Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Antiques

Related Subjects:Clocks & Watches  

  
1714 Antiques Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Antiques
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Antiques Books
  Glass Paperweights
McCawley Patricia
ISBN: 0850973740
Charles Letts Books Limited London 1982 Revised Edition
8vo Hard Cover 71 pp, b/w and colour illustrations,  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12945  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The J. Paul Getty Museum: Handbook of the Collections
Getty Paul J.
ISBN: 08923608799
The J. Paul Getty Museum Malibu 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 216 pp, b/w and colour illustrations,  Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20337  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Companion to the Mint Collections
Barton Robert, Editor
ISBN: 072406740X
Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences Sydney 1982 First Edition
4to Soft Cover unpaginated, b/w and colour illustrations, cover slightly scuffed  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20443  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Robert Adam
Yarwood Doreen
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 221 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21199  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Metal Toys
King Constance
ISBN: 1572151811
JG Press North Dighton 1989 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 128 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22186  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Antiques: Professional Secrets for the Amateur
Doussy Michel
Book Club Associates London 1977 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 373 pp, b/w illustrations, water damage visible on endpapers and dust jacket, foxing to edges and endpapers,  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22267  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  British Pewter and Britannia Metal for Pleasure and Investment
Peal Christopher A.
ISBN: 0856900028
Peebles Press London 1973 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 200 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, foxing to edges, endpapers and prelims, d/j slightly sunned on rear edges  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22517  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Silver, an Illustrated Guide to Collecting Silver
Holland Margaret
ISBN: 0706401905
Octopus Books London 1973 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 144 pp. b/w and colour photographs, minor shelfwear  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38378  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Wordsworth Manual of Ornament. An Historic Compendium of Applied and Decorative Art
Glazier Richard
ISBN: 1853263478
Wordsworth UK 1995 
 Soft Cover 180 pp, illustrated  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42525  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lyle Official Review Antiques Price Guide 1996
Curtis Tony
ISBN: 862481600
Lyle Publications Scotland 1996 
8vo Hard Cover 800 pp, b/w and colourphotographs, laminated boards  Fine
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44443  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Antipodes I, Number 1. Antiques and Fine Art
Johnson Helen
ISBN: 13287575
Antipodes Publications Australia 1997 
4to Catalog 112 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46267  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Netsuke Handbook. Adapted from the Japanese By Raymond Bushell
Reikichi Ueda
ISBN: 0804804249
Charles E. Tuttle Company Tokyo 1976 Tenth Printing
8vo Hard Cover 325 pp, with 226 new photographs in color and gravure, d/j price-clipped, design by M. Kuwata  Fine
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47628  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Stilhandbuch. Ornamentik, Mobel, Innenausbau von Den Altesten Zeiten Bis Zum Biedermeier
Bettelbusch Ernst
ISBN: 387346022X
Julius Hoffmann Stuttgart 1974 Later Edition
Folio Hard Cover 254 pp, b/w illustrations, text in GERMAN  Very Good
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47721  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Treasures of China, Including 180 Exclusive Pictures of Sites and Artifacts Never Seen in the West
Juliano Annette
ISBN: 0399901051
Richard Marek New York 1981 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 192 pp. colour photographs  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48515  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Queer Fish and Dirty Rotten Dealings
Carter Alan
ISBN: 0646279483
Carter's Promotions Sydney 1996 
 Trade Paperback 307 pp, smudged half-title page  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48400  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Vases of the Sea. Far Eastern Porcelain and Other Treasures
Schuster Felicia, Wolseley Cecilia
ISBN: 0207955050
Angus & Robertson London 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 157 pp. colour photographs, MC 24459 VG clipped  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 53919M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Metal Toys
King Constance
ISBN: 1572151811
JG Press USA 1996 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 128 pp. colour photographs, laminated boards  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55290  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Scale Modeler’s Handbook
Ellis Chris
ISBN: 0890093156
Chartwell Books USA 1980 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 208 pp, b/w and colour photographs, minor foxing on preliminaries  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 55294  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Stilmobel: Stuhle, Sessel, Kanapees Von Ludwig XIII Bis Napoleon III
Jarry Madeleine, Bloss Lothar
De May Dusseldorf  First Edition
4to Hard Cover unpaginated, b/w and colour illustrations, TEXT IN GERMAN, translated from the French by Lothar Bloss, minor foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $185.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47684  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Woodworker’s Handbook: A Complete Course for Craftsmen, Do-It-Yourselfers and Hobbyists
Metcalfe Peter, Editor
ISBN: 0831794755
W.H. Smith New York 1984 First Edition
Sm4to Hard Cover 216 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61552  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Japanese Arts, What and Where: Volume 1 and 2
Kikuchi Sadao
Japan Travel Bureau Tokyo 1962 
 Soft Cover Volume 1: 175 pp. Volume 2: 162 pp, b/w illustrations  Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67241  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Genuine Article. The Making and Unmasking of Fakes and Forgeries
Mills John Fitzmaurice, Mansfield John M.
ISBN: 0563176431
BBC Books London 1979 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 240 pp, b/w illustrations, split hinge on page 97  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77086  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Lyle Antiques and Their Values: Silver. Identification and Price Guide
Curtis Tony
ISBN: 0862481058
Lyle Publications Scotland 1988 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 255 pp, b/w illustrations, slight scuffing on front cover  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77572  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Affordable Antiques and Collectables in Australia.
Batterbee, John & Williams, Roy.
ISBN: 0850916429
Lothian Publishing. Australia. 1994 
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005949  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Craft of Furniture Making.
Johnston, David.
ISBN: 0713415479
B t Batsford Ltd. London. 1983 Second Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Near Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007487  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  English Ceramics.
Savage, George.
ISBN: 0933516150
Jean F. Gonthier, Switzerland, 1983 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover.   Good+
Price: $68.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 014261  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Johnston Collection :William Robert Johnston 1911-1986
Knight, Anthony; Rogan, John
ISBN: 0646238930
W. R. Johnston Trust East Melbourne 1997 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Paperback An outline of the history and aims of Melbourne's exquisite small house museum, plus highlights of the collection. Sl. edgewear to wraps, faint diagonal crease lower right corner front panel.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018386  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Pinball
Razkowski (ed.), Petra
ISBN: 1855014815
Tiger,  1994. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 1855014815 Inventory No: 3458. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3458  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Persian Kilims
Hull & Nicholas Barnard, Alastair
ISBN: 9643060055
Farhangsara Yassavoli,  1997. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables. ISBN: 9643060055 Inventory No: 6056. 
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6056  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia and the South Seas. Catalogue No. 491
Various,
Maggs Bros.,  1927. 
  Softcover (Stiff Boards). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Antiques & Collectables. Australian Art & Architecture Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables, Australian Art & Architecture. Inventory No: 6613. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6613  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  



1714 Antiques Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12        Next 30 Books