|
Browse Books on
Fish & Fishing
| |
Mediterranean Hunter
Gorsky, Bernard
Souvenir Press London 1954 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 180 pages, end page maps, illustrated with 20 pages of black-and-white photography, with design and decorations by Raymond E. Meylan, and translated by Denis Long. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Minor bumping to the lower corners of the boards, rubbing and chipping and tearing of the dust jacket, with some loss. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Written by a pioneer, this is the first complete breviary of a new sport, underwater hunting. Also included at the end of the book is a brief list of clubs and associations from around the world. Maritime Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217037 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Catching Trout in Australia; Bait Lure & Fly
James, Bill
ISBN: 0646209086 Australian Fishing Network Ringwood, Victoria 1994 First Publication 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 500 g; 160 pages, last page blank, a couple of grubby marks on the blank page number 14 and creasing of the rear paperback board at the lower left-hand corner. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Bill James has been chasing trout for nearly 50 years and is how to catch them. His aim in writing this book is to stimulate the thinking of trout anglers to observe trout behaviour, and arrive at practical approaches to catching trout. This is a book for all trout anglers fishing -- in Australia Very Good
Price: $22.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0217672 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shark Wanted! Dead or Alive
Scharp, Hal; Scharp, Mary
ISBN: 0498018326 A. S. Barnes & Co. South Brunswick and New York 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 176 pages, indexed, with bibliography, and a chapter of official shark records for various classes of line. Australia is brushed off with two entries, with Australian Bob Dyer having his photograph with a white shark. The book has a chapter on preparing shark for eating, followed by a chapter on man eaters. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and a couple of line drawings. The colour illustrated dust jacket is rubbed and chipped, with a triangular piece missing from the top edge of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to help ascertain the level of damage. Marine Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218254 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trout and Salmon in Southland and New Zealand & Trout in Rotorua New Zealand
The New Zealand Tourist and Publishing Department
A.R. Shearer, Government Printer Wellington 1968 First New Zealand Edition 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Stapled Card 60 g., combined weight; two small booklets on fishing from New Zealand from the late 1960s -- 1970s. Booklet 1 : -- Southland, Trout and Salmon in Southland New Zealand, 20 pages, last page blank. The text is illustrated with one foldout map at the rear of the book, showing Southland Acclimatisation District. Illustrated front cover showing a fisherman catching a trout with black titles. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and there has been rubbing to the other edges. Slight browning and scuffing of the book panels. A small booklet put out by the New Zealand tourist bureau in 1968 for the fisher person wanting to discover trout and salmon fishing in Southland New Zealand. Booklet 2: -- Rotorua -- Trout in Rotorua New Zealand That, 20 pages. The text is illustrated with one foldout map at the rear of the book showing part of the Rotorua Trout Fishing District. Illustrated front cover showing a man catching a trout with black titles. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and to the top booklet edges. Light browning and rubbing to the booklet panels. A small booklet printed in 1970 by the Conservator and officers of the Wildlife Service of the Internal Affairs Department, Rotorua, giving an overview of trout fishing in the Rotorua district. Digital image available upon request. Sport -- Fishing Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106014 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Jerk on One End; Reflections of a Mediocre Fishermen
Hughes, Robert
ISBN: 1860467032 Harvill Press London 1999 First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 300 g.; X, 117 pages, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white drawings by Andrew McLean. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight yellowing of the top edge of the text block.. Unlike most of Robert Hughes's other books, this one is readable and enjoyable because of its very unpretentious nature. (In this I disagree with the dustwrapper blurb -- "combining memoir, literature, history, adventure, folklore, and stunning descriptions of the deep, A Jerk on One End is a superb piece of writing, a profound meditation on the beauty, the excitement and the peerless pleasure of fishing.") Biographical Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221302 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modern Fresh and Salt Water Fly Fishing
Waterman, Charles F.
