|
Browse Books on
Motoring
| |
Handbook for the Ford Anglia Prefect Popular Escort Thames Vans
Olyslager, Piet
The Sunday Times, 1961. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Motor Vehicles. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Contains many diagrams, photographs and exploded parts diagrams, plus comprehensive text. Considered one of the “bibles” on these particular automotive models. From the Preface: "The Piet Olyslager Motor Manuals have been known to Continental motorists and garages for ten years and have proved their worth m,any times over. They are unique in their compact completeness and contain all the information needed to service, maintain and repair all makes of cars... The manuals were described, after considerable research by the International Commission on Automobile Documentation as 'The best automobile documentation so far in the world', and can therefore be confidently recommended for accuracy, precision and thoroughness." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles. Inventory No: 13743. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13743 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Z Series Datsuns
Hutton, Ray
ISBN: 0900549610 Motor Racing Publications Ltd London 1982 First Edition Oblong 8vo Hardcover 580 g; 128 pages illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, a couple of line drawings, and an appendix with technical specifications. Unfortunately the previous owner has used a green highlighter on pages 118 and 119, 20 and 21 and also on appendix C, being the sections on what to look for in various models. Automotive -- History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225689 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Autos
Richard Von Frankenberg
Steingruben Verlag Stuttgart 1962 1st Ed. Quarto Published in the German Language Good-very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000193 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Automobile Year 1974/75
Douglas Armstrong (ed.)
Edita Lausanne 1974 1st Ed. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000303 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Automobile Year 1975/76
Douglas Armstrong (ed.)
Edita Lausanne 1975 1st Ed. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Fine
Price: $78.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000304 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Automobile Year 1971/72
Douglas Armstrong (ed.)
Edita Lausanne 1971 1st Ed. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Fine
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000306 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 Marques
Andrew Whyte
Octopus London 1985 1st Ed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fine
Price: $10.80 (AUD) Book Number: 000703 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Garage Workers Handbooks Part 13
J R Stuart (Ed.)
Sir Isaac Pitman & London 1933 1st Ed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Small open tear top of front cover and spine. Slightly chipped covers, o/w nice tight copy. Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00578 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
LeMans, 24 Heures Du Mans
Peter McKay; Barry Naismith
Garry Sparke & Assoc. Glen Waverley 1984 1st Ed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall DJ slightly chipped and curled, at top, o/w VG. Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r01015 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
E Type: End of an Era
Chris Harvey
Oxford Illustrated Press Yeovil 1985 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Board corners slightly bumped, o/w VG. DJ slightly curled and minor indentations, o/w VG. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001296cc Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Audi Quattro
Alan Henry
ISBN: 0668061448 Arco Publishers New York 1984 1st Ed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Free fitting dust cover. Slight chipping of dust cover Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001529dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Galloping Gertrude By Motorcar in 1908
John J. Loepep
ISBN: 0689307497 McClelland & Steward New Jersey 1980 1st Ed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Small closed tear on dust jacket, o/w VG. Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001673dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gregory’s 4WD Escapes 2
Jan Snelling & John Tait
ISBN: 073190849X Gregory's Publishing Company Macquarie Park 1997 1st Ed Oblong Spiral Bound Spine Contains clr Pictures and maps for Australia. Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002125dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Motor Year Book 1953
Lawrence Pomeroy (ed), Rodney Walkerley (Ed)
Temple Press London 1953 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Bookshop Stamp and Signiture on FFEP, edges of boards and spine slightly worn and frayed o/w VG. BW plts Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003102dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Your 1939 Chevrolet
no author
General Motors Holden Australia 1939 No Date 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Card A small manual for a 1939 Chevrolet. Some tanning of pages and marking of boards, with board edges slightly worn, o/w VG. BW diagrams Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003147dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Modern Motor Car
no author
Percy Lund, Humphries & Co London No Date Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Card Fold down clr Plts. Pages have age spots and one fold down illustration detached. Boards are age stained and worn, with one small closed tear and one other 8cm closed tear. Spine is worn, o/w a good copy. Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003150dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Horseless Carraige The Motor-Car in England
L T C Rolt
Constable & Co London 1950 1st Ed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Owners inscript and bookstore stamp on FFEP, Board edges slightly worn, spine ends slightly bumped, o/w VG. Dust Jacket is chipped and worn, with four closed tears and five open tears along the edges. Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003522dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Motoring Sport (Translated from the German "Das Autobuch")
Hans Stuck and E G Burggaller
G T Foulis & Co London 1936 1st Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Owners inscript on FFEP, board and spine edges are chipped, frayed and worn, marking of boards and discoloring of spine, o/w good Good
Price: $62.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003526dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australia’s Own The History of Holden
Shane Birney
ISBN: 0730201317 Golden Press Sydney 1985 1st Ed Folio - over 12" - 15" tall BW and Clr Plts. Dust Jacket with some wear along edges, o/w VG Near Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004480dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of General Motors
Timothy Jacobs
ISBN: 0861248287 Bison Books London 1992 1st Ed Folio - over 12" - 15" tall BW and Clr Plts, Dust jacket has some wear along edges, o/w VG. Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004482dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The BMW Story A Company in Its Time
Horst Monnich, Anthony Bastow (Trans), William Henson (trans)
ISBN: 0283060905 Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. London 1991 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Inscript on FFEP, Dust Jacket is worn and creased around edges o/w VG. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004646dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Automobile Year Number 7 1959-1960
no author
Universal Publications North Sydney 7th Ed Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Owners dedication on FFEP, boards and page edges are worn, dust jacket is chipped and worn, with a number of tears and creasing as well as marking. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005175dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
709 Motoring Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|