|
Browse Books on
Marine
| |
|
"Echoes of the Past" - The Story of Shipping Disasters on King Island
No Author Credited
W. D. Keating Victoria, Australia Third Edition Booklet 8 pages. B/w photos and map illustration. Lists 'shipping mishaps' associated with King Island - midway between Tasmania and Victoria from 1801 to 1934. Cover browning on edges, small closed tear on back. Good to Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 035478 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
(Shire Album.) Ships’ Figureheads.
Stammers, M.K.
ISBN: 0852636504 Shire Publications, Uk 1983 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, #109 in the Shire Album series, G/--, Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, 32pp. General creasing to pictorial wraps at edges and corners, sticker scar/ghost to front cover, inside is better, top corner curling, o/w stapled binding tight and clean. This profusely illustrated book traces the history of ships' figureheads and their themes and also examines the related carving of ships' sterns. 150g when packed. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE001278 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Years of Yachting on Port Phillip Bay ; a History of the Royal Brighton Yacht Club
De Fraga, Christopher
ISBN: 0725601558 Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1975 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 600 g.; 214pp., last four blank, list of illustrations, preface by Henry Winneke, Governor of Victoria, acknowledgement, 4 appendices, and index. Map frontispiece, showing Brighton and environs. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are also affected. The top paper edge has some dust marks. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a modern and older version of the sail boat. Blue background with white writing on front panel and spine. The white panel on the rear of the dust jacket shows signs of rubbing and picking up of colour, and there is on the top left of the front panel a shadow from a pricing sticker or similar. Traces of spotting to the top edge of the text block. Sailing on Port Phillip Bay is not for the faint hearted, the severe storms which sweep unexpectedly across the bay make for interesting sailing. For over 100 years the Royal Brighton yacht club has kept records and so the story of sailing on Port Phillip is also the story of the yacht club. Digital image available upon request. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225538 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Years of Yachting on Port Phillip Bay ; a History of the Royal Brighton Yacht Club
De Fraga, Christopher
ISBN: 0725601558 Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1975 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 600 g.; 214pp., last four blank, list of illustrations, preface by Henry Winneke, Governor of Victoria, acknowledgement, 4 appendices, and index. Map frontispiece, showing Brighton and environs. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are also affected. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a modern and older version of the sail boat. Blue background with white writing on front panel and spine. There are 2 shadows on the front panel right-hand side from stickers, one on the rear panel, and rubbing of the flat surface of the rear panel from contact with other books. Ownership inscription and phone number on the front free end page no other damage to report. Sailing on Port Phillip Bay is not for the faint hearted, the severe storms which sweep unexpectedly across the bay make for interesting sailing. For over 100 years the Royal Brighton yacht club has kept records and so the story of sailing on Port Phillip is also the story of the yacht club. Digital image available upon request. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229782 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Years of Yachting on Port Phillip Bay ; a History of the Royal Brighton Yacht Club
De Fraga, Christopher
ISBN: 0725601558 Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1975 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 600 g.; 214pp., last four blank, list of illustrations, preface by Henry Winneke, Governor of Victoria, acknowledgement, 4 appendices, and index. Map frontispiece, showing Brighton and environs. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a modern and older version of the sail boat. Blue background with white writing on front panel and spine. The white panel on the rear of the dust jacket shows signs of rubbing and picking up of colour from other books that it has been shelved with. Otherwise in very good condition. Sailing on Port Phillip Bay is not for the faint hearted, the severe storms which sweep unexpectedly across the bay make for interesting sailing. For over 100 years the Royal Brighton yacht club has kept records and so the story of sailing on Port Phillip is also the story of the yacht club. Digital image available upon request. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0232328 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
117 days adrift
Bailey, Maurice
ISBN: 0900882395 Sydney Australasian Publishing Co. 1974 8vo hardcover 192pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 29412 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
117 Days Adrift
Bailey, Maurice and Maralyn
ISBN: 0245522603 Nautical Publishing Company Hampshire, England 1974 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 512gms, 192 pages, illustrated map endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear. There is a small pencil mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001065 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
12-Metre Images
FISHER, Bob
