Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fiction - Modern Literature

  
3361 Fiction - Modern Literature Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Fiction - Modern Literature
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fiction - Modern Literature Books
  Chronicle of the Cid
Southy, Robert
ISBN: NoISBN
Routledge,  1883. Edition Unstated
 Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Fiction Classic & Modern. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14532. Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14532  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  John Remington Martyr
Pansy,
ISBN: NoISBN
Kelly,  No date. Early Edition
 Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14520. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14520  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Day of Fate
Roe, E.P.
ISBN: NoISBN
Ward Lock,  1890. Edition Unstated
 Hardcover (Embossed Cloth) Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Fiction Classic & Modern. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14515. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14515  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Revolution by Night or Katjala Wananu: The Son After the Father
Bardon, James
ISBN: 0949793183
Local Consumption , Sydney, 1991. First Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Missing front flyleaf Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0949793183 Inventory No: 14507. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14507  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Manganinnie: A Story of Old Tasmania
Roberts, Beth
ISBN: 0725103582
Sun Books,  1980. Edition Unstated
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0725103582 Inventory No: 14500. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14500  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  No Sunlight Singing
Walker, Joe
ISBN: NoISBN
Hutchinson,  1960. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14503. Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14503  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Trackers
Wongar, B.
ISBN: 0868880329
Outback Press, Melbourne, 1978. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0868880329 Inventory No: 14489. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14489  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Yandy
Stuart, Donald
Australasian Book Society,  1959. Edition Unstated
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Edition Unstated. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. Inventory No: 14490. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14490  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Jimberi Track
Brown, Max
ISBN: NoISBN
Australasian Book Society,  1966. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14494. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14494  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Piya
Porter, James
ISBN: 0340535784
Hodder & Stoughton,  1991. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0340535784 Inventory No: 14479. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14479  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dark Bright Water
Wrightson, Patricia
ISBN: 009136180X
Hutchinson,  1978. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 009136180X Inventory No: 14481. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14481  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Brown Land Crying
Beilby, Richard
ISBN: 0207132585
Angus & Robertson,  1975. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0207132585 Inventory No: 14482. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14482  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Valley of the Sky
Rayment, Tarlton
ISBN: NoISBN
Angus & Robertson,  1937. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Poor. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket has chunk missing from spine,water damage and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to back cover, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14474. Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14474  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Kadaitcha : The Sydney Olympics Nightmare
Bulkeley, Peter
ISBN: 0646372548
Weereewa,  1999. First Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0646372548 Inventory No: 14465. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14465  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Promised Land
Mudrooroo,
ISBN: 0207196850
Angus & Robertson,  2000. First Edition
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0207196850 Inventory No: 14468. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14468  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Boori
Scott, Bill
ISBN: 0195505506
Oxford,  1978. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: 0195505506 Inventory No: 14471. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14471  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Small Voices in a Big Country: By Children of the Pilbara
Various,
ISBN: NoISBN
Mt. Newman Mining, Perth, 1981. First Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14453. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14453  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Numunwari
Webb, Grahame
ISBN: 0867480033
Aurora Press,  1980. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Aboriginal Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Aboriginal. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0867480033 Inventory No: 14457. Very Good Condition
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14457  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Selected Poems
Shapcott Thomas W.
ISBN: 070221199
UQP St.Lucia 1978 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 123 pp, signed by the author with a personal dedication to the previous owner, on the half-title page, d/j slightly worn on upper edges and bumped on spine  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1098  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Moods: A Collection of Five Short Works
Ravinsky Raymond
ISBN: 533025648
Vantage Press Inc. New York 1977 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 35 pp, d/j scuffed and soiled on front, slightly faded on spine  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1102  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Christina Stead
Sheridan Susan
ISBN: 0710810725
Harvester Wheatsheaf New York 1988 
 Trade Paperback 155 pp  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1156  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Prayer is Better Than Sleep
Allen Eric
Big Ben Books London 1946 
 Mass Market Paperback 127 pp, foxing on edges and throughout, stamped fep  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1284  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Assignment: On the Observing of the Observer of the Observers
Durrenmatt Friedrich
ISBN: 0224025597
Jonathan Cape London 1988 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover 129 pp, minor foxing on flaps  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 819  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Country Girl Again, and Other Stories
Bedford Jean
ISBN: 0140080619
Penguin Books Australia 1985 
 Soft Cover pp.105. shop stamp on introduction page, MC 1695 VG  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1697M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Uncommon Entrance
Blishen Edward
ISBN: 0241109205
Hamish Hamilton UK 1983 
 Soft Cover pp.155  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1878  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Rates of Exchange
Bradbury Malcolm
ISBN: 0099340003
Arena Books UK 1984 
 Soft Cover 309 pp, introduction page stamped  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1966  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Lucinda Brayford
Boyd Martin
ISBN: 701801204
Lansdowne Press Australia 1969 
 Soft Cover pp.546, previous owner stamp and inscription on clipped fep  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3193  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Mapmakers. Writing in a State of Siege
Brink Andre
ISBN: 057113159X
Faber & Faber London 1983 
 Trade Paperback 256 pp, scuffing on front cover  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3209  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Rose By Any Other Name
Carson Anthony
Penguin Books  1962 
 Paperback pp.173  Good
Price: $11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 3283  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Freedom for the Wolves
Cartwright Justin
ISBN: 0140069984
Penguin Books UK 1984 
 Mass Market Paperback pp.209  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3301  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



3361 Fiction - Modern Literature Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books