Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
2938 Marine Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  "You are the First" : The Story of Olin and Rod Stephens of Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.
Francis S. Kinney
ISBN: 0229116213
Granada Publishing St Albans, Herts, UK 1978 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover General wear to edges of jacket. Some foxing to endpapers. 327 pages with over 100 plans and b/w photos. The story of the yacht designers.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010429  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Man Overboard!’ The HMAS Nizam Tragedy
Rose Andrew and Sandra
ISBN: 0977523802
Red Rose Books Australia 2006 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 213pp. Brand new book. Pristine condition. 'A moonless night, 2215 hours on 11th February 1945, lights out, compasses suspect, loss of engines for a time, confusion and panic as the destroyer heeled more than 65 degrees, hesitated, and then slowly returned to vertical. Nizam was in safe waters, 11 nautical miles from the Cape Leeuwin Light. 'Man Overboard!' lays bare the tragic story of the World War II loss of men on that summer's night. This true story is told using previously unpublished secret and confidential records from Australian Archives. This little known tragedy is examined in detail against a captivating backgroujnd of Australian nautical history and geography.'  Brand New
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004551  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  100 magic miles of the Great Barrier Reef ; the Whitsunday Islands.
Colfelt, David
Sydney. 1993. Windward Publications. 3rd edition   
  4to. softcover, wraps. 250pp. colour & b/w illus, maps, airial photos. very good. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44841  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of Yachting on Port Phillip Bay A Hsitory of the Royal Brighton Yacht Club
Chris De Fraga
ISBN: 0725601558
The Hawthorn Press  1975 1st Edition
 Hard Cover Dj covered with plastic  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 1255  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of Yachting on Port Phillip Bay : A History of the Royal Brighton Yacht Club
Christopher De Fraga
ISBN: 0725601558
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1975 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 210 pages with b/w illustrations.  Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003616  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of Yachting on Port Phillip Bay: A History of the Royal Brighton Yacht Club
De Fraga, Christopher
ISBN: 0725601558
Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1975 First
 Hard Cover PO name/address ffep, fore-edges tanned, D/W rubbed with some chipping.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013081  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  100 Years Yachting on Port Phillip Bay ; a History of the Royal Brighton Yacht Club
De Fraga, Christopher
ISBN: 0725601558
Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1975 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 600 g.; 214pp., last four blank, list of illustrations, preface by Henry Winneke, Governor of Victoria, acknowledgement, 4 appendices, and index. Map frontispiece, showing Brighton and environs. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are also affected. The top paper edge has some dust marks. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a modern and older version of the sail boat. Blue background with white writing on front panel and spine. The white panel on the rear of the dust jacket shows signs of rubbing and picking up of colour, and there is on the top left of the front panel a shadow from a pricing sticker or similar. Traces of spotting to the top edge of the text block. Sailing on Port Phillip Bay is not for the faint hearted, the severe storms which sweep unexpectedly across the bay make for interesting sailing. For over 100 years the Royal Brighton yacht club has kept records and so the story of sailing on Port Phillip is also the story of the yacht club. Digital image available upon request. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225538  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  117 days adrift
Bailey, Maurice
ISBN: 0900882395
Sydney Australasian Publishing Co. 1974   
  8vo hardcover 192pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29412  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  12-Metre The New Breed - The Battle for the 26th America’s Cup
Dovey, Rik and Samins, Sally
Ellsyd Press Sydney 1986 
 Hardback Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Front FreeEndpaper (FFEP) clipped out. Illustrated with Colourphotographs. 160 pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID207192  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  12-metre, the new breed : the battle for the 26th America’s Cup
Dovey, Rik.
ISBN: 0949290033
Sydney Ellsyd Press 1986   
  4to hardcover 160pp colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 27970  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  12-Metre. The New Breed. The Battle for the 26th America’s Cup.
Dovey, Rik and Samins, Sally
Ellsyd Press Sydney 1st edition 1986.   
