|
Browse Books on
Fish & Fishing
| |
Dressing Flies For Trout and Salmon.
EELES, H.H.
W. Foulsham & Co. London First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover An introduction to the art of dressing all types of artificial flies. No publishing date, circa early 1950's. 96pp, line drawings, colour plates (fly patterns). Previous owners name on free front endpaper. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good jacket that has been price clipped and has edgewear to top edge. Jacket protected. Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002416 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Compleat Angler
WALTON, Izaak
ISBN: 1853261807 Wordsworth Editions Ltd London 1996 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback The classic work on fish and fishing. Complete and unabridged. Some creasing to covers. A good+ copy. Good +
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001813 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Success With Cichlids from Lakes Malawi and Tanganyika
Melke, Sabine
ISBN: 0866224890 T F H Publications, Incorporated Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1993 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. 192 pages with colour illustrations. Keeping and breeding African cichlids. Near Fine
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009616 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Quotable Fisherman
Lyons, Nick. Illustrations By Robinson, Alan James
ISBN: 1558217177 The Lyons Press New York 1998 First Edition. First Impressio 160 x 280mm Hard Cover 200 pages. Gift note to first page (front free end paper). Otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $12.38 (AUD) Book Number: 003698 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 Golden Rules of Fishing: Wiles Wit and Wisdom to Inform and Entertain
Beattie, Rob. Foreword By Bonita "Snagger" Brown
ISBN: 9780733321245 ABC Books for the Australian Broadcasting Commission Sydney 2007 First Edition. First Printing 150 x 200mm Hard Cover 127 pages. Colour and b&w ilustrations throughout. Unmarked and as new throughout. As New
Price: $18.61 (AUD) Book Number: 005332 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Jerk on One End: Reflections of a Mediocre Fisherman
Hughes, Robert. Illustrations By Andrew McLean
ISBN: 1860467032 The Harvill Press London 1999 First UK Edition. First Printi 140 x 223mm Hard Cover 117 pages. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $14.88 (AUD) Book Number: 005397 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cast : From Cane to Carbon
WILSON, Peter
ISBN: 0980284309 2006 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 144pp. Development of fly casting in Australia, fly rods in detail, lines, leaders and reels, casting, saltwater and freshwater flyfishing, tournament fly casting. Superb colour photographs. Fine
Price: $125.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005041 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Action Fishing
CAPEL, David
ISBN: 0646067168 Gumnut Press Australia 1991 First Edition Oblong Soft Cover 80pp, tips, techniques and bios on particular fish species. Line drawings. Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004902 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fly Fishing
GREY, Sir Edward
J M Dent & Sons Ltd. London 1899 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. Half Leather 276pp. Frontis with tissue guard, 2 hand coloured plates with flies, b&w plates. Pictorial endpapers by Arthur Rackham. Green Half leather binding with Gilt Haddon Hall Library motif on boards. Raised bars and gilt title on spine. Deckled page edge. Tanning at page edge. From collection of Alan John Jarvis Very Good
Price: $345.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004543 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The English Gentleman’s Good Fishing Guide
SUTHERLAND, Douglas
Michael Joseph London 1990 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hilarious anecdotes and considered thought on the art of fly fishing. 92pp, line drawings. Owners inscription on free front endpaper Near Fine
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003169 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sea Catch
Tuma, Don
DPI Queensland 1994 4to. softcover. 118pp. index, colour illus. Good+ corners bumped.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44432 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dry-Fly Patterns for the New Millennium
Jorgenson, Poul
ISBN: 1571882448 Frank Amato Pubns Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. 2002 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 87 pages with colou illustrations. A collection of over 350 dry flies from around the globe. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013206 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Way of an Angler
SCHOLES, David
The Jacaranda Press Melbourne 1963 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover sagely advice from leading Australian flyfishing angler. 184pp, frontis and b&w plates. From the collection of Alan John Jarvis. Handsome copy of this scarce title. Bright clean wrapper with minor wear at edges Near Fine
Price: $365.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004540 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Saltwater Gamefishing. Offshore and Onshore.
GOADBY, Peter
ISBN: 0207157499 Angus & Robertson Australia 1991 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Classic gamefishing title. 342pp, colour and b&w plates, drawings. Jacket protected. Weighs 1.7kg Fine
Price: $110.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004406 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sex, Death and Fly-fishing.
