|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Modern Literature
| |
1649: A Novel of a Year
Lindsay, Jack
Methuen, 1938. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Poor. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian Literature Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian Literature. Inventory No: 4358.
Price: $48.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4358 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1915
McDonald, Roger
ISBN: 0702213756 University of Queensland , 1979. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Australian History Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern, Australian History. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0702213756 Inventory No: 14296.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14296 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
30,000 Mornings
Akmakjian Hiag
ISBN: 0670883387 Viking Australia 1999 Trade Paperback 310 pp Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 73927 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
309 East & A Night of Levitation
VanOrden, Bianca
Hart-Davis, 1957. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Inventory No: 13435.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13435 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Baby of the Frontier
Brady, Cyrus Townsend
Revell, 1915. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Clark Fay. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Clark Fay. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Inventory No: 13898.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13898 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Backward Place
Jhabvala Ruth Prawer
ISBN: 0140052909 Penguin Books UK 1986 Soft Cover 189 pp. MC 8302 (83) VG, 32024 (90) VG Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 40506M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bed in Heaven
Loo, Tessa de
ISBN: 1900850648 Arcadia Books, 2002 8vo softcover 120pp very good. On the day after her father's funeral, a respctable, middle-age woman reveals that she is intimately involved with a man who may be her stepbrother. The intricacies of how she has arrived at this moment unravel in this dramatic and searing tale of desire, love, guilt, and moral ambiguity. The secrets surrounding her Dutch mother and her Hungarian-Jewish father, as well as her Jewish ancestors in Budapest and Amsterdam are peeled away to reveal a shameful, cruel enigma at the core. The painful legacy of love and survival in time of war reverberates through the generations in this unflinching yet compassionate narrative.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43705 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Big Storm Knocked it Over
Colwin Laurie
ISBN: 0060925469 Harper Perennial New York 1994 Soft Cover 259 pp, previous owner's inscription to fep Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 15936 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of Grace. Essays and Poems
Rhys Grace
Dent & Sons London 1930 First Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 114 pp, with a preface by Sylvia Lynd, forewords by Ernest Rhys and two wood-engravings by Eric Fitch Daglish. Rough-trimmed, foxing on edges, endpapers and flaps, d/j chipped, scuffed and torn along spine, several pieces missing Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2401 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Border Station
Connaughton, Shane
ISBN: 0241125219 Hamish Hamilton, 1989. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. ISBN: 0241125219 Inventory No: 6102.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6102 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bottle in the Smoke
Wilson A.N.
ISBN: 0140165819 Penguin Books UK 1992 Soft Cover 279 pp, stamped introduction page Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13012 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Boy and His Uncle
Kennedy Anne
ISBN: 0330360574 Picador Australia 1998 Soft Cover 304 pp MC 8588 VG, 69866 VG Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 74836M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Boy’s Own Story
White Edmund
ISBN: 0330281518 Picador/Pan Books London 1983 Soft Cover 217 pp MC 15281 VG, Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 36321M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Breed of Women
Kidman Fiona
ISBN: 1869412443 Vintage New Zealand 1995 Soft Cover 295 pp. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 57929 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bride for St.Thomas
Nolan Cynthia
ISBN: 0207183686 Angus & Robertson Australia 1994 Soft Cover 198 pp , remainder mark Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14182 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cackhanded War
Blishen Edward
ISBN: 0241109191 Hamish Hamilton London 1983 Soft Cover 230 pp, previous owner stamp on introduction page Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5824 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Candle in the Sea or Winter at Seal’s Head
Rand, E.A.
Nisbet, 1900. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Fiction Classic & Modern. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat, dated 1903. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Inventory No: 13960.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13960 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Captain of Raleigh’s: A romance
Roberts, G.E. Theodore
L.C. Page, 1911. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Inventory No: 9391.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9391 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Casual Brutality
Bissoondath Neil
ISBN: 0749390042 Minerva London 1989 Soft Cover 378 pp, remainder mark Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 18402 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Chain of Voices
Brink Andre
ISBN: 0006540015 Fontana/Collins London 1983 Soft Cover 512 pp, stamped fep MC 3008 VG, 14841 VG Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 35179M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Change in the Lighting
Witting Amy
ISBN: 0670855545 Viking Australia 1994 Trade Paperback 291 pp, stamp on introduction page Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14955 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Change of Light and Other Stories
Cortazar Julio
ISBN: 0099379201 Arena Books London 1987 Soft Cover 275 pp. foxing to edges, intro page, scuffed cover edges, translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa MC 14288 VG, 48797 VG Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 58055M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Change of Skin
Fuentes, Carlos
ISBN: 224614576 London, Jonathan Cape, 1968. Small 8vo hardcover 462pp. very good / no d/w.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 34267 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Choice of Heaven
Scott, J.M.
ISBN: NoISBN Heinemann, 1959. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 14256.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14256 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cloak of Light
Morris, Wright
ISBN: NoISBN Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1985. Hardcover (Full Leather). As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fiction Classic & Modern. Signed by Author This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges gilt - bright, rich condition. This is a signed first edition and is illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Signed by Author. ISBN: No ISBN Inventory No: 2199.
Price: $95.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2199 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cloud on Sand
De Ferrari Gabriella
ISBN: 0671734636 Washington Square Press New York 1992 Soft Cover 324 pp, shop stamp on critics page Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 6524 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3361 Fiction - Modern Literature Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|