Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fish & Fishing

  
273 Fish & Fishing Books
(showing 241 to 270)


Search within Books on Fish & Fishing
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fish & Fishing Books
  The Marine and Fresh Water Fishes of Ceylon
Munro, Ian S.R.
Canberra, Dept. of External Affairs, 1955.   
  4to. hardcover. 351pp. +56 b/w plates at rear. index b/w illus. very good, foxing to endpapers. / good+ d/w a little sunned with lightly chipped top edge. 
Price: $180.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30194  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Fishes of New Guinea
Munro, Ian S.R.
Dept of Agriculture,Stock and Fisheries. Port Moresby, 1967.   
  4to hardcover 650pp + 78 b/w plates at rear.b/w illus. colour plates. very good. / index, b/w illus. very good / good d/w with a few small tears. ' ' 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30193  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  What fish is that?
Wedlick, Lance.
ISBN: 0909853866
Newport, Vic. Wedneil 1980   
  8vo softcover 135pp colour & b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30573  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Dr. Axelrod’s Mini-atlas of Freshwater Aquarium Fishes
Axelrod, Herbert R.
ISBN: 0866223851
Neptune City, N.J. TFH Publications 1987   
  8vo hardcover 992pp colour plates. very good / very good d/w. Identifies and lists the care requirements of the most popular varieties of freshwater aquarium fishes. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30724  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Angler’s Companion
Murphy, Brian Michael
ISBN: 0709205139
Paddington Press1978   
  8vo hardcover 352pp, b/w illus. very good foxing to edges. / very good d/w. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30894  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Ray Troll’s Shocking Fish Tales
Matsen, Brad
ISBN: 0882404164
Anchorage Ten Speed Press 1991   
  4to softcover 101pp colour illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 29704  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  FISHING HERE IS GREAT
Mills, Derek
ISBN: 0002181770
Collins, 1985   
  Small square 4to hardcover 160pp colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 27708  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Boat and the Town
Moorhouse, Geoffrey
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979 First Edition   
  251pp. Good copy, slightly foxed page ends, d/w good, unclipped. A year in the life of a fishing community on the North American Atlantic coast. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22133  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Australian Trout Angler’s Insects
Griffiths, "Fadg"
Sydney, Murray Book Distributors, 1978.   
  8vo. softcover. 206pp. colour plates, b/w illus. very good+. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22490  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  AUSTRALIAN FISHERIES - A Handbook prepared for the Second Meeting of the Indo-Pacific Council - Sydney, April 1950
MacInnes
Sydney. Halstead Press. 1950.   
  8vo. softcover. 103pp. + 6 full-page plates. very good.' 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21084  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Lovely She Goes - A Story Of Arctic Trawling.
Mitford, William.
Michael & Joseph - London. 1969, 1st ed.   
  8vo. hardcover. 195pp. fold-out map. very good, owner's stamp on fep. / good, chipped d/w. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6129  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  G.P. Whitley’s Handbook of Australian Fishes.
Whitley, G.P ; Edited by Jack Pollard.
Sydney: Pollard, 1980.   
  8vo. Cloth hardcover. 627pp. Index. B/w drawings of fish, colour plates. Very good with tape marks to endpapers. / very good d/w. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4717  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand Sea Angler’s Guide
Doogue, Raymond and Moreland, John
Reed Wellington 4th edition 1966   
  8vo. Hardcover. 317pp. B/w illus. Index. Describes 118 fishes. Good / good chipped d/w. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5002  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  An Anthology of Angels
Larry Segriff Ed Gorman and Martin H Greenberg
New York: Glorya Hale Books, 1996 Thus 1st.   
  8vo. hardcover. 245pp. b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5050  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Fishing in Ireland the Complete Guide
Warner, Dick, Linnane, Kevin, Brown, Peter R.; Gammon, C.(ed)
London: Jenkins, 1966   
  8vo. hardcover. 200pp. index. maps. charts, b/w photos. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5626  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Fishing Forays 1992
Birley, David and Tom Lawrence (editors)
   
