|
Browse Books on
Fish & Fishing
| |
The Marine and Fresh Water Fishes of Ceylon
Munro, Ian S.R.
Canberra, Dept. of External Affairs, 1955. 4to. hardcover. 351pp. +56 b/w plates at rear. index b/w illus. very good, foxing to endpapers. / good+ d/w a little sunned with lightly chipped top edge.
Price: $180.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30194 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fishes of New Guinea
Munro, Ian S.R.
Dept of Agriculture,Stock and Fisheries. Port Moresby, 1967. 4to hardcover 650pp + 78 b/w plates at rear.b/w illus. colour plates. very good. / index, b/w illus. very good / good d/w with a few small tears. ' '
Price: $125.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30193 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
What fish is that?
Wedlick, Lance.
ISBN: 0909853866 Newport, Vic. Wedneil 1980 8vo softcover 135pp colour & b/w illus. very good.
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30573 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dr. Axelrod’s Mini-atlas of Freshwater Aquarium Fishes
Axelrod, Herbert R.
ISBN: 0866223851 Neptune City, N.J. TFH Publications 1987 8vo hardcover 992pp colour plates. very good / very good d/w. Identifies and lists the care requirements of the most popular varieties of freshwater aquarium fishes.
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30724 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Angler’s Companion
Murphy, Brian Michael
ISBN: 0709205139 Paddington Press1978 8vo hardcover 352pp, b/w illus. very good foxing to edges. / very good d/w.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 30894 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ray Troll’s Shocking Fish Tales
Matsen, Brad
ISBN: 0882404164 Anchorage Ten Speed Press 1991 4to softcover 101pp colour illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 29704 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
FISHING HERE IS GREAT
Mills, Derek
ISBN: 0002181770 Collins, 1985 Small square 4to hardcover 160pp colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 27708 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Boat and the Town
Moorhouse, Geoffrey
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979 First Edition 251pp. Good copy, slightly foxed page ends, d/w good, unclipped. A year in the life of a fishing community on the North American Atlantic coast.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 22133 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
G.P. Whitley’s Handbook of Australian Fishes.
Whitley, G.P ; Edited by Jack Pollard.
Sydney: Pollard, 1980. 8vo. Cloth hardcover. 627pp. Index. B/w drawings of fish, colour plates. Very good with tape marks to endpapers. / very good d/w.
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4717 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Zealand Sea Angler’s Guide
Doogue, Raymond and Moreland, John
Reed Wellington 4th edition 1966 8vo. Hardcover. 317pp. B/w illus. Index. Describes 118 fishes. Good / good chipped d/w.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5002 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Anthology of Angels
Larry Segriff Ed Gorman and Martin H Greenberg
New York: Glorya Hale Books, 1996 Thus 1st. 8vo. hardcover. 245pp. b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5050 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fishing in Ireland the Complete Guide
Warner, Dick, Linnane, Kevin, Brown, Peter R.; Gammon, C.(ed)
London: Jenkins, 1966 8vo. hardcover. 200pp. index. maps. charts, b/w photos. very good. / very good d/w.
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5626 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fishing Forays 1992
Birley, David and Tom Lawrence (editors)
Kensington West Productions Wandsworth 1991. Illustrated boards. Hardcover. 4to. 296pp. Colour illus. Maps. Near fine/ very good d/w.
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3948 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Fishing with Lures
McCristal, Vic
Sydney/Melbourne: K.G. Murray Publishing, 1974 VG, dj, Sport fishing in Australia., Illustrations,
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1392 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Joys of Trout
Gingrich, Arnold
New York: Crown, 1973. photos: ; ex-lib. With markings. Fine/Fine, 16 pp photos, author's photo rear dj, Grossenbach portrait on front dj, black cloth, yellow dec, bibliography, index, list,
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2936 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Guiness Book of Game Fishing
CURRIE, William B.
Guiness Publishing Great Britain 1990 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Lavish book. 240pp. Fly Fishing for trout and salmon. Colour and b&w plates. Jacket protected. Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003172 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Basic Fly Fishing
HAWKINS, Les
Kangaroo Press Australia 1993 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Laminate pictorial boards. 104pp, line drawings, colour plates. Techniques and tips. Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001967 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A YEAR ON THE BARRIER REEF
Yonge C.M
Putnam 1931 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition. Very pale foxing on compressed page edge. Clean, red boards. Spine a little marked. Inscription on inside front cover. Sturdy volume. Includes illustrations. Very Good/Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003737 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Fishing
POLLARD, Jack (editor)
ISBN: 020715161X Angus & Robertson Australia 1986 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Revised edition. 920pp, Maps to fishing hotspots, techniques, tackle, species of fish, illustrated. Clean bright copy with repaired tear at top of jacket. Weighs 1.8kg Very Good+
Price: $29.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001662 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The New Compleat Angler
DOWNES, Stephen
ISBN: 0-85613-553-4 Orbis London 1984 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Famous fishing book, with stories of catching English fish, but with techniques and philosophies that hold true for fishing the world over. Superb colour illustrations, Decorative endpapers. Light fading to boards. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000662 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Canberra Fisherman
PRATT, Bryan
ISBN: 0708105793 Australian National University Press, Hard Cover Australia 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Lovely clean copy in fine condition. Pictorial laminate boards.The book describes in detail the angling resources of the Canberra/ACT region by scientist and keen fisherman, Dr. Bryan Pratt. Much information which is applicable to freshwater angling throughout Australia. Numerous colour and monochrome plates and maps. Fine
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000252 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
SEASHORES
Pope Joyce
ISBN: 0816719659 Troll Associates New Jersey 1990 First Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Hard Cover A Nature Club book, especially for children. Ideal for teaching children about the Sea and Seashores. Chapters include Notes, Where Do Seashore Animals Live, Animals in Armor, Life on the Rocks, Life in Tide Pools, Animals from the Open Sea, and much more. As New
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001923 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
273 Fish & Fishing Books
Go to page:
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|