Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fiction - Modern Literature

  
4446 Fiction - Modern Literature Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Fiction - Modern Literature
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fiction - Modern Literature Books
  Click to view large image 1649: A Novel of a Year
Lindsay, Jack
ISBN: NoISBN
Methuen,  1938. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Poor. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature. Inventory No: 4358. 
Price: $46.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 4358  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 1915
McDonald, Roger
ISBN: 0702213756
University of Queensland ,  1979. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian History. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0702213756. Inventory No: 14296. 
Price: $43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 14296  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 1932
Stone, Gerald
ISBN: 9781405037365
MacMillan, Sydney, 2005. 
  Trade Paperback. Good Condition/. . Size: 210 - 250mm. 427. Top edge gilt - bright, rich condition. ***** Please Note - Books found on the internet are NOT kept on site at the shop. If you would like to pick up a book from mail (preferable option) or call and pickup can be arranged. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 9781405037365 Inventory No: 11381. 
Price: $16.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 11381  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  21 Picador Authors Celebrate 21 Years of Outstanding International Writing
Anonymous
ISBN: 0330331329
Picador London 1993 
 Soft Cover 281 pp. b/w photographs, creased front cover  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52595  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 3 Storey Omnibus
Anstruther, Gilbert
ISBN: NoISBN
Peter Huston, Sydney, 1946. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. This omnibus contains the three complete, unabridged works of the author, To Hell With Love; Fishes, Also, Make Love and The Wench Was Wicked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature. Inventory No: 18404. 
Price: $63.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 18404  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  30,000 Mornings
Akmakjian Hiag
ISBN: 0670883387
Viking Australia 1999 
 Trade Paperback 310 pp  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73927  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 309 East & A Night of Levitation
VanOrden, Bianca
ISBN: NoISBN
Hart-Davis,  1957. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Inventory No: 13435. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13435  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Ways of Saying Fabulous
Aitken Graeme
ISBN: 009183113X
Vintage Books Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 241 pp  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68786  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Baby of the Frontier
Brady, Cyrus Townsend
ISBN: NoISBN
Revell,  1915. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Clark Fay. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Clark Fay. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Inventory No: 13898. 
Price: $43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 13898  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Backward Place
Jhabvala Ruth Prawer
ISBN: 0140052909
Penguin Books UK 1986 
 Soft Cover 189 pp. MC 8302 (83) VG, 32024 (90) VG  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40506M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Ball of Malt and Madame Butterfly. A Dozen Stories
Kiely Benedict
ISBN: 0140041400
Penguin Books UK 1976 
 Mass Market Paperback 269 pp, creased and soiled covers  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 7878  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Big Storm Knocked it Over
Colwin Laurie
ISBN: 0060925469
Harper Perennial New York 1994 
 Soft Cover 259 pp, previous owner's inscription to fep  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15936  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Boat Load of Home Folk
Astley, Thea
ISBN: NoISBN
Angus & Robertson,  1968. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 16588. 
Price: $72.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 16588  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Body of Water. A Year’s Notebook
Farmer Beverley
ISBN: 0702222836
UQP St. Lucia 1990 
 Soft Cover 298 pp, previous owner's inscription MC 7016 VGI  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32549M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book of Grace. Essays and Poems
Rhys Grace
Dent & Sons London 1930 First Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 114 pp, with a preface by Sylvia Lynd, forewords by Ernest Rhys and two wood-engravings by Eric Fitch Daglish. Rough-trimmed, foxing on edges, endpapers and flaps, d/j chipped, scuffed and torn along spine, several pieces missing  Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2401  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Border Station
Connaughton, Shane
ISBN: 0241125219
Hamish Hamilton,  1989. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. ISBN: 0241125219. Inventory No: 6102. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6102  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bottle in the Smoke
Wilson A.N.
ISBN: 0140165819
Penguin Books UK 1992 
 Soft Cover 279 pp, stamped introduction page  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13012  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Boy and His Uncle
Kennedy Anne
ISBN: 0330360574
Picador Australia 1998 
 Soft Cover 304 pp MC 8588 VG  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69866M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Boy’s Own Story
White Edmund
ISBN: 0330281518
Picador/Pan Books London 1983 
 Soft Cover 217 pp MC 15281 VG,  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36321M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Breath of French Air
BATES, H.E.
The Book Club London 1959 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Publishers original pale blue boards with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to corners, top and base of spine, light foxing to back panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing and offset. 183pp light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Larkin and his handsome family of seven, all born without the benefit of clergy, step outside their rural paradise for an excursion into another world. Armed with plenty of tax-free cash, their Rolls-Royce and a little French, they take their first holiday abroad. Their intensely English but wholly unconventional reactions to life in France, especially its ideas on love and food, are in that same vein of slightly Rabelaisian picaresque slap-stick that have delighted readers of The Darling Buds of May. The second book of the series.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003629  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  A Breed of Women
Kidman Fiona
ISBN: 1869412443
Vintage New Zealand 1995 
 Soft Cover 295 pp.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57929  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Burnt Out-case
GREENE, Graham
Heinemann London 1961 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Publishers original black cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, bumping and rubbing to extremities, minor chipping and closed tear to front panel, however still complete and now protected in Brodart. 256pp previous owners name on front end paper, pages clean and bright in slightly cantered binding. The background of this novel is in the Belgian Congo. A stranger arrives at a leper village there. He has come from Europe, out of a past that no one knows, with what object no one knows. The riverboat goes no further is his only explanation. As the story progresses the reader begins to feel a relationship between the stranger and the lepers. A leper who is cured has sometimes gone first through the strange mutilation - he is known then as a 'burnt-out case'; the stranger too has gone through the stage of mutilation: of the mind in his case, not of the body. His sickness is approaching a cure when the small white world of the Congo province discovers his identity. A good collectable copy.  Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000479  Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates  


  A Cackhanded War
Blishen Edward
ISBN: 0241109191
Hamish Hamilton London 1983 
 Soft Cover 230 pp, previous owner stamp on introduction page  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5824  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Candle in the Sea or Winter at Seal’s Head
Rand, E.A.
ISBN: NoISBN
Nisbet,  1900. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat, dated 1903. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Inventory No: 13960. 
Price: $43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 13960  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Captain of Raleigh’s: A romance
Roberts, G.E. Theodore
ISBN: NoISBN
L.C. Page,  1911. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Inventory No: 9391. 
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9391  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cargo Of Women The Novel
Smith, Babette
ISBN: 0330272225
pan, Sydney, 1991. 
 Mass Market Paperback Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition/. . Size: 170mm-190mm. 429. Creasing to spine and label on back cover ***** Please Note - Books found on the internet are NOT kept on site at the shop. If you would like to pick up a book from mail (preferable option) or call and pickup can be arranged. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0330272225 Inventory No: 11727. Good Condition
Price: $17.44 (AUD)
Book Number: 11727  Bookseller: Bong Bong Books
Postage Rates  


  A Casual Brutality
Bissoondath Neil
ISBN: 0749390042
Minerva London 1989 
 Soft Cover 378 pp, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18402  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Chain of Voices
Brink Andre
ISBN: 0006540015
Fontana/Collins London 1983 
 Soft Cover 512 pp, stamped fep MC 3008 VG, 14841 VG  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35179M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Change in the Lighting
Witting Amy
ISBN: 0670855545
Viking Australia 1994 
 Trade Paperback 291 pp, stamp on introduction page  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 14955  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Change of Light and Other Stories
Cortazar Julio
ISBN: 0099379201
Arena Books London 1987 
 Soft Cover 275 pp, translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa MC 14288 G  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48797M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



4446 Fiction - Modern Literature Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books