|
Browse Books on
Animals
| |
|
’Alice’ & ’Combined Training’ : A Tale of Two horses
Brooke, Geoffrey
Seeley Service London (1951) Edition Not Stated Hard Cover with Dust Jacket With 18 illustrations including the frontispiece. Index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request. G+,Wear,Ink Inscr,price,Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010347 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
10 - Lb. Penalty
Francis, Dick
ISBN: 0330370014 Pan England 1997 Mass Market Paperback Spine is slightly stressed. Sticker to opening leaf. Where possible small books will have postage reduced Very Good
Price: $5.75 (AUD) Book Number: 011650 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 years of Siamese Cats
Eustace, May
Cassell, Australia. 1979 Hardcover hardback with dustwrapper 22x14cm 105pages. very good.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11026 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Years of Siamese Cats
May Eustace
Cassell and Co Sydney 1979 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 315 grams, Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 034627 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 PET JOKES
Hirsch Phil and Hope
ISBN: 0590371177 Scholastic Books 1980 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback As New condition. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean pages. No inscription. As New
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003480 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1St International Stipendiary Stewards Conference 1977 Perth -- Western Australia -- Proceedings
Lee-Steere, Sir Ernest -- Chairman
The Western Australian Turf Club Perth 1977 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Blue Cloth 1.2 kg; 196 pages, last page blank, photographic end pages, one showing a view of the city of Perth, the other a section of crowd at Ascot on Perth cup day. Includes 10 black-and-white photographs, and numerous appendices. "The following pages are offered as an accurate record of what transpired at the conference and give an indication of the world of racing information imparted during the discussions." -- from the foreword. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Equestrian Very Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215180 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
2007, a True Story Waiting to Happen
Williams, Robyn
ISBN: 0733614248 Hachette Livre Australia Sydney, NSW, Australia 2001 First / Signed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover in the stile of orwell, animals are taking over to save the planet, 259 pages Novel Very Good-
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005896 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
21 Lessions for Young Riders
Kay Irving
ISBN: 0867700742 Houghton Mifflin Australia 1989 Revised Hard Cover Pictorial Boards 88 pages. B/w photographs & illustrations. Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021173 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
3 GREAT ANIMAL STORIES
no author
Collins 1969 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Includes "Return to the Wild", "The New Noah", and "Sauce For The Mongoose" Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004513 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
50 Famous Animal Stories
No Author Credited
Burke Publishing Ltd London Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 418 pages. Selection of 50 animal stories chosen and edited by Leonard Gribble. Dust jacket has closed tears and scuffing. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018724 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Basic Guide To Horse Care And Management
Carne Barbara; Mills Bruce
ISBN: 0668044985 Arco Pub.inc. New York 1979 First Edition Hard Cover 293 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a couple minor repairs, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. For anyone thinking of buying a horse, here is a clear and concise introduction to the pleasures and concerns of being a horse owner, from re organizing a good horse when you see one to caring for and enjoying the horse you buy. Fine
Price: $10.36 (AUD) Book Number: 034931 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Beginner’s Guide To Lovebirds
Barrie Anmarie
T.F.H. Publishers Neptune City 1966 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover 61 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A pet of any kind is entitled to good care, and this book tells and shows how to provide that good care. Fine
Price: $7.09 (AUD) Book Number: 035478 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Cats. Literary, Legendary and Historical
Stuart Dorothy Margaret
Methuen & Co. London 1959 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 142 pp, illustrated, minor foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j scuffed along edges and chipped on corners and spine Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 51169 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bushman’s Year
Hyett, Jack
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne, Australia 1959 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Introduction by Alan Marshall, Dustjacket has some edgewear, spotting to boards, previous owner's name on front end page. Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0807-340 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cat of Your Own
Phil Maggitti
ISBN: 1875566260 Ken Fin Australia Revised Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages. Small tear on dust jacket top right corner. Colour frontispiece. Colour illustrations and photos. Illustrated endpapers. Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 026370 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cat of Your Own
Phil Maggitti
ISBN: 1875566260 Ken Fin Books Australia Revised Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 192 pages. Colour frontispiece. Colour illustrations and photos. Illustrated endpapers. Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 029442 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cavalcade of Cats
O’Harris, Pixie
ISBN: 0454008643 Methuen Sydney 1985 Reprint 8vo Original Cloth Cat poetry for children and cat lovers alike. 30 pp. Lovely colour ills. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 19675 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century Galloped By; the First Hundred Years of Victoria Racing Club
Pacini, John
ISBN: 0731628128 Victoria Racing Club Melbourne 1988 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Board with Gilt 1.3 kg; 522pp., foreword by the chairman, Peter Armytage, acknowledgements, preface by the author and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, illustrations and line drawings. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, with white background with red and black writing on front panel and spine. This book was commissioned by Victoria Racing Club to give the history of the club for the first 100 years. It is not only that, is also a social and economic history of Victoria the same time period. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214920 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Closer Look at Dogs
David Cook, Valerie Pitt
ISBN: 0241899087 Scimitar London 1975 First Edition Soft Cover 30 pages. Book is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $13.63 (AUD) Book Number: 007878 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Colt in the Family
Berrisford, Judith M
Brockhampton England 1962 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Name in ink to opening leaf. Jacket is price clipped and displays edge wear and a few small tears. Where possible small books will have postage reduced Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 012482 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Complete Introduction to Rabbits
Merton, Marshall
ISBN: 0866222812 TFH Publications,U.S. Neptune, NJ 1987 Large 12mo Pictorial Soft Cover name to front fly, moderate wear otherwise good copy, 125pp includes index with color photographs Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 028674 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise Guide To Polo
J. N. P. Watson
ISBN: 0948253339 The Sportsman's Press Great Britain 1989 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 80 pages. Several photographs and illustrations. A simple guide to polo is designed to answer the basic questions which anyone considering taking up the game is likely to ask. Minor wearing along spine on front jacket. Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020801 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Concise Guide To Polo
J. N. P. Watson
ISBN: 0948253339 The Sportsman's Press Great Britain 1989 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 80 pages. Several photographs and illustrations. A simple guide to polo is designed to answer the basic questions which anyone considering taking up the game is likely to ask. Minor wearing along spine on front jacket. Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 029440 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3448 Animals Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|