Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Antiques

Related Subjects:Clocks & Watches  

  
1714 Antiques Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Antiques
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Antiques Books
  100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting
Splatt, William; Burton, Barbara
ISBN: 0670900095
Penguin Group Australia Scoresby, VIC, Australia 1987 Revised
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth full page plates in colour, 108 pages, as new but for name on end paper, jacket is slightly bleached on spine Art Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004833  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  11th Blue Book - Dolls & Values
Jan Foulke
ISBN: 0875884032
Hobby House Press Inc Grantsville,Maryland 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 368 pages with over 530 photos (over 300 in colour).  Very Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 001053  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  18th Century Wedgewood
David Buten
Methuen Usa 1980 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 965 gms. Minor shelf wear. Dj in protective wrap.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021347  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  18th Century Wedgewood : A Guide for Collectors & Connoisseurs
David Buten
ISBN: 0273015826
Pitman House London, United Kingdom 1980 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear plus stains to bottom of spine area. 192 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Aids the reader in identifying, dating, and appreciating hundreds of fine wares in seven ceramic bodies - Queen's Ware, Variegated Ware, Pearl Ware, Jasper, Black Basalt, Cane Ware, and Rosso Antico.   Very Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005141  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  18th-Century Wedgwood: A Guide for Collectors & Connoisseurs
Buten, David; Claney, Jane Perkins; Pelehach, Patricia; Wedgwood, Josiah
ISBN: 0273015826
Pitman House London 1980 First U.K.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016817  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  18th-Century Wedgwood: a Guide for Collectors & Connoisseurs
Buten, David with Claney, Jane Perkins
ISBN: 0-416-00561-6
Methuen, Inc. New York 1980 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Beige Cloth Blue Boards 1 kg. 192 pages, includes bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with 216 black-and-white photographs throughout, + 20 colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the dust jacket is slightly crumpled, and there is an abrasion mark central to the front panel. Digital image available upon request. Published in conjunction with the 250th anniversary of Wedgwood's birth and a Jubilee international loan exhibition of objects made before 1800, this volume constitutes an imaginative textual and visual history of English ceramic production in one of its most creative periods. -- front fold over blurb. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Porcelain Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212571  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1970 - 1980 Auction Prices of Impressionist and 20th Century Artists
Hislop, Richard Edited
ISBN: 0903872129
Art Sales Index Surrey 1981 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 2 volumes, 1322 and 652 pages of two collumns, small print, pices in pounds and american dollars, , never used Collectable As New
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000932  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  1987 Sears Roebuck Catalogue
Israel, Fred L. (ed.)
New York. Chelsea House, 1976   
  thick 4to. softcover. very good, chip bottom spine. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20331  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  19th Century English Furniture
Aslin, Elizabeth
Faber & Faber London 1962 First
 Hard Cover Sl. edgewear to boards, esp. spine ends and corner. D/W price-clipped, also sl. edgewear (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013363  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  20th Century Furniture
Baker, Keith
ISBN: 1842225219
Carlton Books Ltd United Kingdom 2003 
 Paperback   Fine - New
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015625  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  30 Jahre Liliput Modellbahnfabrik
no author
Liliput Wien 1977 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover catalogue for liliput toy trains HO and HOe, in german english and french, 64 pages, cover is lightly rubbed, on the back is the first layer missing on a 1" square, corners bumped Collectable Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005706  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  40’s and 50’s Collectables for Fun and Profit
KETCHUM, William C.
HPBooks Tucson 1985 First Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Stains to back cover and slight water stain to lower edge that has affected some of the bottom of pages. Previous owners label to half title page. 96pp including index. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text. Content categories of Collectable include: Furniture; Radios, Phonographs, Jukeboxes and Television Sets; Pottery; Glass; Metalware; Plastics; Household Collectables; Movie, Radio and Television Memorabilia; Jewelry; Clothing. A good reference book for collectors.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001966  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  A - Z Guide to Cleaning, Conserving and Repairing Antiques
Tom Rowland Revised By Noel Riley
ISBN: 0094742502
Constable & Co Ltd London, United Kingdom 1995 Revised
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 192 pages.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008094  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book Collector’s Notes: On Items Relating to the Discovery of Australia the First Settlement and the Early Coastal Exploration of the Continent.
Davidson, Rodney.
Cassell Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 138pp. Sixteen black & white plates. List of illustrations, index, selected bibliography. Illustrated dustwrapper is sunned to the spine region with slight sunning to the edges of the wrapper near the spine. An introduction and guide to early publications. Incorporating the then current prices for Australiana.  History Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200180  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Travellers’ Tales
Newby, Eric
ISBN: 0002172380
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Scarborough, ON, Canada 1985 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth an anthology of travel tales true and tall tales, from 430bc to the 1980ts, some drawings, over 300 writers, all the major travelers, 574 pages, small stain on front endpaper, jacket has some small creases,  Travel Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004423  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., Of Adelaide, South Australia. Written solely for private distribution amongst relatives and Friends
