Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fish & Fishing

  
273 Fish & Fishing Books
(showing 181 to 210)


Search within Books on Fish & Fishing
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fish & Fishing Books
  THE USE OF TREES AND SHRUBS IN THE DRY COUTNRY OF AUSTRALIA
no author
ISBN: 0642000212
Australian Government Publishing Service  1972 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006823  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  The New South Wales Fishing Atlas
ROSS, John & Helen Duffy (editors)
ISBN: 0734300980
Penguin Australia 1997 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 121pp, maps, illustrations. Details of coastal and inland fishing in New South Wales  Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004848  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Sea Against Hunger. Harvesting the Oceans to Feed a Hungry World.
IDYLL, C.P.
ISBN: 0815204221
Apollo Editions New York 1978 Updated Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Sustainable marine fishery resources. 222pp  Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004830  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Fishing Adverbs - How to Fish, When to Fish, Where to Fish and the Whys of Fishing Methods
Colefax, G. W.
Mick Simmons Ltd n.d. circa 1950's Wollongong   
  8vo. Wrappers. 48pp. Good+. Illustrated with line drawings. Contents includes, Beach Fishing Gear, Casting, Making A Rod, Surf Fishing, Fishing for Blackfish, Bream, Whiting, Flathead, General Estuary and River Fishing, Garfish, Rock fishing, Pike Fishing, Bait Catching, Some Useful Hints and Dodgers. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43001  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Sea Fishes of Southern Australia
Hutchins, Barry
ISBN: 1862526613
Gary Allen Pty Ltd December 31, 1996   
  8vo softcover 180pp very good. PO name on title page. A complete guide for NSW, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia, and South-west Western Australi, covering more than 700 species, with 1000 colour illustrations; also gives information on dangerous fishes and first aid; fish deformities and parasites; edibility, fish preservation and photography; Australian record sizes. Edibility. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42944  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  THROUGH THE FISH’S EYE: AN ANGLER’S GUIDE TO FISH BEHAVIOUR
Sosin Mark and Clark John
ISBN: 0233966641
Andre Deutsch  1976 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. A concise guide to the biology and specific habitats and behaviours of individual fish species, in the belief that a deeper knowledge of such matters will aid the angler in successful catches.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006687  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Fishes
Pollard, Jack. illustrated by Walter Stackpool
Jack Pollard publishing 1978   
  4to. hardcover. 200pp. index, colour illus. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42797  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The encyclopedia of aquarium fish
Coffey, David J
ISBN: 0720708958
Pelham 1977   
  Small square 4to hardcover 224pp b/w & colour illus. very good, tiny tear on edge of two pages / very good d/w with small tear on bottom front edge. 
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42668  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Book of the All-Round Angler - A Comprehensive Treatise on Angling in Both Fresh and Salt Water
BICKERDYKE, John
L. Upcott Gill London 1912 Third Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. Inside front cover split however binding still intact. Binding loose at sections however intact. Frontis shows specimen Kennet Roach - nine fish, weighing eleven and a quarter pounds caught by the author near Newbury. This third edition, much enlarged and having 18 full-page plates besides over 320 illustrations in the text. Publication is divided into four divisions: Division one - Angling for Coarse Fish - 136pp: Division two - Angling for Pike - 96pp: Division three - Angling for Game Fish - 140pp: Division four - Angling in Salt Water - 128pp including index: plus Book of the All-Round Angler Index: 24pp, plus 19pp publishers list plus a one page advertisement for Spratt's mixed Bird Seeds. 'John Bickerdyke' was the pen name of Charles Henry Cook. The separate parts of this book have been frequently reprinted as separate volumes. A well used, but collectable publication. Standard postage free in Australia.  Very Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000459  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  Fishing in Australia
WEDLICK, Lance
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1962 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light rubbing to cloth of front cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint foxing. 261pp including index, plus 12pp b/w photographs, profusely illustrated with line illustrations throughout text, light foxing in margin of some pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 100082  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  The Ultimate Book of Fishing Hints.
STARLING, Steve
ISBN: 1862564124
Bay Books Sydney 1990 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover no publication date, circa 1990. uncommon logic regarding bait & bait gathering, saltwater fishing, freshwater fishing, tackle, technique, safety, handling the catch. 112pp, line drawings. Small owners name on title page.  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004638  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Fish Tales
D’OMBRAIN, Athel
ISBN: 0727003992
Seal Books Australia 1977 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Australian gamefishing luminary and general fishing author waxes. Tales of spearing cod with fence wire to marlin captures on the high seas. 178pp. clean bright copy  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004611  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  The Aquarium Fish Handbook
Goodwin, David
ISBN: 1856058565
Island Books 2003   
