|
Browse Books on
Antiques
| |
Jewelry - From The Renaissance To Art Nouveau
Claude Fregnac
ISBN: 0706400445 Octopus Books Limited London, England 1973 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 138 illustrations in color and black and white. 97 pages. Previous owners small sticker on top corner of front blank endpaper. Dust jacket has small tear to top of spine edge. Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 010487 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
ART PLASTIC: DESIGNED FOR LIVING
Dinoto Andrea
ISBN: 0896594378 Abbeville Press 1971 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. "Within the last decade, many serious collectors- including major museums and galleries- have begun to regard plastic as one of the most fascinating materials in the world of decorative and industrial design. This lavish pictorial history demonstrates that objects made of plastic have great diversity of form and wide appeal, that they are sculptural, usually colourful, often humorous, but also sleekly sophisticated. They range in style from Edwardian to Art Deco, from Streamlined to Pop and Postmodern." Heavier items may require additional postage. Very Good
Price: $61.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007494 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Grandma’s General Store
Marshall, Brenda & Moore, Len
ISBN: 0727007149 Rigby Adelaide 1978 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 700 g; 112pp. numerous plates profusely illustrated with coloured, and black and white photos & Line Drawings. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper with very slight sunning to the spine region; previous owner's bookplate on the half title page. Illustrated endpapers. In this book the authors have gathered reminders of the time when the general store was the centre family life, the centre of gossip, the centre of all one's earthly needs. Interspersed throughout the book are the reminiscences of people who worked in, or bought at "their" general store, and they speak with humour and nostalgia of the times they used to know. Antiques Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225416 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
People’s Paraphernalia
Flett, Trevor & Kelly, Lynette & Milne, Rick
ISBN: 0731608119 Peoples Paraphernalia Northcote, Victoria 1987 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 500 g; 128 pages, in original hardcover illustrated binding, with marble lies to end pages, and illustrated throughout with photographs and facsimiles in both colour and black-and-white. This was supposed to be the first issue, with follow-up editions, somehow ... antiques -- Collections Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225026 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Carter’s Price Guide to Antiques in Australia 1986 Edition
Carter, Alan, Carter & June & Carter, Julie
The Australian Antique Trader St Leonards, New South Wales 1985 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 2.25 kg; 608 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and colour photographs printed on different colour stock. Bound in colour illustrated hardcover binding which has lost some colour from the spine section. Featuring a lovely Grace Secombe bird on the cover. The book shows no signs of damage. This is the second edition of the antique Price guide to Australia, and is much sought after by professional antique dealers.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Antiques -- Australian Very Good
Price: $330.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225128 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian and European Paintings April 1989
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1989 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 900 g; 196 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225283 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian and European Paintings November 1986
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1986 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 700 g; 144 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225284 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian and European Paintings April 1990
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1990 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 700 g.; 176 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225286 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian and European Paintings July 1988
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1988 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g; 126 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225287 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian and European Paintings April 1987
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1987 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g.; 152 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225288 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian and European Paintings July 1986
Leonard Joel Fine Arts Division
Leonard Joel Armadale, Victoria 1986 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback 600 g; 140 pages , text illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photographs of some of the lots being offered. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Auction Catalogue Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225289 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Radios; The Golden Age
Collins, Philip
ISBN: 0862873924 Columbus Books London 1987 First Edition Landscape Octavo Paperback 620 g.; IX, 10-118 pages, introduction by author, Collectors, bibliography, aknowledgements and permissions. The text is illustrated with wonderful full-colour photographs, the occasional contemporary black-and-white newspaper advertisements and cartoons. Colour photographic front cover, showing a vintage radio, against a white background with red and gold titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners and edges with some yellowing of the white of the background. " Radios: The Golden Age presents a dazzling collection of vintage radios, artefacts of a golden era of product design that was marked by unparalleled creativity and ingenuity. Full-colour photographs depict every detail of this classic radios, from a "Smokerette" with a built-in pipe rack, to a round Trophy baseball radio, to a model featuring cowboy star Hopalong Cassidy galloping across the dial." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Collectibles Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107970 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Collector’s Guide to Prints and Printmakers; from Durer to Picasso
Salamon, Ferdinando
ISBN: 050023177X Thames and Hudson London 1972 First Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Hard Cover 1.805 kg.; VIII, 304 pages, last page blank, foreword, select bibliography, index of illustrations and index of names. Tan coloured endpapers. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, showing a self-portrait by Edgar Degas. The text is illustrated with 271 illustrations, of which 18 are in colour. Light tan coloured boards with gilt embossed publisher's logo to the front panel. Black insert to the backstrip and within that black insert gilt titles. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corner. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of "The Witches" by Hans Baldung Grien, with white and gold titles to the front panel and white and blue titles to the backstrip. Little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and fading to the backstrip. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " Spanning five centuries of European printmaking, this book deals with the most varied aspects of the technique, history and collecting prints, with a rare breadth of knowledge and wealth of information which cannot fail to be of interest to the experience collector as well as to the layman." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Collectables Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108016 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wicker Design
Whitesides, Mary
ISBN: 1586852442 Gibbs Smith, Publisher Layton, Utah, U.S.A. 2003 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 144 pages with colour illustrations. A comprehensive book on wicker. Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013411 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Epicurean Collector: Exploring the World of Culinary Antiques
