|
Browse Books on
Marine
| |
’Man Overboard!’ The HMAS Nizam Tragedy
Rose Andrew and Sandra
ISBN: 0977523802 Red Rose Books Australia 2006 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 213pp. Brand new book. Pristine condition. 'A moonless night, 2215 hours on 11th February 1945, lights out, compasses suspect, loss of engines for a time, confusion and panic as the destroyer heeled more than 65 degrees, hesitated, and then slowly returned to vertical. Nizam was in safe waters, 11 nautical miles from the Cape Leeuwin Light. 'Man Overboard!' lays bare the tragic story of the World War II loss of men on that summer's night. This true story is told using previously unpublished secret and confidential records from Australian Archives. This little known tragedy is examined in detail against a captivating backgroujnd of Australian nautical history and geography.' Brand New
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004551 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Years Yachting on Port Phillip Bay ; a History of the Royal Brighton Yacht Club
De Fraga, Christopher
ISBN: 0725601558 Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1975 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 600 g.; 214pp., last four blank, list of illustrations, preface by Henry Winneke, Governor of Victoria, acknowledgement, 4 appendices, and index. Map frontispiece, showing Brighton and environs. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are also affected. The top paper edge has some dust marks. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a modern and older version of the sail boat. Blue background with white writing on front panel and spine. The white panel on the rear of the dust jacket shows signs of rubbing and picking up of colour, and there is on the top left of the front panel a shadow from a pricing sticker or similar. Traces of spotting to the top edge of the text block. Sailing on Port Phillip Bay is not for the faint hearted, the severe storms which sweep unexpectedly across the bay make for interesting sailing. For over 100 years the Royal Brighton yacht club has kept records and so the story of sailing on Port Phillip is also the story of the yacht club. Digital image available upon request. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225538 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
117 days adrift
Bailey, Maurice
ISBN: 0900882395 Sydney Australasian Publishing Co. 1974 8vo hardcover 192pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 29412 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1805 (Nathaniel Drinkwater Series #6)
Woodman, Richard
ISBN: 0751514799 Warner England 1995 Mass Market Paperback Spine is creased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced Very Good-
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011635 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
60 Ways to Fool a Trout
Wedlick, Lance
Newport, Victoria, Wedneil Publications no date 80pp b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 51335 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
73 North: The Battle of the Barents Sea
Pope, Dudley
ISBN: 0330244418 Pan Books London 1976 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, some age tan and a few brown spots on edges. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 106578 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
73 North; The Battle of the Barents Sea
Pope, Dudley
ISBN: 0330244418 Pan Books 1976 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trade Paperback Solid, tight paperback. There might be some soiling of pages, light edgewear, fading or creasing to the cover, age browning, or other similar inperfections of MINOR nature. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Scanned digital images of the book, together with any obtainable additional information, available on request. Good - Very Good
Price: $7.73 (AUD) Book Number: 003960 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Beginner’s Guide to the Sea
KNIGHT, Frank
Macmillan London 1955 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Complete instructions, explanations and reminders of all facets of seafaring. 234pp, Map endpaper, b&w frontis and plates, drawings. Jacket price clipped. Minor edgewear to jacket. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002035 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book Of Dolphins
Alpers. Antony; Illustrated By Erik Thorn.
John Murray, London 1960 8vo. Hardcover. 147pp. = b/w plates. Index. Good condition, several pastedowns and stamps on feps. Very good d/w. with lightly chipped corners.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5008 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of Sea Journeys
Kennedy, Ludovic
ISBN: 0002163101 Collins London 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm tall), in GOOD-VERY GOOD condition.Light spotting on edges, price-clipped d/j is slightly faded with some edgewear. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information. Good - Very Good
Price: $32.43 (AUD) Book Number: 008246 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A BOOK OF SEA JOURNEYS
Kennedy Ludovic, Compiled By
ISBN: 6365183 Fontana 1982 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Good condition. Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007150 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A BOYS’ TREASURY OF SEA STORIES
Various
Paul Hamlyn 1968 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. A selection of charming stories based on the theme of the sea, ideal for boys. Tales of adventure, struggle, and triumph lay within. Authors include Victor Hugo, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Alexandre Dumas, and Robert Louis Stevenson. Very Good
Price: $29.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007132 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bridge of Magpies
Jenkins, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0002210479 Collins London 1974 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very good copy, in slightly faded dust jacket that has some edgewear. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Very Good
Price: $10.33 (AUD) Book Number: 006513 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bridge of Magpies
Jenkins, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0006161979 Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1984 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, light shelf & edgewear, some yellowing of pages and foxing on edges. Illustrated with a map. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110931 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Brig of War
Woodman, Richard
ISBN: 0722193777 Sphere London 1984 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Naval adventure. 130gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012685 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Century of Sea Stories
Sabatini Rafael
Hutchinson London Early Edition 8vo Hard Cover 1024 pp, minor foxing on edges, punched holes on front d/j, closed tear on d/j spine, presumably published 1938/39 Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 76569 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cold Corner of Hell: The Story of the Murmansk Convoys 1941 - 45
Carse, Robert
Doubleday New York 1969 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very nice, clean and tight copy, in good+ condition. The covers slightly rubbed and discouloured on extremities. A little dust induced marks on edges. Colours on jacket are only slightly faded. More information and/or an E-mail photo is available on request. Good - Very Good
Price: $20.73 (AUD) Book Number: 001314 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2938 Marine Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|