Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Animals

  
3767 Animals Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Animals
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Animals Books
  "Come Here! Gee Off!" Wonthaggi’s State Coal Mine Pit Ponies
Joe & Lyn Chambers
ISBN: 0959095616
By Author Wonthaggi 1991 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrapper BW Plts  Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007344dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Alice’ & ’Combined Training’ : A Tale of Two horses
Brooke, Geoffrey
Seeley Service London (1951)  Edition Not Stated
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket With 18 illustrations including the frontispiece. Index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  G+,Wear,Ink Inscr,price,Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010347  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  10 - Lb. Penalty
Francis, Dick
ISBN: 0330370014
Pan England 1997 
 Mass Market Paperback Spine is slightly stressed. Sticker to opening leaf. Where possible small books will have postage reduced  Very Good
Price: $5.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 011650  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Greatest Racehorses
Julian Wilson
ISBN: 0356142930
Macdonald Queen Anne Press Great Britain 1987 Reprint
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 255 pages.  Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 045389  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 years of Siamese Cats
Eustace, May
Cassell, Australia.  1979 
 Hardcover hardback with dustwrapper 22x14cm 105pages. very good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11026  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of Siamese Cats
May Eustace
Cassell and Co Sydney 1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 315 grams,   Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034627  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  101 PET JOKES
Hirsch Phil and Hope
ISBN: 0590371177
Scholastic Books  1980 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback As New condition. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean pages. No inscription.  As New
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003480  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Salivations for the Love of Dogs
Rachael Hale
Hodder Australia 2003 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover weight 1.1kg. light shelf wear. lovely bright pictures.  Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037265  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  1St International Stipendiary Stewards Conference 1977 Perth -- Western Australia -- Proceedings
Lee-Steere, Sir Ernest -- Chairman
The Western Australian Turf Club Perth 1977 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Blue Cloth 1.2 kg; 196 pages, last page blank, photographic end pages, one showing a view of the city of Perth, the other a section of crowd at Ascot on Perth cup day. Includes 10 black-and-white photographs, and numerous appendices. "The following pages are offered as an accurate record of what transpired at the conference and give an indication of the world of racing information imparted during the discussions." -- from the foreword. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Equestrian Very Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215180  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  2007, a True Story Waiting to Happen
Williams, Robyn
ISBN: 0733614248
Hachette Livre Australia Sydney, NSW, Australia 2001 First / Signed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover in the stile of orwell, animals are taking over to save the planet, 259 pages Novel Very Good-
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005896  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  21 Days to a Trained Dog - an Illustrated Guide for Owners Who Want an Obedient, Responsive and Fully Trained Pet.
Dick Maller and Jeffrey Feinman
ISBN: 0860510468
Robson Books Great Britain 1978 
 Hard Cover 140 pages. Contains black and white illustrations. There is an inscription on the half title page addressed to the previous owner. Blank endpaper at front has been price clipped.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 024225  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  21 Lessions for Young Riders
Kay Irving
ISBN: 0867700742
Houghton Mifflin Australia 1989 Revised
Hard Cover Pictorial Boards 88 pages. B/w photographs & illustrations.   Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021173  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  3 GREAT ANIMAL STORIES
no author
Collins  1969 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Includes "Return to the Wild", "The New Noah", and "Sauce For The Mongoose"  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004513  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Famous Animal Stories
No Author Credited
Burke Publishing Ltd London  
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 418 pages. Selection of 50 animal stories chosen and edited by Leonard Gribble. Dust jacket has closed tears and scuffing. Foxing to page edges and endpapers.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018724  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Basic Guide To Horse Care And Management
Carne Barbara; Mills Bruce
ISBN: 0668044985
Arco Pub.inc. New York 1979 First Edition
 Hard Cover 293 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a couple minor repairs, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. For anyone thinking of buying a horse, here is a clear and concise introduction to the pleasures and concerns of being a horse owner, from re organizing a good horse when you see one to caring for and enjoying the horse you buy.  Fine
Price: $10.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 034931  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Beginner’s Guide To Lovebirds
Barrie Anmarie
T.F.H. Publishers Neptune City 1966 First Edition
 Pictorial Hard Cover 61 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A pet of any kind is entitled to good care, and this book tells and shows how to provide that good care.  Fine
Price: $7.15 (AUD)
Book Number: 035478  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Big Little Life: A Memoir of a Joyful Dog
Koontz, Dean,
ISBN: 9780007336814
Harper Collins, London, 2009. 
