|
Browse Books on
Animals
| |
|
A MAN A DOG TWO HORSES
Bedrodt, J. C.
Angus & Robertson Sydney Hard Cover 96pp; illustrations, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper dated 1947.; 190 x 125mm Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7325 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Man’s Best Friend
McKie, Roy
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1954 First Edition 8vo Original Cloth A cartoon inquiry concerning man's relationship to his dog. Dj very slightly edge owrn at top, but repaired and protected/slight offsetting on end pages - else lovely clean book with bright DJ. 80 pp. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 19918 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Man, A Dog, Two Horses
Bendrodt , J.C.
Angus & Robertson, 1946. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Syd Miller. First Edition. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Illustrator: Syd Miller. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds; Inventory No: 10496.
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10496 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Manual of Falconry
M.H. Woodford
ISBN: 071365614x A & C Black London, United Kingdom 1987 Fourth Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks and wear. 210 pages with b/w illustrations. A step-by-step introduction to the ancient but thriving and rewarding art of hunting with hawks. Ex-Library Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010878 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A MATTER OF CATS
Hutchins Elizabeth
ISBN: 1875657347 Hyland House 1994 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover and unmarked cover. "The rescue of Grunt, an injured koala, changes Kate's boring old routine. Kristie's friendship and her father's wildlife sanctuary throw a new light on cats. She meets the media and saves her pet from deadly peril. But, then, it's decision time for Kate..." Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003469 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Matter of Cats
Elizabeth Hutchins
ISBN: 1875657347 Hyland House Victoria, Australia 1994 Soft Cover 148 pages. Inscription to previous owner on inside front cover. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: S001388 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A New Owner’s Guide to Bull Terriers
Desmond, Betty
ISBN: 0793827698 TFH (T F H) Publications Inc Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1998 150 x 220mm Hard Cover 160 pages including index. Colour photography throughout. Price clipped jacket and red remainder mark to the top of the page block, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $11.94 (AUD) Book Number: 005472 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A New Owner’s Guide to Maltese
Abbott, Vicki,
ISBN: 0793827833 Tfh Pubns Inc, Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Animals & Birds; ISBN: 0793827833. Inventory No: 08050440. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 08050440 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A New Owners Guide to Australian Cattle Dogs
Narelle Robertson
ISBN: 0793828082 TFH Publications Limited Neptune, NJ. USA Laminated Pictorial Boards 160pages. author Narelle Robertson is renowned worldwide as one of the leading authorities on this breed of dog. a concise book on everything you need to know, in owning, showing or breeding or working with this breed of dog. Excellent
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021163 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Passion for Cats
Wood, Philip (Edited by); Cats Protection League
ISBN: 0715389718 David & Charles United Kingdom 1987 Second Impression 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Forewords by Desmond Morris and Beryl Reid. Chapters inc. Photographing Cats, Alternative Medicine for Cats, Acquiring an Cat, The Pedgree Cat, Cats of Character, and many more. Name of po ffep. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004863 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Photographic Guide To Conformation
Robert Oliver and Bob Langrish
ISBN: 0851315224 J. A. Allen & Co. Ltd London, Great Britain 1991 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 160 pages. Black and white photographs. Contents: Overall Conformation: The Body, The Back, Hindquarters and Tail Carriage, Hind Legs and Hocks, Forelegs, Pasterns and Heels, Feet, Chest and Front, Shoulders and Withers, Neck, Head, Eyes, Ears, The Teeth and Ageing, Colours and Markings, Horses in Rough and Show Condition, Action, Breeds and Types. Minor shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of dust jacket. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 038144 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pocket-Book of British Butterflies, Moths & Other Winged Insects
Hall Charles A., F.R.M.S.
Adam and Charles Black London 1938 First Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 140 pp, forty plates illustrating over 300 species, previous owner inscription on endpaper, foxing to edges, boards slightly smudged and corners and spine bumped Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 22143 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pony Doctor’s Orders
Green, Myrtle Ellen
ISBN: 0718819756 Lutterworth England 1973 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover ex library stamps to prelims, tape marks to endpapers & baords. Jacket is price clipped with a fresh price to the front flap suggesting to me that this could be a reprint using the 1st edition sheets Ex-Library Good+/Very Good-
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014985 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pony for Sale
Pullein-Thompson, Diane
ISBN: 0006909663 Armada England 1978 Mass Market Paperback Spine lightly creased, name & initials to front endpaper. Good+
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001365 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pony for Sale
Pullein-Thompson, Diana
Collins England 1968 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Dustjacket quite edge worn & wrinkled. Where possible small books will have postage reduced Very Good-
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010728 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pony for Two
Hill, Denise
ISBN: 0001643185 Collins England 1973 Hard Cover Boards a little insect marked to edges. Where possible small books will have postage reduced Good+
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012028 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pony in the Family
Berrisford, Judith M
Brockhampton England 1959 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Just a trace of foxing. Where possible small books wil have postage reduced Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014885 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pony’s Tale A Year in the Life of a Foal
Burton, Jane, & Allaby, Michael
London: Ebury Press, 1987 Original Cloth. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0852236328. 128pp, all colour photos. throughout. From birth to one year. Very good in dj with one repaired tear.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14113 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3767 Animals Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|