents and maps. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The book and dust jacket show no sign of damage. Pasted to the verso of the front free end page is the publication details of the book adding that the period covered is 1867 -- 1992. "So, this is more than a history of a unique institution, it is also part of Australia's medical history reflected in the manner in which the Royal Victorian Ear And Eye Hospital has adapted to the common influences and in doing so has developed its own special culture." -- Rear panel blurb Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0232263  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’The Mentals’ Personality Profiles of the Homeopathic Constitutional Types
Dr. Philip M. Bailey
ISBN: 0646187376
By Author Palmyra 1994 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers Wrappers slightly foxed and edgeworn with a few minor indentations. o/w VG  Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005803nj  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  1. Stock Photo ROCCO OPPEDISANO’S VITAMINS AND MINERALS Why You Need Them. Prevent a Deficiency Today and Live Tomorrow
Oppedisano, Rocco,
ISBN: 0958931607
Rocco Oppedisano Enterprises,  1987. 
  Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; ISBN: 0958931607. Inventory No: 09113042. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09113042  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  1000 Cures for Over 200 Ailments. Five ways to cure common illnesses. Conventional, Homeopathic, Traditional Chinese, Herbal and Naturopathic Medicine
Sirpina, Dr Victor
ISBN: 1845663047
New Burlington Books, London 2007   
  8vo. laminated boards, hardcover. 1000pp. index, Very good+. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50331  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 1000 Health and Beauty Hints
Baikie, Pat (editor),
ISBN: 0862733464
Hennerwood Publications, Great Britain, 1986. 
  Softcover. Good Condition/. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; ISBN: 0862733464. Inventory No: 09010141. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09010141  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  1978 Boyer Lectures - Nature’s Defences : New Frontiers in Vaccine Research
Sir Gustav Nossal
ISBN: 0642973164
The Australian Broadcasting Commission Sydney, Australia 1978 First Edition
 Soft Cover 64 pages. Slight foxing to top page edges. Cover browned along edges.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: S001421  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  22 amino acid’s for a firm strong toned Body
Oppedisano, Rocco,
Rocco Oppedisano Enterprises,  1986. 
  Softcover. Very Good Condition/. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 09113046. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09113046  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 5 Essentials for a Winning Life: The Nutrition, Fitness, and Life Plan for Discovering the Champion Within
Carmichael, Chris;Rutberg, Jim,
ISBN: 1594868093
Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 2008. 
 Softcover Softcover. New Book/. . Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: Medical & Anatomy; ISBN: 1594868093. Inventory No: 10022005. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. New Book
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10022005  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  50 Australian Bush Flower Remedies
Ian White
ISBN: 0731645049
self published by Ian White Sydney 1988 
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Soft Cover Revised edition, 1988. Small oblong softcover book, unpaginated, some marks on edges of pages, name of previous owner and date written on half title page, else very good.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: M8804  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  50 Essential Things to Do When the Doctor Says It’s Infertility
Levitt, B. Blake,
ISBN: 0452271193
Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995. 
  Medium Softcover. Very Good Condition/. First Edition. Sticker residue on front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Family & Relationships; ISBN: 0452271193. Inventory No: 10050455. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10050455  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  8 Steps to a Healthy Heart: The Complete Guide to Heart Disease Prevention and Recovery from Heart Attack and Bypass Surgery
Kowalski, Robert E.
ISBN: 1875574093
Margaret Gee Australia 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased covers, light reading crease & lightly sunned spine and notation on the introduction page. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.  * Very Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 112439  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  8 Steps to a Healthy Heart: The Complete Guide to Heart Disease Prevention and Recovery from Heart Attack and Bypass Surgery
Kowalski, Robert E.
ISBN: 1875574093
Margaret Gee Australia 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased covers, light reading crease & lightly sunned spine and notation on the introduction page.   * Very Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 112439  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 99 Bathtime Treats
Marriott, Susannah,
ISBN: 1840726075
MQ Publications, London, 2005. 
  Hardcover. New Book/New. First Edition. A compendium of home-spa treats for the bath and shower that provides the perfect retreat from our frantic modern lives. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; ISBN: 1840726075. Inventory No: 07120040. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 07120040  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  A B C of Medical Treatment
E. Noble Chamberlain
Oxford University Press London, Great Britain 1947 Second Impression
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Hard Cover 204 pages. Minor rubbing and shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Minor foxing to page edges, endpaper and titlepage.   Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 047606  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Background to the History of Nursing in Tasmania
Beatrix Kelly
ISBN: 0959666419
Davies Brothers Limited Tasmania. 1977 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 160 pages. Includes 23 black and white photographs. Foxing to top page edges. Dust jacket rubbed at edges, now protected with plastic sleeve.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S002496  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Barefoot Doctor’s Manual a Guide to Traditional Chinese and Modern Medicine
The Revolutionary Health Committee of Hunan Province
Cloudburst Press 1978. Revised & enlarged edition.   