ISBN: 0020299109 Collier Books New York 1972 First Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 550 g; XVI, 368 pages, index, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and line drawings, including a section on knots. Colour illustrated photographic paperback binding. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block otherwise in very good condition. This book covers all aspects of fresh and salt water flyfishing. It is somewhat dated technologically, but nevertheless the basics have not changed, and this book will be a good introduction. Fishing -- Flyfishing Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221778 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Fish and How to Catch Them
Allan, Richard
ISBN: 1864367903 New Holland Publishers Pty, Limited Frenchs Forest, NSW, Australia 2002 New Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 1.4 kg; 400 pages, indexed, arranged alphabetically, by species, with line drawings showing rigs for particular species, and maps showing distribution, and small colour photographs showing the fish. Colour illustrated paperback binding with original plastic protective jacket. Over 200 Fischer detailed, and not only that, there is information on how to prepare the fish were caught. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Fishing Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221892 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Discover Australia : Fishing
Starling, Steve
ISBN: 0091836190 Random House Australia Milsons Point 1998 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 1.3 kg; 416 pages, with index of place names, and illustrated throughout with colour photographs, and coloured maps, as well as road maps (all of Australia is covered, using maps). Colour illustrated paperback binding, in original protective transparent jacket. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Sport -- Fishing Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221895 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Complete Book of Australian Fishing
Starling, Steve
ISBN: 073290742X Pan Macmillan Sydney 1991 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; 203 four pages, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, and colour drawings. Indexed. The dust jacket which is colour illustrated, has a 6 inch tear at the top right of the front panel. The bottom edge of the boards rubbed with some loss of colour. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Fishing Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221896 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
fishing in Australia -- sea, lake and Stream
Wedlick, Lance
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1962 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 700 g; XIV, 262 pages, indexed, and illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, charts, and various text figures. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has been water damaged, has a small piece missing at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel, and has extensive rubbing and chipping of the edges. It has also been price clipped. The book, aside from bumping of the corners of the boards, is in surprisingly good condition. A digital image can be provided to confirm this. Here is a really comprehensive fishing book, covering all types of fishing in Australia, whether fresh-water or salt water, and based on white practical experience, a knowledge of conditions, and available equipment at the present time, and a deep appreciation of the art of angling. -- front fold over blurb fishing -- Australia Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222205 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The North Ships; The Life of a Trawlerman
Piper, Steven
ISBN: 0715364839 David & Charles Newton Abbot, Devon 1974 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 345 g.; VI, 162 pages, last page blank, four pages following -- line drawings, list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with 15 black and white photographs throughout the book and three pages of black and white line drawings. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. The book is slightly cocked. Light browning and a few stains to the top text block edge. Very light browning to the endpapers and a few stains to the front end paper. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Photographic front cover, with black, white and ochre coloured titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and the white of the rear dustwrapper panel has become quite yellow. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The story of one season's trawling in the North Sea. " Steven Piper pulls no punches, be it in the matter of the men's habits at sea and on shore or in the politics of "limits". His is an outstandingly honest book that provides an authentic account of a mode of life and of an industry that has relevance to us all." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107021 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fishing with John
Iglauer, Ed
ISBN: 0374155240 Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1988 8vo hardcover 305pp. very good. / Very good d/w. From Publishers WeeklynA widely traveled reporter for the New Yorker , author of Inuit Journey and Denison's Ice Road , and former foreign correspondent and White House reporter, Iglauer met and married John Daly, a salmon fisherman, while working in Vancouver, B.C. She spent the next four years, until his death in 1978, aboard his 41-foot troller, the Morekelp. Daly was a Canadian eccentric, a man with a deep love of nature, dedicated to the sea. Iglauer's memoir of their life together is a moving appreciation of the precise, hard labor of fishermen, of stunning land- and seascapes along the Pacific coast, of a remarkable man. Time spent with him included listening to radio concerts, visits to old friends in isolated places, joining strikers on a seagoing picket line, savoring the minor pleasures of life. This superb book could be subtitled "A Study in Serenity." A portion of it previously appeared in the New Yorker. nCopyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. nnFrom Library JournalnThis book of love, marriage, fishing, and the sea reflects the author's profound respect and affection for John Daly, the unusual man whom she married. It chronicles her four years with Daly, a small commercial salmon fisherman in British Columbia. As such, it has only fleeting relevance for salt or freshwater sports fishermen. Instead, the book appeals as a fine tribute to a man and a way of life that general readers interested in the outdoors will appreciate greatly. As companion and observer aboard the Morekelp , Iglauerauthor of four previous books and numerous magazine articlestook so thoroughly to her new circumstances that she continues to reside in Penders Harbour ten years after John's death.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44143 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trailside Guide: Fly Fishing
