Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Science

Related Subjects:Technical   Mathematics  

  
3042 Science Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on Science
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Science Books
  The Story of Otto or How They Fissioned the Atom
Wallace-Crabbe K.
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1954 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover unpaginated and illustrated, signed by the illustrator with a personal dedication to the previous owner, hinge damaged on title page and loose hinge in the centre of the book, backstrip missing, cover scuffed and chipped along edges, and bumped on corners  Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24581  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of Otto or How They Fissioned the Atom
Wallace-Crabbe K.
Cotswold Press Warrandyte 1976 Third Impression
8vo Hard Cover unpaginated and illustrated, limited edition number 183 of 280 copies, signed by the author on the copyright page  Very Good
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24582  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Michael Faraday, Lives To Remember Series
Cook J. Gordon
Adam & Charles Black London 1963 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 102 pp. b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped, minor foxing on edges and endpapers  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39380  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Rise Up to Life. A Biography of Howard Walter Florey Who Made Penicillin and Gave it to the World
Bickel Lennard
ISBN: 0207954542
Angus & Robertson UK 1972 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 314 pp. b/w photographs, MC 15384 VG  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39483M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Legends of the Earth. Their Geologic Origins
Vitaliano B. Dorothy
ISBN: 0806505346
The Citadel Press Secaucus 1976 
 Trade Paperback 305 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40578  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Handbook of Lubrication, Theory and Practice of Tribology, Volume I: Application and Maintenance, Volume II: Theory and Design
Booser Richard E., Editor
ISBN: 0849339014
CRC Press Florida 1989 Later Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Volume I: 689 pp (Fourth Printing 1986), Volume II: 600 pp (Sixth Printing 1989), ISBN 0849339022, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges and eps, sticker ghost on both feps, Volume I has a previous owner label on eps  Very Good
Price: $550.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49895E  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Bleeding Sun. Discover the Future of Virtual Reality
Sagan Samuel
ISBN: 0957711913
Clairvision Australia 1999 
 Trade Paperback 394 pp, stains on bottom edges, MC 52816 F, 52817 F, 52818 F  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52819M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Rise Up to Life. A Biography of Howard Walter Florey Who Gave Penicillin to the World
Bickel Lennard
ISBN: 0207130809
Angus & Robertson London 1974 
 Mass Market Paperback 314 pp. b/w photographs MC 40179 VG  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52970M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ape’s Reflexion
Desmond Adrian
ISBN: 856340693
Blond and Riggs London 1979 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 288 pp. b/w photographs  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 56330  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Handbook of Public Speaking for Scientists and Engineers
Kenny Peter
ISBN: 0852745532
Adam Hilger Bristol 1985 
 Trade Paperback 181 pp., spine faded  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57249  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Simple Guide to Modern Valency Theory
Brown G.I.
Longmans, Green and Co UK 1960 Eighth Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 174 pp, minor foxing to edge and eps, previous owner's name on fep, d/j price-clipped, foreword by L.E. Sutton  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57615  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Time to Change
Suzuki David
ISBN: 1863737146
Allen & Unwin Australia 1994 
 Soft Cover 230 pp  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58217  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Esp Papers. Scientists Speak Out from Behind the Iron Curtain
Ostrander Sheila, Schroeder Lynn
ISBN: 0553021648
Bantam USA 1976 
 Mass Market Paperback 236 pp. scuffed cover edges  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58480  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  John W. Campbell, Collected Editorials from Analog
Harrison Harry
Doubleday New York 1966 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 243 pp, foxing to rought-trimmed edges, fep and flaps, underlining in ink,  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58958  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Electricity
Canby Tatnall Edward
Leisure Arts Limited London 1965 Second British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 105 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and eps MC 50697 VG  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25176M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Modern Introduction to Logic
Stebbing L.S.
Methuen & Co. London 1966 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 525 pp, previous owner's inscription on fep, foxing on edges and endpapers  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59244  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  We Do Have Future Choices. Strategies for Fundamentally Changing the 21st Century
Theobald Robert
ISBN: 1875855416
Southern Cross Uni Press Australia 1999 
 Trade Paperback 299 pp. scuffed covers  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59665  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Popular Scientific Recreations in Natural Philosophy, Astronomy, Geology, Chemistry, Etc.
Tissandier Gaston
Ward, Lock and Co. London  Early Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 781 pp, profusely illustrated. Translated and Enlarged from "Les Recreations Scientifiques". Rebound copy with new endpapers, foxing on edges, preliminaries and randomly throughout, red cloth covers with gilt and black illustrations and lettering on front and slightly faded spine, wear to corners and edges  Very Good
Price: $250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62260E  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Out There: The Governments Secret Quest for Extraterrestrials
Blum Howard
ISBN: 0671662600
Simon & Schuster New York 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 300 pp  Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62774  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  This is the Science Show. Twenty Years of Discover, Invention, Fraud, Folly and Fun
Williams Robyn
ISBN: 0733304540
ABC Books Australia 1995 
 Trade Paperback 209 pp. MC 50710 VG  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63511M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Ripples on a Cosmic Sea: The Search for Gravitational Waves
Blair David, McNamara Geoff
ISBN: 1864485035
Allen & Unwin Australia 1997 
 Soft Cover 184 pp.  Very Good
Price: $11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 64052  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Boy and His Mouse: More Postcards from the Net
Casimir Jon
ISBN: 1864485213
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1997 
 Soft Cover 361 pp. MC 53261 VG  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64387M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Riddle of a Changing World
Gibbs Philip
Angus and Robertson London 1960 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 205 pp. foxing to edges and eps  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65061  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Star Wars: The New High Ground, Strategies and Weapons of Space Age War
Karas Thomas
ISBN: 0450424014
New English Library Great Britain 1988 
 Mass Market Paperback 225 pp. b/w photographs  As New
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66263  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Race: The Definitive Story of America’s Battle to Beat Russia to the Moon
Schefter James
ISBN: 0099406144
Arrow Australia 2000 
 Soft Cover 303 pp. b/w photographs,  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66764  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  From Nucleus to Universe. A Course of Selected Lectures in Physics and Astronomy
Butler S.T., Messel H.
Sheakespeare Head Press Sydney 1960 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 335 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j chipped and scuffed on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69816  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Change By Design
Blake Robert R., Mouton Jane Srygley, McCanse Anne Adams
ISBN: 020150748X
Addison-Wesley Reading 1989 
 Trade Paperback 221 pp, faded scribbles on title page and scribbles on last page  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69835  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Stars
Kruse W., Dieckvoss W.
The Uni of Michigan Press Ann Arbor 1957 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 202 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped, translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First published as "Die Wissenschaft von den Sternen"  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4330  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Model Rockets for Beginners
Gilmore H.H.
Harper & Row New York 1961 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 117 pp, illustrated, foxing on edges and flaps, dustjacket price-clipped and scuffed along edges and faded spine  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71920  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Race To The Intelligent State. Charting the Global Information Economy Into the 21st Century
Connors Michael
ISBN: 0900961067
Capstone Oxford 1993 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 242 pp  Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73044  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



3042 Science Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16        Next 30 Books