Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Animals

  
3767 Animals Books
(showing 91 to 120)


Search within Books on Animals
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Animals Books
  A MAN A DOG TWO HORSES
Bedrodt, J. C.
Angus & Robertson Sydney  
 Hard Cover 96pp; illustrations, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper dated 1947.; 190 x 125mm Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7325  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Man’s Best Friend
McKie, Roy
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1954 First Edition
8vo Original Cloth A cartoon inquiry concerning man's relationship to his dog. Dj very slightly edge owrn at top, but repaired and protected/slight offsetting on end pages - else lovely clean book with bright DJ. 80 pp.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19918  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Man, A Dog, Two Horses
Bendrodt , J.C.
Angus & Robertson,  1946. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Illustrator: Syd Miller. First Edition. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Illustrator: Syd Miller. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds; Inventory No: 10496. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10496  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Manual of Falconry
M.H. Woodford
ISBN: 071365614x
A & C Black London, United Kingdom 1987 Fourth Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks and wear. 210 pages with b/w illustrations. A step-by-step introduction to the ancient but thriving and rewarding art of hunting with hawks.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010878  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A MATTER OF CATS
Hutchins Elizabeth
ISBN: 1875657347
Hyland House  1994 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover and unmarked cover. "The rescue of Grunt, an injured koala, changes Kate's boring old routine. Kristie's friendship and her father's wildlife sanctuary throw a new light on cats. She meets the media and saves her pet from deadly peril. But, then, it's decision time for Kate..."  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003469  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  A Matter of Cats
Elizabeth Hutchins
ISBN: 1875657347
Hyland House Victoria, Australia 1994 
 Soft Cover 148 pages. Inscription to previous owner on inside front cover.  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: S001388  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
Edward Howe Forbush
Bramhall House New York 1955 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover weight 2kg. dj has some rubbing to edges, now in protective plastic wrap.   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035917  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A New Owner’s Guide to Bull Terriers
Desmond, Betty
ISBN: 0793827698
TFH (T F H) Publications Inc Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1998 
150 x 220mm Hard Cover 160 pages including index. Colour photography throughout. Price clipped jacket and red remainder mark to the top of the page block, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $11.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 005472  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A New Owner’s Guide to Dachshunds
Ladd, Kaye
ISBN: 0793827590
T.F.H Neptune City 1996 
8vo Hard Cover 160pp, index. Colour photos. Usual library stamps, else vg in dj. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25400  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A New Owner’s Guide to English Springer Spaniels
Perle, Art
T.F.H Neptune City 1997 
8vo Hard Cover 160pp, colour photos. Cancelled library book else vg, and useful reference Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25384  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A New Owner’s Guide to Maltese
Abbott, Vicki,
ISBN: 0793827833
Tfh Pubns Inc, Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1997. 
  Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/. . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Animals & Birds; ISBN: 0793827833. Inventory No: 08050440. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 08050440  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  A New Owner’s Guide to Siberian Huskies
Kathleen Kanzler
Tfh Great Britain 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards 395 gms. Minor shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022024  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A New Owners Guide to Australian Cattle Dogs
Narelle Robertson
ISBN: 0793828082
TFH Publications Limited Neptune, NJ. USA  
 Laminated Pictorial Boards 160pages. author Narelle Robertson is renowned worldwide as one of the leading authorities on this breed of dog. a concise book on everything you need to know, in owning, showing or breeding or working with this breed of dog.  Excellent
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021163  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Passion for Birds. Fifty Years of Photographing Wildlife
Hosking Eric, MacDonnell Kevin
ISBN: 0698110021
Coward, McCann and Geoghegan New York 1979 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 224 p, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j scuffed on bottom spine, with a foreword by Roger Tory Peterson  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4123  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Passion for Cats
Wood, Philip (Edited by); Cats Protection League
ISBN: 0715389718
David & Charles United Kingdom 1987 Second Impression
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Forewords by Desmond Morris and Beryl Reid. Chapters inc. Photographing Cats, Alternative Medicine for Cats, Acquiring an Cat, The Pedgree Cat, Cats of Character, and many more. Name of po ffep.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004863  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Perfect Harmony - The Intertwining Lives of Animals and Humans Throughout History
