Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fish & Fishing

  
273 Fish & Fishing Books
(showing 211 to 240)


Search within Books on Fish & Fishing
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fish & Fishing Books
  Fish of the Ocean & Shore. The Australian Naturalist Library.
Thomson, J.M.
Collins, Sydney  1974 1st Edition
 Hardcover hb/dw, 22 x 14 cm., 208 pp., col. & b/w illust., index, brown cloth. Fine condition in fine d/jacket.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13392  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Wonders of the Grest Barrier Reef
Roughley T.C.
Angus & Robertson  1954 
 Hardcover hb/ ratty dw. Good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12930  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The Sport-Fisherman’s Bible
Turnbull, John
Angus & Robertson, London 1980 reprint  1980 
 Hardcover hb/dw, 25 x 18 cm., ix, 237 pp., b/w illust., index, grey cloth. Fine condition in fine d/jacket.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13468  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Fish Tales
D’Ombrain, Athel
Rigby. Australia  1968 
 Hardcover Hardback NO dustwrapper 21.5x14cm 178pages. Book in very good condition.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10874  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Rigby book of Australia’s Waterways
Drury, Nevill
Rigby, Adelaide  1978 
 Hardcover hb, 27 x 20 cm., 157 pp., col. illust., maps, index, pict. boards. Very good condition.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10893  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Dangerous Marine Animals
Halstead Bruce W
Cornell Maritime Press Maryland  1959 
 Hardcover hb/dw. good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11428  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The Saltwater Angler
Hardy Wal
Murray  1966 
 Hardcover hb/dw. good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11455  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The Saltwater Angler
Hardy, Wal
Murray   
 Hardcover hb/dw. good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11458  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The Saltwater Angler
Hardy, Wal
Murray, Sydney  1966 
 Hardcover hb/dw, 23.5x16cm., 343pp., b/w illust., index, pict. e/papers, blue cloth. Very good condition in price-clipped d/jacket.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11459  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A Color Guide to Troical Fish
Harrison, Cliff
Chartwell Books, Secaucus, New Jersey  1980 
 Hardcover hb/dw, 27 x 20 cm., 64 pp., col. illust., brown paper covered boards. v/good in v/good d/wrapper.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11474  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The Scream of the Reel : Deep sea, beach, estuary and Inland angling in Australian and New Zealand Waters
Pollard, Jack (edited by)
Lansdowne, Australia, 1966   
  8vo. hardcover. 317pp. b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40379  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A JERK ON ONE END
Hughes, Robert
ISBN: 1860467032
Harvill Press 1999   
  8vo softcover 128p very good. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40301  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Fly Fisher’s Illustrated Dictionary - Full explanations of More Than 350 Terms and Phrases used by Fly Fishers Past and Present
Martin, Darrel
ISBN: 1592284728
The Lyons Press 2004   
  Trade paperback. 276pp. Very good to unread copy. Illustrated with intext b&w photographs. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40196  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Mean-mouthed, Hook-jawed, Bad News Son-of-a-fish
Avni, Wolf
ISBN: 1868720985
Cape Town, Struik 1998   
  8vo softcover 160pp colour illus. very good. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40170  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Trawler: A Journey Through the North Atlantic
O’Hanlon, Redmond
ISBN: 0241140153
Hamish Hamilton 2003   
  8vo. softcover. 339pp. colour illus. very good 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40152  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Daryl Crimp’s Fishing Tales
Daryl Crimp
ISBN: 1877186171
Saint Publishing New Zealand 1996 1997   
  Square Pictorial Laminated boards. 48pp. Illustrated with colour cartoons by author. 21 fishing stories with introduction. Scarce. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39883  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Fishes: Their Journeys and Migrations
Roule, Louis
ISBN: 1568361033
Kodansha America 1996   
  8vo softcover 270pp, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39700  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Book of Flyfishing
Cederberg, Goran, Steen Ulnitz, Arthur Oglesby, Bengt Oste, Lefty Kreh
ISBN: 1855019116
Tiger Books International 1997   
  Square 4to. Pictorial laminated boards in same d/w. Very good copy with no marks. 237pp. Originated and produced in Sweden. Illustrated by Gunnar Johnson and Tommy Gustavsson. Pictorial end pages. Illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Contents includes The Evolution of Modern Flyfishing, The fish, the Insects, and the Fly, Equipment and casting technique, Flyfishing in Still Waters, Flyfishing in streams, fishing for salmon and sea trout, Saltwater flyfishing, Flyfishing dream waters. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39593  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Haig guide to salmon fishing in Scotland
Books
ISBN: 0362005540
London Queen Anne 1981   
  4to hardcover 192pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39073  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Fifty Years a Fisherman. Memoirs of an Angling Man
GORDON, Richard
Harrap London 1985 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Autobiography of author. 110pp. Cartoon illustrations. Pictorial laminate boards.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003461  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Illustrated Guide to Fish
Pollard, Jack
ISBN: 0947189866
Bantam Books, Australia, 1991.   
  4to. laminated boards, hardcover. 314pp. index, colour illus. very good. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38368  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Great Australian fishing stories
Kidd, Paul B. (Paul Benjamin)
ISBN: 0733313094
Sydney ABC Books 2003   
  8vo softcover 218pp b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37306  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Australian fish and how to catch them / Richard Allan.
Allan, Richard
ISBN: 186302087X
Sydney Weldon 1990   
  4to hardcover 394pp very good / good d/w. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35357  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Australian sea fishes south of 30s
Coleman, Neville
ISBN: 0868241164
Sydney Doubleday 1983   
  4to hardcover 302pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. maps on lining papers. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33292  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Gone Fishing
Hordern, Sir Michael (Editor)
ISBN: 1854797115
Macmillan 1999   
  8vo hardcover 248pp, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. An anthology of stories and extracts from books about fishing. Included is the writing of John Buchan, H.E. Bates, Neil Gunn, Ernest Hemingway, Norman Maclean and Patrick O'Brien. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32783  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Fisheries Biology Assessment And Management
King, Michael
ISBN: 0852382235
London. Fishing News Books. 1997.   
  Large 8vo. softcover. 337pp. good ex-lib. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31270  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Fishing in Australia
Wedlick, Lance
Angus & Robertson 1962   
  8vo. hardcover. 261pp. index, b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31860  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Whale Hunt
Sullivan, Robert
ISBN: 0684864339
Scribner 2000   
  8vo. Hardcover in unclipped d/w. Excellent copy in same d/w. Rough cut page ends. Remainder mark on page tops. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32044  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The world encyclopedia of fishes
Wheeler
ISBN: 0356107159
Macdonald 1985   
  4to hardcover 368pp colour & b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / good, chipped d/w. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32127  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Marine Tropical Aquarium Guide
Degraff
ISBN: 0876668058
TFH Publications 1982   
  8vo laminated boards, hardcover 284pp index, colour & b/w illus. near fine. Here in one highly colorful volume is all of the practical information and easy-to-understand advice that anyone starting up a marine aquarium would need. Every significant aspect of beginning a marine aquarium and keeping it in tip-top shape is covered and covered well, with emphasis on the points that hobbyists need to know to make their jobs easier and their efforts more successful. Over fifty beautiful full-color photos. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32135  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



273 Fish & Fishing Books        
Go to page:    4   5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books