  Softcover. 4to. 372pp. Index. B/w illus. Good condition, spine faded, bottom corner bumped. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46204  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Basic Atlas of the Human Nervous System
Gary B. Dunkerley
F.A. Davis Usa 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 365 gms. Heavy chipping and marking to spine, marking and aging to covers. Name to inside cover, binding in good order.  Fair
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024400  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Body’s Body - The First 21 Years of the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners
ronald Winton
ISBN: 0869060406
The Royal Australian College of General Practitioners Sydney, Australia 1983 
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 92pages. Dedication by the author on the front half title page. Book review clipped out and pasted on the rear endpaper dated 1984. Slight fading to the dust jacket in the spine area with rubbing to the boards from normal shelf wear.  Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 052519  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brutal Game - Patients and the Doctors’ Dispute
Professor Stuart J. Rees and Leonie Gibbons
ISBN: 0207154805
Angus & Robertson Sydney, NSW, Australia 1986 
 Paperback 146 pages, light marks, some moderate, foxing also noted along with tanning though remains neatly bound. Cover shows minor shelf wear and discolouration. An overall good second hand copy.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 050696  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Change For The Better - How to Survive and Thrive During the Menopause
Jones, Hilary; Phillips, Fiona ,
ISBN: 034076810X
Hodder, UK, 2000. 
  Softcover. Very Good Condition/. . 336 pages,TV doctor takes a comprehensive look at menopause and perimenopause. Introduction by Fiona Phillips. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; ISBN: 034076810X. Inventory No: 08020088. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 08020088  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  A CHILD IS BORN - Dramatic Photographs of Life Before Birth
Nilsson, Lennart
ISBN: 0440512158
Dell USA 1986 Revised Edition
Large 8vo Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--,160pp, profuse b/w & col illus. Moderate rubbing, creasing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Completely revised edition of the photographic classic. 370g when packed.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018781  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Childless World : A Husband’s Personal Account of Infertility
Morse, Hans & Morse, Corinne
ISBN: 0330362836
Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 2001 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 200 g; XVIII, 158 pages in illustrated softcover binding. The book shows no damage. It has a detailed inscription by the author on the inside of the cover to the previous owner. This is the story written with honesty and compassion from a male perspective of 14 years of infertility treatment. fertility -- Biography Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231874  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cognitive Psychology Of Mass Communication.
Harris Richard Jackson
ISBN: 080583088x
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Mahwah 1999 Third
 Hard Cover 333 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Harris continues his examination of mass media's influences on our perceptions of ourselves and the world around us.  As New
Price: $12.65 (AUD)
Book Number: 026310  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Collection of Birthing Experiences
Canberra Homebirth Association
Canberra Homebirth Association Canberra (1987)  Edition Not Stated
 Soft Cover VG, Edgewear, crease, indentations, abrasion, soiling. "The stories in this collection were written for publication in our bi-monthly newsletter, and appeared between 1985 and 1987". 133 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025657  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Companion to Manuals of Practical Anatomy
Jamieson, E B
Humphrey Milford OUP London 1942 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth Blue cloth boards with titles to front, gilt lettering to spine. Boards rubbed and a little soiled, age spotting to pages, firm binding, no notes to pages. Fifth edition.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11301  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  A Comprehensive Dictionary Of Psychological And Psychoanalytical Terms.
English Horace B; English Ava Champney
David McKay Co Inc New York 1962 Reprint
 Hard Cover 594 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a small mark on covers, but still a presentable copy. This dictionary has been prepared in the belief that knowledge of the conventional or accepted meanings of words can decrease friction in the processes of communicating facts and ideas.  Good
Price: $15.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 023294  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise Encyclopedia Of Psychiatry.
Leigh Denis; Pare C.M.B;Marks John.
ISBN: 0852004524
MTP Press Ltd Lancaster 1982 Reprint
 Soft Cover 399 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Psychiatry is a discipline that crosses many frontiers, involving a knowledge of the anatomy, physiology and biochemistry of the nervous system, of general medicine, of sociology, of psychology, of the law and of all those subjects which comprise the behavioural sciences.  As New
Price: $15.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 029960  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Country Doctor’s Common Sense Health Manual
J. Frank Hurdle M.D.
ISBN: 0131843583
Parker Publishing Company USA 1975 
 Soft Cover 266 pages. An easy to use guidebook for getting rid of aches & pains, building resistance to disease etc. Cover slightly scuffed, creased.  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 021519  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Country Doctor’s Common Sense Health Manual
Hurdle, Frank J., M.D.
ISBN: 0131843583
Parker Publishing USA 1975 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good- fine condition. Very clean and tight copy with 4 pages at the back of the book folded. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.  Very Good-Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 104754  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Country Doctor’s Common Sense Health Manual
Hurdle, Frank J., M.D.
ISBN: 0131843583
Parker Publishing USA 1975 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good- fine condition. Very clean and tight copy with 4 pages at the back of the book folded.   Very Good-Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 104754  Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates  



3159 Medical Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books