MACDERMOTT, Marshall
Libraries Board of South Australia Adelaide 1969 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Original yellow board covers with black lettering to front cover, red cloth spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light tanning to endpapers. 53pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Facsimile reproduction of the 1874 publication. Australian Facsimile Edition No. 189  Very Good/Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003798  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  A Catalogue and History of Cottage Chairs in Australia
Peter Cuffley & Kevin Carney
ISBN: 0909674019
Pioneer Design Studios Yarra Glen 1974 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Col plts, ex library stickers/stamps and barcode on FFEP's. Boards slightly shelf worn and tape marked, o/w FG. Fitted plastic cover over DJ. Dust jacket slightly chipped and tape marked, o/w VG. Ex-Library Fairly Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005730nj  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Century of Toys from the London Toy & Model Museum
no author
ISBN: 0949616001
Michael Edgley Int'l  1982 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 95 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Catalogue from the exhibition held at the 7th Festival of Sydney.   Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013375  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Collector’s Guide to Fans
Mayor, Susan
ISBN: 1555215467
Wellfleet Press Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear to edges. 96 pages with colour illustrations of over 200 fans.   Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013017  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Collector’s Guide to Games and Puzzles
Goodfellow, Caroline
ISBN: 1861600755
Australian Book Centre Brisbane 1997 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 128pp, index, bibliography. Lavishly illus. in colour.  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30468  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Collector’s Guide to Prints and Printmakers; from Durer to Picasso
Salamon, Ferdinando
ISBN: 050023177X
Thames and Hudson London 1972 First Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Hard Cover 1.805 kg.; VIII, 304 pages, last page blank, foreword, select bibliography, index of illustrations and index of names. Tan coloured endpapers. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, showing a self-portrait by Edgar Degas. The text is illustrated with 271 illustrations, of which 18 are in colour. Light tan coloured boards with gilt embossed publisher's logo to the front panel. Black insert to the backstrip and within that black insert gilt titles. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corner. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of "The Witches" by Hans Baldung Grien, with white and gold titles to the front panel and white and blue titles to the backstrip. Little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and fading to the backstrip. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " Spanning five centuries of European printmaking, this book deals with the most varied aspects of the technique, history and collecting prints, with a rare breadth of knowledge and wealth of information which cannot fail to be of interest to the experience collector as well as to the layman." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Collectables Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108016  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A collector’s guide to Teddy Bears
Ford, Peter
London. Apple Press. 1990   
  Folio. Hardcover. 144pp. Colour illus. Near fine. / very good+, clipped d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7160  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Collector’s Guide to Teddy Bears
Peter Ford
New Burlington Books Great Britain 1990 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth 1135 gms. Some chipping and creasing to edges, bumping to upper dj spine. Binding in very neat and tidy order.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022984  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Collector’s Guide to Theatrical Postcards
Bonynge, Richard
ISBN: 0947131051
Craftsman House Sydney, NSW, Australia 1988 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 117 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Includes examples of over 200 postcards.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012389  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Collector’s History of English Pottery
Lewis, Griselda
ISBN: 18151490566
Antique Collectors' Club Woodbridge 1992 Reprint
Large 4to Hard Cover 360pp, index. Almost as new. Over 700 ills., inc. 62 full colour. Beautiful book.  Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28117  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  A Collector’s History of English Pottery
Lewis, Griselda
ISBN: 1851490566
Antique Collectors Club Ltd Woodbridge, Suffolk, United Kingdom 1987 Fourth Revised Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. Water stains to lower parts of boards, not affecting contents. 360 pages with 62 colour and nearly 700 b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011662  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Collectors Guide to Teddy Bears
Peter Ford
ISBN: 1853482439
New Burlington Books London, United Kingdom 1990 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Inscription to front endpaper. 144 pages with colour illustrations. Tells collectors or would be collectors, everything they need to know. Information on valuenig unusual or antique bears, what to look for and where and how to buy. Also has detailed advice on the repair and restoration of damaged bears.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008027  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Companion to the Mint Collections
Barton Robert, Editor
ISBN: 072406740X
Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences Sydney 1982 First Edition
4to Soft Cover unpaginated, b/w and colour illustrations, cover slightly scuffed  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20443  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Connoisseur’s Guide to Antique Toys
Pearsall, Ronald
ISBN: 1577171519
Todtri Book Publishers U.S.A 2000 
4to Hard Cover   As New
Price: $29.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 012953  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A First Book of Antiques
Bracegirdle, Cyril, Illustrated by Leslie Atkinson
London: Heinemann, 1970   
 Hard Cover Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fiirst Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii,144pp. B.w. drawings & pls. p/o name written over on ffep.  
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3827  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  



1714 Antiques Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books