Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Science

Related Subjects:Technical   Mathematics  

  
3042 Science Books
(showing 271 to 300)


Search within Books on Science
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Science Books
  Advanced Perl Programming
Srinivasan, Sriram
ISBN: 1565922204
Sebastopol, CA; O'Reilly, 1997   
  404pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64202  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Native Fishes for Aquariums
Leggett, Ray and Merrick, John R.
ISBN: 0959190813
Artarmon, NSW; J.R. Merrick Publications, 1987   
  241pp, colour and b/w illusts hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64256  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Greenhouse: Planning for Climate Change
Pearman, G.I. (ed)
ISBN: 0643048634
Melbourne; CSIRO Publishing, 1989 reprint   
  752pp, b/w illusts hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64419  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Colonial Technology: Science and the Transfer of Innovation to Australia
Todd, Jan
ISBN: 0521461383
Cambridge University Press, 1995   
  300pp, b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64498  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wisdom of Water
Archer, John
ISBN: 9781741752397
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 2008   
  338pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64523  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of the Study of Landforms or the Development of Geomorphology. Volume One: Geomorphology before Davis
Chorley, R.J.; Dunn, A.J. and Beckinsale, R.P.
Methuen/Wiley; 1964   
  678pp hardcover, ex-library, binding weak, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $180.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64811  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mathematical Work of Charles Babbage
Dubbey, J.M.
ISBN: 0521216494
Cambridge University Press, 1979 reprint   
  235pp hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked, no dustwrapper
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65233  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Idiot’s Guide to Windows XP
McFedries, Paul
ISBN: 0028642325
Pearson Education, 2002   
  454pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65301  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Six Not-so-easy Pieces: Einstein’s Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time
Feynman, Richard
ISBN: 014027667X
Penguin, 1997 reprint   
  150pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65319  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Enchanting Questions for Enquiring Minds
Miller, Julius Sumner
ISBN: 0859022803
Melbourne; Currey O'Neil, 1982   
  124pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, wraps a little worn and faded
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65429  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Genesis of the Copernican World
Blumenberg, Hans
ISBN: 0262022672
The MIT Press, 1987   
  772pp paperback, ex-library, binding strong, text unmarked
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65494  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Kaleidoscope Century
Barnes, John
ISBN: 0752816578
London, United Kingdom: Millennium, 1998   
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback  Remainder Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002121  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Turtle Nest
Lokuge, Chandani
ISBN: 0140299165
Penguin Books. Australia 2002 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback   Very Good.
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002366  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief History of Time. From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking Stephen W.
ISBN: 0553401653
Australia: Bantam Book, 1989   
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover   Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002900  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Absolutely Fabulous Moments in Science
Kruszelnicki, Karl; Beatty, Ann Ph.D.; Beatty, Graham
ISBN: 0733304079
ABC Book Sydney 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Good+
Price: $14.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 004110  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Sensational Moments in Science
Kruszelnicki, Karl; Beatty, Ann Ph.D.; Beatty, Graham
ISBN: 0733304567
ABC Book Sydney 1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004111  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Into Deepest Space.
Hoyle, Fred. & Geoffrey.
ISBN: 0140044019
Penguin Books. England. 1977 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback + ink bookseller stamp on ffep +  Good+
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005314  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Obernewtyn.
Carmody, Isobelle.
ISBN: 0140178546
Penguin Book. Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1993 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007104  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Bio-Strike.
Clancy, Tom. & Preisler, Jerome.
ISBN: 0140279261
Penguin Books. Australia. 2000 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 007657  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief History of Time
Hawking, Stephen
ISBN: 0-553-17698-6
Bantam Books. Australia. 1996 
12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008786  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Kakadu :A Heritage for the Future.
Balderstone, Simon.
ISBN: 0947116494
Lansdowne Publishing. Australia. 1990 
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover   Near Fine
Price: $17.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 008834  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Voyager
Yeager, Jeana; Rutan, Dick; Patton, Phil.
ISBN: 0749300612
Mandarin. London. 1997 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback   Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 009113  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Stars of Planets of the Southern Hemisphere.
Warner, Lionel.
ISBN: 0207145504
Angus & Robertson. Australia. 1983 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback some kids drawing to ffep + next page  Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 009825  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Taking the Red Pill: Science, Philosophy and Religion in "The Matrix"
Yeffeth Glenn (Ed.)
ISBN: 0-14-300290-2
Penguin Books Australia Ltd.  2004 
8vo Paperback   Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010900  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Absolutely fabulous moments in science
Kruszelnicki, Karl
ISBN: 0-7333-0407-9
Published by ABC Books for the Australian Broadcasting Corp  1994 
8vo Paperback   Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011187  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Chaos: Making a New Science
Gleick, James
ISBN: 0749386061
Penguin Book U.S.A. 1988 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback   Very Good.
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011233  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  One Two Three...Infinity: Facts and Speculations of Science
Gamow, George
ISBN: 0486256642
Dover Pubns. Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 1988 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback   Very Good.
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011235  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Second Creation: The Age of Biological Control by the Scientists Who Cloned Dolly
Wilmut, Ira
ISBN: 0747275300
Trafalgar Square North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A. 2000 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback  Remainder Very Good.
Price: $15.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 011555  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Matter Myth (Penguin Press Science S.)
Davies, Paul
ISBN: 0-14-013426-3
Penguin Books Ltd  1992 
8vo Paperback   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012059  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Statistics Without Tears (Penguin Science)
Rowntree, Derek
ISBN: 0-14-013632-0
Penguin Books Ltd  1991 
8vo Paperback   Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 012290  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



3042 Science Books        
Go to page:    6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20        Next 30 Books