|
Browse Books on
Fish & Fishing
| |
The Sport-Fisherman’s Bible
Turnbull, John
Angus & Robertson, London 1980 reprint 1980 Hardcover hb/dw, 25 x 18 cm., ix, 237 pp., b/w illust., index, grey cloth. Fine condition in fine d/jacket.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13468 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fish Tales
D’Ombrain, Athel
Rigby. Australia 1968 Hardcover Hardback NO dustwrapper 21.5x14cm 178pages. Book in very good condition.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10874 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rigby book of Australia’s Waterways
Drury, Nevill
Rigby, Adelaide 1978 Hardcover hb, 27 x 20 cm., 157 pp., col. illust., maps, index, pict. boards. Very good condition.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10893 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Saltwater Angler
Hardy, Wal
Murray, Sydney 1966 Hardcover hb/dw, 23.5x16cm., 343pp., b/w illust., index, pict. e/papers, blue cloth. Very good condition in price-clipped d/jacket.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11459 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Color Guide to Troical Fish
Harrison, Cliff
Chartwell Books, Secaucus, New Jersey 1980 Hardcover hb/dw, 27 x 20 cm., 64 pp., col. illust., brown paper covered boards. v/good in v/good d/wrapper.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11474 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A JERK ON ONE END
Hughes, Robert
ISBN: 1860467032 Harvill Press 1999 8vo softcover 128p very good.
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 40301 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Daryl Crimp’s Fishing Tales
Daryl Crimp
ISBN: 1877186171 Saint Publishing New Zealand 1996 1997 Square Pictorial Laminated boards. 48pp. Illustrated with colour cartoons by author. 21 fishing stories with introduction. Scarce.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 39883 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Complete Book of Flyfishing
Cederberg, Goran, Steen Ulnitz, Arthur Oglesby, Bengt Oste, Lefty Kreh
ISBN: 1855019116 Tiger Books International 1997 Square 4to. Pictorial laminated boards in same d/w. Very good copy with no marks. 237pp. Originated and produced in Sweden. Illustrated by Gunnar Johnson and Tommy Gustavsson. Pictorial end pages. Illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Contents includes The Evolution of Modern Flyfishing, The fish, the Insects, and the Fly, Equipment and casting technique, Flyfishing in Still Waters, Flyfishing in streams, fishing for salmon and sea trout, Saltwater flyfishing, Flyfishing dream waters.
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 39593 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian sea fishes south of 30s
Coleman, Neville
ISBN: 0868241164 Sydney Doubleday 1983 4to hardcover 302pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. maps on lining papers.
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 33292 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gone Fishing
Hordern, Sir Michael (Editor)
ISBN: 1854797115 Macmillan 1999 8vo hardcover 248pp, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. An anthology of stories and extracts from books about fishing. Included is the writing of John Buchan, H.E. Bates, Neil Gunn, Ernest Hemingway, Norman Maclean and Patrick O'Brien.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 32783 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fishing in Australia
Wedlick, Lance
Angus & Robertson 1962 8vo. hardcover. 261pp. index, b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 31860 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Whale Hunt
Sullivan, Robert
ISBN: 0684864339 Scribner 2000 8vo. Hardcover in unclipped d/w. Excellent copy in same d/w. Rough cut page ends. Remainder mark on page tops.
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 32044 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The world encyclopedia of fishes
Wheeler
ISBN: 0356107159 Macdonald 1985 4to hardcover 368pp colour & b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / good, chipped d/w.
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 32127 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Marine Tropical Aquarium Guide
Degraff
ISBN: 0876668058 TFH Publications 1982 8vo laminated boards, hardcover 284pp index, colour & b/w illus. near fine. Here in one highly colorful volume is all of the practical information and easy-to-understand advice that anyone starting up a marine aquarium would need. Every significant aspect of beginning a marine aquarium and keeping it in tip-top shape is covered and covered well, with emphasis on the points that hobbyists need to know to make their jobs easier and their efforts more successful. Over fifty beautiful full-color photos.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 32135 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
273 Fish & Fishing Books
Go to page:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|