Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Antiques

Related Subjects:Clocks & Watches  

  
7042 Antiques Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Antiques
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Antiques Books
  "Pitch Pine and Prop Timber" the Logging Railroads of south- Central Pennsylvania
Kline, Benjamin F. G.
Self Pennsylvania 1971 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover logging railroad era of lumbering in pennsylvania, drawings and b/w photos, 196 pages Transport Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005720  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  ’J’ Is for Judgement
Grafton, Sue
ISBN: 0333595750
Macmillan London 1993 
Large 16mo Hard Cover moderate wear and tanning to page edges, 288pp  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031008  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  1 Perfect Name for My Baby: World’s Biggest Alphabetical Name List
Ward, David John
ISBN: 0975788604
Complete Publications Pty, Ltd Australia 2005 1st Edition
8vo Glossy Soft Cover 425 indexed pages  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036994  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  1&2 Thessalonians
Hendriksen, William
The Banner of Truth Trust Edinburgh 1972 First British
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth new testament commentary, 214 pages, owners stamp on endpaper,  Religion Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005475  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Currier and Ives Favorites from the Museum of the City of New York
Baragwanath Albert K.
ISBN: 0517535475
Crown Publishers New York 1978 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 154 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52714  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Kilims : Masterpieces from Anatolia
Petsopoulos, Yanni; Balpinar, Belkis
ISBN: 1856690113
Alexandria Press London, United Kingdom 1991 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Rear of jacket has 2cm x 7cm part cut out. Usual library marks. 184 pages with colour illustrations.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015364  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Questions Every First-time Home Buyer Should Ask: With Answers From Top Brokers From Around The Country
Glink, Ilyce R.
ISBN: 0812922832
Times Books Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1994 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 512pp  Very Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032388  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  100 Solos Clarinet
Smet, De Robin
ISBN: 0711903565
Wise Publications London 1993 
4to Soft Cover minor wear, 96pp. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia by clicking above the link [Rates & Speeds].  Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032904  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  100 Strategies of War: Brilliant Tactics in Action
Wang Xuanming
ISBN: 9813029161
Asiapac Books Singapore 1993 
12mo Pictorial Soft Cover 200 pages with comic compiliation of Chinese war strategies. This comic book peppered with humour carries the essence of extensive military knowledge and practice, discussinging the role of diplomatic relations and of psychology in warfare...  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 028625  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  1000 Places to See Before You Die: Traveler’s Journal
Schultz, Patricia
ISBN: 0761140700
Workman Publishing Co New York 2005 1st Printing
12mo Pictorial Soft Cover unpaginated. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia.Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email.  Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032961  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  1000 Years of the Olympic Games: Treasures of Ancient Greece
Measham, Terry;Measham, Terence;Donnelly, Paul;Greece Hypourgeio Politismou;Powerhouse Museum;Spathari, Elissabet;Spathari, Elisabeth
ISBN: 1863170790
Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences Australia 2000 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover artefacts of the old greece games, exhibition catalogue of the powerhouse museum in 2000, 144 pages Art As New
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006151  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  1003 Salt & Pepper Shakers: With Values
Carey, Larry; Tompkins, Sylvia
ISBN: 0764301128
Schiffer Pub Ltd Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1997 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 176 pages with colour illustrations. A comprehensive guide to over 700 character salt and pepper shakers.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013803  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Ways to End It All
Maddocks, Peter
ISBN: 1854791664
Michael O'Mara Books London 1992 1st Edition
32mo Glossy Soft Cover with 101 hilarious ways to 'end it all' - anything from a neat ending using a gravestone to growing cactuses in a hot air balloon  Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034402  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  11th Blue Book - Dolls & Values
Jan Foulke
ISBN: 0875884032
Hobby House Press Inc Grantsville,Maryland 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 368 pages with over 530 photos (over 300 in colour).  Very Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 001053  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  12 Rounds With Oscar De LA Hoya: An Illustrated Tribute to Boxing’s Brightest Star
Saraceno, Jon et al
ISBN: 1887432507
Beckett Pubns U.S.A. 1998 First Edition
Large Folio Pictorial Soft Cover 144 fully colour illust. pages highlighting the start of Oscar's career to the present...  Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 028232  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  13 May 1969: A Historical Survey of Sino-Malay Relations
Comber, Leon
ISBN: 9679250016
Heinemann Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1986 
12mo Glossy Soft Cover spine is sun faded, 134 pages.  Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034450  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  1899 Stanley Gibbons Catalogue Part III 3 Local Postage Stamps of the World
Stanley Gibbons
Stanley Gibbons Ltd London 1899 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover Twelfth edition. Minor wear to covers, age toning to edges and endpapers, small price sticker on ffep, owner name on stuckdown. 122pp + 6 page catalogue at rear.  Very Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004870  Bookseller: Mayger & Mayger Pty Ltd
Postage Rates  