Roger A. Caras
ISBN: 0684835312
Simon & Schuster New York, USA. 1997 First Edition
 Soft Cover 271 pages.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S001759  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pet of Your Own: 5 Complete Books: Exotic Fish as Pets ; Amphibians as Pets ; Reptiles as Pets ; Birds as Pets ; Wild Mammals as Pets
Zappler, Georg & Villiard, Paul
ISBN: 0385154291
Oxford University Press London 1997 First Paperback Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Solid paperback with some creasing and fading to the covers and general edgewear, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better.  Good - Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 000254  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Photographic Guide to Birds of Australia
Rowland Peter
ISBN: 1853685992
New Holland Publishers Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 144 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 74968  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Photographic Guide To Conformation
Robert Oliver and Bob Langrish
ISBN: 0851315224
J. A. Allen & Co. Ltd London, Great Britain 1991 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 160 pages. Black and white photographs. Contents: Overall Conformation: The Body, The Back, Hindquarters and Tail Carriage, Hind Legs and Hocks, Forelegs, Pasterns and Heels, Feet, Chest and Front, Shoulders and Withers, Neck, Head, Eyes, Ears, The Teeth and Ageing, Colours and Markings, Horses in Rough and Show Condition, Action, Breeds and Types. Minor shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of dust jacket.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038144  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pictorial History of Sea Monsters and Other Dangerous Marine Life
Sweeney, James B.
ISBN: 0171400836
Nelson Crown New York 1972 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth bridges the gap between fact and fiction, 372 illustrations, 314 pages, jacket has a slight curl and 2 short tears,  Animals Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005425  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pocket-Book of British Butterflies, Moths & Other Winged Insects
Hall Charles A., F.R.M.S.
Adam and Charles Black London 1938 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 140 pp, forty plates illustrating over 300 species, previous owner inscription on endpaper, foxing to edges, boards slightly smudged and corners and spine bumped  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22143  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pony Doctor’s Orders
Green, Myrtle Ellen
ISBN: 0718819756
Lutterworth England 1973 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover ex library stamps to prelims, tape marks to endpapers & baords. Jacket is price clipped with a fresh price to the front flap suggesting to me that this could be a reprint using the 1st edition sheets Ex-Library Good+/Very Good-
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014985  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pony for Sale
Pullein-Thompson, Diane
ISBN: 0006909663
Armada England 1978 
 Mass Market Paperback Spine lightly creased, name & initials to front endpaper.  Good+
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001365  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pony for Sale
Pullein-Thompson, Diana
Collins England 1968 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Dustjacket quite edge worn & wrinkled. Where possible small books will have postage reduced  Very Good-
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010728  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pony for Two
Hill, Denise
ISBN: 0001643185
Collins England 1973 
 Hard Cover Boards a little insect marked to edges. Where possible small books will have postage reduced  Good+
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012028  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pony in the Family
Berrisford, Judith M
Brockhampton England 1959 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Just a trace of foxing. Where possible small books wil have postage reduced  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014885  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pony to Jump Kestrels #2
Leitch, Patricia
ISBN: 0006940862
Armada Lions England 1992 
 Mass Market Paperback Spine is uncreased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced  Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012889  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pony’s Tale A Year in the Life of a Foal
Burton, Jane, & Allaby, Michael
London: Ebury Press, 1987   
  Original Cloth. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0852236328. 128pp, all colour photos. throughout. From birth to one year. Very good in dj with one repaired tear.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14113  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Portrait of Racing - Horseracing in Australia and New Zealand Since 1970
Stephen Brassel
ISBN: 073180130X
Simon & Schuster Sydney, Australia 1990 
 Soft Cover 287 pages, light marks only to pages, some very light tanning to some edges. Cover is clean and neat and shows very minimal shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 048493  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Portrait of Racing. Horseracing in Australia and New Zealand Since 1970
Brassel Stephen, Brennan Peter
ISBN: 073180130X
Simon & Schuster Australia 1990 
Sm4to Soft Cover 287 pp, colour photographs, minor foxing on edges and eps. Shows the many faces of the racing scene. Brennan's powerful images leave a lasting impression of this sport of kings, a sport entrenched in our way of life.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47947  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



3767 Animals Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14        Next 30 Books