  Softcover. Very Good/. . Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Animals & Birds; Biography; ISBN: 9780007336814. Inventory No: 9126. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9126  Bookseller: Berry Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Cats. Literary, Legendary and Historical
Stuart Dorothy Margaret
Methuen & Co. London 1959 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 142 pp, illustrated, minor foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j scuffed along edges and chipped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51169  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Carrot for a Chestnut : The Singing Bell : Theres a Moral in it Somewhere :Appears in the May 1970 Argosy
Francis, Dick Also Isaac Asimov, Berkley Mather, Eric Ambler
IPC Magazines England 1970 First Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Pulp Paperbound Francis, Dick A Carrot for a Chestnut Also Isaac Asimov The Singing Bell, Berkley Mather Theres a Moral in it Somewhere, Eric Ambler The Intercom Conspiracy Part 3 A nice copy of this sought magazine. Where possible small books will have postage reduced  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001836  Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cat of Your Own
Phil Maggitti
ISBN: 1875566260
Ken Fin Australia  Revised Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages. Small tear on dust jacket top right corner. Colour frontispiece. Colour illustrations and photos. Illustrated endpapers.  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 026370  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cat of Your Own
Phil Maggitti
ISBN: 1875566260
Ken Fin Books Australia  Revised Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages. Colour frontispiece. Colour illustrations and photos. Illustrated endpapers.  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 029442  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cavalcade of Cats
O’Harris, Pixie
ISBN: 0454008643
Methuen Sydney 1985 Reprint
8vo Original Cloth Cat poetry for children and cat lovers alike. 30 pp. Lovely colour ills.   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19675  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century Galloped By The First Hundred Years of the Victoria Racing Club
John Pacini
Victoria Racing Club Melbourne 1988 1st Ed
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Leather Bound Number 174 of 300 Collector's Edition limited copies. Signed by author, has owners greeting. Fine copy inside fine slip case.  Fine
Price: $250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r 136  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century Galloped By; the First Hundred Years of Victoria Racing Club
Pacini, John
ISBN: 0731628128
Victoria Racing Club Melbourne 1988 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Board with Gilt 1.3 kg; 522pp., foreword by the chairman, Peter Armytage, acknowledgements, preface by the author and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, illustrations and line drawings. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, with white background with red and black writing on front panel and spine. This book was commissioned by Victoria Racing Club to give the history of the club for the first 100 years. It is not only that, is also a social and economic history of Victoria the same time period. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214920  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century Of Winners: The Saga Of 121 Melbourne Cups.
Ahearn Bill
ISBN: 0908175264
Boolarong Publications Brisbane 1982 First Edition
 Hard Cover 491 pages. Ex-University Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Here It Is, All The Cheers And Tears, The Thrills And Chills In The Saga Of 121 Winners Of Australia's National Race, The Melbourne Cup.  Very Good
Price: $15.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 044102  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Closer Look at Dogs
David Cook, Valerie Pitt
ISBN: 0241899087
Scimitar London 1975 First Edition
 Soft Cover 30 pages. Book is in Fine condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $13.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 007878  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  A Complete Introduction to German Shepherds
Anna Katherine Nicholas
Tfh Great Britain 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards 300 gms. Minor shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022023  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Complete Introduction to Rottweilers
Anna Katherine Nicholas
Tfh Great Britain 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards 250 gms. Minor shelf wear.  Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022022  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Concise Guide To Polo
J. N. P. Watson
ISBN: 0948253339
The Sportsman's Press Great Britain 1989 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 80 pages. Several photographs and illustrations. A simple guide to polo is designed to answer the basic questions which anyone considering taking up the game is likely to ask. Minor wearing along spine on front jacket.  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020801  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Concise Guide To Polo
J. N. P. Watson
ISBN: 0948253339
The Sportsman's Press Great Britain 1989 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 80 pages. Several photographs and illustrations. A simple guide to polo is designed to answer the basic questions which anyone considering taking up the game is likely to ask. Minor wearing along spine on front jacket.  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 029440  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



3767 Animals Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books