Dunne, Patrick
ISBN: 0821227599 Bulfinch Pr New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Superbly produced book which will appeal to both dedicated collectors and those simply interested in food. Remainder mark. Brand New
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018285 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Century of Toys from the London Toy & Model Museum
no author
ISBN: 0949616001 Michael Edgley Int'l 1982 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 95 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Catalogue from the exhibition held at the 7th Festival of Sydney. Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013375 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Guide to Art Deco Style
Arie Van De Lemme
ISBN: 1854223631 Magna Books Leicester, United Kingdom 1992 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 128 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Comprehensive survey of the various aspects of the Art Deco movement of the 1920's and 1930's. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013376 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Christner Collection Volume II : Important European Porcelain and Faience
no author
Christie, Manson & Woods International New York, New York, U.S.A. 1979 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear plus minor chip at rear. 83 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Catalogue of auction of the property of Mrs John W. Christner of Dallas, Texas held on June 8, 1979. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013387 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
British Gallantry Awards
P.E. Abbott & J.M.A. Tamplin
Guinness Superlatives Ltd Enfield,Middlesex,UK 1971 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks.359 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.Not only describes in detail each British Award, together with the numerous variations, but also documents the many instituting and consolidating warrents. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004955 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pictorial Dictionary Of British 19th Century Furniture Design
Antique Collector’s Club
ISBN: 0902028472 Antique Collectors' Club England 1994 Reprint Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover Introduction by Edward Joy. Profusely illustrated. 583 pages. Only a few library stamps. Ex-Library Near Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010316 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Illustrated Guide to Glass
Mehlman, Felice
ISBN: 1850520208 Peerage Books London 1985 Hard Cover Appears unread. D/W spine sl. sunned. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018264 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Illustrated Guide to Glass
Mehlman, Felice
ISBN: 1850520208 Peerage Books London 1985 Hard Cover Appears unread. D/W spine sl. sunned. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018264 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Carter’s Collecting Australiana : A Guide to Australian Antiques and Collectables
Hall, William; Hall, Dorothy
ISBN: 0864176627 Kangaroo Press Sydney, Australia 1995 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 160 pages with colour illustrations and loose price guide to items illustrated. A guide to collecting Australiana including furniture, pottery, glass, bottles, gold and silver, printed materials, fabric and Aboriginal collectables. Very Good
Price: $72.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013344 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Art of Glass : Art Nouveau to Art Deco
Arwas, Victor; Newell, Susan;
ISBN: 0847820548 Andreas Papadakis Publisher Windsor, Berkshire, UK 1996 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 111 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013354 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Corning Museum of Glass: A Decade of Glass Collecting 1990-1999
Whitehouse, David
ISBN: 0810967103 Harry N Abrams Inc New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 128 pages with over 200 colour illustrations. Records the growth of the museums collection during the 1990'sincuding tableware, mosaics, jewelry, stained glass,lighting devices and furniture. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013355 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Skira Dictionary of Modern Decorative Arts 1851-1942
Valerio Terraroli
ISBN: 8884910250 Skira Italy 2001 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 223 pages. Only a few library stamps - not issued. In as new condition. Ex-Library Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010292 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Oxford Companion To The Decorative Arts
Harold Osborne (Editor)
ISBN: 0198661134 Oxford at The Clarendon Press London, England 1975 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 865 pages. Only a few library stamps. Ex-Library Near Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010235 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gleaner, from August 7, 1847, to January 30, 1848
no author
Printed by Robert Barr Sydney 1848 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leather Presented in slip case in very good condition. Bound in red morocco leather with five raised bands on spine, gilt decoration and blind embossing to front and rear cover, gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing to title page. 388pp. including index, faint light foxing to some pages in margin, otherwise pages clean and bright in a firm binding. This is a most unusual "book" It consists of the first 26 issues of "The Gleaner" published from August 7, 1847 to January 30, 1848, complete and bound together as a book, Volume I. The first issue is dated Saturday, August 7, 1847 and numbered No.1, price 1d. This was then published every week on the Saturday, with a price change to 2d on issue No.9. The first issue was only 12pp building to 16pp. Contents include: Colonial News including South Australia, Morton Bay, Port Phillip District, and Sydney. Miscellaneous Colonial News including Cotton cultivation in South Australia, Immigration, Steam Communications with England, New Squatting District and Regulation, and Voyage of the Juno from Sydney to Adelaide. English and Foreign News, Extracts from English Authors, Narratives, Poetry, Religious Intelligence, Congregationalist, Episcopalian, Proposed Female Asylum, Wesleyan Methodist Meetings, Conference News, Science, General news and articles pertaining to the Wesley Church particularly the first few issues with articles on John Luther. Each issue would contain some content pertaining to some of these headings, also Current wholesale prices goods, for example August 28, 1847 - Wheat per bushel was 4s 6d and Kangaroo per dozen were 2 pounds 7s. This is an invaluable source of information for this period and fascinating reading. Very Good
Price: $1000.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003793 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser: Facsimile Editions: Volume I-IX
no author
The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales in Association with Angus and Robertson Sydney 1963 First Facsimile Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Publishers original brown cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Unpaginated. VOLUME I, pub.1963: March 5, 1803 to February 26, 1804. VOLUME II, pub.1965: March, 1804, to February 24, 1805. VOLUME III, pub.1966: March, 1805, to March 9, 1806. Pages unpaginated, clean and bright in firm binding. These three volumes 13" high are presented in a smart custom made blue slipcase. VOLUME IV & V, pub.1968 in one volume: March 16, 1806, to August 30, 1807. Pages unpaginated, clean and bright in firm binding. This one volume 15" high is presented in a smart custom made blue slipcase. VOLUMES VI & VII, PUB.1969 in one volume: May 15, 1808, to December 31, 1809. VOLUME VIII, PUB.1970: January 7, 1810, to December 29,1810. VOLUME IX, pub. 1973: January 5,1811, to December 28, 1811. Map endpapers to this volume. Pages unpaginated, clean and bright in firm binding. These three volumes 16" high are presented in a smart custom made blue slipcase. A magnificent set in near fine condition. Very Good/Fine
Price: $550.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0005264 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1714 Antiques Books
Go to page:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|