Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Science

Related Subjects:Technical   Mathematics  

  
3042 Science Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Science
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Science Books
  The Invisible Universe: The Story of Radio Astronomy
Verschuur, Gerrit L.
ISBN: 0387900780
Springer-Verlag 1974   
  173pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50081  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Theories of Nuclear Moments
Blin-Stoyle, R. J.
Oxford Univ. Press 1957   
  89pp paperback in good condition, dw damaged where stickers removed
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51468  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  VM and CMS: Performance and Fine Tuning
Savit, Jeffrey
ISBN: 0070549729
McGraw-Hill 1991   
  273pp hardcover with laminted boards in good condition, spine a little faded
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52146  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Instruction Book for the Use of "Hemmi" Bamboo Slide Rules (Mannheim Type)
no author
Tokyo, Hemmi Bamboo Slide Rule Mfg. Co. Ltd., 1955   
  66pp b/w illusts + fold-out paperback, wraps worn, pages tanned, owner's name on first page, binding still strong
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52233  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Pioneering In Outer Space
Messel, H. and Butler, S.T.
ISBN: 085558002X
Sydney, Shakespere Head Press 1970   
  505pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, foxed, owners' names on fr ep, dw worn and torn on edges
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53306  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of the Bionic Ear
Epstein, June
ISBN: 0947062548
Melbourne, Hyland House 1993 reprint   
  144pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53374  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Scary Monsters and Bright Ideas
Williams, Robyn
ISBN: 0868407070
Sydney, University of New South Wales Press 2000   
  62pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53572  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cargo Cult in Science
Vanek, K.
ISBN: 0731622219
published by the author, Sydney, 1988   
  112pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53995  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Remote-Access Automatic Telescopes
Hayes, Donald S. and Genet, Russell M. (eds)
Mesa, Arizona, Fairborn Press, 1989   
  b/w illusts 357pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54015  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Oceans to Orbit - The story of Australia’s first man in space: Dr Paul Scully-Power
Burgess, Colin
ISBN: 0949853534
Sydney, Playright Publishing 1995   
  128pp colour and b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54076  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Essence of T.H. Huxley: Selections from his writings
Bibby, Cyril (ed)
Macmillan, 1967   
  246pp hardcover in good condition, eps lightly foxed, dw a little rubbed, price clipped
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54144  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Firth Brown Glossary of Metallurgical Terms
no author
Sheffield, Firth and Brown, n.d. (1950s?)   
  43pp hardcover in good condition, price sticker on front, owner's name on front endpaper
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54477  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Radio: The Technical Story 1923-83
Muscio, Winston
ISBN: 0949924822
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1984   
  b/w illusts, 243pp hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition, gift inscription on front endpaper
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 54546  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Kepler’s Problem
Wood, Harley
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1950   
  c14pp, reprinted from the Journal and Preceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales, Vol. LXXXIII paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55048  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Kepler’s Problem - The Parabolic Case
Wood, Harley
Sydney, Royal Society of New South Wales, 1950   
  16pp, reprinted from the Journal and Preceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales, Vol. LXXXIII paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55049  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Elements of Aerofoil and Airscrew Theory
Glauert, H.
Cambridge University Press, 1948 second ed   
  b/w illusts, 232pp hardcover in good condition, foxed, owner's name on front endpaper, dustwrapper torn and faded on spine, price clipped
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55991  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Health Hazards of Not Going Nuclear
Beckmann, Peter
ISBN: 0911762175
Boulder, Colorado; Golem Press, 1977 reprint   
  194pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page, covers faded on spine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56324  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Managing Aquatic Ecosystems
Nix, H.A. and Elliot, M.A.
Ecological Society of Australia, n.d. (1970s?)   
  172pp, b/w illusts, Volume *, Proceedings of the Ecological Society of Australia paperback in good condition, a little water stained on fore-edge
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56345  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Contemporary Issues in Geography
Plant, Peter
ISBN: 0855832703
Sydney, Science Press, 1996   
  312pp paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56482  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  History of Microbiology in Australia
Fenner, Frank (ed)
ISBN: 0959493042
Curtin, ACT; Australian Society for Microbiology, 1990   
  610pp, b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, no dustwrapper
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56568  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Longest Tyranny
Woolley, R. v.d. R.
Canberra, The Australian National University, 1955   
  27pp, "An Inaugural Lecture delivered at Canberra on 28 July 1955" by the then Professor of Astronomy at The Australian National University stapled paperback booklet in good condition, wraps faded
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56714  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Engineering Heritage & Conservation Guidelines
no author
Canberra, The Institution of Engineers, Australia, 1992   
  23pp, "Guidelines for the practice of engineering in the conservation of engineering works and objects in accord with a responsibility to the community" stapled paperback booklet in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56899  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mathematics of Heredity
Malecot, Gustave and Yermanos, Demetrios M. (trans)
San Francisco, W.H. Freeman, 1969   
  88pp hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition, owner's name on front endpaper
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57030  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  In the Beginning Was the Worm: Finding the Secrets of Life in a Tiny Hermaphrodite
Brown, Andrew
ISBN: 0743415981
Pocket Books, 2003   
  244pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57228  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Geology of the Sydney 1:100,000 Sheet 9130
Herbert, Chris (ed)
Geological Survey of New South Wales Department of Mineral Resources, 1980   
  225pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57254  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Tune the Secret Shortwave Spectrum
Helms, Harry L.
ISBN: 0830611851
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania; TAB Books, 1981   
  182pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58781  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Advanced Technology and the Japanese Contribution
Moritani, Masanori
Tokyo; Nomura Securities, 1983   
  176pp, b/w illusts hardcover with laminated boards and printed glassine dustwrapper in good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58789  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Illustrated History of Philips Radio Valves to 1935
Stewart, Fin (ed)
no publishing details   
  30pp, b/w illusts stapled paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58910  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The UNIX System
Bourne, Stephen R.
ISBN: 0201137917
Addison-Wesley, 1983   
  351pp paperback in good condition, owner's name on first page
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59039  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Student’s Guide to Unix
Hahn, Harley
ISBN: 0070255113
McGraw-Hill, 1993   
  633pp paperback in very good condition, wraps a little worn
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59040  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



3042 Science Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18        Next 30 Books