Merwin, John
ISBN: 0393314766 W. W. Norton & Company 1996 8vo softcover 192pp index, colour illus very good+.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44099 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Trouting Tales
HAWKINS, Les
Kangaroo Press Australia 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Trout lore & memories, 88pp, colour photographs, line drawings. Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003171 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Cichlids of the World
Goldstein, Robert
ISBN: 0866228934 TFH Publications Inc Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks and wear. 382 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013041 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fly Fishing Fundamentals. An Introduction to Fly Fishing for Trout
SLOANE, Robert
ISBN: 0959202161 Fly Life Publishing Tasmania 2000 Fourth Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 143pp, illustrated. One of the better guides for the inexperienced angler (and for the more experienced wishing to recognise bad ingrained habits). Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004924 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Lure of Fly Tying
GRIFFITHS, Fadg
ISBN: 855663987 Murray, Hard Cover Sydney, Australia 1978 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 423 pages - b&w and colour plates. Essential text on fly tying for Australian conditions. From the collection of Alan Johnn Jarvis. Fine
Price: $89.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004537 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Creative Flies : Innovative Tying Techniques
Williamson, Robert
ISBN: 1571882251 Frank Amato Pubns Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. 2002 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 38 pages with colour illustrations. Tie well-constructed and effective flies with traditional and innovative materials and techniques including chain-stitching, weaving and air-filled and foam bodies. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012985 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
How to Catch Bream on Lures and Fly
Starling, Steve; Busch, Kaj
ISBN: 1865130176 Australian Fishing Network Croydon, VIC, Australia 2001 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 144 pages with colour illustrations. The complete guide to spinning and fly casting for Australia's most popular saltwater fish. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011856 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Art of Flyfishing
Brian HaRRIS
ISBN: 0706359151 Ward Lock Ltd London 1980 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Small chip on top of spine plus general wear to jacket.184 pages with 8 pages of colour and 60 b/w photos and line drawings. Very Good
Price: $21.50 (AUD) Book Number: 000983 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Guide to Fishes
E.M. Grant
The Department of Harbours and Marine Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1982 Fifth Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 896 pages with 574 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Heavy book (1.5Kg). Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001216 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fly-Tying Illustrated - Wet and Dry Patterns
Freddie Rice
ISBN: 0713423641 B.T. Batsford London, United Kingdom 1985 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 176 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002158 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Saltwater Gamefishing : Offshore and Onshore
Goadby, Peter
ISBN: 0877423237 CollinsAngus & Robertson Sydney 1991 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 342 pages with 120 colour and 100 b/w photos. Good+
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002689 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
New Zealand’s Treasury of Trout and Salmon : An Angling Anthology
John Parsons and Bryn Hammond (editors)
ISBN: 0908685505 The Halcyon Press Auckland 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 463 pages with 20 colour plates and over 100 historic and contemporary b/w illustrations.A collection of 375 excerpts from the published works of 132 authors. Very Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002850 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hooked : Fly-Fishing Through Russia
Fen Montaigne
ISBN: 0297818929 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London, United Kingdom 1998 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 275 pages - no illustrations.A combination of social history, travel and fly fishing. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002942 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Field Guide to the Reef Fishes of Tropical Australia and the Indo-Pacific Region
R.H. Carcasson
ISBN: 0002196654 Collins London, United Kingdom 1977 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. 320 pages. 1800 species descibed with notes on identification, habits, habitat, distribution - and for the main species, length and number of fins and scales. Over 700 species are illustrated (400 in colour). Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003137 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fishes of Polynesia
Raymond Bagnis, Philippe Mazellier, Jack Bennett, Erwin Christian
ISBN: 0701804092 Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1974 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear and minor tears and creases.368 pages with colour illustrations.Translated from the French by William Rodarmor, revised and corrected by Bill Reed. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003247 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
273 Fish & Fishing Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|