Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Science

Related Subjects:Technical   Mathematics  

  
3042 Science Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Science
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Science Books
  U.F.O’ s, Operation Trojan Horse
John A Keel
Sphere London 1971 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Front cover creased o/w VG  Very Good
Price: $64.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 000421  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Evolution, the Greatest Story Ever Told
Philip Whitfield
Marshall Cavedish London 1998 Reissue
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Paperback   Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000598  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Principles of Water Quality Control
T H Y Tebbutt
Pergamon Press Oxford 1971 1st Ed.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Ex Book Exchange. FFEP and front board taped. Pen and pencil marks on BFEP, o/w nice tight copy.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00397  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  studies in the Psychology of the Mystics
Joseph Mrechal
Magi New York 1964 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Good-very Good
Price: $140.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00627  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Science of Life, a Picture History of Biology
Gordon Rattray Taylor
Thames and Hudson London 1963 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  352 Illustrations, 16 colour plates.  Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00895  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Rogers Manual of Industrial Chemistry Volumes 1 & 2
C C Furnas
D Van Norstrand Company Inc New York 1943 Sixth Edition Rpt.
 Cloth   Near Fine
Price: $180.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 00951nc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Darwin on Trial
Phillip E Johnson
ISBN: 0-89526-535-4
Regnery Gateway Washington 1991 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Owner's inscription.  Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001381cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Psychobiology of Curt Richter
Elliot M. Blass (Ed)
ISBN: 091275205X
York Press Baltimore 1976 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover   Near Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001554dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Fundamentals of Biostatistics
Bernard Rosner
ISBN: 0534209408
Duxbury Press Belmont 1995 4th Ed
Quarto Hard Cover Owners Inscription on FFEP, o/w VG  Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001566dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Engineering Dynamics
S A V Swanson
The English Universities Press Ltd London 1963 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  A unified development from first principles for students reading for First Degree and similar examinations. Boards slightly worn, dust jacket is chipped along edges, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002137dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Structural Details or Elements of Design in Timber Framing
Henry S Jacoby
John Wiley & Sons Inc. London 1925 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Owners inscript on FFEP, Wear on board and spine edges, spine slightly bumped, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002601dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Microbiology
Lansing M Prescott, John P Harley, Donald A Klein
ISBN: 0072320419
McGraw Hill New York 2002 Reprint
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers Clr Plts. Some Curling of board corners, o/w vg.  Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003530dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Nature of Matter
Otto R. Frisch
ISBN: 0500080062
Thames and Hudson London 1972 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Back B/W plts. Dust jacket price clipped. Hard Cover Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003666eh  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Galileo Heretic (Galileo Eretico)
Peitro Redondi, Raymond Rosenthal (Trans)
ISBN: 0713990074
Allen Lane London 1988 1st Ed. (GB)
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Some wear of dust Jacket, i/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004651dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Experiments in Psychical Science Levitation, "Contact," and the "Direct Voice"
W J Crawford
John M Watkins London 1919 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Some marks to boards, some wear of board edges and corners o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004964dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Reality of Psychic Phenomena Raps, Levitations, Etc
W J Crawford
John M Watkins London 1919 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Tanned FFEP, Some marks on boards with some wear to board edges and corners o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004965dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Scientific Endeavor Centennial Celebration of the National Academy of Sciences
no author
The Rockfeller Institute Press USA  No Date
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers Boards are worn, fadded and creased with some closed tears,   Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005070dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Encyclopedia of Science In Action
Tom Ruppel (ed)
ISBN: 0864389183
RD Press Surry Hills 1995 1st Australian Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Clr Plts. Some creasing and wear of dust jacket o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005269dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Flame Spectroscopy
Radu Mavrodineanu, Henri Boiteux
John Wiley & Sons Inc. New York 1965 1st Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth Library stamps and items in front and back of book, some wear of board edges o/w VG. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005492dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Worled Examples in Essential Organic Chemistry
A P Ryles, K Smith, R S Ward
ISBN: 0471279722
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Chichester 1982 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Some wear of dust jacket o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005518dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomy
Smart W.M.
Oxford University Press London 1956 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 160 pp, b/w illustrations, fading and foxing on edges and endpapers, several pencil marks and previous owner inscription on front endpaper, d/j price-clipped and frayed on edges, pieces missing on d/j front, chipped on corners  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4437  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Astronomical Photography at the Telescope
Rackham Thomas
Faber and Faber London 1959 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 232 pp, b/w illustrations, fading and foxing on edges and endpapers, previous owner inscription on front endpaper, d/j price-clipped and frayed on front bottom edges, chipped on corners  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4441  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  David Rivett: Fighter for Australian Science
Rivett Rohan
Rohan Rivett Australia 1972 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 225 pp, b/w illustrations, cancelled library stamps and pen marks on front endpaper, old tape marks on endpapers, d/j slightly scuffed on bottom Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4590  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Too Hot to Handle. The Race for Cold Fusion
Close Frank
ISBN: 0140159266
Penguin Books London 1992 
 Soft Cover 388 pp, illustrated, shop stamp on title page  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6264  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of Science to the Nineteenth Century
Singer Charles
Oxford Uni Press UK 1943 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 399 pp, illustrated, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8559  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Mindsteps to the Cosmos
Hawkins Gerald S.
ISBN: 0285626337z
Souvenir Press London 1984 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover 340 pp, foxing on edges, d/j spine slightly bumped  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12965  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  My Children, My Children. Life Before and After Birth: An Account of Some Recent Developments
Reid Robert
ISBN: 0563128577
BBC Books London 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 186 pp, tear on rear dustjacket  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15074  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Janos Kabay. The Life of an Inventor
Kabay John J.
ISBN: 0646016725
John Kabay Harbord 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 181 pp, b/w illustrations, signed by the author on free endpaper with a personal dedication to the previous owner, laminated boards  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21268  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Science Show II
Williams Robyn, Editor
ISBN: 0170068315
ABC Books Australia 1986 
 Trade Paperback 228 pp, b/w illustrations,  Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36427  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Faster. The Acceleration of Just About Everything
Gleick James
ISBN: 0349112924
Abacus London 2000 
 Soft Cover 326 pp. publication embargo stamp on introduction page  Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36598  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



3042 Science Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books