|
Browse Books on
Animals
| |
$100,000 Winner’s Circle
Rogers, Arn & Warwick Hobson
Turf Monthly 1973 8vo. green laminated boards, hardcover. 108pp. b/w illus. Good+. light wear to cover corners, spine sunned.
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41245 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Alice’ & ’Combined Training’ : A Tale of Two horses
Brooke, Geoffrey
Seeley Service London (1951) Edition Not Stated Hard Cover with Dust Jacket With 18 illustrations including the frontispiece. Index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request. G+,Wear,Ink Inscr,price,Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010347 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
10 - Lb. Penalty
Francis, Dick
ISBN: 0330370014 PAN England 1997 Mass Market Paperback Spine is slightly stressed. Sticker to opening leaf. Where possible small books will have postage reduced Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011650 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
10-lb Penalty
Francis, Dick
ISBN: 0718142454 Michael Joseph Australia 1997 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Slight tilt to spine. Near immaculate Hardcover . Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002889 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 years of Siamese Cats
Eustace, May
Cassell, Australia. 1979 Hardcover hardback with dustwrapper 22x14cm 105pages. very good.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11026 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 PET JOKES
Hirsch Phil and Hope
ISBN: 0590371177 Scholastic Books 1980 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback As New condition. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean pages. No inscription. As New
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003480 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1St International Stipendiary Stewards Conference 1977 Perth -- Western Australia -- Proceedings
Lee-Steere, Sir Ernest -- Chairman
The Western Australian Turf Club Perth 1977 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Blue Cloth 1.2 kg; 196 pages, last page blank, photographic end pages, one showing a view of the city of Perth, the other a section of crowd at Ascot on Perth cup day. Includes 10 black-and-white photographs, and numerous appendices. "The following pages are offered as an accurate record of what transpired at the conference and give an indication of the world of racing information imparted during the discussions." -- from the foreword. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Equestrian Very Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215180 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
3 GREAT ANIMAL STORIES
no author
Collins 1969 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Includes "Return to the Wild", "The New Noah", and "Sauce For The Mongoose" Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004513 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cavalcade of Cats
O’Harris, Pixie
ISBN: 0454008643 Methuen Sydney 1985 Reprint 8vo Original Cloth Cat poetry for children and cat lovers alike. 30 pp. Lovely colour ills. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 19675 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Century Galloped By; The First Hundred Years of Victoria Racing Club
Pacini, John
ISBN: 0731628128 Victoria Racing Club Melbourne 1988 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Board with Gilt 1.3 kgs; 522pp., foreword by the chairman, Peter Armytage, acknowledgements, preface by the author and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, illustrations and line drawings. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are rubbed and bumped, and there is shelf wear and bumps to the bottom edge of book. Wear to the head and heel of back strip. There are dust marks to the top paper edge. Some grubby marks to the other text block edges. The ffep., has a crease along the bottom one third of page. Illustrated dustwrapper, with white background with red and black writing on front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, particularly the spine. Creasing along the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. This book was commissioned by Victoria Racing Club to give the history of the club for the first 100 years. It is not only that, but is also a social and economic history of Victoria the same time period. Australiana Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100498 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Century Galloped By; the First Hundred Years of Victoria Racing Club
Pacini, John
ISBN: 0731628128 Victoria Racing Club Melbourne 1988 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Board with Gilt 1.3 kg; 522pp., foreword by the chairman, Peter Armytage, acknowledgements, preface by the author and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, illustrations and line drawings. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, with white background with red and black writing on front panel and spine. This book was commissioned by Victoria Racing Club to give the history of the club for the first 100 years. It is not only that, is also a social and economic history of Victoria the same time period. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214920 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Closer Look at Dogs
David Cook, Valerie Pitt
ISBN: 0241899087 Scimitar London 1975 First Edition Soft Cover 30 pages. Book is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $17.71 (AUD) Book Number: 007878 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Colt in the Family
Berrisford, Judith M
Brockhampton England 1962 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Name in ink to opening leaf. Jacket is price clipped and displays edge wear and a few small tears. Where possible small books will have postage reduced Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 012482 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Devil to Ride : Jinny at Finmory
Leitch, Patricia (Pat)
ISBN: 0006911714 Armada England 1976 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Spine is uncreased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011943 Bookseller: Caerwen Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dog for a Pet
Burnell, Roy
ISBN: 0909950806 Jack Pollard Sydney 1974 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Cover A scarce title by one of the authorities on dog breeding and training. Oversized book in Very Good - Fine condition throughout. A light shelf wear, very slight creasing to the dust jacket near the edges. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other accessible information is available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Very Good - Fine
Price: $38.93 (AUD) Book Number: 005608 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dog of Your Own.
Palmer, Joan - revised by Phil Maggitti
ISBN: 1875566279 Ken Fin Melbourne Folio Hard Cover 192pp, breeds, selection, care, training, nutrition, health, breeding, showing. Lavishly illus. in colour with photos and drawings. Near Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 26712 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A DOG’S LIFE
Mayle Peter
ISBN: 0241134684 Hamish Hamilton, London 1995 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover "Full of wit and humour, and illustrated lavishly throughout with cartoons by Edward Koren, A Dog's Life with its unique literary voice and frequently offensive opionions, introduces a canine of truly unforgettable character." As New
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006020 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dog’s Life- A Canine Anthology
Cole, William
J.M.Dent London. UK 1976 Hardcover Hardback WITH dustwrapper 22x14cm 126pages. Book in very good condition, book plate of the previous owner on the front endpaper, tight binding, clean pages, dustwrapper is complete and in very good condition.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10642 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Dogs Life
Peter Mayle
Penguin 1996181 pp drawings by Edward Koren Paperback in good condition
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2533 Bookseller: Spencer and Murphy Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Field Guide to Australian Birds : 2 Volumes
Slater, Peter
ISBN: 0851791026 Rigby Publishers Adelaide 1975 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Volume 1 - Non-Passerines = 428 pages. Ex library copy with usual library marks and wear.....Volume 2 - Passerines = 309 pages. Very good copy with no marks.... Both volumes with colour and b/w illustrations, maps and line drawings. A complete 'ready reference' on every species of Australian bird. Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006229 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN BIRDS: VOLUME TWO
Slater Peter
ISBN: 0851798136 Rigby 1978 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Many plates depicting "Small bush birds" for easy identification. Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004561 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A FIELD GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN BIRDS: VOLUMES 1 AND 2
Slater Peter
ISBN: 0851791026 Rigby 1970 first Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Both volumes included; Non-passerines and passerines. Colour plates with precise depictions of many Australian species. Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006882 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Fishkeeper’s Guide to Fancy Goldfishes
Andrews, Chris
ISBN: 086101278x Salamander Books London 1987 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards Prelims slightly creased, internally clean. Requests for broader description, scanned images or specific information, are promptly attended to. Good - Very Good
Price: $6.37 (AUD) Book Number: 008912 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
a general zoology of the Invertebrates
g s Carter
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. Some light wear to edges and corners. Good
Price: $9.92 (AUD) Book Number: 003143 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2384 Animals Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|