  Kensington West Productions Wandsworth 1991. Illustrated boards. Hardcover. 4to. 296pp. Colour illus. Maps. Near fine/ very good d/w. 
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3948  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Great Fishing with Lures
McCristal, Vic
Sydney/Melbourne: K.G. Murray Publishing, 1974   
  VG, dj, Sport fishing in Australia., Illustrations, 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1392  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Joys of Trout
Gingrich, Arnold
New York: Crown, 1973.   
  photos: ; ex-lib. With markings. Fine/Fine, 16 pp photos, author's photo rear dj, Grossenbach portrait on front dj, black cloth, yellow dec, bibliography, index, list, 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2936  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  MCCLANE’S STANDARD FISHING ENCYCLOPEDIA and International Angling Guide.
McClane
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965 USA.   
  Excellent condition, no d/w. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 323  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  GREAT FISHING WITH LURES
McCristal, V.
Murray 1970.   
  D/w slightly worn at top. Very good copy. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 324  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  FISH AND FISHERIES OF AUSTRALIA
Roughley, T. C.
A&R 1971.   
  59 colour plates, 29 half tones and 11 text figures. Good condition with worn/torn d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 329  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  THE RIGHT FLY Trout fishing.
Simpson / McGavin, S. J / G. C.
London 1996.   
  Excellent condition. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 331  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Guiness Book of Game Fishing
CURRIE, William B.
Guiness Publishing Great Britain 1990 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Lavish book. 240pp. Fly Fishing for trout and salmon. Colour and b&w plates. Jacket protected.  Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003172  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Basic Fly Fishing
HAWKINS, Les
Kangaroo Press Australia 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Laminate pictorial boards. 104pp, line drawings, colour plates. Techniques and tips.  Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001967  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  A YEAR ON THE BARRIER REEF
Yonge C.M
Putnam  1931 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Very Good/Good condition. Very pale foxing on compressed page edge. Clean, red boards. Spine a little marked. Inscription on inside front cover. Sturdy volume. Includes illustrations.  Very Good/Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003737  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Fishing
POLLARD, Jack (editor)
ISBN: 020715161X
Angus & Robertson Australia 1986 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Revised edition. 920pp, Maps to fishing hotspots, techniques, tackle, species of fish, illustrated. Clean bright copy with repaired tear at top of jacket. Weighs 1.8kg  Very Good+
Price: $29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001662  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The New Compleat Angler
DOWNES, Stephen
ISBN: 0-85613-553-4
Orbis London 1984 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Famous fishing book, with stories of catching English fish, but with techniques and philosophies that hold true for fishing the world over. Superb colour illustrations, Decorative endpapers. Light fading to boards.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000662  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Canberra Fisherman
PRATT, Bryan
ISBN: 0708105793
Australian National University Press, Hard Cover Australia 1979 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Lovely clean copy in fine condition. Pictorial laminate boards.The book describes in detail the angling resources of the Canberra/ACT region by scientist and keen fisherman, Dr. Bryan Pratt. Much information which is applicable to freshwater angling throughout Australia. Numerous colour and monochrome plates and maps.   Fine
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000252  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  SEASHORES
Pope Joyce
ISBN: 0816719659
Troll Associates New Jersey 1990 First Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Hard Cover A Nature Club book, especially for children. Ideal for teaching children about the Sea and Seashores. Chapters include Notes, Where Do Seashore Animals Live, Animals in Armor, Life on the Rocks, Life in Tide Pools, Animals from the Open Sea, and much more.  As New
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001923  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Hobbyist Guide to Successful Koe Keeping
Pool David
Tetra Germany 1991 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Pictorial Cover 128 pages with over 100 colour photographs  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000150  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  



273 Fish & Fishing Books        
Go to page:    5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books