Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Science

Related Subjects:Technical   Mathematics  

  
3042 Science Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Science
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Science Books
  The Profession of a Civil Engineer
Campbell-Allen, C. and Davis, E.H. (eds)
ISBN: 0424000644
Sydney University Press, 1979   
  229pp, b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper as new
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59047  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Antibiotics: A Scientific Approach
Egorov, N.S.
Moscow; Mir Publishers, 1985   
  440pp hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper worn on edges and faded
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59422  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  First Man In Space: The Life and Achievement of Yuri Gagarin
Tsymbal, Nikolai (ed)
Moscow; Progress Publishers, 1984   
  143pp, b/w photos hardcover and glassine dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59608  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Wizards Of Oz: Recent Breakthroughs By Australian Scientists
Spinks, Peter
ISBN: 1864488018
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1999   
  243pp, colour illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59847  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Commercial Timbers of New South Wales and their Use
Bootle, K.R.
ISBN: 0207122555
Sydney; Angus & Robertson, 1971   
  276pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, neatly covered with clear adhesive plastic
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59894  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Spaceport Australia
Gooden, Brett
ISBN: 0864173083
Kenthurst, NSW; Kangaroo Press, 1990   
  112pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59935  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Disaster Management Programs for Historic Sites
Spennemann, Dirk H.R.
ISBN: 1893076008
U.S. National Park Service, 1998   
  195pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60075  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Solar Energy Patents
Australian Patent Office
ISBN: 0644024534
Canberra; Australian Government Publishing Service, 1983   
  306pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60291  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Rocks To Riches: The Story of Australia’s National Geological Survey
Wilkinson, Rick
ISBN: 1864480092
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1996   
  446pp, colour and b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60316  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Why Things Bite Back: Technology and the Revenge Effect
Tenner, Edward
ISBN: 1857025601
London; Fourth Estate, 1996   
  346pp paperback in very good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60403  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to the Study of Map Projections
Steers, J.A.
University of London, 1946   
  269pp, b/w illusts hardcover in very good condition, foxed, dustwrapper worn torn and price-clipped
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60757  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Principles of Structure
Wyatt, K.J.
ISBN: 0868400408
New South Wales University Press, 1990 revised ed   
  128pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60849  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Statics and Strength of Materials
Morrow, H.W.
ISBN: 0138447209
New Jersey; Prentice Hall, 1981   
  514pp hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60852  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Science and the Renaissance: Volumes I and II
Wightman, W.P.D.
Edinburgh; Oliver and Boyd, 1962   
  327 & 293pp; Volume I: An Introduction to the study of the Emergence of the Sciences in the Sixteenth Century; Volume 2: An annotated Bibliography of the Sixteenth-Century Books relating to the Sciences in the Library of the University of Aberdeen both volumes hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60923  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Speed of Light: The 1996 World Solar Challenge
Roche, Schinckel, Storey, Humphris and Guelden
ISBN: 073341527X
Sydney, University of New South Wales, Photovoltaics Special Research Centre, 1997   
  colour and b/w illusts, 337pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61097  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Wardriving: Drive, Detect, Defend. A Guide to Wireless Security
Hurley, Chris; Rogers, Russ, and Thornton, Frank
ISBN: 1931836035
Rockland, MA; Syngress, 2004   
  495pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61394  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Flatterland: Like Flatland Only More So
Stewart, Ian
ISBN: 0330393774
London; Macmillan, 2001   
  301pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62040  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  On Tycho’s Island : Tycho Brahe, Science, and Culture in the Sixteenth Century
Christianson, John Robert
ISBN: 0521008840
Cambridge University Press, 2003   
  361pp paperback in very good condition, price sticker on back
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62403  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mathematical Tourist: Snapshots of Modern Mathematics
Peterson, Ivars
ISBN: 0716720647
New York; W.H. Freeman, 1988   
  240pp, colour and b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62882  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Goodbye Normal Gene: Confronting the Genetic Revolution
O’Sullivan, Gabrielle; Sharman, Evelyn and Short, Stephanie (eds)
ISBN: 1864030828
Annandale, NSW; Pluto Press, 1999   
  234pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, some underlining in pencil
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62910  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Life, Love and Children: A Practical Introduction to Bioscience Ethics and Bioethics
Pollard, Irina
ISBN: 1402072945
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2002   
  269pp, b/w illusts hardcover with laminated boards as new, remnants of sticker on back
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62911  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  eBay in a Snap - Sams Teach Yourself
Gralla, Preston
ISBN: 0672326469
Sams Publishing, 2004   
  352pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63437  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cathedral and the Bazaar: Musings on Linux and Open Source by an Accidental Revolutionary
Raymond Eric S.
ISBN: 0596001088
Sebastopol, CA; O'Reilly, 2001 revised edition   
  241pp paperback as new
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63569  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Information Technology in Australia
Aungles, Stan
ISBN: 0868400378
University of New South Wales Press, 1991   
  314pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63583  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Embedded Linux: Hardware, Software, and Interfacing
Hollabaugh, Craig
ISBN: 0672322269
Pearson Education, 2004 reprint   
  419pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63725  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Principles of Mathematics
Russell, Bertrand
New York; Norton, 1964   
  534pp paperback in good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63975  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Why is it so?
Miller, Julius Sumner
ISBN: 0642972966
Sydney; ABC, 1971   
  103pp b/w illusts paperback, wraps a little worn
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64197  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Programming Perl (3rd Edition)
Wall, Larry; Christiansen, Tom and Orwant, Jon
ISBN: 0596000278
Sebastopol, CA; O'Reilly, 2000 third edition   
  1076pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64199  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Mastering Regular Expressions
Friedl, Jeffrey E.F.
ISBN: 1565922573
Sebastopol, CA; O'Reilly, 1998 reprint   
  342pp paperback in very good condition, owner's name on fore-edge
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64200  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  sed & awk
Doherty, Dale and Robbins, Arnold
ISBN: 1565922255
Sebastopol, CA; O'Reilly, 1997 second edition   
  407pp paperback in very good condition, owner's name on fore-edge and first page
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64201  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



3042 Science Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19        Next 30 Books