Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Science

Related Subjects:Technical   Mathematics  

  
3042 Science Books
(showing 301 to 330)


Search within Books on Science
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Science Books
  Doctrine of DNA
Lewontin, R. C.
ISBN: 0-14-023219-2
Penguin Books Canada, Limited London 1993 
8vo Paperback   Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012406  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Blueprints: Solving the Mystery of Evolution
Edey, Maitland Armstrong
ISBN: 0-316-21076-5
Little Brown & Co.  1992 
8vo Hardcover As taught in most science courses, the discovery of biological evolution is dry stuff. By contrast, in this wonderfully engaging book from the coauthors of Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind , the researches of Lamarck, Mendel, Darwin, Alfred Russell Wallace and modern evolutionary biologists add up to an intriguing human drama. How Darwinism survived the critical onslaughts of creationists and scientists alike makes for a tale of stubborn persistence, ingenuity, sheer luck and ultimate vindication with the advent of geneticists who unravelled the workings of DNA. Paleoanthropologist Johanson, discoverer of "Lucy," a three-million-year-old fossil of an upright- walking African hominid, and Edey, former Life writer-editor, enliven their tale with down-to-earth cameos of scientists at work. In the closing section, they outline a tentative Homo family tree that posits our descent from Miocene apes, taking into account Lucy and the 1985 discovery of a fossil popularly known as the "Black Skull." It would be hard to imagine a more readable, comprehensive survey of the story of evolution. Illustrated. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc.  Good
Price: $13.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 012917  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Artificial Intelligence Edition (Addison-Wesley series in computer science)
Winston, Patrick Henry
ISBN: 0-201-08259-4
Addison-Wesley Longman  1984 
8vo Hardcover This book is one of the oldest and most popular introductions to artificial intelligence. An accomplished artificial intelligence (AI) scientist, Winston heads MIT's Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, and his hands-on AI research experience lends authority to what he writes. Winston provides detailed pseudo-code for most of the algorithms discussed, so you will be able to implement and test the algorithms immediately. The book contains exercises to test your knowledge of the subject and helpful introductions and summaries to guide you through the material.  Good
Price: $14.52 (AUD)
Book Number: 013005  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Eighth Day of Creation: Makers of the Revolution in Biology.
Judson, Horace Freeland
ISBN: 0-14-017800-7
Penguin Books Ltd  1995 
8vo Paperback Tells of the beginnings of molecular biology and the revolution in life sciences that resulted from the discovery of the structure of DNA.  Good
Price: $23.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 013188  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Gods of the Dawn: The Message of the Pyramids and the True Stargate Mystery
Lemesurier, Peter
ISBN: 0-7225-3699-2
Thorsons London 1999 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover The Pyramids of Giza are one of the great wonders of the world--but what if they were built not by the Ancient Egyptians, nor even by the legendary Atlanteans, but by a still more ancient civilization from outside our solar system? This book presents the theory that the Egyptian Pyramids are part of an ancient star map--a message in stone from a vastly superior intelligence, designed to guide us through the present, steer us towards the future and finally summon us to the stars.  Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 013755  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Alchemists Through the Ages.
Waite, Arthur Edward.
Rudolf Steiner Publications, U.S.A. 1970 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Very Good.
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013982  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  An Introduction to Rheology
Barnes, H.A.
ISBN: 0-444-87140-3
Elsevier Science Amsterdam ; New York 1989 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover. David V. Boger, The University of Melbourne, Australia Barnes and Hutton, with their years of industrial experience in application of Rheology, have combined with the academic maturity of Walters to create the first text for the beginner in Rheology - either for the student who has not had the appropriate formal training, for the industrial scientist, or for the industrial manager who needs sufficient information to be convinced that knowledge extending beyond a shear rate dependent viscosity may be necessary to solve his or her problem... Overall, the book will be a necessary part of your Rheology library, but most importantly it provides a well written and useful introduction to the subject and thus will be the first book for the newcomer to the subject.  Very Good.
Price: $199.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015473  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Sensational Moments in Science
Kruszelnicki, Karl; Beatty, Ann Ph.D.; Beatty, Graham
ISBN: 0733304567
ABC Book Sydney 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015664  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Latest Great Moments in Science.
Kruszelnicki, Karl.
ISBN: 0733301444
ABC Book Sydney 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Good+
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015665  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief History of Time. From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking Stephen W.
ISBN: 0553401653
Australia: Bantam Book, 1989   
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover   Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016527  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Enchanting Questions for Enquiring Minds
Miller, Julius Sumner
ISBN: 0859022803
Currey O'Neal. Australia, 1982 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Softcover   Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016530  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Kakadu :A Heritage for the Future.
Balderstone, Simon.
ISBN: 0947116494
Lansdowne Publishing. Australia. 1990 
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover   Near Fine
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016699  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Kakadu :A Heritage for the Future.
Balderstone, Simon.
ISBN: 0947116494
Lansdowne Publishing. Australia. 1990 
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover foxing on ffep. top of dj is delamintated, some wear   Good +
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017646  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Wonderful Life - The Burgess Shale and The Nature Of History
Stephen Jay Gould
ISBN: 0140133801
Penguin Books England 1991 
 Soft Cover 347 pages.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010632  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Quiet : Four Simple Steps to Finding Peace and Contentment - Without Spending the Rest of Your Life on a Mountaintop
Wilson, Paul
ISBN: 1405037660
Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Near Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006423  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cocaine: Its History, Uses and Effects
Ashley, Richard
ISBN: 0446305006
Warner Books Inc Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1982 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006376  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  From the Mind to the Body
SHORTER, Edward
Free Press New York 1994 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover   Ex Library
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006354  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bully for Brontosaurus : Reflections in Natural History
GOULD, Stephen Jay
ISBN: 0140159851
Penguin Books London 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good ++
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006273  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Natural philosophy of Time
Whitrow, C. J.
Thomas Nelson London & Edinburgh 1963 Second Impression
 Hard Cover Some PO notes in blue pen front pastedown (6 lines), otherwise internally unmarked, minimal spotting. D/W price-clipped and edgeworn.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018449  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Cogwheel Brain : Charles Babbage and the Quest to Build the First Computer
Swade, Doron
ISBN: 0349112398
Abacus London 2001 
 Paperback A gently read copy with lightly tanned pages.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018447  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Journal Of The Imperial College Chemical Society.
no author
Esward Arnold And Co. London 1934 First Edition
 Hard Cover 172 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Volume XIII.  Good
Price: $20.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 027623  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Scientific Journal
no author
Imperial College Union London 1931 First Edition
 Hard Cover 157 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The appearance of this joint publication of the three Scientific Societies of the Royal College of Science is the result of a conviction held by the three separate bodies, that the best lectures of the session before the societies are worthy of permanent record and wide distribution.  Very Good
Price: $16.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 027621  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  The Scientific Journal Of The Royal College Of Science
no author
Edward Arnold And Co London 1932 First Edition
 Hard Cover 162 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Volume 1 and the nine previous volumes of the Imperial College Chemical Society's Journal have been published by a publishing committee composed of students of the Royal College of Science. Volume II.  Good
Price: $20.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 027622  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  