Pierson & Co Sydney 1986 First Edition 4t Hard Cover Publishers original brown cloth with silver gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Photographic endpapers, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. 157pp profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout the text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. In the modern world of sailing, 12-Metre yachts have no right to exist. Yet they do and they are proliferating, their existence guaranteed by one prestigious event held every three years - The America's Cup. The beauty of the 12-Metre yacht is unmistakable. Bob Fisher's camera has sought these anachronistic craft in a variety of conditions and locations. He has watched the boats and talked with their sailors and designers, absorbing many hitherto unrevealed anecdotes of the 12-Metre world. He has used this first hand information to provide an absorbing commentary to his pictures and a background to the men and boats that take part in the greatest, and most expensive, sporting challenge in the world. The result is a stunning celebration of 12-Metre racing and deserves a place on every sailor's bookshelf. This book has also been SIGNED by Bob Fisher Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0006494 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1788; THE BRUTAL TRUTH OF THE FIRST FLEET
Hill David
ISBN: 9781741667974 William Heinemann 2008 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback As New condition. "Never before or since has there been an experiment quite as bold as this. Eleven of the tiniest ships sailed for eight months over the roughest of seas, carrying fifteen hundred people, food for two years and all the equipment needed to build a colony of convicts in a land completely beyond their experience and imagination. In Portsmouth the fleet's preparation was characterised by disease, promiscuity and death. The journey itself was one of unbearable hardship, but also of extraordinary resilience, with the majority of settlers and exiles making it alive to the new colony at Sydney Cove. There, however, they faced their biggest challenge of all; conflict, starvation and despair." As New
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007612 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1805 (Nathaniel Drinkwater Series #6)
Woodman, Richard
ISBN: 071954243X John Murray England 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Binding & jacket very worn to corners, ex library markings to prelims, cloth tape to hinges. Good filler copy of a scarce 1st edition. Jacket Art Val Biro. Where possible small books will have postage reduced Ex-Library Good-
Price: $24.50 (AUD) Book Number: 015927 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
2000 Fathoms Down
Georges Houot, Pierre Willm
Penguin Books England 1958 Paperback 233 pages. Penguin Books No. 1329. Two French Naval officers tell of their trials and final success in the building of the bathyscaphe. Previous owners small white sticker on top of half title page. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010963 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
25 Centuries of Sea Warfare
Jacques Mordal
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York 1965 Hard Cover 428 pages. Contains black and white illustrations. Has some brown marks from old sticky tape throughout. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022546 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
250 Boating Questions Answered By Experts
Bottomley, Tom
Ziff Davis New York 1960 1st Edition Large 12mo Cloth 146pp and b/w illust. the book that gives the answers to the 250 most important questions that all boatmen ask. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005598 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
60 Ways to Fool a Trout
Wedlick, Lance
Newport, Victoria, Wedneil Publications no date 80pp b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 51335 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
66 Days Adrift: A True Story of Disaster and Survival on the Open Sea
Butler, William
ISBN: 0071438742 International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press January 18, 2005 8vo softcover 288pp very good. po inscription on ffl. A Powerful Account of Struggle and Survival at Sea. The lure of paradise was unmistakable, and Bill Butler was on a quest to find it with his wife Simonne-riding the Pacific currents on their sloop Siboney, with a world of possibilities ahead. But, twelve hundred miles from land, the alluring ocean showed its deadly side when, without warning, a pod of pilot whales attacked their sailboat, battering it until it sank beneath the waves. The dazed couple was left drifting in midocean in a leaky six-foot raft meant for coastal waters, with only a few hastily grabbed provisions to sustain them. Simonne, who had never truly shared Bill's dream of circumnavigating the globe, blamed him bitterly for their desperate plight. In this powerful account of their 66-day odyssey, Butler tells a gritty, harrowing tale of their battles against nature, despair, and their own demons. He reveals how he and Simonne found the strength to survive despite the ravages of hunger, storms, and sharks. Based on Butler's faithful log entries, 66 Days Adrift is both a chilling cautionary tale for sailors with big ideas and an inspiring story of love, faith, and survival against long odds.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 48883 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
73 NORTH The Battle of the Barents Sea
Pope, Dudley
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1958 First Edition Frontispiece and 23 other photographic illustrations + charts, very good copy in chipped dustjacket. ; 220 x 140mm; 320 pages
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14528 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
73 North: The Battle of the Barents Sea
Pope, Dudley
ISBN: 0330244418 Pan Books London 1976 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, some age tan and a few brown spots on edges. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 106578 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
73 North; The Battle of the Barents Sea
Pope, Dudley
ISBN: 0330244418 Pan Books 1976 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid, tight paperback. There might be some soiling of pages, light edgewear, fading or creasing to the cover, age browning, or other similar inperfections of MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good - Very Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: 003960 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4347 Marine Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|