Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Motoring

  
709 Motoring Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Motoring
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Motoring Books
  Handbook for the Ford Anglia Prefect Popular Escort Thames Vans
Olyslager, Piet
The Sunday Times,  1961. First Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Motor Vehicles. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Contains many diagrams, photographs and exploded parts diagrams, plus comprehensive text. Considered one of the “bibles” on these particular automotive models. From the Preface: "The Piet Olyslager Motor Manuals have been known to Continental motorists and garages for ten years and have proved their worth m,any times over. They are unique in their compact completeness and contain all the information needed to service, maintain and repair all makes of cars... The manuals were described, after considerable research by the International Commission on Automobile Documentation as 'The best automobile documentation so far in the world', and can therefore be confidently recommended for accuracy, precision and thoroughness." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles. Inventory No: 13743. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13743  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Z Series Datsuns
Hutton, Ray
ISBN: 0900549610
Motor Racing Publications Ltd London 1982 First Edition
Oblong 8vo Hardcover 580 g; 128 pages illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, a couple of line drawings, and an appendix with technical specifications. Unfortunately the previous owner has used a green highlighter on pages 118 and 119, 20 and 21 and also on appendix C, being the sections on what to look for in various models. Automotive -- History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225689  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Autos
Richard Von Frankenberg
Steingruben Verlag Stuttgart 1962 1st Ed.
Quarto  Published in the German Language  Good-very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000193  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Automobile Year 1974/75
Douglas Armstrong (ed.)
Edita Lausanne 1974 1st Ed.
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall    Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000303  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Automobile Year 1975/76
Douglas Armstrong (ed.)
Edita Lausanne 1975 1st Ed.
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall    Fine
Price: $78.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000304  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Automobile Year 1971/72
Douglas Armstrong (ed.)
Edita Lausanne 1971 1st Ed.
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall    Fine
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000306  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Marques
Andrew Whyte
Octopus London 1985 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall    Fine
Price: $10.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 000703  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Instruction Book, Standard ’Eight’ & ’Ten’ Saloon, Incorporating:- 10 H.P. Estate Car, 6 Cwt. Pick-up Truck, 6 Cwt. Delivery Van
The Standard Motor Co. Ltd.
 Coventry  No Date
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Circa 1950-60. Slightly chipped along spine, and water marked. A well read book. Nice tight copy.  Fair
Price: $58.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00552  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Garage Workers Handbooks Part 13
J R Stuart (Ed.)
Sir Isaac Pitman & London 1933 1st Ed.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Small open tear top of front cover and spine. Slightly chipped covers, o/w nice tight copy.  Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00578  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Car Solution, the Steam Engine Comes of Age
Gary Levine
Horizon Press New York 1974 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Near Fine
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00841  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  LeMans, 24 Heures Du Mans
Peter McKay; Barry Naismith
Garry Sparke & Assoc. Glen Waverley 1984 1st Ed.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  DJ slightly chipped and curled, at top, o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r01015  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Motor’s Foreign Car Repair Manual, German & Swedish Edition
Motor
Motorla Inc. New York 1972 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover Owner's inscription. Boards slightly bumped and worn along spine edges and back board marked, o/w G-VG.  Good-very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r01021  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Workshop Manual, Hillman Minx Marks III and IV, a Rootes Group Product
Hillman Motor Car Co. Ltd. Service Department
Rootes Ltd London 1951 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Decorative Board Tipped in charts. Boards and FFEP soiled, and end pages water marked, o/w G-VG.  Good-very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r01081  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  E Type: End of an Era
Chris Harvey
Oxford Illustrated Press Yeovil 1985 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Board corners slightly bumped, o/w VG. DJ slightly curled and minor indentations, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001296cc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Audi Quattro
Alan Henry
ISBN: 0668061448
Arco Publishers New York 1984 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Free fitting dust cover. Slight chipping of dust cover  Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001529dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  International Classic Cars, Fifty Years of the World’s Finest Automotive Design
Kevin Brazendale, Enrica Aceti (ed)
ISBN: 0861369599
Orbis London 1981 Reprint
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Boards have slightly bumped edges and corners, o/w VG. Dust Jacket has slight chipping and creasing on edges, o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001657dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Galloping Gertrude By Motorcar in 1908
John J. Loepep
ISBN: 0689307497
McClelland & Steward New Jersey 1980 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Small closed tear on dust jacket, o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001673dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Gregory’s 4WD Escapes 2
Jan Snelling & John Tait
ISBN: 073190849X
Gregory's Publishing Company Macquarie Park 1997 1st Ed
Oblong Spiral Bound Spine Contains clr Pictures and maps for Australia.  Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002125dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Encyclopedia of Vintage Cars
Rob De La Rive Box
ISBN: 9036615178
Rebo Publishers The Netherlands 1998 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Clr Plts  Near Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003101dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Motor Year Book 1953
Lawrence Pomeroy (ed), Rodney Walkerley (Ed)
Temple Press London 1953 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Bookshop Stamp and Signiture on FFEP, edges of boards and spine slightly worn and frayed o/w VG. BW plts  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003102dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Your 1939 Chevrolet
no author
General Motors Holden Australia 1939 No Date
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Card A small manual for a 1939 Chevrolet. Some tanning of pages and marking of boards, with board edges slightly worn, o/w VG. BW diagrams  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003147dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  BP International Racing Successes
no author
British Petroleum Company UK 1957 No Date
Oblong Stiff Wrappers Bw Plts. Old racing book.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003148dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Modern Motor Car
no author
Percy Lund, Humphries & Co London  No Date
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Card Fold down clr Plts. Pages have age spots and one fold down illustration detached. Boards are age stained and worn, with one small closed tear and one other 8cm closed tear. Spine is worn, o/w a good copy.  Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003150dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Horseless Carraige The Motor-Car in England
L T C Rolt
Constable & Co London 1950 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Owners inscript and bookstore stamp on FFEP, Board edges slightly worn, spine ends slightly bumped, o/w VG. Dust Jacket is chipped and worn, with four closed tears and five open tears along the edges.  Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003522dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Motoring Sport (Translated from the German "Das Autobuch")
Hans Stuck and E G Burggaller
G T Foulis & Co London 1936 1st Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth Owners inscript on FFEP, board and spine edges are chipped, frayed and worn, marking of boards and discoloring of spine, o/w good  Good
Price: $62.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003526dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia’s Own The History of Holden
Shane Birney
ISBN: 0730201317
Golden Press Sydney 1985 1st Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  BW and Clr Plts. Dust Jacket with some wear along edges, o/w VG  Near Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004480dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of General Motors
Timothy Jacobs
ISBN: 0861248287
Bison Books London 1992 1st Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  BW and Clr Plts, Dust jacket has some wear along edges, o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004482dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The BMW Story A Company in Its Time
Horst Monnich, Anthony Bastow (Trans), William Henson (trans)
ISBN: 0283060905
Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. London 1991 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Inscript on FFEP, Dust Jacket is worn and creased around edges o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004646dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Cars Nuthing But Cars / 1969 A Comprehensive Guide to Cars sold in Australia, with Full illustrations and Data
no author
Age Publications  1969 No Date
Oblong Cloth Boards are curled and spine is seperating from pages  Poor
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005152dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Automobile Year Number 7 1959-1960
no author
Universal Publications North Sydney  7th Ed
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Owners dedication on FFEP, boards and page edges are worn, dust jacket is chipped and worn, with a number of tears and creasing as well as marking.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005175dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  



709 Motoring Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books