Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Antiques

Related Subjects:Clocks & Watches  

  
1714 Antiques Books
(showing 121 to 150)


Search within Books on Antiques
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Antiques Books
  The Complete Book of Small Antiques Collecting
McClinton, Katharine Morrison
Bramhall House United States of America  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Has a protective plastic cover.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019994  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lladro, the Magic World of Porcelain
Salvat Editores (Barcelona, Spain)
ISBN: 8434548607
Salvat Editores Barcelona, Spain 1988 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover   Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020145  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Clock Whenl Pinion Cutting
Wild, J. Malcom
ISBN: 0852428154
   
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover   Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020217  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Clockmaking for the Amateur: Making a Chiming Grandfather Clock
Reeve, Claude B.
ISBN: 085242423x
Model and Allied Publications United Kingdom 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Good
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020245  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Watch Repairers’ Instructor
Britten, F. W.
The Technical Press Ltd Surrey, United Kingdom 1946 Fourth Impression
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Previous owners name on first page. Some foxing due to age.  Fine
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020259  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Cat Collectibles
Flick Pauline
New brlington Books London 1992 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Cat Collectibles guides readers through the fascinating world of cats - from valuable antiques to modern objects which are readily available to help supplement or start a collection at little cost. It includes a useful price-guide which gives up-to-date values for all the cats in the book.  Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000108  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Fine Porcelain and Pottery
Fisher Stanley W.
Octopus Books London 1974 First Edition
 Hard Cover D/j in plastic cover , 135 colour photographs of beautiful pieces of porcelain and pottery and giving a pictorial guide to English, Continental and American wares through the centuries. Also included Chinese and German work.  Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000100  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  Sphaerae Mundi : Early Globes at the Stewart Museum
Gauvin, Jean-Francois and Dahl, Edward H.
ISBN: 0773521666
McGill Queens University Press Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. 2000 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 204 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Explores the world of early globes and globe making as well as the lives of famous artisans such as Blaeu, Coronelli, Delisle and Robert de Vaugondy who created them.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013489  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Masterpieces of Glass : A World History from the Corning Museum of Glass
Charleston, Robert J.; Frantz, Susanne K.; Whitehouse, David B.
ISBN: 0810936070
Harry N Abrams Inc New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 Expanded Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 256 pages with 110 colour plates. Heavy book (2.3kg).  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013480  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Book Of Furniture Repair and Refinishing - Easy-To-Follow, Step-By-Step Directions for Repairing, refinishing and Maintaining All Types of Furniture - New or Antique
Ralph Parsons Kinney
Charles Scribner's Sons New York, USA 1950 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 240 pages. Dust jacket price clipped and has some rubbing and chips to corners.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010534  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of Toys
Kandert, Josef
ISBN: 0600574784
Hamlyn,  1992. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 0600574784 Inventory No: 3465. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3465  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Model Soldiers
Carman, W. Y.
ISBN: 0529046849
World Publishing Company,  1972. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Fly torn out, some library stamps but mainly good. No marks to dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 0529046849 Inventory No: 4896. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4896  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Carter’s Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia: 2003 Edition
Carter, Alan
ISBN: 1876079118
Carter's Publications,  2003. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 1876079118 Inventory No: 6484. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6484  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Carter’s Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia 2004 20th Anniversary Edition
Carter, Alan
ISBN: 1876079126
Carter's Publications,  2004. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Australian Art & Architecture Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables, Australian Art & Architecture. ISBN: 1876079126 Inventory No: 6621. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6621  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Carter’s Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia 2005 Edition
Furphy (publisher, series formerly produced by Alan Carter), John
ISBN: 1876079134
John Furphy,  2005. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 1876079134 Inventory No: 6656. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6656  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Carter’s Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia 2006 Edition
Furphy (publisher, series formerly produced by Alan Carter), John
ISBN: 1876079142
John Furphy,  2006. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 1876079142 Inventory No: 6657. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6657  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Carter’s Price Guide to Antiques in Australasia: 2001 Edition
Carter, Alan
ISBN: 1876079118
Carter's Publications,  2001. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 1876079118 Inventory No: 6659. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6659  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Treatise on Pewter and its Manufacture / A Short History of Pewter
Englefield, Elsie
The Priory Press,  1951. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 7348. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7348  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volumes 1 to 57 inclusive(Sept-Dec 1901 through to May-Aug 1920)
Various,
Sampson Low, Marston,  1901. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 8053. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $6500.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8053  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Lladro: The Art of Porcelain
Rees, Richard Lewis
ISBN: 8440105479
Salvat Editores,  1982. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fifth Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 8440105479 Inventory No: 9443. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9443  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The American Wing at The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Davidson & Stillinger, Marshall B. / Elizabeth
