|
Browse Books on
Medical
| |
’Outpost Medicine’ Australasian Studies On The History Of Medicine
Atkins Susanne; Kirkby Kenneth; Thomson Philip; Pe
ISBN: 0859015750 University Of Tasmania And Aus Hobart 1994 First Edition Paperback 411 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The papers represented the many different threads of medicine: clinical, academic, nursing, pharmacy, public health, sociology, military history, herbal medicine, and dentistry, they were preented by members of these professions and histories. Fine
Price: $60.21 (AUD) Book Number: 018364 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
400 Self Assessment Picture Tests in Clinical Medicine
no author
ISBN: 0723408408 Wolfe Medical Publications Ltd London 1984 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Clr Plts. Owner's inscription on FFEP. 57 various authors contributed to the questions and answers in this book. Near Fine
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002717dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
50 Australian Bush Flower Remedies
Ian White
ISBN: 0731645049 self published by Ian White Sydney 1988 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Soft Cover Revised edition, 1988. Small oblong softcover book, unpaginated, some marks on edges of pages, name of previous owner and date written on half title page, else very good. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: M8804 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Basic Atlas of the Human Nervous System
Gary B. Dunkerley
F.A. Davis Usa 1975 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 365 gms. Heavy chipping and marking to spine, marking and aging to covers. Name to inside cover, binding in good order. Fair
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024400 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cognitive Psychology Of Mass Communication.
Harris Richard Jackson
ISBN: 080583088x Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Mahwah 1999 Third Hard Cover 333 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Harris continues his examination of mass media's influences on our perceptions of ourselves and the world around us. As New
Price: $16.29 (AUD) Book Number: 026310 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A COMPEND OF DENTAL PROSTHESIS AND METALLURGY
WARREN, Geo. W. ,
Blakiston, 1894. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Medical & Anatomy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, 1894. 1st Edn. 19cm x 13cm, 265pp. + 24pp. advertising, engravings. Neat ownership, front hinge tender at 2nd section, otherwise a very good copy in the like original cloth, gilt lettering. With One Hundred and Twenty-nine Illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy. Inventory No: 9753.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9753 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Comprehensive Dictionary Of Psychological And Psychoanalytical Terms.
English Horace B; English Ava Champney
David McKay Co Inc New York 1962 Reprint Hard Cover 594 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a small mark on covers, but still a presentable copy. This dictionary has been prepared in the belief that knowledge of the conventional or accepted meanings of words can decrease friction in the processes of communicating facts and ideas. Good
Price: $20.54 (AUD) Book Number: 023294 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Country Doctor’s Common Sense Health Manual
Hurdle, Frank J., M.D.
ISBN: 0131843583 Parker Publishing USA 1975 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good- fine condition. Very clean and tight copy with 4 pages at the back of the book folded. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information. Very Good-Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 104754 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Country Doctor’s Commonsense Health Manual
Hurdle, J. Frank
ISBN: 0-13-184358-3 Parker Publishing Company, Inc New York 1975 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 600 g; 266 pages, What This Book Can Do for You, and index. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Bumping to the top book edge. Plain text dustwrapper, with yellow background and dark brown writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. There is a small 0.25 "tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. Handling marks to the dustwrapper. The remains of stickers can be seen to the lower half of the front panel. An American country Doctor's approach to health and wellness. In this book, the author, gives examples of health and vitality from sickness by the simple ( but not necessarily simple to apply ) method of patients taking control of their own health and wellness. Not only is this method explored but also other methods of treating illnesses without recourse to a lot of drugs. Digital image available upon request. Medicine Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105103 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Decade with Chlotride [Chlorothiazide]
Lyght, Charles E.
Merck Sharp & Dohme West Point, PA 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo. Fine condition, no dustjacket. 112 pagesA Colloquium as Chlotride enters its second decade -commentary on ten years of clinical experience.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID210258 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Doctor in Paradise
Lambert, S.M. [Dr.]
George Jaboor Melbourne 1942 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth X, 422pp., last blank, foreword by author, list of illustrations and index. Front endpaper illustrated by map. Sepia toned photographic frontispiece of author. The text is illustrated with sepia toned photographs. Green coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed and there has been fading on covers and to the head and heel of spine. There is remainder of a cup ring on front panel. Photographic dustwrapper with white background with blue titles on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and the corners are slightly chipped, the back two corners have small pieces missing. Dr. Lambert was sent into the field by the Rockefeller Foundation to help improve native health of the Southsea Islands. This is recounting of his journey digital image available upon request to help assess condition.. Biography Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100555 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Doctor in Paradise
Lambert, S. M. [Dr.]