GIERACH, John
Flycatcher London 1995 First UK Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover profound examination of lifes great mysteries: sex, death and fly fishing. Fine
Price: $64.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003167 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Flyfishing. Skill on Stillwaters
MACKENZIE-PHILPS, Peter
Blandford Press UK 1986 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 191pp, colour and b&w plates. Jacket protected. Signed Near Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003166 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tasmanian Trout Waters
FRENCH, Greg
French Tasmania 1994 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Lovely copy. Pictorial boards, 336pp, maps, b&w photographs. Where and how to fish for trout in Tasmania. Near Fine
Price: $79.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003164 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Sea Fishes; South of 30oS
Coleman, Neville
ISBN: 0868240184 Doubleday Sydney 1980 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Boards 302 pp., table contents, foreword by Dick Lewers, introduction, index and authors biography. The text is illustrated with color that photography line drawings and maps. Illustrated endpapers with map of Australia, and in blue, the area in discussion. Black boards with silver writing on the spine. The boards are slightly rubbed and on the bottom edge small triangular pieces are missing. At the bottom spine gutter there is a small 0.5" split. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped. Gift inscription verso of ffep. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a brim [type of fish]; black background with blue and white writing on front panel and white writing on the spine, on the back panel is a map of Australia with area for discussion in a box. There is in minor chipping in of the dustwrapper to all edges. This is the first guide to fish of the Southern Ocean, from the surface to a 1000 metres below where fish occur. One third of Australia's fish are within this book described, "most fish are shown in their natural habitats; given the present state of knowledge, identification is as accurate as possible.". Natural History Average
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100206 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
La Peche
Nadaud Jerome (editor)
Larousse Paris 1955 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 576 pp, illustrated with black and white drawings, black and white photographs, and colour plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book is divided into sections; natural history of fish, fish ecology, crustaceans, freshwater fish, salt water fish, and a piscatorial dictionary. The dustwrapper is chipped and slightly torn across the whole of the top edge. The green cloth of the boards appears to have been sunned across the top and bottom edges. I found it interesting that the tackle and techniques of rigging lines, and the types of fish to be caught in France vary very little from those used in Australia. fishing -- Australia Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200768 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Saturday Cove
Sane, Cap’n Perc Aka Brown, Mike
International Marine Publishing Co Will Maine 1969 First American Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth unpaginated, foreword plus preface plus 42 articles. Illustrated dustwrapper. Price obliterated by marking pen. This book takes about half an hour to read, and in that time, the rest of the world stops. Natural History -- Fishing Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0201519 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell
ISBN: 0688103464 William Morrow & Company Inc. New York 1993 Ninth Printing Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall White Cloth Teal Boards 352 pp., several small line drawings, photographic endpapers, index. Colour, illustrated dustwrapper. Fishing Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204039 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hooked: Fly-fishing Through Russia
Montaigne, Fen
ISBN: 0297818929 George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd London 1998 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth x, 275 pp, pictorial map endpages. Illustrated dustwrapper. Account of a fly fishing tour across Russia in search of grayling, steelhead, lenok and the legendary taimen, taking him to such places as the infamous gulags of the beautiful Solovetsky Islands, the deserted gold mines at Kolyma and the pristine waters of the tundra rivers. Fishing Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205938 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Commercial Fish of Australia
Department of Primary Industry Fisheries Division
ISBN: 0642027110 Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra 1978 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated Card 5, 122 PP with 60 colour illustrations by Robert Ingpen and 1 colour photograph. Pictorial card cover 25 x 17.6 centimetres. Brief description of 32 fishes, 14 crustaceans and 14 molluscs. Their nutritional value, storage, preparation. 1 table with their availability "where and when". 58 recipes selected by Margaret Fulton. The card cover has minor stains from coffee or similar and three small spots of rubbing immediately under the word Australia. Fishing Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207527 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Footloose with a Fishing Rod; Places to Fish in Britain and Ireland
Davies, W. E.
Elliot's Right Way Books Kingswood, Surrey 1953 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue Cloth 192 pages, last four pages advertisements for the publisher, text illustrated with black-and-white drawings by the author; indexed. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is darkened on the back strip section, and is rubbed and chipped and torn on both top and bottom edges, with the longest tear being approximately 2 .0 inches, central to the top edge of the front panel. The original bookseller's stamp and price is at the top right-hand corner of the front free end page. The author discusses the various regions of the British Isles, and the seasonal Fishing to the found there. Fishing -- Europe Good for Age
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211814 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Landscape with Solitary Figure
Willock, Colin
Longmans Green & Company London 1966 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VIII, 248 pages, text illustrated with line drawings in black-and-white. Colour illustrated dust jacket. There are two tears at the rear panel/spine crease each approximately half an inch long, and there is minor rubbing of both top and bottom edges of the jacket. Bumping of the top outer corners of the boards. Traces of foxing to the text block edges, original bookseller's sticker at bottom right-hand corner of the front paste down. "This is not just a book about fishing and shooting. At least I hope not" writes the author. "Equally it isn't an autobiography in the usual sense, for it concerns the activities of a good deal less than half of my waking life. It is about the best years of my life, but more about the best hours of some days, hours which usually coincide with dawn and dusk." Front fold over blurb Local History Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213096 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
273 Fish & Fishing Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|