  18th Century English Porcelain : 1954
SAVAGE, George
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8245  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  18th Century Wedgewood
David Buten
Methuen Usa 1980 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 965 gms. Minor shelf wear. Dj in protective wrap.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021347  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  18th Century Wedgewood : A Guide for Collectors & Connoisseurs
David Buten
ISBN: 0273015826
Pitman House London, United Kingdom 1980 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear plus stains to bottom of spine area. 192 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Aids the reader in identifying, dating, and appreciating hundreds of fine wares in seven ceramic bodies - Queen's Ware, Variegated Ware, Pearl Ware, Jasper, Black Basalt, Cane Ware, and Rosso Antico.   Very Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005141  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  1900
Di Giovanni, Norman Thomas
Fontana Books London 1977 1st Edition
16mo Soft Cover name to front fly, 283pp  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010477  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  1970 - 1980 Auction Prices of Impressionist and 20th Century Artists
Hislop, Richard Edited
ISBN: 0903872129
Art Sales Index Surrey 1981 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 2 volumes, art auctions sales index in alphbetical order, 1322 pages of two collumns, small print, pices in pounds and american dollars, , never used books weight is close to 3.4 kg Collectable As New
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000932  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  1987 Sears Roebuck Catalogue
Israel, Fred L. (ed.)
New York. Chelsea House, 1976   
  thick 4to. softcover. very good, chip bottom spine. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20331  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  19th Century America: Furniture and Decorative Arts: - An Exhibition in Celebration of the Hundredth Anniversary of The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Berry B. Tracy, Marilynn Johnson, Marvin D. Scwartz and Suzanne Boorsch
The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1970 Limited Edition of 500 Copies
220mm x 265mm Hard Cover Light wear to cloth. Light foxing to preliminaries and rear endpaper - otherwise internally very clean. Binding tight. Numbered 222 of 500 copies. Unpaginated.   Very Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008281  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  19th Century English Furniture
Aslin, Elizabeth
Faber & Faber London 1962 First
 Hard Cover Sl. edgewear to boards, esp. spine ends and corner. D/W price-clipped, also sl. edgewear (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013363  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.
ISBN: 1857236645
Orbit London, United Kingdom 2000 Later
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover based on the film, 266 pages S/F New
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004408  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  20th Century Decorative Arts - 9 June 1998
no author
Christie's East New York 1998 Auction Catalogue
210mm x 265mm Soft Cover Prices realised supplied on separate sheet. 69pp  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002538  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  20th Century Glass
Miller, Judith
ISBN: 1405305924
Dorling Kindersley London, United Kingdom 2004 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library stamps. 240 pages with colour illustrations. Visual reference to 20th century glass including historical information, collector's tips and price guides.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015158  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  20th Century Jewelry
Pullee, Caroline
ISBN: 0792453514
Mallard Press New York 1990 First Edition
Large 4to Hardcover 127pp including index. Illustrated throughout with stunning colour photographs of over 150 specially selected examples. Fine black boards in a black pictorial dj which has a few surface scratches on the back. Book Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002672  Bookseller: T's Book Shop
Postage Rates  


  30 Jahre Liliput Modellbahnfabrik
no author
Liliput Wien 1977 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover catalogue for liliput toy trains HO and HOe, in german english and french, 64 pages, cover is lightly rubbed, on the back is the first layer missing on a 1" square, corners bumped Collectable Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005706  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  



7042 Antiques Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books