  8vo hardcover 256pp index, colour illus. very good+ / very good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41887  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Fish Tales
Athel D’Ombrain
ISBN: 0727003992
Seal Books / Rigby Limited Australia 1977 
 Paperback 178 pages.   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 005732  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Fish Tales
Athel D’Ombrain
ISBN: 0727003992
Seal Books / Rigby Limited Australia 1977 
 Paperback 178 pages.   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 005733  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Compleat Tangler
Thelwell
Methuen UK  1972 
  Softback NO dustwrapper. Book in good condition.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13362  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Rex Hunt’s Fishing - Adventures and Fact Book
Rex Hunt
ISBN: 0330357298
Ironbark / Pan Macmillan Australia Sydney, Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 212 pages. Inscribed to previous owner by Rex Hunt. 'To Paul, Merry Xmas from David' Rex Hunt. A Channel 7 production. TV Tie-In Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001068  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Scream Of The Reel - Deep-Sea, Beach, Estuary and Inland Angling In Australian And New Zealand Waters
Jack Pollard (Editor)
Jack Pollard Pty Ltd Sydney 1975 
 Soft Cover 316 pages. Paperback edition.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005267  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Fabulous Bass and How To Catch Them
Lewers, Dick
ISBN: 0725522771
Griffen Press 1995 Horwitz Publications   
  4to. Pictorial laminated boards. po name on ffl., Otherwise excellent condition. A well known Australian expert on fishing tackle, fishing methods, and fishing techniques, Dick Lewers had drawn on his expertise to compile this definitive text on angling for Australia's foremost native fish the Australian bass. Writing in a down to earth style that will suit the beginner and expert alike, Mr Lewers has assembled 25 chapters on all aspects of bass fishing. He discusses in detail tackle requirements, from rods and reels, lures, baits, fly tying, lines hooks and fish finders, to dam and impoundment stocking and fishing. The canoes, boats and motors used to seek out this exciting freshwater game fish are also dealth with. He describes and illustrates the spawning habits and life of the bass from egg to maturity and takes the reader into the underwater world of this callenging and famous fish. With over 180 photographs, and additional illustrations and diagrams. 
Price: $175.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40705  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Trout Fishing A Guide to New Zealand’s South Island
Busch, Tony
ISBN: 0811725839
Bateman 1999   
  4to. Soft cover. Very good. notes on reb. 248pp. Geographical index. Discover the challenge of the South Island's large wild brown trout and rainbows with this comprehensive guide. Covering the details on the five distinct geographical zones, including Rainbow River, Lake Wanaka and Hawea River, Queenstown and Lake Wakatipu, and the Alexandra Reservoirs, the updated edition also includes new chapters on the Baton, the Upper Wangapeka, and the Upper Clarence Rivers. Over 400 fishing spots on some of the best trout waters in the South Island are described in detail: how to get there, which fishing techniques are best, which flies to use, and what time to fish. Detailed maps; information on licenses, regulations, fishing etiquette, water safety, and what to wear, and an overview of spinning and fly fishing on the island make this an indispensable guidebook. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40706  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Fisherman Naturalist
Buxton, Anthony
Collins, London  1947 
 Hardcover hb/dw, 190 pp., b/w illust., brown cloth. very good condition in worn d/wrapper.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10459  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Rigby’s Complete Book of Australian Fishing
Capel, David. compiled by
Rigby, Australia  1981 
 Hardcover Hardback with Dustwrapper 22x14cm. Book in very good condition.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10486  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The bountiful Sea
Hull S.
Sidgwick and jackson  1966 
 Hardcover hb/dw. v/good.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11668  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Angler’s Omnibus
Hungerford Rodger
Budget Books   
 Soft cover sb. good.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11675  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Australian & New Zealand Fishing
Pollard Jack
Ure Smith  1979 
 Hardcover hb/dw. good.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12740  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Fishes
Frank, S.
Hamlyn, London  1976 
 Hardcover hb/dw, 552 pp., col. & b/w illust., grey cloth. Very good condition in v/good d/wrapper.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11151  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  MArine Aquaria
Jackman L.A.J.
David & charles  1968 
 Hardcover hb/dw. good.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11722  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Trout the other way.
Jamieson, Bill
Whitcoulls Publishers, Christchurch  1984 1st Edition
 Soft cover softcover, 18 x 12 cm., 88 pp., b/w illust. Very good condition.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11743  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The Fascinating Secrets of Oceans & Islands
Readers Digest
Readers Digest  1972 
 Hardcover lhb/dw. good.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12821  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Fish of the Ocean & Shore, in The Australian Naturalist Library series
Thomson, J.M.
Collins, Sydney  1974 1st Edition
 Hardcover hb/dw, 22 x 15 cm., 208 pp., col. & b/w illust., brown cloth. Very good condition in v/good d/wrapper.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13391  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  



273 Fish & Fishing Books        
Go to page:    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books