  Superforce: Search for a Grand Unified Theory of Nature
Davies, P.C.W.
ISBN: 0045390061
Touchstone/Simon & Schuster 1985   
  8vo softcover 272pp very good lightly foxed end pages. A roller-coaster ride through some of the most exciting areas of physics and cosmology. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45030  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Aids to Forensic Pharmacy
Lupton, A.W.
ISBN: NoISBN
Bailliere, Tindall & Cox , London, 1938. Second Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Science & Botany. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Science & Botany. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14436. Very Good Condition
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14436  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Transformed Cell: Unlocking the Mysteries of Cancer
Steven A. Rosenberg
Chapmans London 1992 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth DJ is complete, sticker residue on front from original bookseller sticker, otherwise very good. In protective mylar wrap. weight 755g  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000428  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Star Wars - Science-Fiction or Serious Probability?
E. P. Thompson (Editor)
ISBN: 0140523715
Penguin Books England 1985 
 Soft Cover 165 pages. Foreword by Professor Dorothy Hodgkin OM - President Of Pugwash. Penguin Special.   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 000628  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Beast Or Angel? Choices That Make Us Human
Rene Dubos
ISBN: 0684139014
Charles Scribner's Sons New York, USA 1974 First US Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 226 pages.  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006846  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Beast Or Angel? Choices That Make Us Human
Rene Dubos
ISBN: 0684139014
Charles Scribner's Sons New York, USA 1974 First US Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 226 pages.  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006846  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Report On Cacao Research 1945-1951
no author
The Imperial College Of Tropic St. Augustine, Trinidad. 1951 First Edition
 Hard Cover 131 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A critical review of the programme of work, and of the results so far obtained, as manifested by the above summary, and still more a study of the individual communications, affords striking evidence of the balance between short term ad hoc investigations, and longer term research, which is an essential feature of any well-founded programme of applied research, short-term investigations aiming at the solution of urgent and relatively straightforward practical problems,and long-term basic research designed to furnish fundamental information to be used in the solution of the more involved and far-reaching problems of the industry.  Fine
Price: $254.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 027486  Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates  



3042 Science Books        
Go to page:    7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21        Next 30 Books