|
Browse Books on
Science
| |
Science Survey 3.
Haslet. A. W; St. john Joh;
Vista Books London 1962 First Edition Hard Cover 376 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This third annual survey of current research and advances in science maintains the high standard and readability of the twoprevious volumes. Very Good
Price: $28.38 (AUD) Book Number: 026766 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Introduction To Spectral Analysis.
Rayner J. N.
ISBN: 85086027x Pion Ltd First Edition Hard Cover 174 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This text deals with a number of techniques such as special regression, filtering, pattern recognition and differentiation under one cover because they have Fourier analysis in common, which in turn facilitates understanding;knowledge and understanding of one procedure is quickly and easily translated to another. As New
Price: $39.73 (AUD) Book Number: 026812 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sleepers, Wake: Technology And The Future Of Work.
Jones Barry
ISBN: 0195531469 Oxford University Press Melbourne 1990 Reprint Paperback 285 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This examines the historic contraction of manufacturing as an employer and the rise of service employment, especially in 'information' and quasidomestic services. This makes a controversial analysis of the problems and outlines a political programme to ensure that society can get the best, and not the worst, out of the technological revolution. Fine
Price: $8.92 (AUD) Book Number: 026815 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Electrophoresis. Theory, Techniques, and Biochemical and Clinical Applications
Andrews A.T.
ISBN: 0198546262 Clarendon Press Oxford 1981 First Edition Hard Cover 336 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The key step in the great majority of studies on molecules of chemical, biochemical, or biological interest is a separation process. Fine
Price: $18.65 (AUD) Book Number: 026819 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hidden Attraction: The Mystery and History of Magnetism
Verschuur, Gerrit L.
ISBN: 0195064887 Oxford University Press New York 1993 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; X, 262 pages, indexed, and illustrated within the text with black-and-white photographs, reproductions of art work, and various line drawings,. Illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block has a small brown stain approximately 5 mm in diameter. There is rubbing to the rear panel. Otherwise in very good condition. This book traces the history of magnetism from the first discovery of magnets in Greece, to the state of art theories that see magnetism as a basic force in the universe. physics -- Magnetism Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225296 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Varnish Manufacture and Plant
Chatfield, H. W.
Leonard Hill Ltd London 1949 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XXIV, 430, XX pages, the last section being advertisements for various manufacturers. Illustrated with 247 photographs and line drawings, with a triple page fold out suggested layout from manufacturing plant. Figures 89, through 96 are printed on a double page section, which failed to be gathered when the book was sewn together. Original bookseller's rubberstamp at the bottom right-hand corner of the front end page, and is there is also the rubber stamp from Pinnacle Paint Company, who used to exist in Richmond Victoria, on the title page and the rear pastedown. Otherwise internally the book is free of damage. The hinges are slightly slack, there is flecking of the autumn edge of front and rear panels, and light bumping to the top and bottom of the front panel. "The present volume describes the materials of plant construction and the design of varnish-making plant. It is believed that this is the first attempt to deal comprehensively with varnish manufacture from the chemical engineering point of view in a special treatise devoted entirely to the subject." -- page VII technology -- Paints Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224895 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Einstein’s Universe
CALDER, Nigel
British Broadcasting Corporation London 1979 Reprint 8vo Hard Cover Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 178pp. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book, published for the centenary of Einstein's birth, explains the salient ideas of relativity in plain language, taking full advantage of the latest research and the clear light that now shines upon such previously impenetrable concepts as warped space, time out joint, and the astounding energy hidden in ordinary matter. Atomic clocks prove that time runs at different rates in different places, as Einstein foretold. X-ray pulses from among the stars confirm his dictum about the speed of light. Other discoveries bear out the relativistic equations that suggest the universe has exploded. And telescopes reveal violent events far away in space for which the only explanation is an unavoidable product of einsteinian gravity: the black hole. Using examples like this Nigel Calder is able to make relativity plain in a thoroughly modern way. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0006091 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beetles
Klausnitzer, Bernhard
ISBN: 0896731413 Exeter, 1983. First Edition Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Science & Botany. This is the first USA edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science & Botany. ISBN: 0896731413 Inventory No: 12240. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 12240 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Avifauna of Xizang: The Comprehensive Scientific Expedition to Quinghai-Xizang Plateau
Various,
ISBN: NoISBN Academia Sinica, Beijing, 1983. Edition Unstated Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Science & Botany. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Botany. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 8644. Very Good Condition
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8644 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Elements of the Mathematical Theory of Electricity and Magnetism
Thomson, J.J.
