|
Browse Books on
Science
| |
Theories of Nuclear Moments
Blin-Stoyle, R. J.
Oxford Univ. Press 1957 89pp paperback in good condition, dw damaged where stickers removed
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 51468 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pioneering In Outer Space
Messel, H. and Butler, S.T.
ISBN: 085558002X Sydney, Shakespere Head Press 1970 505pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, foxed, owners' names on fr ep, dw worn and torn on edges
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 53306 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of the Bionic Ear
Epstein, June
ISBN: 0947062548 Melbourne, Hyland House 1993 reprint 144pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 53374 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Scary Monsters and Bright Ideas
Williams, Robyn
ISBN: 0868407070 Sydney, University of New South Wales Press 2000 62pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 53572 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cargo Cult in Science
Vanek, K.
ISBN: 0731622219 published by the author, Sydney, 1988 112pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 53995 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Remote-Access Automatic Telescopes
Hayes, Donald S. and Genet, Russell M. (eds)
Mesa, Arizona, Fairborn Press, 1989 b/w illusts 357pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 54015 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kepler’s Problem
Wood, Harley
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1950 c14pp, reprinted from the Journal and Preceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales, Vol. LXXXIII paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 55048 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kepler’s Problem - The Parabolic Case
Wood, Harley
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1950 16pp, reprinted from the Journal and Preceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales, Vol. LXXXIII paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 55049 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Elements of Aerofoil and Airscrew Theory
Glauert, H.
Cambridge University Press, 1948 second ed b/w illusts, 232pp hardcover in good condition, foxed, owner's name on front endpaper, dustwrapper torn and faded on spine, price clipped
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 55991 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Health Hazards of Not Going Nuclear
Beckmann, Peter
ISBN: 0911762175 Boulder, Colorado; Golem Press, 1977 reprint 194pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page, covers faded on spine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 56324 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Managing Aquatic Ecosystems
Nix, H.A. and Elliot, M.A.
Ecological Society of Australia, n.d. (1970s?) 172pp, b/w illusts, Volume *, Proceedings of the Ecological Society of Australia paperback in good condition, a little water stained on fore-edge
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 56345 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Contemporary Issues in Geography
Plant, Peter
ISBN: 0855832703 Sydney, Science Press, 1996 312pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 56482 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History of Microbiology in Australia
Fenner, Frank (ed)
ISBN: 0959493042 Curtin, ACT; Australian Society for Microbiology, 1990 610pp, b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, no dustwrapper
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 56568 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Longest Tyranny
Woolley, R. v.d. R.
Canberra, The Australian National University, 1955 27pp, "An Inaugural Lecture delivered at Canberra on 28 July 1955" by the then Professor of Astronomy at The Australian National University stapled paperback booklet in good condition, wraps faded
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 56714 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Engineering Heritage & Conservation Guidelines
no author
Canberra, The Institution of Engineers, Australia, 1992 23pp, "Guidelines for the practice of engineering in the conservation of engineering works and objects in accord with a responsibility to the community" stapled paperback booklet in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 56899 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mathematics of Heredity
Malecot, Gustave and Yermanos, Demetrios M. (trans)
San Francisco, W.H. Freeman, 1969 88pp hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 57030 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The UNIX System
Bourne, Stephen R.
ISBN: 0201137917 Addison-Wesley, 1983 351pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 59039 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Student’s Guide to Unix
Hahn, Harley
ISBN: 0070255113 McGraw-Hill, 1993 633pp paperback in very good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 59040 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3042 Science Books
Go to page:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|