George Jaboor Melbourne 1942 Third Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 680 g; X, 422pp., last blank, foreword by author, list of illustrations and index. Dr Lambert was sent into the field by the Rockefeller Foundation to help improve native health of the Southsea Islands. This is recounting of his journey. Double page front end page map. Ownership inscription on dated 1944 on the half title page, short tear at the bottom of the title page. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is missing the top right-hand corner of the front panel, and has rubbing and chipping, with traces of foxing to the spine section. The front fold over flap is nearly detached. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Biography Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0224220 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Doctor’s Greed
Bourne, Aleck
The Quality Book Club London 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Hardback with dustwrapper. 20.5 x 13 cm 224 pages. Cpver: yellowed spine. Pages: General yellowing, front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Dustwrapper: complete, rubbed along edges, small tears at base of spine.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10353 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Good Age
Comfort, Alex
MacMillan, Australia. 1977 Hardcover Hardback with dustwrapper 26.5x18cm 224pages. very good, previous owner's name front endpaper.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10664 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide For Women With Early Breast Cancer.
no author
ISBN: 174127012x National Breast Cancer Sydney 2003 Reprint Paperback 175 pages. Ex-Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Early breast cancer can be treated successfully, and most women diagnosed and treated for early breast cancer do not die from the disease. Fine
Price: $10.62 (AUD) Book Number: 026449 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide to Alternative Medicine
Law, Donald
Turnstone Books, London 1974 1st Edition Hardcover hb, 20 x 13 cm., 212 pp., index, pict. boards. Very good condition. Faded spine.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 12001 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide to Effective Care In Pregnancy and Childbirth
Enkin, Murray; Keirse, Marc J.N.C.; Chalmers, Iain
ISBN: 0192619160 Oxford University Press Great Britain 1991 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, tight copy with covers sealed in plastic film, previous owner's sticker on front endpaper, purchase receipt inside back cover and light edgewear. Pages are white, clean and unmarked. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111687 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide to the Care of the Young Child
Godbert Geoffrey
Department of Health Victoria Melbourne 1972 1972 7th Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 412 pp. A text book for workers in the field of Maternal and Child Health.IBC000037.Sticky tape marks on front loose e/p. Good, Covered with Protective
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000037 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Hand Book of Pratical Treatment
Many Writers
W. B. Saunders Co Philadelphia 1912 Ist Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original Cloth slightly bumped corners and spine, owners stamp o/w nice tight copy Very Good
Price: $32.40 (AUD) Book Number: tt/r29 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Handbook of Gynaecology for the Student and General Practitioner
Solomons, Bethel
Bailliere, Tindall and Cox London 1925 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 650 g; XIV, 304 pages, last page blank, indexed. In original dark green blind stamped boards with gilt titling. Bumping of the lower corners, some minor flecking of the cloth, small stain affecting the outside edge of the rear board for approximately 3/4 of an inch. Colour frontispiece, partially detached, and 217 figures within the text, detailing operational procedures. Medicine Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216228 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Helping Hand Through M.E. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Hurrell, Janet
ISBN: 057202438X Foulsham London 1998 Edition Not Stated Soft Cover "A self-help guide for sufferers and their Families". 192 pages, including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Creases, Ink Name
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013929 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A HISTORY OF DENTAL EDUCATION IN QUEENSLAND 1863 - 1964
MARLAY, Elaine ,
ISBN: 0909892733 , Brisbane, 1979. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Medical & Anatomy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Book comes in its original slipcase. Brisbane: Dept. Dentistry, University of Queensland, 1979. 21cm x 14cm, xi,226pp., illus., references. Light foxing to edges, bookplate, neat ownership, otherwise very good copy, rebound into red cloth, spine label. In red cloth slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy. ISBN: 0909892733 Inventory No: 10359.
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10359 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Dentistry in New South Wales 1788-1945
Halliday & Watson (ed.), R.W. / A.O.
ISBN: 0909682054 Australian Dental Assn., Sydney, 1977. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Medical & Anatomy. Australian History Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book comes in its original slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Medical & Anatomy, Australian History. ISBN: 0909682054 Inventory No: 9891. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9891 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Dentistry in New South Wales, 1788-1945
Halliday, Robert W.; Watson, Alan O. (arranged by)
ISBN: 0909682054 Australian Dental Association, N.S.W. Branch 1977 First Edition Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10 1/4" (265mm tall) Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. * Very Good
Price: $44.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214744 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Human Nutrition in Australia
Clements Frederick W
ISBN: 0582872634 Longman Cheshire Melbourne 1986 First Edition Pictorial Cover 242 pages. Pictorial soft cover. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book shows the research that has gone into nutrition and dietetics in australia. Fine
Price: $20.54 (AUD) Book Number: 012624 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1491 Medical Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|