Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Motoring

  
1522 Motoring Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Motoring
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Motoring Books
  Bugatti: Evolution of a Style
Kestler, Paul
Edita Lausanne Switzerland 1977 1st Edition
 Hardcover Minor marks to half-title page; seller stamp to paste-down; A superb copy: JACKET: . Not price-clipped. Very Good in Fine dust jacket
Price: $140.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3040  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Automotive Tuning and Emission Controls : Service technology : 1982 edition
TEMPEST, Clifford M
ISBN: 0074510029
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B6506  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Formula 1 Motor Racing Book
RENAULT, Williams
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A6847  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Cars & Culture
PICKETT, Charles (Edited)
ISBN: 0207137382
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A6849  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Crossing America
PECK, Dick
ISBN: 0972419802
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $13.30 (AUD)
Book Number: A9897  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Street Strategies
HOUGH, David
ISBN: 1889540692
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $13.30 (AUD)
Book Number: A9896  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Born to be Wild : History of American biker & bikes 1947 - 2002
GARSON, Paul
ISBN: 0743225236
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $13.30 (AUD)
Book Number: A7664  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Sturgis : Guide to Worlds Greatest Motorcycle Rally
FOSTER, Gerald
ISBN: 0879387351
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A9067  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Motorcycle Book
DREW, A J
ISBN: 1580625541
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A9899  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Auto Body Repair Manual : Chassis Specifications With 1963 Supplement
no author
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A9510  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Honda Accord 1976-1980 CVCC shop manual
Combs, Jim - edited by Eric Jorgensen
ISBN: 0892872012
Clymer Arleta 1981 Third Edition
Small 4to Soft Cover 260pp, diagrams, ills. Cover rubbed else very sound copy  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 319283  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image All in a Day’s Work: Seventy-Five Years of Caterpillar
Nolde (ed.), Gilbert
ISBN: 0828114226
Forbes,  2000. First Edition
 Hardcover (Imitation Leather) Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Motor Vehicles; ISBN: 0828114226. Inventory No: 13049. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Near Fine Condition
Price: $145.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13049  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 4WD Survival Guide: Driving Skills, Troubleshooting and Vehicle Maintenance
Basham, John
ISBN: 0731918282
Gregory's,  2005. Fourth Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Fourth Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; Australia; Countries & Travel. ISBN: 0731918282. Inventory No: 21211. As New
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21211  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Jaguar E-Type The Definitive History
Porter, Philip
Haynes Publishing Sparkford, Somerset 1989 1st Edition
 Hardcover Shelfwear to board edges. Dust soiling to top edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $600.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9195  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Votre - Renault 12: L-TL-TS
No Author Credited
Editions Pratiques Automobiles Paris, France 1973 
 Pictorial Cover 126 pages. Text is in French. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams throughout. Vinyl cover has colour photograph inlaid to front. Discolouration to cover and page edges.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060317  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Scientific Publications Workshop Manual Series No. 122: Corolla - Toyota Corolla 1200 Manufactured 1970-76
No Author Credited
ISBN: 0855662115
Scientific Publications NSW, Australia 1976 
 Soft Cover 188 pages. With specifications, repair and maintenance data. Covering series: KE, KB; Engines: 3K, 3K-D, 3K-B, 3K-H and 3K-C. Illustrated with black and white diagrams and photographs. Garage-soiled. Discolouration to pages.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 060286  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image XC Falcon, Falcon 500, Fairmont, Fairmont GXL 1976-1979 Repair Manual
Various,
Ford Motor Company, Melbourne, 1980. Edition Unstated
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges grubby and browned. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 21097. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21097  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Automotive Service Technology: Book 1 Fundamentals
Tempest, Clifford M.
ISBN: 0070933472
McGraw Hill, Sydney, 1977. First Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; ISBN: 0070933472. Inventory No: 21099. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21099  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Falcon Fairlane Fairmont 1984-1987 Utility & Van 1984-March 1993
Various,
ISBN: 0855667443
Gregory's,  1995. 6th Edition or Higher
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. 6th Edition or Higher. Gregory's repair manual 226. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; ISBN: 0855667443. Inventory No: 21109. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21109  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Service Manual for Morris Minor 1000 1957-1961
Various,
Scientific Magazines,  1977. Third Edition
 Softcover Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Third Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned and grubby. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 21110. Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21110  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Morris Austin 1800 MKI MKII with Specifications, Repair and Maintenance Data
Various,
Scientific Publications,  1971. Second Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 21111. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21111  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Subaru 2WD & WD 1979-1994: Expanded 4WD Service & Repair Manual No. 501
Various,
Gregory's,  1998. 6th Edition or Higher
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges grease stained.. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 21140. Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21140  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Corolla 1300 KE70 Series Service and Repair Manual 1981-1984 No. 221
Various,
Gregory's,  1985. First Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 21141. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21141  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Mazda 626 FWD Series 1983-1985 Service and Repair Manual No. 227
Various,
Gregory's,  1986. First Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 21142. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21142  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Holden HK-HT-HG 6 Cyl. Service and Repair Manual No. 86
Various,
Gregory's,  1981. 6th Edition or Higher
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6th Edition or Higher. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 21143. Very Good Condition
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21143  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Toyota Corolla 1968-1979 Shop Manual
Ahlstrand, Alan
ISBN: 0892872322
Clymer,  1980. First Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Over 50 full colour troubleshooting pages & wiring diagrams to speed maintenance. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly spotted or marked. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; ISBN: 0892872322. Inventory No: 21144. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21144  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Cargo Workshop Manual
Various,
Ford Motor Company, Melbourne, 1982. First Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 21065. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21065  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The New Hillman Minx Workshop Manual
Various,
Rootes Group,  1959. Edition Unstated
 Hardcover (ring-bound folder) Hardcover (ring-bound folder). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 21078. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Good Condition
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21078  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Work Shop Manual Series No 84 Torana 6 Covering Series LC, LJ.
Various,
Scientific,  1976. Edition Unstated
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Poor Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 21056. Poor Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21056  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Sigma GE Series Service and Repair Manual: Models 1600, 1850, 2000, 2600. Years 1978/1980
Various,
ISBN: 0855664428
Gregory's,  1982. Second Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Minor water damage to covers and text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; ISBN: 0855664428. Inventory No: 21055. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21055  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  



1522 Motoring Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books