|
Browse Books on
Motoring
| |
|
Bugatti: Evolution of a Style
Kestler, Paul
Edita Lausanne Switzerland 1977 1st Edition Hardcover Minor marks to half-title page; seller stamp to paste-down; A superb copy: JACKET: . Not price-clipped. Very Good in Fine dust jacket
Price: $140.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3040 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bathurst 1983/84
Hassall, David ( Editor ] & Sparke, Garry & Segal, David
ISBN: 0908081650 Garry Sparke & Associates Glen Waverley 1984 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 800 g; 112 pages, in black papered boards, with colour illustrated dustjacket. Slight rubbing to the top edge of the dustjacket, no other damage to describe. The book bears a gilt 2 on the bottom part of the spine. Automotive -- Racing Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0231459 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Designers
Setright, L .J. K.
ISBN: 0297770500 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1976. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles. ISBN: 0297770500. Inventory No: 19435. Very Good Condition
Price: $43.75 (AUD) Book Number: 19435 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of the London Taxicab
Georgano, G.N.
ISBN: 0715356879 David & Charles, 1972. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles. ISBN: 0715356879. Inventory No: 19438. Very Good Condition
Price: $27.25 (AUD) Book Number: 19438 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Automotive Service Technology: Practical Diagnosis and Repairs
Tempest, Clifford M.
ISBN: 0207123489 Angus & Robertson, 1972. Fourth Edition Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fourth Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Motor Vehicles. ISBN: 0207123489. Inventory No: 19455. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 19455 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Auto Mechanics Fundamentals: How and Why of the Design, Construction and Operation of Automotive Units
Stockel, Martin W.
ISBN: NoISBN Goodheart-Willcox, 1969. Second Edition Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Motor Vehicles. Inventory No: 19456. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: $43.75 (AUD) Book Number: 19456 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
M35A2 in Detail: US Modern 2.5 Ton Truck
Koran, F; Mostek, J
ISBN: 8086416429 WWP Prague 2005 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover New book, 72 pages, 236 color photos, 14 color profiles. Another gloriously detailed photo manual for modellers and enthusiasts with detail colour shots from every conceivable angle, inside and out. Covers many different body variants plus the M105 cargo trailer. As New
Price: $44.95 (AUD) Book Number: 004345 Bookseller: Viceroy Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
JAGUAR
no author
Colour Library Books London 1985 Softcover Oblong Small Quarto size. Very Good condition. Illustratedwith Colour photographs.
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID148098 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Range Rover/Land-Rover
Robson Graham
ISBN: 0855520957 Australia & New Zealand Book Company Sydney 1980 First Australian Edition 8vo Hard Cover 191 pp, b/w photographs. This is the authoritative account of a great engineering success. British Leyland have had their troubles but Rover's four-wheel drive vehicles run on serenely and the scale of the company's expansion programme suggests they will lead their field for many hears to come. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 77087 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Oldsmobile 4-4-2 & W-Machines Restoration Guide
Sullivan, T. Patrick
ISBN: 0879385774 MBI, 1992. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. From the back cover: "The Oldsmobile 4-4-2 was the king of Oldsmobile muscle cars - and a challenger to the throne as one of the greatest muscle cars of all time. There's never been another car like it. 'Oldsmobile 4-4-2 & W-Machines Restoration Guide' is the ultimate book of knowledge on the ultimate Olds muscle car. This is technical reference source for authentic restoration, judging parts and options originality, deciphering serial numbers and data plate codes, and much more. Packed with more than 500 photographs, charts, drawings and illustrations, this book covers all the Oldsmobile muscle cars." Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles. ISBN: 0879385774. Inventory No: 7749. New Book
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 7749 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Land Rover 90, 110 & Defender Diesel - 1983 to 1995 - 2286cc, 2494cc
Mark Coombs & Steve Rendle
ISBN: 1859600174 Haynes Publishing Great Britain 1995 Covered in Non-Removable Plastic Laminated Pictorial Boards Ref No. 3017. Does not cover petrol engine models, or Land Rover Special Vehicles options and conversions. Few library markings. B/w photographs & diagrams. Pages yellowing on edges. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 030886 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Outback Radiocommunications Users Guide
Johnston, Steve
ISBN: 064623112X Promotions Unit, South Australian Assoc. of Four Wheel Drive Clubs Cavan 1995 First Edition 8vo Soft Cover 54pp, pamphlet. Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 318029 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Motorcycle Book
DREW, A J
ISBN: 1580625541 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: A9899 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Street Strategies
HOUGH, David
ISBN: 1889540692 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $13.30 (AUD) Book Number: A9896 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Crossing America
PECK, Dick
ISBN: 0972419802 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $13.30 (AUD) Book Number: A9897 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cars & Culture
PICKETT, Charles (Edited)
ISBN: 0207137382 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: A6849 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Formula 1 Motor Racing Book
RENAULT, Williams
H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: A6847 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Do-It-Yourself Workshop Manual for GMH Torana 1600 - 1760, LC, LJ, TA
No Author Credited
ISBN: 0855661690 Murray Book Distributors Pty Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 1978 Reprint Hard Cover Laminated Pictorial Boards Series No. 145. 192 pages. Chapters include: Routine Service, Fault Finding, Minor & Major Repairs. B/w photographs & diagrams. Few library markings. Light foxing to page edges. Laminated cover has a few very small closed tears at spine edges. Ex-Library Good to Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 030861 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Great Classic Cars of the World
Hans Georg Isenberg
ISBN: 1898250006 Transedition Books Great Britain 1993 Reprint Hard Cover Laminated Pictorial Boards 194 pages. Translated from the German by Christine Bainbridge. Includes 4 giant fold-out pictures in full colour. Full colour photographs throughout. Laminated board cover has a small closed tear on front near spine. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, water-marked, rubbed on edges - now protected by new plastic covering. Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 030660 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The ’Scottish’ 1963 - 1989
Sandham, Tommy; Dickinson, John
ISBN: 0951252321 Willow Publishing United Kingdom 1989 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover General wear to covers. Previous owners stamp to front endpaper and title page. 112 pages with b/w illustrations. Part two of the history of the Scottish Six Days Motorcycle Trial. Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014897 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Government Bus
Greg Travers
ISBN: 0959601643 Historic Commercial Vehicle Association Sydney, Australia 1990 First Edition 295mm x 210mm Soft Cover - Stapled Covers have light wear. Internally clean. Binding sound. 84pp POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALI $7 Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009247 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gardner; a Dream Come True
Hartgerink, Nick
ISBN: 0091695805 Hutchinson Australia Sydney 1989 First 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 153pp. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated. Biography of Australian world champion motor cyclist. Biographical Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200156 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Crown of the Road; The Story of the RACV
Priestley, Susan
ISBN: 0333356292 Macmillan Melbourne 1983 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards 170 pp., foreword by author, index. Cream coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous contemporary and modern black and white photographs. Brown coloured boards with white writing on spine. Very minor rubbing to the book corners and to the head and the heel of the spine. Minor shelf wear evident. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a Bugatti car taking part in an early hill climb, with light tan background with blue writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the dustwrapper have very minor rubbing and there are creases along the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Major sun fading to the spine and fading to the top part of the rear panel of the dustwrapper and to the first 0.5 "of the front spine. This is the first eighty years of the royal automobile club of Victoria -- RACV. Australiana Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100770 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1328 Motoring Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|