ISBN: 0517646269
Harrison House, New York, 1987. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Edition Unstated. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 0517646269 Inventory No: 9784. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9784  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume I (1) Sept-Dec 1901
Various,
Sampson Low, Marston, London, 1901. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Front cover and spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt, with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt title on spine All gilt lettering clear and visible. Part of a set of the first bound 57 volumes of this prestigious magazine, all of which remaining for sale are offered for sale separately on this website, including this volume. Packed with articles and many colour and mono plates about collectibles, rare items, antiques and associated material. Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 12302. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12302  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume II (2) Jan-April 1902
Various,
Otto Limited, Covent Garden, London, 1902. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Front cover and spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt, with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt title on spine All gilt lettering clear and visible. Part of a set of the first bound 57 volumes of this prestigious magazine, all of which remaining for sale are offered for sale separately on this website, including this volume. Packed with articles and many colour and mono plates about collectibles, rare items, antiques and associated material. Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 12303. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12303  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume III (3) May-August 1902
Various,
Otto Limited, Covent Garden, London, 1902. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Front cover and spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt, with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt title on spine All gilt lettering clear and visible. Part of a set of the first bound 57 volumes of this prestigious magazine, all of which remaining for sale are offered for sale separately on this website, including this volume. Packed with articles and many colour and mono plates about collectibles, rare items, antiques and associated material. Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 12304. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12304  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume IV (4) Sept-Dec1902
Various,
Otto Limited, Covent Garden, London, 1902. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Front cover and spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt, with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt title on spine All gilt lettering clear and visible. Part of a set of the first bound 57 volumes of this prestigious magazine, all of which remaining for sale are offered for sale separately on this website, including this volume. Packed with articles and many colour and mono plates about collectibles, rare items, antiques and associated material. Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 12305. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12305  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume V (5) Jan-April 1903
Various,
Otto Limited, Covent Garden, London, 1903. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Front cover and spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt, with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt title on spine All gilt lettering clear and visible. Part of a set of the first bound 57 volumes of this prestigious magazine, all of which remaining for sale are offered for sale separately on this website, including this volume. Packed with articles and many colour and mono plates about collectibles, rare items, antiques and associated material. Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 12306. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12306  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume VI (6) May-August 1903
Various,
Otto Limited, Covent Garden, London, 1903. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Front cover and spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt, with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt title on spine All gilt lettering clear and visible. Part of a set of the first bound 57 volumes of this prestigious magazine, all of which remaining for sale are offered for sale separately on this website, including this volume. Packed with articles and many colour and mono plates about collectibles, rare items, antiques and associated material. Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 12307. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12307  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume VII (7) Sept-Dec 1903
Various,
Otto Limited, Covent Garden, London, 1903. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Front cover and spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt, with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt title on spine All gilt lettering clear and visible. Part of a set of the first bound 57 volumes of this prestigious magazine, all of which remaining for sale are offered for sale separately on this website, including this volume. Packed with articles and many colour and mono plates about collectibles, rare items, antiques and associated material. Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 12308. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12308  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume VIII (8) Jan-April 1904
Various,
Otto Limited, Covent Garden, London, 1904. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Front cover and spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt, with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt title on spine All gilt lettering clear and visible. Part of a set of the first bound 57 volumes of this prestigious magazine, all of which remaining for sale are offered for sale separately on this website, including this volume. Packed with articles and many colour and mono plates about collectibles, rare items, antiques and associated material. Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 12309. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12309  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Volume IX (9) May-August 1904
Various,
Otto Limited, Covent Garden, London, 1904. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Front cover and spine embossed with square border-rule in gilt, with title "The Connoisseur Illustrated" gilt-stamped top left-hand corner front cover, and also gilt title on spine All gilt lettering clear and visible. Part of a set of the first bound 57 volumes of this prestigious magazine, all of which remaining for sale are offered for sale separately on this website, including this volume. Packed with articles and many colour and mono plates about collectibles, rare items, antiques and associated material. Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectables. Inventory No: 12310. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $135.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12310  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  



1714 Antiques Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15        Next 30 Books