  4to. hardcover. 160pp. colour illus. very good+, minor foxing to endpapers. / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22148  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  1805 (Nathaniel Drinkwater Series #6)
Woodman, Richard
ISBN: 0751514799
Warner England 1995 
 Mass Market Paperback Spine is creased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced  Very Good-
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011635  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  1976 Service Instruction book 55 HP model
JOHNSON Outboards
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: A3814  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  60 Ways to Fool a Trout
Wedlick, Lance
Newport, Victoria, Wedneil Publications no date   
  80pp b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51335  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  73 North: The Battle of the Barents Sea
Pope, Dudley
ISBN: 0330244418
Pan Books London 1976 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, some age tan and a few brown spots on edges. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 106578  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  73 North; The Battle of the Barents Sea
Pope, Dudley
ISBN: 0330244418
Pan Books  1976 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid, tight paperback. There might be some soiling of pages, light edgewear, fading or creasing to the cover, age browning, or other similar inperfections of MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Scanned digital images of the book, together with any obtainable additional information, available on request.  Good - Very Good
Price: $7.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 003960  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  882 1/2 Amazing Answers To Your Questions About The Titanic.
Brewster, Hugh; Coulter, Laurie
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1998 first   
  Illustrated wraps, quarto, fine, bw text-photos sketches 96pp 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6690  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Beginner’s Guide to the Sea
KNIGHT, Frank
Macmillan London 1955 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Complete instructions, explanations and reminders of all facets of seafaring. 234pp, Map endpaper, b&w frontis and plates, drawings. Jacket price clipped. Minor edgewear to jacket.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002035  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  A BIOGRAPHICAL TRIBUTE TO THE MEMORY OF TRIM
Flinders Matthew
ISBN: 0909134707
Halstead Press  1985 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition.  Very Good/Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007427  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book Of Dolphins
Alpers. Antony; Illustrated By Erik Thorn.
John Murray, London 1960   
  8vo. Hardcover. 147pp. = b/w plates. Index. Good condition, several pastedowns and stamps on feps. Very good d/w. with lightly chipped corners. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5008  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Sea Journeys
Kennedy, Ludovic
ISBN: 0002163101
Collins London 1981 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm tall), in GOOD-VERY GOOD condition.Light spotting on edges, price-clipped d/j is slightly faded with some edgewear. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.  Good - Very Good
Price: $32.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 008246  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A BOOK OF SEA JOURNEYS
Kennedy Ludovic, Compiled By
ISBN: 6365183
Fontana  1982 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good condition.  Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007150  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A BOYS’ TREASURY OF SEA STORIES
Various
Paul Hamlyn  1968 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. A selection of charming stories based on the theme of the sea, ideal for boys. Tales of adventure, struggle, and triumph lay within. Authors include Victor Hugo, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Alexandre Dumas, and Robert Louis Stevenson.  Very Good
Price: $29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007132  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bridge of Magpies
Jenkins, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0002210479
Collins London 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very good copy, in slightly faded dust jacket that has some edgewear. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: $10.33 (AUD)
Book Number: 006513  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Bridge of Magpies
Jenkins, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0006161979
Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1984 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, light shelf & edgewear, some yellowing of pages and foxing on edges. Illustrated with a map. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110931  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Brig of War
Woodman, Richard
ISBN: 0722193777
Sphere London 1984 1st UK Paperback Edition
 Mass Market Paperback Naval adventure. 130gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Mild Wear, Browning
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012685  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Sea Stories
Sabatini Rafael
Hutchinson London  Early Edition
8vo Hard Cover 1024 pp, minor foxing on edges, punched holes on front d/j, closed tear on d/j spine, presumably published 1938/39  Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76569  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Skiffs and Schooners. The story of Middle Harbour 16ft. Skiff Sailing Club 1902-2002
McNally, John
ISBN: 0957943504
Middle Harbour 16ft. Skiff Sailing Club 2001   
  Oblong 4to. softcover. 154pp. illus. Very good. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44901  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Charge of Mutiny. The Court Martial of Lieutenant Colonel George Johnston for Deposing Governor William Bligh in the Rebellion of 26 January 1808
RITCHIE, John (Intro)
National Library Of Australia Canberra 1988 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 490pp, tipped in colour frontis, b&w plates. Text from the 1811 original edition of Proceedings Of A General. Book is not a facsimile but the text has been enlarged twenty percent to give flavour of the period. A Very Good copy with light rubbing to bottom of boards in a Very Good jacket. Jacket neatly protected.  Very Good
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002470  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  A Cold Corner of Hell: The Story of the Murmansk Convoys 1941 - 45
Carse, Robert
Doubleday New York 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very nice, clean and tight copy, in good+ condition. The covers slightly rubbed and discouloured on extremities. A little dust induced marks on edges. Colours on jacket are only slightly faded. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request.  Good - Very Good
Price: $20.73 (AUD)
Book Number: 001314  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



2938 Marine Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books