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1897. Second Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Science & Botany. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Missing front fly Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Botany. Inventory No: 8009. Good Condition
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 8009 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
International Series of Monographs in Pure and Applied Mathematics: An Introduction to Mathematical Analysis
Rankin, Robert A.
MacMillan, 1963. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Science & Botany. This is the first USA edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Botany. Inventory No: 7668. Very Good Condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7668 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Hobbit Trap
Hennenberg, Maciej & Schofield, John
Wakefield Press Adelaide 2008 Softcover Octavo Size. Near Fine copy. Black & white illustrations. 159 pages
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID215576 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Collapse - How Societies Choose to Fail or Survive
Diamond, Jared
Penguin Melbourne 2005 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Pages a little yellowed. Illustratedwith Black and White Photographs. Previous owner's name/detailsto preliminary pages. 575 pages
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID215577 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
General Climatology
Critchfield Howard J.
Prentice-hall Inc Englewood Cliffs 1966 Reprint Hard Cover 420 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Written in clear, nontechnical language, the book is organized into three major phases of climatology; physical regional,and applied. Very Good
Price: $18.65 (AUD) Book Number: 026709 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Changing Climate
Lamb H. H.
ISBN: 416237800 Methuen Aaand Co Ltd London 1968 Reprint Hard Cover 236 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The author has collected in this book eight of his published papers on world climates.The papers, describe how climates come about,and give an account of climatic history from about the last ice age to the present time, and of current scientific understanding of how the events should be interpreted. Very Good
Price: $23.52 (AUD) Book Number: 026708 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Frequency Stability: Fundamentals And Measurement.
Kroupa Venceslav F.
ISBN: 0879421711 IEEE Press Inc New York 1983 First Edition Hard Cover 387 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. With the advent of atomic-clocks and the space age more than 25 years ago arose the need for precise measurements of frequency and frequency stability on one hand and of the common ' language' between different laboratories on the other hand. Fine
Price: $93.25 (AUD) Book Number: 026615 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Radar Applications
Skolnik Merrill I.
ISBN: 0879422238 IEEE Press Inc New York 1988 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover 477 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Radar defects reflecting objects and locates them in range and angle by transmitting a signal of known waveform(usually a repetitive train of short-duration pulses) and observing the nature of the received echo. Fine
Price: $54.33 (AUD) Book Number: 026614 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Radar Cross Sections Of Complex Objects.
Stone W. Ross
ISBN: 0879422548 IEEE Press Inc New York 1990 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover 532 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Radar has played a pivotal role in history, since the late 1930s. it has been a critical factor in war, and, particularly in the form of aircraft and space-borne synthetic aperture radar(SAR), has been of great econoic importance. Fine
Price: $109.47 (AUD) Book Number: 026613 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kalman Filtering: Theory And Application
Sorenson Harold W.
ISBN: 0780304217 IEEE Press New York 1985 First Edition Pictorial Soft Cover 457 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Kalman Filter! The term evokes many and varied responses among engineers, scientists, and managers who hear it.For some, it is a buzzword that must be used in a proposal when attempting to obtain cintractual support for a new effort. Fine
Price: $68.93 (AUD) Book Number: 026611 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beyond Natural Selection
Wesson, Robert
ISBN: 0262731029 Bradford Books Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1993 Paperback A brand new, unread book unfortunately missing title/publication page. Half title page intact. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018090 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bushman’s Year
Hyett, Jack
W. F. Cheshire Melbourne 1959 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Beige Cloth XIV,170pp., last blank, introduction by Alan Marshall, foreword, general index, index ofanimals and plants and list of illustrations. Coloured frontispiece, 14 plates and 3 illustrations throughout the text. Beige boards with gilt illustrations embossed on front cover and gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped and the head and heel of the spine are soft. Front hinge has cracked. Iillustrated dustwrapper, designed by Ron Edwards, showing various forms of native wildlife, with dark brown writing on front panel and white writing on spine. The corners are a little bumped and there is minor chipping along the top dustwrapper edge. In this book Jack Hyett sets out, in monthly groups of ten, to describe "...Australian trees, shrubs, wildflowers, mammals, birds, fishes, insects, and on the heavens above them.". Natural History Average
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100391 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bushman’s Harvest
Hyett, Jack
Cheshire Melbourne 1961 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Illustrated Boards XIV, 170pp., last blank, foreword, acknowledgements, general index, index of animals and plants, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated by coloured frontispiece, black and white photography and black and white line drawings. Brown boards with animal and bird tracks embossed on the covers, darker brown writing on the front cover and spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there are some dust marks to the top paper edge. The front hinge has cracked. Illustrated dustwrapper, by John Bird, with a white background and blue and gold writing on the front cover and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there are a few handling marks on the panels. In this book the author touches on the natural flora and fauna in Australia, within the natural environment, suburban backyards and the response of children to the natural world. Australiana Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100390 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Now to the Stars; a Story of Interplanetary Exploration
Johns, Capt W. E.
Hodder & Stoughton London 1956 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 192 pages in original blue boards with titling and decoration to the spine. The front panel has pasted to it the front panel of the dust jacket. There is a small bump halfway down the front edge of the front board, and a gift inscription on the front free end page. Very faint handling marks to the front edge of the text block which also has a single spot of foxing towards the top. The spine section of the binding is slightly faded. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Science-fiction Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225227 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Illustrations of Regional Anatomy -- Central Nervous System, Head and Neck, Abdomen, Pelvis, Thorax, Upper Limb, Lower Limb
Jamieson, E. B.
E. & S. Livingstone Edinburgh 1947 Seventh Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paper Fasteners 1.75 kg; seven volumes -- with a total of 320 plates, and an index to each volume in each volume. Section 2 differs from the others in that it is an eighth edition,, with spiral ring binding and illustrated card covers, as opposed to the other volumes which are all seventh edition, with stiffened card covers over hooked fasteners to enable the removal of a single plate for inspection. All of the seven volumes covers show edge wear and handling marks, and ownership inscriptions, with section VI having a 1.5 inch tear on the spine section. Sold as a set.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia medical -- Anatomy Ordinary
Price: $49.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225234 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hi-Fi Year Book 1957
Henslow, Miles
Miles Henslow Publications Ltd London 1957 Hardback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Corners very lightlyrubbed. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Scarce. 208 pages
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID215509 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mixing of Colors and Paints: the Description, Properties, Theory, Harmony and Management of Colors; the Mixing and Use of Colors and Paints the Interior Decorating, Housepainting, Arts and Crafts, Furniture and Polychrome Finishing.
VanDerwalker, F. N.
Frederick J. Drake Chicago 1944 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 375 g; 292 pages, + eight pages blank (intentionally) at the rear of the book, illustrated with a two-page colour fold out showing primary secondary tertiary and complimentary colours, tables, and black-and-white line drawings. Indexed. In original hardcover binding, showing only slight darkening of the edges of the text block. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped across both top and bottom edges, with a little loss on the bottom of the rear blank panel. Colour illustrated front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Includes a preface to second edition by the author. technology -- Paints Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224883 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Textiles for Modern Living Fifth Edition
Gohl, EPG & Vilensky, LD
ISBN: 0582801133 Longman Melbourne 2005 Fifth Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 800 g; VI, 418 pages, indexed, and illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, line drawings, charts, tables etc. In original colour illustrated paperback binding, with the rear panel slightly creased at the bottom left-hand corner. The book appears to be free of any notations. Designed as a textbook for the Textile clothing and footwear industries, it offers an introductory history, then discusses natural, and man-made fibres, and then looks at the technology of textile production. Textiles Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225189 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered The World.
Disch Thomas M.
ISBN: 0684824051 The Free Press New York 1998 First Edition Hard Cover 256 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. From acclaimed science fiction writer Disch comes this book, a keenly perceptive account of the impact science fiction has had on American culture. As New
Price: $18.65 (AUD) Book Number: 026586 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ascent Of Man
Bronowski J.
ISBN: 0563170646 british broadcasting Corporation London 1976 Reprint Soft Cover 448 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The content of these essays is in fact wider than the field of science, and I should not have called them The Ascent of Man had I not had in mind other steps in our cultural evolution too. My ambition here has been the same as in my other books, whether in literature or in science; to create a philosophy of nsture rather than of science. Very Good
Price: $12.16 (AUD) Book Number: 026581 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2755 Science Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|